next page  
   mybookiejoint.com   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
19138 Topham St./P.O.Box 578162, Tarzana, CA 91356.
ffdog@earthlink.net

Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 96 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Martha Hillard Macleish 1856-1947
Macleish: Archibald, 1949. 1st Privately Printe. Sm 4to tan cloth & light blue boards. Corners worn else very good condition. ; This book was privately printed. It relates about early years in Connecticut, then Vassar College, early married years, travels abroad, etc. ; Photographs; 144pp pages. No dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 9201
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

ADAMS, G. MERCER  The Life Story of Gauntlet Robert E. Lee
New York: A. L. Burt, 1905. Blue cl, hc. Very good, some wear at ends, corner bumped; Lee was trained to soldiering and born to be an officer, after a fine record in the Mexican War he led the Confederacy in war; 321pp. + 8 ads pages.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 3036
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

ALBRIGHT, RAYMOND W.  Focus on Infinity Signed by Author
New York: Macmillan, 1961. First Edition. 8mo, charcoal cloth. Vg, one corner bumped; Inscribed on endpaper, "For Mrs. Charlotte Bradford with Kindest regards, Raymond W. Albright, "indexed and footnoted, biography of a clergyman who today is more famous for his Christmas composition of "Little Town of Bethlehem" but during his life was a courageous anti-slavery Episcopalian minister who finished his life as the Bishop of Massachusetts; Photos; xvii-464 pp. pages. D/j vg. Flaps clipped, some wear corner & edges .
USD 99999.00 [Appr.: EURO 67199.5 | £UK 59942 | JP¥ 8891815] Book number: 11957
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

ALLEN, HERVEY  Israfel: The Life and Times of Edgar Allan Poe
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1934. Reprint. Tan cloth, hc. Vg, no DJ, spine slightly darkened; Indexed; Lots of Photos/prints; 748 pp. pages.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 1039
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

ANGLE, PAUL AND EARL SCHENCK MIERS (EDITORS)  The Living Lincoln
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers, 1955. First Edition. Brn. Bds.. Fine/ vg+, some DJ edgewear top edge, price-clipped; Indexed, the man, his mind, his times, and the war he fought, reconstructed from his own writings; 673pp. pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 3061
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

APSLER, ALFRED  Northwest Pioneer: The Story of Louis Fleischner
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1960. 1sy. Grey cl, hc. Fine, vg+, sl. DJ edgewear and chip top of DJ spine; Story of Jewish pioneer published by Jewish Publication Society in its Covenant Book series for young readers; Morton Garschik; 180 pp. pages.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 2583
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

BANYARD, REV. JOSEPH  Daniel Webster, His Life and Public Service
Boston, MA: D. Lathrop, 1875. Gr. Embossed. Good, tape repair front inner hinge, sl. Tanning, lt. Edgewear; A popular biography of this outstanding orator, educator, politician, representative, and stateman. ; Engravings; 389 pp. pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 2675
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

BLACK, HUGO JR.  My Father a Remembrance
New York: Random House, 1975. First Edition. Yellow boards. Near fine/near fine, sl. Dustiness at edge, DJ some wear at edge; Indexed, the story of one of the most remarkable men to serve on the U. S. Supreme Court from his son's perspective; viii/273pp. pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 3303
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

BOOKSPAN, MARTIN  Zubin, the Zubin Mehta Story
NY: Harper & Row Publishers, 1978. First Edition. Black cloth,. Fine/fine; Indexed, from Bombay to Philadelphia, and to the Met, from Hollywood to Israel's front lines, Zubin Mehta has brought music; 226 pp. pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 2728
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

BROOKS, VAN WYCK  World of Washington Irving, the
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co, Inc, 1944. Book Club ed. Green cloth. Near fine, very lt. Edgewear, bomc brochure tipped inside cover; Indexed, one of the post-Revolutionary War authors who revealed a mixed identity search with love of European culture prevailing; 387 pp. pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 2712
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

BULL, JACOB B.  Fridtjor Nansen a Book for the Young
Boston: D. C. Heath & Co, 1899. First Edition. Tan/drk brwn. Good+; cover worn at edges; Story of life of Nansen from boyhood to adult. His boyhood and education was love of sport and independent research. ; Maps, Pictures; 1-132 pp pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 4389
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

BURNS, JAMES, MACGREGOR  Roosevelt: The Lion and the Fox
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1956. Paperback. Good - stamped ffep; Story of the longest serving president in U. S. History by one of the most serious, skilled writers in political science field; B & W Photos; xvi/553pp. pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 3319
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

COHEN, RICHARD, M.  A Heartbeat Away the Investigation & Resignation of Vice President Spiro T. Agnew
New York: Viking Press, 1974. BOMC. Black cloth. Fine/near fine, slightly worn; Spiro Agnew slipped into and out of history by serving Nixon as VP, but his prior venalities caught up with him in office; B & W Photos; viii/373pp. pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 3304
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

DAVIS, ROBERT LLOYD  By Elmer Davis
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1964. 1st stated. 8vo blue cloth. Near fine with slight rubbing on bottom edges with very good d/jacket; Elmer Davis was a news commentator and a writer. His milieu varied - newspapers, the airwaves, novels, short stories and essays. He stood up to Wisconsin Republican Senator Joseph McCarthy (of McCarthyism notoriety) as few others did. This bio was written by his son. ; 370 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 6763
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

DAY, BETH  The Little Professor of Piney Woods the Story of Professor Laurence Jones
New York: Julian Messner, Inc, 1955. First Edition. Green cloth. Fine/vg+, DJ shows some edgewear; This is the story of a man who started a school for Black children in Southern Mississippi, changing their destiny. ; 192pp. pages.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 3378
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

VAN DOREN, CARL  Benjamin Franklin
NY: Viking Press, 1945. Eighth Edition. Rust cl, 8vo. VG+; Indexed, considered an elder American Revolution in the popular mind, Franklin was a free-thinking intellectual. ; Three Duotone Portraits; 845 pp. pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 2717
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

FABER. DORIS  The Life of Lorena Hickok, E.R. 's Friend
New York: William Morrow, 1980. First Edition. Cream bds, grn. Nr, fine/nr. Fine, bott. Edge fr. Cover bumped, DJ lt. Wear; Indexed, Lorena Hickok was an enigmatic appendage to the Roosevelt Whitehouse but an essential part of Eleanor Roosevelt's life; Photographs; 384 pp. pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 5044
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

DORSEY, GEORGE  Christopher of San Francisco Inscribed by Author & Christopher
New York: Macmillan, 1962. 1st ptg. Noted. Sm 4to grey & black cloth. Little rubbed at base of spine else very good++. ; There is a full inscription on the fly-leaf from George Christopher and "Best Wishes! George Dorsey". Blank page at rear of book has some tears. George Dorsey was an award-winning editor, reporter and magazine writer. ; Photographs; 238pp pages. Slightly rubbed else v. G. Dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 9268
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

DOUGLAS, LOIS SMITH  Through Heaven's Back Door a Biography of A. Joseph Armstrong
Texas: Baylor University Press, 1951. First Edition. Red cloth. Near fine/very good, DJ has tear at top of spine; Signed by A. Joseph Smith, indexed, this commemorative biography of Armstrong connects Baylor University and poet Robert Browning; B&w Photos; 284pp. pages.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 3040
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

FLORES, MARIA  The Woman with the Whip: Eva Peron
New York: Dobleday & Co, 1952. Gry cloth. Very good, no DJ, some wear top, bottom spine; 286 pp. pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 3929
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

FREEMAN, LUCY & LISA HOFFMAN  The Ordeal of Stephen Dennison Years in Prison for the Theft of $5. 00 Worth of Chocolates
Englewood Cliffs, N. J.: Prentice Hall Inc, 1970. First Edition (?); First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket is price clipped else very good condition. ; Inscribed on fly-leaf " To Paul Werth - who loves dogs. Thank you! Lisa Hoffman, November 12, 1970.; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 206 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 14483
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

GALPIN, PERRIN C.  Hugh Gibson, 1883-1954
New York: Belgian American Educ. Fdn, 1956. First Edition. Red cl. Bds.. Fine; Biography of editor and diplomat inscribed by editor to Horace M. Albright, a friend of Hugh Gibson, introd. Herbert Hoover; Photos; 163 pp. pages. 8mo.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 2682
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

FISHER SYDNEY GEORGE  True William Penn
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott, 1900. Second Edition. Tan buckram,. Nf, sl soiled, bkplate inside cover; Indexed, the man who founded a Quaker colony, a man of politics inhibited by his Quaker religion, is examined in this biography; Many Photos; 392 pp. pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 2567
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

GINGER, RAY.  The Bending Cross: A Biography of Eugene Victor Debs.
New Brunswick:: Rutgers University Pr, 1949.. 1st ed,. Grey cl, hc. Fine in good DJ, Price clipped; While the 1920 Socialist presidential candidate languished in prison, Warren G. Harding won and fostered illegal scandals; 459 pp.+ index pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 2638
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

GLENTON, ROBERT & KING, STELLA  Once Upon a Time-the Story of Anthony Armstrong-Jones
London: Anthony Blond, Ltd, 1960. First Edition. Red cloth. Fair, ffep razored out, with slit on inner edge half-title; Biography of Life-Marrying Royalty; Clr, Bw Photos; 100 pp. pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3671
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

96 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   mybookiejoint.com Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and mybookiejoint.com 2005