| next page |
| mybookiejoint.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABDUL-JABBAR, KAREEM & PETER KNOBLER Giant Steps, the Autobiography of Kareem Abdul-Jabbar New York: Bantam, 1983. First Edition. Cream hardcvr.. Fine/ vg, DJ has some wear top edge; At 7'2 Kareem stands out, and for a long while he stood alone, with only his talent to support him; Photos; xi/324 pp. pages. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 5018 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| AUSTIN, MARY Earth Horizon New York: Literary Guild, 1932. First Edition. Green cloth. Good, spine faded and dried, sm hole at top of spine, edge stain; Indexed, the collected author of Americana tells the story of her life; Frontispiece & Photos; 381 pp. pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 2046 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| BAKER, CARROLL Baby Doll Inscribed by Author New York: Arbor House, 1983. First Edition. Sm 4to purple cloth & yellow boards. ISBN: 0877955581. Spine is slightly faded else very good. ; Inscription by Carroll Baker on page after fly-leaf. Here is the remarkable story of the triumphs and tragedies in the public and very private life of a talented woman who has found her way past the grasp of Hollywood's image makers. Here is a refreshingly honest self-portrait by a woman who has surpassed her image to become her self. ; Photographs; 305pp pages. Dust jacket is price-clipped else very good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 9459 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| CELLINE, BENVENUTO Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini Translated Into English by John Addington Symonds Macmillan and Co, Limited, 1923. 1st thus. Maroon cloth. Nf/vg, some lt. Edgewear corners, spine ends, DJ edgewear, ; Cellini's autobiography is an unusual account of an artist who works with his arts not only with his hands but his passions; Mezzotint Portrait & 16 Repr; 464pp. pages. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 2706 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| CODY, W. F. Buffalo Bill's Life Story an Autobiography N. Y.: Cosmopolitan, 1924. 8vo dec. Cover. Book is worn at front top corner & worn at bot. Of rear cove; One illustration is detached and book is Lightly soiled at edges. Prev. Owners name on flyleaf with 2 stamps. Few Pages stained.; 8 Illus. by N.c.wyeth; 328 pages. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 6239 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| COUSINS, NORMAN Human Options New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1981. Yellow boards. VG/VG; Cousins was a genuine humanist and thinker who expresses his views on the individual confronting the days' larger problems; B & W Photos; 224pp. pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 3226 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| EDSTROM, DAVID Testament of Caliban New York: Funk & Wagnells, 1937. First Edition. Brick buckram. Near fine, bkplate inside cover; Written in a bright and brittle tone, this sculptor's works manifested many styles, but his art deco are my favorite; Of Sculpture & Sculptor; 340 pp. pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2571 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| FROHMAN, DANIEL Daniel Frohman Presents - Inscribed by the Author New York: Claude Kendall & Willoughby Sharp, 1935. First Edition. Sm 4to blue decorated cloth. Wear at spine extremities & corner tips. Contents very good. Neat bookplate; Inscribed on title page "To Laura Benham with best wishes of Daniel Frohman 1935". The bookplate has the name of Benham. Illustrated frontispiece of the author. ; Photographs; 397pp pages. No dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 14033 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| GORDON, BARBARA I'm Dancing As Fast As I Can - Review Copy W/Photo & Review New-Letter New York: Harper & Row, 1979. 1st ed. Stated. 8vo maroon cloth w/gilt lettering on spine. ISBN: 0060114991. Book is in fine condition. ; Included is the review copy slip, 2 photos of the author and News from Harper & Row (2 sheets) describing the contents of the book. T. V. Producer tells of valium addiction in this moving and revealing book from a harmless beginning to Drug Dependence.; 313pp pages. D/jacket is near fine w/brodart cover. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 13395 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| GUNTHER, JOHN A Fragment of Autobiography: The Fun of Writing the Inside Books NY: Harper, 1962. First Edition. Green cloth, hc. F/nf, DJ has some sm. Closed tears, sm. Chip, old price tag; Photos; 116 pp. pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 1029 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| HOLLANDERSKY, ABE The Life Story of Abe the Newsboy -Inscribed by Author` Los Angeles: Abe the Newsboy Pub. Co, 1944. Ninth Edition. 8vo black decorated cloth. Very good condition++. ; The author was a hero of a thousand fights with the U. S. Navy. Inscribed on page after the fly-leaf with his photograph "1944 (Best Wishes and good luck. H. J. Richardson U. S. N. R. ) " Abe the Newsboy". This is the life story of Abe the Newsboy, Hero of a thousand fights.; Photos & Illustrations; 472pp pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 13738 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| HOPE, BOB They Got Me Covered Hollywood, CA: Bob Hope, 1941. First Edition. WRAPS. Very good, writing on inside cover; Bob hope was in radio as well as motion pictures. His name is well known with the armed forces-entertaining with his group. ; Photographs; 95 PP pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 4334 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| HOPE, BOB They Got Me Covered Hollywood, CA: Bob Hope, 1941. First Edition. Paperback. Very good plus, some wear; Intruduction by Bing Crosby, the story of Bob Hope's early life and career; Many Photos; 95 pp. pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 4761 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| KEANE, CHRISTOPHER The Huntress Signed by Dottie Thorson New York: Donald I. Fine Books, 1996. First Edition. Sm 4to black & tan boards. ISBN: 1556114907. Fine, fine condition. ; The is the true saga of Dottie and Brandi Thorson, Modern Day Bounty Hunters. It is inscribed on the fly-leaf by Dottie. ; 272pp pages. Fine, fine condition w/bro-dart protector . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 12511 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| MASEFIELD, JOHN So Long to Learn N. Y.: Macmillan, 1952. Second Edition. 8vo blue cloth. Book near fine & d. J. Price clipped & worn on edges .; Masefield tells about influences which throughout his life have been important to him as a writer. ; 181 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 6192 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| MATTHEWS, T. S. Name & Address London: Anthony Blond, 1961. First Edition. 8vo grey cloth. Book is in near fine condition. ; This autobiography is an honest reply, crisply delivered, to the author's own questioning. It gives the life of a man who has seen many sides-two wars, worlds, continents and ages, politicians and poets, pulpit and press, friends' follies and personal frailities. ; 309pp pages. Price-clipped d/j & little worn w/tear else good++ . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 9718 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| MAULDIN, ILL The Brass Ring a Sort of Memoir New York: W. W. Norton, Pub.1971. 2ND.PRINTING. Acqua cloth,. Fin in a vg jacket; A memoir of the cartoon artist who found the irony of war and later found the irony of politics; Cartoons & Photos; 275 pp. + pages. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 1350 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| MONSARRAT, NICHOLAS Breaking in, Breaking out NY: Morrow, 1971. Second Edition. . Fine/fine; Autobiography; Photos; 542 pp. pages. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 1042 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| PATON, JAMES EDITED John G. Paton Missionary to the New Hebrides 2 Volumes N. Y. & Chicago: Fleming H. Revell, Feb. & Oct.1899. 1sts. Sm 8vo brown dec. Cloth. Covers are in poor condition, rubbed, worn & Vol.1 wat-stained; In Part 1 (volume l) there is an empty envelope pasted in and bookplate on blank page. In Part 11(volume 11) there is a bookplate on inner cover. Included is a newspaper clipping with an article on John G. Paton called " Missionary Heroes" from Sept. 21, 1899.; Frontispiece on Both Volumes; 375 & 382pp pages. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 8060 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| PLOTKIN, ABE L. Struggle for Justice - Inscribed & Signed by Author New York: Exposition Press, 1960. First Edition stated. 8vo grey cloth w/navy lettering. Book is in fine condition. ; Inscribed and signed by author on page before title page. Foreword by Oakland W. Valleau. The author writes about his early life in Russia, Arrival in New York City, A Farm in the Catskills, A Long Journey to Winnipeg, Becoming a Homesteader, Beginning of the Depression, etc. The author writes about an immigrant's life as a farmer. ; Photographs; 187pp pages. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. Slight rub. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 11450 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| DE QUINCEY, THOMAS Confessions of an English Opium Eater Berlin: Internationale Bibliothek, 1922. Grn cloth. Very good+--sl. Wear on extremeties; Volume of the English Library series; XIV/297 pp. pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 3935 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| ROONEY, MICKEY Life Is Too Short New York: Villard Books, 1991. Second Edition. Blue bds.. Fine/fine, inscription on dedication page; Autobiography of stage and film actor whose ups and down have been myriad; x/374 pp pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 4485 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| ROUSSEAU, JEAN-JACQUES (W. CONYNGHAM MALLORY TRAN The Confessions of Jean-Jacques Rousseau Albert & Chas. Boni, 1928. First Edition. Brw cloth. Fine; Translated from French; 1034 pp. pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 3999 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| SONNE, CHR. The Melody of My Life Copenhagen: Private (Gyldendal), 1938. First Edition. Wraps. Near fine, lower outer back corner weak; Danish agriculturist's autobiography, contains Danish language holograph letter to late film actor Jean Hersholt, bookplate of; 272 pp. pages. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 2584 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| SPENCER, HERBERT An Autobiography--Volumes I & II London: Williams & Norgate, 1904. Grn cloth. Very good--Voume II slight agewear at spine; Pages xvii/596, Vol. I; ix/542 pp. Vol. II; Bw Illus; see blow pages. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 3897 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. |
| next page | |
| mybookiejoint.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and mybookiejoint.com 2005