next page  
   mybookiejoint.com   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
19138 Topham St./P.O.Box 578162, Tarzana, CA 91356.
ffdog@earthlink.net

Children's Book

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Count from 1 to 10 Rhymes and Pictures #4802
Chicago: Merrill Publishing Co, circa late 30's. First Edition. Large 4to color linen-weaved paper. Large tear at spine. Previous owner's name neatly at top of cover else v. G.; This book is for the wee child. On the cover is Deedle, Deedle Dumpling poem with beautiful child with his dog color illustrations. Included is Hickory, Dickory, Dock, Little Betty Blue, Baa Baa Black Sheep, One for the money, Small Sarah sat before the fire, One, Two, Three, Four, Five, Six little mice sat down to spin, Young Farmer Giles, he went seven miles, Wee Willie Winkie Runs Through the Town, One Two, Three, Four, Engine, Engine, number Nine, etc. Every page is color illustrated. ; Color Illustrations Throughout; Unpaginated pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11587
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

  Number Rhymes Count to Ten
Chicago, Illinois: Merrill Publishing Co, 1941. 1; First Printing. Illus wraps. Illustrated by Florence Salter. Spine is badly worn & small piece missing at spine & bottom corner 2" piece missing. Contents are very good and in clean condition. ; Features Hickory, Dickory Dock, Little Betty Blue, Baa, baa, black sheep, One for the money, Small Sarah, One, two, three, four, five, six little mice, etc. Etc. ; Color Illustrations; 10 x 13"; Unpaginated pages. Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14486
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

N/A  Peter Rabbit and Sammy Squirrel
Chicago: Saalfield Pub. Co, 1918. Sm 8vo color wrappers. Cover detached and torn in half. Titled page is outlined in pencil. ; There are 10 full page beautiful color illustrations by Virginia Albert, 2 one-half pages in color & 41 black and white illustrations. ; Color & Black & White Illustrations; Unpaginated pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10909
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

N/A  The Three Bears
Kenosha, Wisconsin: Samuel Lowe Company, circa early 50's. 12-3/4" x 9-1/2" color wrappers. Near fine condition. ; Exquisite colorful illustrations throughout on every page on heavy paper. ; Colorful Illustrations; 10pp pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13268
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

ALCOTT, LOUISA M.  Marjorie's Three Gifts
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1899. early edition. Hardcover. This book is in extraordinary fine condition for its age, clean and bright with no markings. It has an illustrated frontispiece plus 3 black & white illustrations. It also has at the rear- ads with four beautiful full-page engravings. The cover is in green cloth with gilt decoration & lettering with a young girl decorated with bonnet & gilt background. ; Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 41 +4 pages pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 14580
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

BEN-AMI  Noah and the Animal Boat
Salt Lake City: Shilo Publishing House, 1948. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Siegmund Forst. At the top front of the dust jacket there is a piece missing across the top. The rest of the dust jacket is nice and bright illustration of Noah and the Animal Boat. ; The color illustrations in this children's book are outstanding by the artist Siegmund Forst and the book is in fine condition. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 14607
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN  Stories for the Household
New York: Mcloughlin Bros, 1903. Sm 4to spine green cloth & color illus. Boards. Slightly rubbed at edges & prev. Owner's name on front inner cover. Inner hinges loose. ; Hans Christian Andersen's Stories include: The Snow Queen, Great Claus and Little Claus, The Princess and the Pea, Little Ida's Flowers, Thumbelina, The Emperor's New Clothes, The Garden of Paradise, etc. Seventy stories in all. Frontispieace in color "A Christmas Eve Dream". ; Frontis Color & Black & White Illus.; 316pp pages. No dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10917
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

BAILEY, ARTHUR SCOTT  The Tale of Fatty Coon Sleepy-Time Tales
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1915. 1st thus. Sm 8vo orange cloth illus.. Spine & corner wear. Crayon on last 2 blank pages. ; Crayon on page 50, (blank page) 51 & page 98. End papers illus. (squirrel partially rubbed) . Illustrations by Diane Petersen.; Illus. in Color; 112pp pages. No dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 8948
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

BAUM, L. FRANK  The Magic of Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, circa 1940's. Reprint. 8vo red cloth dec with col. Plate by John R. Neill. Book is fine with black & white illus. By John R. Neill; On the dust jacket at rear the numbers end at #38 "The Hidden Valley of Oz "and price on dust jacket was $2.50.; Illus. by John R. Neill in Black and White; 266 pages. Wear & tear at edges .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 7036
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

BEAUPRE MILLER, OLIVE - TRANSLATED  Nursery Friends from France
Chicago: The Book House for Children, 1927. 1925, 1927. 4to blue cloth color illus.. Little rubbed at spine extremities else very good++. ; Illustrated by Maud and Miska Petersham. The picture on the cover of this book was suggested by the portrait of the little prince and princess, Charles Phlippe and Marie Clotilde of France. It was painted by Francois Drouais, and hangs in the Museum of the Louvre. Every page is color illustrated. Songs in French and English. ; Color Illustrations; 191pp pages.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13012
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

BRIGGS, N/A  When a Feller Needs a Friend
Chicago: P. F. Volland & Co, 1914. Twelfth Edition. 4to beige cloth & decorated boards. Front cover is detached and spine is very worn. ; Previous owner's name and address on fly-leaf. Contents are in very good condition. Preliminary page is browned. Verses by Wilbur D. Nesbit. Here is a sample of the first verse with accompanying illustration: " Between Two Fires - I'm late for school, I've broke the rule, An' don’t know where to go. If I go on My chance is gone - Th'teacher 'll scold, I know. If I go back, I'll get a whack, from ma, right on the'ear. What can I do? I wish I Knew- I know I can't stop here. ; Colorful Illustrations Throughout; Unpaginated pages. No dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10157
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

BRUNHOFF, JEAN DE  Babar and Father Christmas
New York: Random House, 1940. 1st - thus. Small folio yellow spine & illus. Covers in color.. Rubbed at extremities of spine & corners. ; Decorated end-papers. On back of fly-leaf prev. Owners name in red crayon. This was translated from the French by Merle Haas. It was lithographed in the U. S. By the Duenewald Printing Corp. Some water-stain on edge of last few pages.; Illus.in Color by Author; unpaginated. pages. None .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 6979
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

W. BURGESS, THORNTON  The Adventures of Danny Meadow Mouse
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1920. 12mo color illus. Cloth. One plate & page are loose else v. G.; From the Bedtime Story Books. Illustrations by Harrison Cady. ; Illustrations by Harrison Cady; 119pp pages. No dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12177
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

W. BURGESS, THORNTON  The Adventures of Buster Bear
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1923. 23mo color illus. Grey cloth. Very good; From The Bedtime Story-Books. Six fine illustrations by Harrison Cady. Some of the characters are: Buster Bear, Little Joe Otter, Grandfather frog, farmer Brown, Blacky the Crow, etc. ; Illustrated; 120pp pages. No dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 12179
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

CHILDREN'S FRIEND, EDITOR OF  Partridge's Children's Annual
London: S. W. Partridge & Co, circa 1909. First Edition. 4to Colour dec. Cover w/red spine cloth. Inner joints loose but otherwise very good. Verso fly-leaf pencil erased.; There are 12 coloured plates and over 160 illustrations by artists such as Louis Wain (cats) H. G. C. Marsh, Arthur Rackham, Harry B. Neilson, Levine Helmer etc. & writers such as Brenda Girvin, E. Everett-Green, etc. There is the previous owners gift inscription to his daughter dated 1909. End papers are illustrated. Corner covers show some wear.; Coloured Illustrations; Unpaginated pages.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 6717
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

COLLODI, C.  Pinocchio the Adventures of a Marionette
Boston: Ginn & Co, 1904,1930's. Revised Edition. 12mo green dec. Cloth. Worn at top of spine. X-lib. Pocket w/bookplate. Decorated end-papers; This is the Once-Upon-A-Time Series translated from the Italian by Walter S. Cramp with many original drawings by Charles Copeland. Contents of the book are very good plus. Decorated end-papers; Original Drawings by Charles Copeland in Black/wh; 212 pages. None .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7056
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

COOLIDGE, SUSAN  New-Year's Bargain
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1874. early edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Addie Ledyard. Rubbed at spine & one corner else very good. ; Lovely black and white illustrations by Addie Ledyard. Pretty decorated cover. Letters in gilt and decorated in black around the edges of the front cover. Good quality paper. ; Illustrations in black & white; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 231+ ad pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14619
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

CORY, DAVID  Mother Nature's Cheerful Children
Nw York: Grosset & Dunlap. Reprint. Sm 8vo red cloth w/color illustration. Little bit rubbed at spine & corners else very good +. ; End papers color illustrated. Illustrated by Elizabeth Colborne with all six beautiful color plates. This book was originally published by Platt & Peck Co. In 1914. It was published afterwards by Grosset & Dunlap. Little Journeys to Happyland. Colorplates & contents in very clean condition. ; Color Illustrations; 64pp pages. No dust jcket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 11872
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

CRADOCK, MRS. H. C.  Josephine's Birthday
London & Glasgow: Blackie & Son Ltd, circa 1920. no date (1st ?). Sm.4to w/orig. Tan cloth dec. Color plate. Corner slightly bumped else very good plus. ; Eight colored plates by Honor C. Appleton & 14 black & white illustrations. Neatly stamped on fly-leaf Smallman & Ingram Ltd. London. Original cloth w/illus. Boards in color. A beautiful book.; Illus. in Color by Honor C.appleton; 64 pages. None .
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 7076
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

DEIHL, EDNA GROFF, POTTER, BEATRIX & SYKES, A.L.  Famous Rabbit Stories
New York: Perks Publishing, 1944. 1; First Printing. 11 x 8-1/2Wraps. Illustrated by Mary & Wallace Stover. 1" tear at bottom of spine & few creases at spine. ; Color illustration on cover. Illustrated by Mary and Wallace Stover. There are illustrations on every page in black & white & yellow. The stories are The Little Rabbit that would not eat by Edna Groff Deihl, The Tale of Peter Rabbit by Beatrix Potter, The Hare and the Windball by A. L. Sykes and the Hare and the Tortoise. ; Black,white & yellow; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14438
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

GARIS, HOWARD R.  Uncle Wiggily's Fortune
New York: Platt & Monk Co, 1942. 1st thus. Sm 8vo green dec. Cloth. Corner rub & 1 inch tear at top of frontispiece. ; The previous owner's name and address in pencil on the back of the frontispiece. There are 6 beautiful color illustrations by Elmer Rache.; Color Illus.by Elmer Rache; 186pp pages. None .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 8086
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

R. HORWICH, DR. FRANCES  The Magic Wagon Little Golden Book Din 6
New York: Golden Press, 1955. 1st "A". Sm 8vo color boards. Back cover little bit rubbed else very good. Prev. Owner's name on inside cover & on back page neatly in red.; This book has an "A" at the bottom of the back page denoting it as a first printing. The Price on cover is .25c. To millions of children Miss Frances was the famous and beloved teacher of television's most outstanding children's program. This was a Ding Dong School Book by Miss Frances. ; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 10814
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

KALEP, ELVY  Air Babies
Denver: Bradford-Robinson, 1936. First Edition. 9x12" white spine w/blue boards & red lettering. 2-1/2spine tear at base, rubbed spot at corner; Several dark spots on back cover near spine. Contents are very good. Prev. Owner's name neatly on inside cover. There is a foreward by Amelia Earheart On inside back cover a poem is written neatly by Katherin Whitaker. This is a delightful children's book about Air Babies (who learned how to fly) . The color illustrations are spectacular by Elvy Kalep. ; Color Illustrations Throughout; Unpaginated pages.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 8935
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

KRAUSS, RUTH  A Hole Is to Dig a First Book of First Definitions
New York: Harper & Bros, 1952. later issue. 12mo blue cloth spine & green boards illus.. Book is very good w/rubbing at corners. ; Delightfully illustrated by Maurice Sendak. This is a later issue with Grr-r-r on page 23. Pictorial paper boards and decorated end-papers. Book is very clean. ; Illustrations by Maurice Sendak; Unpaginated pages. D/jacket is torn at spine & extremities & price cl .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 11087
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

MAY, ROBERT L.  Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer - Picture Book
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Pub. Co, 1951. 12-3/4" x 9-1/2" colorful wrappers. Excellent condition. ; Fuzzy Santa Claus on the cover with the red-nosed reindeer. Authorized edition. Published by arrangement with Maxton Publishers, Inc. Color illustrations every page. ; Colorful Illustrations; 10pp pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13270
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   mybookiejoint.com Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and mybookiejoint.com 2005