| next page |
| mybookiejoint.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOTT, LAWRENCE The Listener's Book on Harmony London: George G. Harrap & Co, 1943. Blue cloth. Near-fine/vg slight dusty, DJ shows wear at extremities; This book is aimed at performers opening doors on the pleasure of music for thosed who render music. ; Scores; 237pp. pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 2760 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| ARMITAGE, THERESA EDITOR A Singing School Our First Music Boston: C. C. Birchard & Company, 1941. Red cloth. Near-fine, ex-lib, stamps from 1942; This exemplifies what music education used to be in the public schools with a repetoire of songs reflecting American culture; Scores; 371pp. pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 2880 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| BRIGGS, JOHN Requiem for a Yellow Brick Brewery a History of the Metropolitan Opera Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1969. Black cloth. Fine/vg+, sl. Fading; DJ has some edgewear, more at extremities; It is the place where Caruso debuted in America and where Leonard Warren literally died on stage; it is The Met; Photos; 359pp. pages. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 2850 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| BELMONT MUSIC CO. Strauss Waltzess Chicago: Belmont Music Co, 1938. Stapled wraps. Fine; Score; 26pp. pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 2907 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| BELMONT MUSIC COMPANY Russian Songs Chicago: Belmont Music Company, 1938. Stapled wraps. Fine; Lyrics in Russian and in English together with scores, sheet-music; Drawings; 26pp. pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 2774 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| BELMONT MUSIC COMPANY Spanish Songs Chicago: Belmont Music Co, 1937. Stapled wraps. Fine; Scores and lyrics, English and Spanish, sheet-music; Drawings; 24pp. pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 2776 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| COMPILED BY HILL, OLSEN, WAGNER Oak, Ash and Thorn Drink Along Song Book Being a Collection of Popular Songs for Divers Occasions Berkeley: Oat Productions, 1977. Third Edition. Paperback. Fine; An interesting collection of drinking songs, mainly of British heritage; Drawings; 28pp. pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 2908 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| ADAPTED BY WILLIAM H. CORMIER Hits of Our Times for the Thomas Electronic Organ (Overture Model) U. S. A.: Leeds, 1967. Paperback. Good+, some weakening at spine towards bott. ; Organs, includes lyrics; Scores; 32pp. pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 2895 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| COWARD, HENRY Choral Technique and Interpretation New York: H. W. Gray Co, (nd). Black cloth. Near fine slight wear spine ends colored pencil markings; This book aims to presenst a choral technique which qualities are exemplified by the leads and Burmingham festivals of yore; Scores; 333pp. pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 2757 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| DAVIS, LOU & J. FRED COOTS A Precious Little Thing Called Love New York City: Remick Music Corp, 1928. 1st thus. 4to illus. Wrappers. Prev. Owner's name on cover else very good.; Gary Cooper & Nancy Carroll on cover. This is the theme song for the Paramount Production "The Shopworn Angel". Song with ukulele arrangement. ; Cover Pix W/gary Cooper & Nancy Carroll; 5pp pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 10292 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| FAY, AMY Music-Study in Germany from the Home Correspondence of Amy Fay New York: The MacMillan Company, 1903. Eighteenth Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's bookplate on front inner cover & previous owner's name on fly-leaf. Few stains on spine. Contents very good. Decorative cover in gilt. Pages are clean. ; Edited by Mrs. Fay Peirce, Author of "Co-operative Housekeeping". Fay Peirce, Author of "Co-operative Housekeeping". Fay Peirce, Author of "Co-operative Housekeeping". Fay Peirce, Author of "Co-operative Housekeeping".; Frontispiece photo; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14719 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| GLENN, MABELLE, LEAVITT, HELEN, REBMANN, VICTOR The World of Music Tunes and Harmony Boston: Ginn & Company, 1936. Green cloth. Vg+, sl. Dustiness, very lt. Wear extremities, ffep missing; Children's songbook, apparently a school textbook, accompanied by occasional reproductions of paintings in full color; Scores and Color Photos; 192pp. pages. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 2790 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| GOETSCHIUS, PERCY, MUS. DOC. The Theory and Practice of Tone-Relations New York: G. Schirmer, 1909. Black cloth. Very good+, some wear at edges; Harmony and counterpoint, the two bases of music is examined in terms of harmony, homophony, counterpoint and polyphony; Scores; 185 pp. pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 2738 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| HALL, DAVID The Record Book Toledo: Squire Cooley Co, 1943. Black cl.. Vg+, sl dusty some normal shelfwear; A compilation of record catalogs listing all kinds of music and, indeed, of recordings; 2063 pp. pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 2854 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| HUBBARD, W. L. EDITOR IN CHIEF The American History and Encyclopedia of Music (9 Vols) Toledo, OH: Squire Cooley, 1910. Black cloth. Very good, blind stamped names on spine, one volume shows sl. Foxing, one has small scuff marks/tears to the ffeps, and volumes havesome sl. Rubbing at corners; Each volume has marbled e. P. S, and delves into a particular aspect of music; Photos; 273pp. pages. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 2752 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| JONES, ROBERT GOMER Theory of Music N. Y.: Harper & Bros, 1936. 1st thus. 8vo beige cloth w/brown. Very good; Fundamentals of music and music notation elementary harmony and form the instruments of the orchestra; Music Notation; 131 incl.index pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 6896 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| JORDAN, RUTH Nocturne: A Life of Chopin New York: Taplinger Publishing, 1978. First Edition. Red/whit cloth. Fine/fine, price-clipped; The story of Chopin is an exemplification of the Romantic period which is the music this Polish son created; Portraits; 286pp. pages. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 2869 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| KENNAN, ENT WHEELER Technique of Orchestration Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1983. 1st thus. Brown bds,. F/f ffep clipped; For the beginner arranger, this book is an easy-to-understand book emphasizing fundamentals, and leading to more subtle modes; Scores, Photos; 403 pp. pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 2726 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| KIRNZL, WILHELM Der Evangelimann London: E. Ascherberg, 1894. Red bds.. Vg+, interior joint weak, some normal edgewear; A musical spectacle in two acts, lyrics and music, opus 45, with English and German text, English by Percey Pinkerton; Scores; 194pp. pages. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 2812 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| LAWRENCE, ROBERT Aida New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1838. H/C color pic. Near fine in tape-repaired DJ in brodart, sl. Tanning, namestamp; One of a series of opera stories presented for children with illustrations by Barry Bart; Color & B & W, Scores; 43pp. pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 2843 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| LAWRENCE, ROBERT Lohengrin the Story of Wagner's Opera Adapted by Robert Lawrence New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1938. H/C. Very good+, sl. Edgewear, partic. At corners; With wonderful illustrations for children, this is book is one one of a series on operas; By Alexandre Serebriakoff; 41pp. pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 2886 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| LEE, RONNY Electric Bass Guitar Method New York: Alfred Music, 1966. Stapled wraps. Fine; For the pop music afficianado, the instruction book includes a fingerboard chart and chord pattern charts; Scores; 65pp. pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2888 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| MANUS, MORTON Electric Bass Learn to Play the Alfred Way U. S. A.: Alfred. . Fine; Shows the chords need for the electric bassist to sound cool -- it's rock'n' roll; Scores. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2893 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| NANCE, FRED & GODIA, MARY ANN Blues 'n Bottleneck Guitar Illinois: General Words & Music, 1973. Stapled wraps. Fine; Bottle-necks, detached from bottles and worn on the fingers, are used to strum and play the flat-bodied instrument; Scored; 23pp. pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2890 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| NETTL, BRUNO An Introduction to Folk Music in the United States Michigan: Wayne State University Press, 1962. First Edition. Brick cloth. Fine but for library stamps, label inside cover, ex-lib; Folk music has become popular from the days of Peoples' Songs to the Hootnannies of the sixties and its scope has grown wider; 126 pp. pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 2735 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. |
| next page | |
| mybookiejoint.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and mybookiejoint.com 2005