| mybookiejoint.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| ADLER, ELMER EDITOR The Colophon Number 1, New Series Vol. 1, Summer 1935 New York: Pynson Printers, Summer 1935. 1st thus. Sm 4to illus. Cover boards. Very slightly rubbed at extremities else very good plus. ; A Book Collectors' Quarterly. Included are 2 pages of advertising sheets from the Colophon with their envelope attached. The Colophon new series was a quarterly for bookmen. The editors were Elmer Adler, Alfred Standord & John T. Winterich. There are articles by Sherwood Anderson, Oscar Wegelin, Robert M. Smith, Edward G. Fletcher, David A. Randall, F. W. Reed, Blanche Colton Williams, Burton Stevenson, Frederick Coykendall, Lawrance R. Thompson, J. A. T. Lloyd, Louis Henry Cohn, Nelson F. Adkins, Ruth Shepard Granniss & F. B. Adams, Jr.; Illus. Advertisements; 157pp pages. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 8465 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| ADLER, ELMER EDITOR The Colophon Winter 1936 New Series New York: Pynson Printers, Inc, Winter, 1936. First Edition. Sm 4to illus. Cover. Very good condition. Tiny rub back cover. ; A Book Collectors' Quarterly. Articles by Oscar Lewis, Lawrence C. Wroth, Israel B. Kaplan, A. Edward Newton, Paul McPharlin, Delancey Ferguson, J. Donald Adams, Robert P. Eckert, Jr. Floddend W. Hewron, Ethel D. Roberts, Eunice Wead, Randolph G. Adams & Frederick B. Adams, Jr.; Few Illustrations; 157pp pages. No dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 8900 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| ADLER, ELMER ET AL The Colophon Part 16 March 1934 New York: Pynson Printers, Mar. 1934. First Edition. Sm 4to illus. Boards. Light stains on front cover & slight wear on spine. Contents v. G.; The Colophon is a quarterly for collectors and lovers of books. Here are some of the following articles: Johnsonian Bibliography 1750-65. A Chronological grouping of someof Emily Dickinson's poems, The Aldine edition of British Poets, The First Edition of the Encyclopedia Brittanica, Imprint Collecting, A Thoreau Fact Book, Lady Isabel Burton: Author's Wife Extraordinary, and a beautiful woodcut by Louis Hechenbleikner "Piete". Cover design and colophon page by Louis Rouche. ; Illustrated; Unpaginated pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 8983 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| FAIR, ANTHONY - CONSULTING EDITOR American Book Collector - 3 Issues 1981 New York: Moretus Press, Inc, 1981. Sm 4to's illus. Wrappers. All three issues are very good to near fine condition. ; July/Aug. 1981contains: The Handmade Book in America Today, Walter Crane and His Picture Books for Children, A William Faulkner "Machine" Signature by Joan St. C. Crane, Reynolds Price: A Bibliographical Checklist, etc. Sept. Oct/1981, Walter Crane and His Picture Books for Children, Part 2, James Purdy: A Bibliographical Checklist, etc. And Nov/Dec. 1981: Joyce Carol Oates: A Bibliographical Checklist, Three Early Philadelphia Book collectors, MarkTwain, E. W. Kemble and Huckleberry Finn, etc.; Photos & Illustrations; 73pp78 & 64pp pages. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 12707 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| FAIR, ANTHONY - CONSULTING EDITOR American Book Collector Volume 3#1/New Series Jan/Feb. 1982 New York: Moretus Press, Jan./Feb.1982. Sm4to illus. Wrappers. Fine condition. ; Includes George Cruickshank, The "Children's Friend"/2, Researching & Collecting Nelson Algren, Joyce Carol Oates: A Bibliographical Checklist (Section B) . Racist Ephemera: The Melting Pot Reconsidered. ; Photos & Illustrations; 72pp pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 12708 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| FAIR, ANTHONY - CONSULTING EDITOR American Book Collector July/Aug. 1982, Sept. /Oct. 1982 & Nov. /Dec. 1982 (3 Issues) New York: Moretus Press, Inc, 1982. Sm 4to illus. Wrappers. All three issues in fine condition. ; Articles, News and Reviews for the Book Collector. Includes: July/Aug.1982- A Curious and Uncommon Man: Henry Spencer Ashbee Reconsidered/An American Illustrator and his posters (Part II) W, W. Denslow. Charles Simic: A Bibliographical Check-list. Etc. Sept. /Oct. 1982 includes: Early Bolshevik Children's Books, A Curious & Uncommon Man: Henry Spencer Ashbee Reconsidered (Part III) , Saul Bellows: A Bibliographical Checklist, etc. Nov. /Dec. 1982 contains: Celebrating N. C. Wyeth's Centenary, Carl Sandburg and " The Day Book", "84, Charing Cross Road" to be a Broadway Play, Jean Rhys: A Bibliographical Checklist, etc.; Illustrations & Photos; 64pp,72pp & 64pp pages. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 12709 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| FAIR, ANTHONY - CONSULTING EDITOR American Book Collector March/April, 1984 New York: Moretus Press, Inc, Mar./Apr.1984. Sm 4to illus. Wrappers. Fine, fine condition. ; Includes Comic Books and the Book Collector, Guy Davenport: A Bibliographical Checklist, etc. ; Photos & Illustrations; 72pp pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 12714 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| FAIR, ANTHONY - CONSULTING EDITOR American Book Collector Jan/Feb 1984 New York: Moretus Press, Jan/Feb.1984. Sm 4to illus. Wrappers. Very good condition. Minor rub. ; Articles, News, and Reviews for the Book Collector. Includes articles: Joseph Sabin & American Books, City Directories-Peepholes to the Past, Carson McCullers: A Bibliographical Checklist, etc. ; Photos & Illustrations; 72pp pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 12715 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| GILBERT, BENNETT Rare Books in the History of Ideas Library Lists: No. 19, No. 22, No. 24 & No. 25 Los Angeles: Bennett Gilbert, 1990-1992. 1sts. 4to Off-white, red & green wrappers. All four issues are in fine condition. ; 4 Library lists for sale of rare book. Includes Library List No. 19, No. 22, No. 24 & No. 25. The lists include rare books from the 1500's thru the 1800's. Subjects are on history of philosophy, theology, science and related subjects. ; Unpaginated pages. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 11785 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| LAI-BING, KAN Library Services in Hong Kong Hong Kong: The Hong Kong Library Assoc, 1975. 1st thus. 8vo navy binding. Fine Condition. Stamped on top & bottom edges in tiny letters "California Univ. Of Los Angeles, Oriental Library; This directory presents detailed information about 88 libraries for children and the general public, 45 Government department and British Armed Forces libraries, 119 school libraries, 21 post secondary college and university libraries, 36 special libraries, 6 club/society libraries and 1 private library-3317 in all-serving the Hong Kong community. ; Photographs; 228pp pages. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 12705 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| MCTIGUE, BERNARD - EDITOR American Book Collector 1985 - 6 Issues (Complete Year) New York: Moretus Press, Inc, 1985. Sm 4to illus. Wrappers. Five issues are in fine condition. March/April has marginal markings on 4 pages else v. G.; Jan//Feb.1985 contains: An Ardent Lewis Carroll Collector, Margie Cohn, Galway Kinnell: A Bibliographical Checklist, etc. Mar. /April, 1985 - One Printer and Robert Frost, Two Americanists: Samuel L. M. Barlow and Henry Harrisse, Italian Manuscript Painting, Sinclair Lewis, Press Books and fine printing and Philip Levine: A Bibliographical Checklist. May/June, 1985 - Henry Stevens: "G. M. B. " , Treasures and Treasuries, Press Books: Miniature and Typographic and Edward Gorey: A Bibliographical Checklist. Edward Gorey Cover. July/August, 1985: Medical Materials, On the cover: Diagram of the skull, from Hans von Gersdorff's Feldtbuch der wundartzney (Strassburg, 1540) . The Gothic Revival, An Early Bookman of the Republic: Nicholas Gouin Dufief and Isaac Dinesen. Sept. /Oct. 1985 - Bruce Rogers in Newark, George Brinley and His Sales, Dr. Otto Schafer's Treasures, Political Art and Maps, and the Perishable Press at Twenty and November/December, 1985 - Collecting Christmas Books, Illuminated Manuscripts in Friuli, Curt F. Buhler, The Revolution in American Fine Printing, Miniature Book Society Meets and Edward Gorey: A Bibliographical Checklist (Concluded) .; Photos & Illustrations. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 12711 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| MCTIGUE, BERNARD - EDITOR American Book Collector Jan. 1986 Thru May, 1986 (5 Issues) New York: Moretus Press, Inc, 1986. Sm 4to illus. Wrappers. All five issues are in fine condition. ; Jan.1986 includes: Britannia in Distress, Early Books and Manuscripts at the Hispanic Society, How Pleasant it is to know Mr. Lear? History of Cartography Lectures, Otto H. Ranschburg, etc. Feb. 1986 - Henry Cruse Murphy: Statesman, Scholar, Collector, Maurice Sendak's Love for the Love for Three Oranges, "Tres Devoue Serviteur: Nicholas Gouin Dufief and Thomas Jefferson, The Book Thoughts Through: Contemporary Handmade Books and the Business of Books. March, 1986 - "Sweet as Honey": Albrecht Durer, Protestant Propagandist, Britannia in Distress (Conclusion) , Serendipity: A Bookseller Reminisces, Claude Fredericks and the Banyan Press: A Bibliographical Checklist, etc. April, 1986 - 25 years as a Faulkner collector, The Scandals of the Anglo-American Author's Assocation, Flowering Peach and Stories in the Snow, A Rambling Visit to San Francisco's Book Country, Paul Leicester Ford and the Bibliographer, etc. May, 1986 - H. L. Mencken and the Wowsers, The Slavonic Connection, Recollections of Seymour, etc.; Photos & Illustrations. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 12712 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| MCTIGUE, BERNARD - EDITOR American Book Collector Oct. 1986-Feb. 1987 (5 Issues) New York: Moretus Press, Inc, Oct.'86-Feb.'87. Sm 4to illus. Wrappers. 4 issues are in fine condition. Issue Jan.1987 has marginal markings on a few pages. ; Includes Armenian Books & Illumination, Kern, Kennerley, & The Bay Psalm Book, Christmas Books before St. Nicholas, Victorian Wood Engraving, A Methodical Book Collector. Includes Raymond Carver: A Bibliographical Checklist, The Early Years of the Hogarth Press, etc. ; Photos & Illustrations. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 12713 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| MCTIGUE, BERNARD - EDITOR American Book Collector New York: Moretus Press, Inc, Apr. 1987. Sm 4to illus. Wrappers. Fine condition. ; Includes: New York Cries Plus Robert Hooke, The Myrrour of the World, Book Works, London in New York, William Evans Burton and William Shakespeare. ; Photos & Illus.; 56pp pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 12716 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| NIGHTINGALE, DERRICK - CATALOGUER A Catalogue of Books from Derrick Nightingale 6/79 to 10/88 (51 Catalogues) Surrey, England: David Bristow, 6/79-10/88. Sm 4to illus. Wrappers. Marginal markings in some, but most catalogues near fine. ; These 51 catalogues vary from Travel & Topography, Art, Architecture, Collecting, Juveniles, Illustrated books, Scientific, Technical & Trade, Natural History, Sports, Games, Literature, A Miscellany of Books, with their prices..; Illustrations. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 12718 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. |
| mybookiejoint.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and mybookiejoint.com 2005