next page  
   mybookiejoint.com   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
19138 Topham St./P.O.Box 578162, Tarzana, CA 91356.
ffdog@earthlink.net

Drama

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  The Passion Play at Ober Ammergau 1930 - the Story That Transformed the World
London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1930. First Edition. 12mo orange illus. Wrappers. Worn at top spine & bot. Corners. Contents very good+.; Full text in English by William T. Stead. By special arrangement with the Community of Oberammergau copiously illustrated by photographs of the performers, tableaux, etc. Included is a small clip from the Los Angeles Times letters to the Editor regarding its anti-semitic views. ; Photographs; 309pp + ads pages.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 12801
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

ANDREYEV, LEONID  Anathema
New York: The Macmillan Co, 1923. Sm 8vo navy cloth. Fine condition. ; Authorized translation by Herman Bernstein. This is a tragedy in seven scenes. ; 211pp pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12844
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

ARIEL, JACOB VALLEY  The Queen of Beauty
New York: Bloch Publishing Co, 1935. First Edition. Sm 4to white cloth. Near fine condition. ; An Ancient theme brought up to date. A comedy in four acts based on the Book of Esther with or without music. (Purim-related) ; 198pp pages. No dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12772
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

ARISTOPHANES  Lysistrata
New York: Hartsdale House, Undated. Reprint. 8vo red decorated cloth. Book is in fine condition; This is a humorous classic of wives on strike to withhold themselves from all men until wars cease. Written more than 2, 300 years ago but it is no dry as dust relic, but a living, breathing, frolicsome, fun loving, laughter provoking book as pertinent to the times today as it was 2, 300 years ago. Beautifully decorated covers. Foreward by Jack Lindsay. ; Illustrated by Norman Lindsay; 114pp pages. D/jacket is fine .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 12765
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

ARISTOPHANES  Lysistrata
New York: Illustrated Editions Co, Undated. 8vo navy illus. Cloth w/tan spine. Book is in fine condition. Prev. Owner's name on inner cover.; Translated from the Greek of Aristophanes. Illustrations by Norman Lindsay. ; Illustrations; 114pp + ads pages. D/jacket worn at edges else good+ .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 12840
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

BALLET, ARTHUR H. - EDITED  Playwrights for Tomorrow Vols. 1 Thru 4.
Minneapolis: Minnesota Press, 1966-67. 1sts - thus. Sm 4to wrappers. Vol. 1 has small crease at corner else v. G. Other 3 vols. Are near fine condition w/minor rubs.; Volume 1 contains five plays by: James Schevill, Megan Terry, Elizabeth Johnson and Terrence McNally. Volume 2 contains plays by Maria Irene Fornes, Nick Boretz and Lee H. Kalcheim. Volume 3 contains John Lewin, Jean-Claude van Itallie, Romeo Muller, John Stranack and Philip Barber. Volume 4 contains four plays by: Mary Feldhaus-Weber, Barry Pritchard, Arnold Powell and Kevin O'Morrison..
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 12732
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

BALLET, ARTHUR H. - EDITOR  Playwrights for Tomorrow - a Collection of Plays
Minneapolis: Minnesota Press, 1973. 1st - thus. Sm 4to wrappers. ISBN: 0816606979. Very good condition. ; Four plays by: Susan Yankowitz, David Roszkowski, Philip A. Bosakowski and John O'Keefe. ; 231pp pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 12737
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

H. BALLET, ARTHUR - EDITOR  Playwrights for Tomorrow - a Collection of Plays
Mineapolis: Minnesota Press, 1973. 8vo wrappers. ISBN: 0816606943. Cover rubbed near spine else very good. ; A Collection of plays by: Kenneth Bernard, Lance Lee, W. E. R. La Farge in collaboration with the Firehouse Theater Company, Robert Auletta and Hal Lynch.; 195pp pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12738
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

BARUCH, DOROTHY W.  One Little Boy
New York: Julian Press Inc, 1952. First Edition. Blue cloth. Fine/nf, DJ lt wear; A true story written because psychotherapy is in essence a process of helping a person mature. ; iii-242 pp pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 4650
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

BROWN, JAMES MASON  The Worlds of Robert E. Sherwood -- Mirror to His Times
New York: Harper Row, 1992. Red-blck cloth. Near fine, sl. Dusty, name ffep; Indexed, writer, playwrite, actor, speechwriter, a member of the Algonquin Club, Sherwood reflects much of the first half of; Photos; 409 pp. pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 639
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

A. CERF, BENNETT - EDITOR  Sixteen Famous American Plays
New York: Modern Library, 1942. First Edition. 8vo navy cloth. Fair condition only. Worn at spine extremities & rubbed at edges. Front inner hinge weak. ; Introduction by Brooks Atkinson. This is the First Modern Library Giant edition. The plays are fundamental backbone works of the first half of the 20th century America playwriting and drama: They Knew What They Wanted, The Front Page, The Green Pastures, Biography, Ah, Wilderness! , The Petrified Forest, Waiting for Lefty, Dead End, Boy Meets Girl, The Women, "Having Wonderful Time", Our Town, The Little Foxes, The Man Who Came to Dinner, The Time of Your Life and Life with Father. ; 1049pp pages. No dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 12768
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

CHETHAM-STRODE, W.  Sometimes Even Now - a Play in Three Acts
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1933. First Edition. Sm 8vo black cloth w/orange label on spine. Very good condition. ; This play was considered one of the best in 1933. Sometimes Even Now was first produced at the Embassy Theatre on Thursday, May 18th, 1933 and was produced by Basil Dean. ; 96pp pages. No dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12800
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

COYLE CHASE, MARY  Sorority House
New York: Samuel French, 1939. 1st - thus. Sm 8vo tan illustrated wrappers. Dramatic Pub. Co. Label on bottom of cover else near fine condition; A Comedy in three acts. Diagrams of the settings at the rear of the book. ; 134pp+ ads pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 12864
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

CROSBY DIMMICK, RUTH  Our Theatres to-Day & Yesterday
New York: The H. K. Fly Company Publishers, 1913. First Edition. Sm 8vo black decorated cloth. Wear at top of spine & small round spot near bottom of cover. Bookplate on inner cover. Wear at bottom of fly-leaf. Two pages were crudely cut at edges. Else contents are very good.; Beginning of the drama on Manhattan Island and the troublous days of early managers and players, with anecdotal account of the growth of the Amusement Industry. Stories and pesonal sketches of men and women connected with famous houses in a bygone era, as well as the present. From 1732 to 1913. The frontispiece is a copy of a photograph of the earliest known American Play Bill, December 20, 1753. Includes Early Trials of the English Actor, First Advance Agent, Before the Revolution, Actors becoming recognized socially, First Summer Theatre, The Beginning of Burlesque, More Halls and more theatres, Fourteenth Street becomes popular, Period of the Civil War, The Old Booth Theatre, Famous Minstrel House, Moving Picture Craze develops, etc.; Photographs & Illustrations; 97pp + Index pages.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 12778
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

ERVINE, ST. JOHN  Bernard Shaw: His Life, Work and Friends
New York: William Morrow, 1956. 1st U.S. Green bds, hc. Nr. Fine/nr. Fine, sl. Wear to edges; Indexed, written by a fellow Ulsterman who has also tried his hands at playwriting. ; Halftones from Photographs; 628 pp. pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 1031
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

FRANKEN, ROSE  Soldier's Wife
New York: Samuel French, 1945. 1st - thus. Sm 8vo navy cloth. Book is in near fine condition. ; This is a comedy in three acts. Produced by William Brown Meloney at the John Golden Theatre in New York with Martha Scott in her first comedy role. This is the story of two people very much in love who almost lose each other and of their successful struggle to recapture a war-interrupted romance. ; 167pp pages. Piece missing rear dust jacket & 2 small tears .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 12797
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

FRANKEN, ROSE  Soldier's Wife
New York: Samuel French, 1945. 1st - thus. Sm 8vo black cloth w/ gold lettering on spine. Book is near fine condition. ; This is a comedy in three acts. Produced by William Brown Meloney at the John Golden Theatre in New York with Martha Scott in her first comedy role. This is the story of two people very much in love who almost lose each other and of their successful struggle to recapture a war-interripted romance. ; Photographs; 167pp pages. D/jacket has piece missing from back cover.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 12802
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

GIBSON, WILLIAM  The Seesaw Log
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. 1st edition stated. 8vo green cloth & orange boards. Book is in near fine condition. Previous owner's name on inner cover. ; The Seesaw Log with the complete text of Two For the Seesaw. From the playwright's log telling the day-by-day account of the making of a smash-hit play and a vivid portrait of the contemporary theater at work as it is transformed from the text on the page to action onstage; 273pp pages. D/jacket is v. G. Small piece missing top edge.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 12779
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

F. GIESE, WILLIAM - DONE INTO ENGLISH  The Misanthrope of Moliere
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Cjo, 1928. first thus. Sm 8vo green-blue cloth. Very good condition; Done into English by William F. Giese. ; 103pp pages. No dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 12816
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

GOW, RONALD & WALTER GREENWOOD  Love on the Dole
London: Jonathan Cape, 1935. First Edition. Sm 8vo yellow cloth. Covers dusty. Contents clean. ; Adapted from Walter Greenwood's novel of the same name. Love on the Dole was first produced at the Machester Repertory Theatre, on February 26th, 1934.; 126pp pages. No dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 12814
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

GOW, JAMES & ARNAUD D'USSEAU  Tomorrow the World
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1943. 1st Edition "A". Sm 8vo red cloth w/labels on cover & spine. Near fine condition, tight & clean. ; "Tomorrow the World" was first presented by Theron Bamberger at the Ethel Barrymore Theatre on Wednesday, April 14, 1943. Included in the cast were: Joyce Van Patten, Dorothy Sands, Edith Angold, Ralph Bellamy, Shirley Booth, Skippy Homeier, Richard Taber, Walter Kelly, Richard Tyler and Paul Porter, Jr. This is a first true edition with an "A" on back of title page with the Scribner Press emblem. ; Frontispiece Photograph; 172pp pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 12813
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

HARTNOLL, PHYLLIS EDITOR  The Oxford Companion to the Theatre - 4th Edition
New York: Oxford University Press, 1983. Fourth Edition. Sm 4to black cloth w/gilt lettering on spine. ISBN: 0192115464. Book is fine; Photo-illustrations of Greece, Rome, Early European Drama, Shakespeare Production, Theatrical Development, Popular Theatre, Costume_China, Japan and India. This is an extensive cross-reference system and a generous bibliography. Over 200 illustrations. ; Photographs & Illustrations; 934pp pages. Dust jacket is near fine condition.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 12776
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

HATTON, FREDERIC & FANNY  Lombardi Ltd.
New York: Samuel French, 1928. Second Edition. Sm 8vo tan illus. Wrappers. Label marked "File Copy" inside cover else very good. ; Originally produced with Leo Carillo by Oliver Morosco for the New York run at the Morosco Theatre. ; Photos & Illustrations; 172pp pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 12839
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

HOCHWALDER, FRITZ  The Public Prosecutor
New York: Ungar, 1980. 8vo black cloth w/silver lettering on spine. ISBN: 0804423911. Small name of book store at bottom of fly-leaf else fine condition. ; Introduction by Martin Esslin. Included are 4 plays, The Public Prosecutor, The Strong are Lonely, The Raspberry Picker and Lazaretti, or the Saber-Toothed Tiger. ; 363pp pages. Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12733
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

HUGHES, HATCHER  Ruint a Folk Comedy in Four Acts
New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1925. First Edition stated. Sm 8vo grey cloth w/labels on cover & spine. Little wear top spine else near fine condition. U. C. L. A. Bookplate on inner cover.; This is a a Folk Comedy in Four Acts. ; Frontispiece Illustrated; 214pp pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12767
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

61 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   mybookiejoint.com Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and mybookiejoint.com 2005