| mybookiejoint.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| BLOCK, HERBERT Straight Herblock New York: Simon & Shuster, 1964. Second Edition. Cloth. Near fine in near fine, line bott. Edge, DJ lt. Edgewear, dusty; Some of the best from one of the best political and editorial cartoonists of the century; B/w; 224 pp. pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 1598 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| FELDSTEIN, ALBERT B. EDITOR The Self-Made Mad #17 New York: Warner Books, 1977. 1st. (wraps). This copy is in fine condition, nice & bright. It is in the first edition of this printing of Warner Books. ; 76-963; Vol. 17; Black & white illus. & cartoons; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 192 pages. Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 14754 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| FELDSTEIN, ALBERT B. EDITOR William M. Gaines's Greasy Mad Stuff New York: Signet Book, 1963. 1st printing stated; First Printing. (wraps). Illustrated by Don Martin,william M. Gaines. Tiny nick top spine & rub back cover else this item is in very good condition. Previous owner's name in tiny print on fly-leaf. ; Includes Lights, Camera, Action Department, Don Martin Department, Double-Cross Exposure Department, Solar Perplexus Department, Hollywood Department, etc. Etc. ; D2343; Cartoons, illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 192 pages. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 14756 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| FISHER, HAM Joe Palooka New York: Cupples and Leon Co, 1933. First Edition. Sm 4to color illus. Cloth & boards. Tear at base spine & slight corner wear & few pages rubbed at side edges. ; Previous owner's neat small stamp on cover "this belongs to Bill Wright" (who was a cartoonist) . His stamp is also on the first page at the side(not affecting the cartoon) . ; Cover Color & Black/white Illus.; Unpaginated pages. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 8302 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| HOFF, SID Oops! Wrong Statesroom New York: Ives Washburn, 1953. Green cloth. Near fine, some wear at spine edges, sm. Stamp inside cover, ; Comic escapades on an ocean cruise related and drawn without rancor, but with wit and humor; By Sid Hoff; 120 pp. pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 2079 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| HOFF, SID Oops! Wrong Statesroom New York: Ives Washburn, 1953. Green cloth. Nf. Nf, sl. Wear bott. Spine, DJ shows some edgewear; Comic escapades on an ocean cruise related and drawn without rancor, but with wit and humor; By Sid Hoff; 120 pp. pages. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 2361 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| JACOBS, FRANK Mad for Better or Worse New York: Signet Books, 1968. 1st printing stated. (wraps). Illustrated by Paul Coker, Jr.. Rubbed at top of spine else this book is in near fine condition. Previous owner's name in tiny print on fly-leaf ; Nice shiny bright covers. Edited by Albert B. Feldstein. Foreward by Nick Meglin. First printing stated. Includes "The Village Hippie", Baseball Types, The Night Before Christmas, 1999, Poetry in Everyday Life, The Phone, The Mad Zoo, If Famous Poets Had Different Occupations and the Mad Zodiac. ; P3657; Illustrations & cartoons; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 192 pages. Very Good+ . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 14757 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| MEGLIN, NICK - EDITOR The Mad Adventures of Captain Klutz New York: Signet, 1967. 1st prnt stated; First Printing. (wraps). Illustrated by Don Martin. Back cover slightly darkened at sides else very good condition. Previous owner's name in tiny neat stamp on fly-leaf else this paperback is in very good condition. ; D3088; Black & white illus. cartoons; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 14755 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| RODMAN, RICHARD EDITOR Sex to Sexty out Front #26 Fort Worth, Texas: SRI Pub. Co, 1970. First Edition. 4to color wrappers. Very good condition, minor rubs. ; Cover cartoon color art by Pierre Davis. Cartoons by Butch Cornelius, Ray Cruse, Charles Dennis, Dirk Dirksen, Jay Dunnett, Earl Engleman, Jack Flynn, Bill Riley, etc. ; Illustrations; 64pp pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 11321 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| ROSENBERG, ARVIN Best Cartoons from Punch (the) NY: Simon & Schuster, 1952. First Edition. Pink bds, hc. Vg+, sl. Edgewear and scrape on front cover nr. Top outer corner; The book states that this is British humor chosen for Americans, and I believe they are correct. ; Punch. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2005 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| ROY, ANN Absolutely Normal Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1947. First Edition. Pink cloth, hc. Near fine, sl dustiness and very lt. Spine fade; Cartooned ep's, a book of uncaptioned cartoons -- in fact, this is the first book I would recommend to illiterates. ; By Ann Roy. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2081 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. |
| mybookiejoint.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and mybookiejoint.com 2005