| mybookiejoint.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| AUDUBON Birds of America: Popular Edition New York: Macmillan, 1950. Popular. Illus. Boards. Good, tear on spine, wear on edges, stamp on ffep; A small size edition of most famous avian art book in U. S. ; all color plates fine.; Color Plates by Audubon; 320 pp. pages. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 791 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| BLANCHAN, NELTJE Birds: The Nature Library N. P. (new York): Doubleday, Page, 1926. Second Edition. Black boards. Near fine, sl. Offset ffep; Indexed, color key, gilt design on cover, bird paintings signed by R. E. Tadhunter; 48 Full-Color Illus.; 257 + xii pp. pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 926 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| CLEMENT, ROLAND C. The Living World of Audubon New York: Ridgepress Books, 1974. Blue boards. F/f, name inside cover; Indexed, 264 species, with Audubon plates, and description of bird habits; Fullpage Plates, Color Photo; 272 pp. pages. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 795 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| COMSTOCK, ANNA BOTSFORD Notes on Birds - Book No. 1 Ithaca, New York: The Comstock Publishing Co, 1913. First Edition. Sm 8vo brown illus. Wrappers. Some scribbling top corner & stated Return to Roland Case Ross. Contents fine. ; 26 illustrations by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. This notebook was planned to combine class and field observations. Book is clean, nice and tight. ; Illustrations by Louis Agassiz Fuertes; 123 pages pages. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 13763 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| CRESCENT All Color Book of Birds London: Octopus, 1972. Yellow boards. F/f; Birds photographed in the field with behavior descriptions; 101 Color Photos; 71 pp. pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 898 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| EDWARDS, CHARLES LINCOLN Birds Los Angeles: Hesperian Press, May 1931. First Edition. Sm 4to tan illustrated wrappers. Very good condition. ; Illustrated with drawings by Eveline Kennedy. Ostrich, Pelicans, Cormorants, Turkey Vulture or Buzzard, Sparrow Hawk, Valley Quail, Chickens, Killdeer, Sanderling, Gulls, Pigeons and Doves, Parrots, Road-Runner, Owls, Hummingbirds, Etc. ; Illustrations; 61pp pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 13800 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| GLICK, C. B. Parrakeet Breeding for Profit and Other Aviary Birds North Hollywood, California: C. B. Glick, 1940. Seventh Edition. 8vo tan illustrated w/green pamphlet. Near fine condition. ; A treatise on the breeding, housing, feeding, care and management of Parrakeets, Cockatiels, Love Birds and Finches. ; Photographs & Illustrations; 77pp + index pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 13421 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| GROSVENOR, GILBERT The Book of Birds Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Soc, 1939. 4vo green Buckram w/gilt lettering. Very good plus. 2 volumes; The first work presented in full color by Major Allan Brooks all the major species of the United States & Canada. Two volumes. ; 950 Color Portraits by Major Allan Brooks; 358 & 382 incl.index pages. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 6290 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| IREDALE, TOM Birds of Paradise and Bower Birds Melbourne: Georgian House, 1950. First Edition. Large 4vo full green leather w/Gilt decorated. Leather rubbed at top & base of spine & corners rubbed; Dust Jacket is worn & torn, fair only. Book is very good with rubbings at corners & spine. Book is limited to 100 copies & signed by Author & artist Lilian Medland. 33 Coloured Plates showing 4 birds on each page. Folding map at rear.; Coloured Illustrations by Lilian Medland; 239 pages. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 336.25 | £UK 299.75 | JP¥ 44460] Book number: 6250 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| LINE, LES AND FRANKLIN RUSSELL The Audubon Society Book of Wild Birds New York: Abrams. . Vf/vf in original shrink-wraps; Many Color Illus.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 985 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| DE MARTINI, E. ILLUS. INTROD. BY O. STEPANEK Birds of Field and Forest London: Spring Books, 1959. White cloth. F/f; Format consists of full-page description of a bird with a full-page color plate of very life-like painting of bird; Many Life-Life Paintings; 130 + index pp pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 897 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| MERRILL, ANNE Wings in the Wind Toronto, Ont, Canada: Ryerson Press, 1954. Gren boards. F/nf, DJ shows some lt. Shelfwear at spine, edges & corners; This is not a science story but a story of the love and understanding of birds; Illus. by H.t. Trevanna; 172 +xi pp. pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 903 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| PEARSON, T. GILBERT Bird Study Book New York: Doubleday Page & Co, 1923. 8vo dec. Cov. Green cloth. Near fine with worn d/j on the edges. ; This is a study on acquaintance with birds, movements of birds, life about their nests, domestic life of the birds, migration of birds, Bird reservations, etc. Etc. Will Simons did the pen and ink drawings.; 1 Coloured Frontis,pen & Ink Drawings & 16 Photos; 258 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 6469 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| READER'S DIGEST (DR. CHRISTOPHER PERRINS Birds: Their Life, Their Ways, Their World Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Assoc, 1979. Third Edition. Beige cloth. F/f; An overview of diversity in birds, then a view of each of 176 families all accompanied by the color plates painted by Cameron. ; Illus. by Ad Cameron; 411+5 pp.index pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 909 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| PETERSON, ROGER TORY How to Know the Birds: An Introduction to Bird Recognition 1957: Riverside Press, 1957. Fifth Edition. Green cloth. Nf/good, some wear at corners, DJ worn, lge. Chip missing on back; Indexed, with 24 pages of full-color illustrations; 72 Full-Color Illus.; 168 pp. pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 915 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| PETERSON, ROGER TORY Set of Audubon Society Pamphlets N. P. (new York): Audubon Society, N.D.. Wraps. Fine, in original envelope clipped to indicate contents; This series of 16 pamphlets includes the following bird titles: The Red-Shouldered Hawk (9) ; 15 Color Plates8 1/2 X 8 1/2; 60 pp.+15 plte pages. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 834 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| RUE, LEONARD LEE III & DOUGLAS ALLEN, JR. , PA Game Birds of North America New York: Harper & Row, 1973. Brown cloth. F/f; 75 species of game birds, indexed, knowledge needed to stalk game birds with gun or camera; 25 Full/double Pg. Paintings; 490 + x pp. pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 882 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| SODERBERG, P. M. Foreign Birds for Cage and Aviary: Buntings, Cardinals, Lovebirds, Mannikins London: Cassell, 1956. First Edition. Aqua cloth. Nr. Fine/vg DJ, DJ chip at spine front cover; pinhole fray edge; Fourth in series, indexed, has nine full-page paintings of birds; Drawings by Shiela Dorrell; 108 + viii pp. pages. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 927 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| STEFFERUD, ALFRED (EDITOR) Birds in Our Lives Washington, DC: Dept. of Interior, 1966. Green cloth. Nf/nf, very lt. Shelfwear bott. Spine, sl. Wear at DJ spine ends; Describes how birds affects our lives, our culture, and how we use, abuse, and protect birds; Many Photos, Illustrations; 561 + xvi pp. pages. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 906 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| TAVERNER, P. A. Birds of Canada Ottowa, Ontario, Canada: J. G. Patenaude, 1934. First Edition. Black cl.. Vg+, normal shelfwear, sl. Dusty; Indexed, in addition to numerous b/w drawings of birds there are numerous color plates of species, two to a page; Color Plates by Allan Brooks; 445 pp. pages. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 3401 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| WETMORE, ALEXANDER ET AL Water, Prey and Game Birds of North America Washington, DC: National Geographics, 1965. Peach-red clth. Vf/nf, closed tear in DJ, some DJ shelfwear; Indexed, map eps, includes contributions by 20 scientists including Roger Peterson, and Robert Cushman Murphy. Audio disk; 329 Species in Color; 464 pp. pages. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 905 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. |
| mybookiejoint.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and mybookiejoint.com 2005