| mybookiejoint.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| AMBLER, ERIC The Schirmer Inheritance New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. First Edition. Yellow-white. Fine; Mystery; 246 pp. pages. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 2502 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| BALL, JOHN Trouble for Tallon London: Robert Hale, 1981. First British Edition. 8vo black cloth. ISBN: 0709197527. Corners bumped else near fine condition. ; Trouble for Tallon deals with more than the procedures of a murder investigation: It's the story of how a small-town police department learns to function like a crack detective team. ; 179pp pages. Very good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 9284 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| BARKEN, AARON H. Murder at Stonehenge Inscribed by Author Monroe, N. Y.: Empire State Fiction, 1997. First Edition. 8vo black cloth w/gilt lettering. ISBN: 0912526785. Very good++ condition. ; Inscribed by author on first title page w/errata slip. This is a well researched and very readable novel. Readers who know Oxford will find much nostalgic interest in the description of the arcane procedures and traditions of the university and its colleges. There is a tiny tear at edge of page 233.; 260pp pages. Little crease at edge of d/j else near fine . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 8913 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| BOWEN, NAN Hear No Evil - a Cock Robin Mystery New York: Macmillan Co, 1968. 1st printing stated. 8vo green binding. Book is rubbed a bit at bottom edges else good. ; Rich, beautiful and totally deaf, she was allowed to live only because she could hear no evil. This is a Cock Robin mystery and the author's first mystery novel. ; 186pp pages. Dust jacket is worn at spine else good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 9615 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| BUCKLEY, JR. , WILLIAM F. High Jinx New York: Doubleday, 1986. 1st edition stated. 8vo red cloth & black boards. Book is in near fine condition. ; Bill Buckley has established a fresh American hero: Blackford Oakes. Suspenseful spy fiction. Author known as intellectual father of traditional conservative movement; 261pp pages. D/jacket is fine . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 13403 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| COLLINS, MARY Death Warmed over . Nr. Fine/ nr. Fine, very sl. Wear edges cover, sl. Fading e. P. S, ; Bkplate; sl. Wear DJ edges, closed tear bott. Front cover, sl rubbing DJ edges & corners. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 535 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| GASH, JOE Newspaper Murders New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1985. First Edition. Blue bds.. Fine/fine; New chicago Police Mystery by author of Edgar Award-winning Public Murders; 164 pp. pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 4219 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| GODEY, JOHN The Gun & Mrs. Smith Garden City, NY: Double-Day Crime Club, 1947. First Edition. Tan cloth. Nr, fine/very good, edges starting to tan, lt. Edgewear DJ, ; First book by author; 279 pp. pages. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 4680 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| GOLDBERG, ABRAHAM The Syndicate That Failed New York: Vantage Press, 1977. First Edition. Black cloth. Fine/nr, fine, sl. Rubbing bott DJ spine; First book by author; 252 pp. pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 4620 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| THE GORDONS Night Before the Wedding Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1969. 1st signed. Blue cloth. Fine/fine; A novel of suspense involving a wedding, a pretty young secretary, and murder, signed by "The Gordons" on ffep by both authors; 215 pp pages. 8mo . USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2845] Book number: 5700 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| HORNSBY, WENDY Telling Lies New York: Dutton, 1992. 1st signed. Red paper of black cloth covered board. ISBN: 0525934723. Fine/fine; Maggie MacGowen, an investigative filmmaker, solves crimes, Inscribed by author on title, "To Laura, Telling No Lies, I hope ou like meeting Maggie, Wendy Hornsby, 6/2/92"; 245 pp pages. 8mo . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 5699 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| LYONS, ARTHUR Fast Fade New York: Mysterious Press, August 1987. First Edition. Grey 8vo wraps. ISBN: 089296216X. Dusty cover else v. G.; This is an uncorrected page proofs of an investigative murder. ; 214 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 6354 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| MELVILLE, JAMES The Chrysanthemum Chain - Inscribed by Author New York: St. Martin's Press, 1982. 1st U.S. Edition. 8vo rust boards w/gilt lettering on spine. ISBN: 03121344630. Book is very slightly cocked & end paper at the rear is stained else very good. ; Inscribed by author on title page. " For John - with homage to a master - James Melville, Minneapolis Oct. '87 ". I believe the author was referring to the late John Ball, the mystery writer. The death of a foreign national in Japan presents problems for Superintendent Otani. Gangland killing ? ? ? This is the second Otani novel, combining a gripping story of crime with a luminous affection for the subtleties of Japanese life and manners. ; 182pp pages. Dust jacket is fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 11533 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| MELVILLE, JAMES The Ninth Netsuke - Inscribed by Author New York: St. Martin's Press, 1982. 1st Amer.Ed.stated. 8vo black boards w/gilt lettering on spine. ISBN: 0312574762. Book is fine. ; Included is an immediate release sheet from the publisher. Inscription by the author on the title page to John Ball (the late mystery crime writer) : "For John with admiring thanks for your books James Melville, Minneapolis, Oct. 87". In this novel in the critically acclaimed mystery series featturing Japan's Superintendent Otani, James Melville confirms his extraordinaary talent for illuminating a first-rate detective story with rare and informed affection for Japan. ; 152pp pages. Dust jacket is fine . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 11534 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| MELVILLE, JAMES A Sort of Samurai - Inscribed by Author New York: St. Martin's Press, 1981. 1st Amer.Edition. 8vo black cloth w/gilt lettering on spine. ISBN: 0312745583. Book is in fine condition. ; This is the first book by author. It was first published in England. This is the first American edition. The mystery takes place in Japan. Against a background of Oriental courtesy and convention, James Melville has crafted an engrossing tale that is the model of police procedure and introduces the world to an enchanting new detective-Superintendent Otani. Inscrubed by author: "For Nan, with much pleasure in having made your acquaintance, and warmest good wishes, James Melville, Minneapolis, Oct. '87."; 168pp pages. Dust jacket fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 11532 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| WALTCH, LILLA M. The Third Victim New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1987. First Edition. 8vo red boards & yellow boards. ISBN: 0396089429. Book is in fine condition. ; This is the first book by the author A Lisa Davis mystery. ; 237pp pages. D/jacket is fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 12443 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| WINSLOW, PAULINE GLEN Copper Gold New York: St. Martins, 1978. First Edition. 8vo black binding with gold letters on spine.. ISBN: 0312169663. Fine with fine dust jacket; Author of "Witch Hill Murder", "Brandenburg Hotel" etc. Critics acclaim the new Agatha Christie. Included are a photo of the author & a 4 page press review from the publisher.; 276 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 6775 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. |
| mybookiejoint.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and mybookiejoint.com 2005