| next page |
| mybookiejoint.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Adventure Into the Past - Adventures in Science Series Schenectady, N. Y.: General Electric Co, 1949. First Edition. Sm 4to color wrappers. Fine condition. ; This is an educational comic for teen-agers. Pictorial Media, Inc. Excellent color rendering. Adventures in Science Series. ; Color Illustrated; 16pp pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 12468 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| N/A Adventure in the Future - Adventures in Science Series Schenectady, N. Y.: General Electric Co, 1952. First Edition. Sm 4to color wrappers. This comic is in fine condition. ; Adventures in Science Series. APG-17-10 Dept. 2-119, Public Relations, General Electric Co. Describes the Memorial High Schol Science Show and the exhibitors. ; Color Illustratred; 16pp pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 12470 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| N/A Adventures in Jet Power - Adventures in Science Series Schenectady, N. Y.: General Electric Co, 1955. First Edition. Sm 4to color wrappers. Tiny crease at bottom corner else fine condition. ; "APG-17-2B" Dept. 2-119, Educational Relations, General Electric Company. ; Color Illustrations; 16pp pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 12469 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| N/A Archie and Me Archie Series Aug. 1965 No. 2 St. Louis, Mo.: Archie Comic Pub. Inc, Aug. 1965. First Edition. Sm 4to color wrappers. Little worn at spine else very good. Back cover little piece missing at top corner. ; First comic feature is "One Step Beyond ", The Adventures of Patty & Andy The Popsicle Twins, Leader of the Pack, How's Trix? , Deeper & Deeper, Archie gets all the brakes, etc. ; Color Comics; Unpaginated pages. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 11472 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| N/A Archie As Pureheart the Powerful - Archie Series No. 2 Sparta, Ill.: Radio Comics Inc, Nov. 1966. First Edition. Sm 4to color wrappers. Fine Condition; Archie Series No. 2 November 1966. Includes The Adhesive Adversary with Tarman the Terrible, Li'l Jinx, Archie as Pureheart the Powerful in " The Demon Dropout " and Archie Club News. ; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 11477 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| N/A Blue Beetle November 1964 Derby, Conn.: Charlton Comics, Nov. 1964. First Edition. Sm 4to color wraps. Little rubbed at spine & small tear at side of cover. ; Includes Mr. Thunderbolt and the Superstar. This is volume 2, number 3. Contains The Beetle's Nest (Letters to the Editor) . ; Illustrated in Color; Unpaginated pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10782 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| N/A Daredevil the Man without Fear" #181 New York: Marvel Comics Group, April, 1982. First Edition. Sm 4to color wrappers. As new; This is the special double-size issue. Bullseye vs. Electra. One Wins. One Dies. Stan Lee presents Last Hand. ; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 10954 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| N/A Electricty Around Us - Adventures in Science Series Schenectady, N. Y.: General Electric Co, 1953. 1st - thus. Sm 4to color wrappers. Fine Condition; APG-17-A published by General Electric, Dept. 2-119, Public Relations. This comic describes the uses of electricity. ; Color Illustrations; 16pp pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 12467 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| N/A Land of the Giants #1 Gold Key Nov. 1968 North Road, Poughkeepsie: Western Pub. Co, Nov. 1968. First Edition. Sm 4to color wrappers. Small nick near base spine else very good. ; Gold Key 10230-811 #1, Mini-people playthings in a world of giant tormentors. ; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 11479 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| N/A Land of Plenty - a Story of Freedom and Power Schenectady, N. Y.: General Electric Co, 1952. 1st - thus. Sm 4to color wrappers. Fine condition. ; Adventures in Science Series by General Electric. Copr. 1952, Pictorial Media, Inc. APG-17-11. Educational comic.; Color Illustrations; 16pp pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 12466 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| N/A Man-Made Magic! Adventures in Science Series Schenectady, N. Y.: General Electric Co, 1953. First Edition. Sm 4to color wrappers. Fine condition. ; PRD-7 Public Relations, Dept. 2-119, General Electric Co. Scientists have learned to tap the stored energy of the sun…to flash it thousands of miles in a fraction of a second…and to perform modern miracles that put to shame the fabled magic of the Arabian Nights. What is this strange and marvelous force? How do we control the monstrous power we unloose? The answer's in this story of The Generation of Electricity. ; Color Illustrated; 16pp pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 12473 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| N/A Marvel Team-Up Featuring Spider-Man and the Incredible Hulk No. 54 New York: Marvel Comics Group, February 1977. First Edition. Sm 4to Color Wrappers. Fine; Marvel, Spider-Man, The Hulk; Illustrations in Color; Unpaginated pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 12328 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| N/A Nancy and Sluggo Dell #174 Jan-Feb. 1960 New York: Dell Pub. Co, Jan-Feb.1960. First Edition. Sm 4to color wrappers. Small tears at spine and in ink in small letters "rym" & small corner crease else good+. ; Stories of Night Howls, The Clotheshorse, Peanuts ( 2" missing) The Stray Dog, Sluggo-Snowballs at Dawn, The Run Around & the Eavesdropper. ; Color Illus. Comics; Unpaginated pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10531 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| N/A Peter Parker, the Spectacular Spider-Man Vol. 1 No. 64 New York: Marvel Comics Group, March 1982. First Edition. Sm 4to Color Wrappings. Very Good; Marvel, Spider-Man; Illustrations in Color; 20 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 12329 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| N/A The Story of Light - Adventures in Science Series Schenectady, N. Y.: General Electric Co, 1954. First Edition. Sm 4to color wrappers. Fine condition. ; Beautifully illustrated in color is this educational comic. On the cover 1879-Light's Diamond Jubilee - 1954.; Color Illustrated; 16pp pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 12471 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| N/A The Uncanny X-Men Marvel Comics Group July #147 New York: Marvel Comics Group, July, 1981. First Edition. Sm 4to color wrappers. Fine; Chris Claremont - writer, Dave Cockrum & Josef Rubinsttein - artists, Glynis, colorist and Orz, letterer. ; Color Illustrations; 32pp pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 11227 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| N/A Walt Disney Comics and Stories No. 162 Dell, March, 1954 Poughkeepsie, N. Y.: K. K. Publications, March, 1954. First Edition. Sm 4to color wrappers. Tiny bit worn at bottom corner & little bit rubbed at spine else very good. ; Photo of Bob Davies at back cover with comics on advertising Wheaties "Breakfast of Champions". Donald is master of a station on one of his uncle Scrooge's many railroads! Includes Pluto, The Li'l Bad Wolf, Little Hiawatha, The Singing Valentine, Mickey Mouse, Grandma Duck & Mickey Mouse in the case of the vanishing bandit. ; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 11366 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| N/A Walt Disney's Donald Duck in Malayalaya Dell No. 394 10c. New York: Dell Publishing Co, May-June 1952. 1st thus. Sm 4to color wrappers. Crease top & bottom corners else v. G.; Daisy Duck in front inner cover by Walt Disney & Donald Duck by Walt Disney in back inner & outer cover. Donald Duck is desperately looking for a job and finally asks uncle Scrooge for a job to fit his personality (because he had a dream) . Uncle Scrooge says he can go out and get a job or else he will hire Donald Duck. However Uncle Scrooge couldn't find a job so he sent him to be manager of his plantation in Malayalaya, etc. And so on. Wow! ; Color Illustrated; Unpaginated pages. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 11467 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| BUSHMILLER, ERNIE Nancy - February 1959 No. 163 New York: Dell Publishing Co, Feb. 1959. First Edition. Sm 4to color wrappers. Curling at spine & some wear at spine & little inked numbers at back cover else good+. Charles White written on front cover. ; Stories of the Costume Brawl, Who's Nervous, Take me to Your Ladder, Peanuts, Holiday Helpers and From Rags to Riches. ; Color Comic Illustrations; Unpaginated pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 10522 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| DISNEY, WALT Walt Disney's the Great Cat Family No. 750 New York: Dell Publishing Co, 1956. First Edition. Sm 4to color wrappers. Wee bit of wear at spine else very good+. Nice and bright. ; The Great Cat Family includes the African Lion and the common domesticated cat. It also includes Lambert the sheepish Lion. This comic's cover price is 10 cents. ; Color Illustrated Comics; Unpaginated pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 10523 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| FELDSTEIN, ALBERT B. EDITOR Mad No Vol 1. # 65, Sept. 1961w/Kelly Freas Signature Twice. New York: William M. Gaines, Sept. 1961. First Edition. 4to color wraps. Very good++ condition. ; Art work on covers is by Kelly Freas & Kelly Freas signed the front and back covers. Includes The Inventor by Don Martin, Mad's Auto Travel Games, etc. Etc. This is the Special Summer Travel Issue.; Illustrations; 48pp pages. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 9854 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| FELDSTEIN, ALBERT B. EDITOR Mad No. 43 Dec. 1958 New York: William M. Gaines, Dec. 1958. First Edition. 4to color wrappers. Near fine condition. Little darkening at edges. ; Kelly Freas color cover. Includes Bob and Ray Department, Danny Kaye Department ( The New Baby ) , Don Martin Department, Pages of Advertising Photos. Hollywood Dept. By Joe Orlando. Includes Misleading Headlines, ; Illustrations; 48pp pages. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 12340 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| FELDSTEIN, ALBERT B. EDITOR Mad No. 60 Jan. 1961 New York: William M. Gaines, Jan. 1961. First Edition. 4to color wrappers. Very good condition. Little darkening at edges. ; Includes: The Producer and I, Teevee University, Tourist's Guide to the U. S, Maked Town, etc. Front cover illustration of Richard Nixon, back cover John Kennedy.; Illustrations. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 12341 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| FELDSTEIN, ALBERT B. EDITOR Mad Comics Magazine Vol. 1 No. 113-Sept. 1967 New York: William M. Gaines, September 1967. First Edition. Sm 4to Color Wrappers. Near Fine; Mad Magazine, Mad Auto Saftey Features, The Iron Horselaff, If Famous Poets Had Written Mother Goose, Dr. Zhicago, Is Paris Boring, Throw-Up. ; Illustrations; 46 PP pages. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 12342 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| FELDSTEIN, ALBERT B. EDITOR Mad Comics Magazine Vol. 1 No. 114-October 1967 New York: William M. Gaines, October 1967. First Edition. Sm 4to. Fine; Mad Magazine, President Johnson On Madison Avenue, "Sombre", The Lighter Side Of The Mating Game, TV Game Shows Based On Newspaper Headlines, The Cats Are All Bats, "The Ratpacktrol"; Illustrations; 48 PP pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 12343 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. |
| next page | |
| mybookiejoint.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and mybookiejoint.com 2005