mybookiejoint.com   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
19138 Topham St./P.O.Box 578162, Tarzana, CA 91356.
ffdog@earthlink.net

Anthropology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
N/A  Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies Newsletter 8 Issues from Vol. 2 #4 to Vol. 2 # 11 Consecutively ( Oct. 1966 to Oct. 1969 )
Canberra: Union Offset Co, Oct.'66-Oct.'69. 1sts. Sm 4to cream wraps. Fine condition of all eight issues; Each newsletter contains a bibliography which contains the following sections: Anthropology General, Social Anthropology, Religion and Mythology, Linguistics, Music, Songs and Dances, Economic Life, Prehistory, Art, Cultural Contact, Human Biology & miscellaneous. These Newsletters follow consecutively from Vol. 2 # four thru Vol. 2 # eleven..
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 11389
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

LA BARRE, WESTON  The Human Animal
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1954. Black cloth. F/f; Indexed, ; Illustrations; 371 pp. pages.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 662
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

BASEHART, HARRY & STANLEY NEWMAN -EDITORS  Southwestern Journal of Anthropology 3 Issues-1968-Spring Summer & Autumn
Albuquerque: The University of New Mexico, 1968. Sm 4to grey wrappers. All 3 issues are in near fine condition. ; Includes some of the following authors: Burton Benedict, Charles F. Merbs, Barbara D. Lynch & Thomas F. Lynch, Joseph W. Michels, Richard R. Randolph & Allan D. Coult, Rchard A. Gould, David Jacobson, Sally R. Binford, E. A. Hammel, Charles J. Erasmus, Keith F. Otterbein, etc. Spring, Summer & Autumn - 1968..
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 14158
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

BASEHART, HARRY & STANLEY NEWMAN-EDITORS  Southwestern Journal of Anthropology -1969-Summer, Autumn & Winter
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1969 -Summer. Sm 4to grey wrappers. All 3 issues are near fine condition. ; Includes some of the following authors: Gertrude E. Dole, Jerrold E. Levy, Stephen J. Kunitz & Michael Everett, Terrence Tatje & Francis L. K. Hsu, William N. Fenton, E. A. Hammel, Marvin Harris, Roger M. Keesing, Mary R. Haas, Christopher Crocker, George M. Foster, Louis Lamphere, etc. Etc. The three issues are 1969 Summer, Autumn & Winter..
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 14159
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

BASEHART-CO-EDITORS, HARRY & STANLEY NEWMAN & BRUCE RIGSBY  Southwestern Journal of Anthropology
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1971-Summer,Autumn &. 1sts. Sm 4to grey wrappers. All 3 issues are in near fine condition. ; The 3 issues are 1971 - Summer, Autumn & Winter. Includes articles such as: Indian Reservations, Anomie, and Social, Cultural Adaptation, Kinship and Descent in Madagascar, The Nonempirical Environment of the Arctic Alaskan Eskimos, etc..
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 14160
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

BASEHART, HARRY -EDITOR & STANLEY NEWMAN & BRUCE R  Southwestern Journal of Anthropology - Spring 1970
Albuquerque: The University of New Mexico, Spring 1970. 1st - thus. Sm 4to grey wrappers. Fine condition; This is Volume 26, Number 1, Spring 1970. Includes articles: Referential Ambiguity in the Calculus of Brazilian Racial Identity, American Kinship Terms Once More, Statistical Refutation of Comparative Functional-Causal Models, Tribal Ritual, etc. ; Illustrations; 106pp pages.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 14161
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

CONGRESO DE ANTROPLOGIA EN COLOMBIA  Memorias: Boletin 17-18-19, V, 1983, Tomo I
Columbia: (Congress of Anthropology), 1983. Wraps. Fine; In Spanish language; Diagrams; 492 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1616
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

COWAN, JAMES--EDITED BY TURNER, DENNIS--ILLUST  The Caltex Book of Maori Lore
London: AH & AW Reed LTD, 1972. Ninth Edition. Wrap. Nr. Fine, prev owner name on title page; Illustrations in ink depict the lore of the Polynesian tribes of Maori, the aboriginals of New Zealand; Bw Illus.; 64 pp. pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3832
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

GOLDENWEISER, ALEXANDER  Anthropology - an Introduction to Primitive Culture
London: George G. Harrap & Co, 1937. First Edition. Sm 4to navy cloth. Little rubbed at spine edges & prev. Owner's name on fly-leaf written neatly else very good. Lite foxing on end-papers.; Contents include: Animal, Man and Culture, Primitive Life and Thought, Art, Magic, Religion and Ritual, Society and Politics, The Ways of Culture, etc. There are 80 illustrations and thirty plates. ; Illustrations & Plates; 550pp pages. No dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12841
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

HARDING, THOMAS G.  Kunai Men--Horticultural Systems of a Papua New Guinea Society
Berkeley: Univ. Calif. Press, 1985. First Edition. Wrap. Fine; A Univ. Of Calif. Publication--Volume 16; Bw Photos, Diagrams; vii/100 pp. pages.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 3831
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

HARRIS, MARVIN  Cannibals and Kings the Origins of Cultures
New York: Random House, 1977. Second Edition. Yellow cloth. Fine/fine; A challenge to all those who shy away from the realities of culture;.. Shakes complacency, encourages a reexamination. ; ix-239 pp pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4854
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

HOEBEL, E. ADAMSON  Man in the Primitive World
New York: Mcgraw-Hill Book Co Inc, 1949. Gray cloth. Nf/fair, lt wear, tissue DJ numerous tears; Anthropology is one of the most recently developed fields of scientific study and still growing rapidly. ; Drawings; vii-543 pp pages.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 4974
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

HSU, FRANCIS L. K. - PRESIDENT  American Anthropologist - Sept. 1978
Washington, D. C.: American Thropological Assoc, Sept. 1978. 1st - thus. Sm 4to light blue wrappers. Spine faded else fine condition. ; Includes The Veil of Objectivity: Propecy Divination and Social Inquiry by Bennetta Jules-Rosette, Sex, Status, and Authroity in Egalitarian Society by Elsie B. Begler and Structures, Realities Blind Spots by Richard Paul Chaney, etc. ; Photos.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14163
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

HSU, FRANCIS L. K.  Exorcising the Trouble Makers
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1983. First Edition. Blue cloth. Fine; Dr. Hsu attempts to refine the classificational problems involved in the emic and etic aspects of magic, science &superstition;; 164 pp. pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4691
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

LONSDALE, STEVEN  Animals and the Origins of Dance
London: Thames and Hudson, 1981. First Edition. 8mo brown cloth with gilt titles and decorations. Fine; A study of the relationship of humans to animals by emulation of form and animal character through the medium of dance, with index and bibliography; 116 Illustrations; 192 pp. pages. Fine d/j price tag on back .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 12366
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

MCCURDY, DAVID W. & JAMES P. SPRADLEY  Issues in Cultural Anthropology
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. Nf, lt wear; The issues of the field are broad, but the data is cultural-specific; Tables; iv-390 pp pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4905
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

MEAD, MARGARET  Culture and Commitment--a Study of the Generation Gap
New York: Doubleday & Co, 1970. First Edition. Brw cloth. Fine/fine; Author compares cultures around the world, and explains why there is a generation gap, and lack of communication; xxiv/91 pp. pages. Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4089
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

MEAD, MARGARET (EDITOR)  Primitive Heritage
NY: Random House, 1953. Tan buckram. Vg/vg+, ffep pasted, otherwise near fine, DJ sm. Nicks, scrapes; Bibliog, an compilation of anthropological views of the behavior of people in different societies; 592 pp. pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1367
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

MEAD, MARGARET (EDITOR)  Primitive Heritage
NY: Random House, 1953. Tan buckram. Nf/nf, sl. Shelfwear; Bibliog, an compilation of anthropological views of the behavior of people in different societies; 592 pp. pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1372
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

WOODBURY, RICHARD B. - EDITOR  American Anthropologist - Sept. 1977 Vol. 79 Number 3
Washington, D. C.: American Anthropological Association, 1977. Sm 4to pale blue wrappers. Spine faded else fine condition. ; Includes articles by: Lawrence Rosen, T. M. S. Evens, Bruce D. Smith, Larry L. Naylor, Martin Orans, Beatriz Lavandera..
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14162
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

20 titles found
   
 
   mybookiejoint.com Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and mybookiejoint.com 2005