| next page |
| mybookiejoint.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 118 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Ghana 1966 - an Objective Summary Accra: Anowuo Educational Pub. Ications, May, 1967. First Edition. 8vo orange wrappers. Fine condition. ; The handbook of information on important dates and national events for the year 1966. The best companion on affairs of Africa in 1966 covering important national events of the year from the very beginning selected and documented with references. ; Msp; 151pp+references pages. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 14050 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| N/A Holiday - March 1954 Philadelphia: Curtis Pub. Co, March, 1954. Folio Color wrappers. Tear base spine & little wear at side of cover else v. G.; Includes article on Africa, The Redwood Highway, Phoenix, New Orleans French Quarter, Salem, etc. ; Photographs; 154pp pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14147 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| ANKRAH, LT. -GEN. J. A. -CHAIRMAN NATIONAL LIBERATIO Two-Year Development Plan - (Republic of Ghana) Accra-tema, Ghana: State Publishing Corp, July, 1968. 1st - thus. Sm 4to light green wrappers. Tears at spine extremities & slightly curled at corners. Contents v. G.; Two-Year Development Plan from Stabilisation to Development. A Plan for the Period Mid-1968 to Mid-1970. The significant feature of this Plan is that this was a product of many Ghanaian hands and brains, operating through new planning machinery established by Government, in the form of Planning Units in the Ministries and Planning Committees in the Regions. ; 112pp pages. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 14045 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| BURTON, RICHARD F. The Lake Regions of Central Africa - a Picture of Exploration New York: Harper & Brothers, 1860. First American Edition. Sm 4to Dark Brown embossed covers. Edges are worn & base & center of spine cloth are missing. Contents are very good Original cover? ..; Map & all illustrations are present. Exploration through Zanzibar, Ujiiji, Unyanyemba, East African Expedition, Kaoli to Mgude or Kningani, Bomani to Mkwaja la Mvuani, Tumba Ihere to Muhonyera, Dege la Mhora to Madege Madoga, Muhama to Makata, Ugogi, Jungle to Marenga Mk'hail, Ziwa to Kifukuru, He crossed the East African Ghauts, Succeeded in traversing Ugogo, Unyamwezi, The Geography and Ethnology of Unyamwezi, etc. Appendix and Index at rear of book. ; Pulloout Mag, & Illustrations; 572pp + 4pp pages. USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 302.5 | £UK 269.75 | JP¥ 40014] Book number: 14167 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| CAMERON GRANT, JOHN The Ethiopian New York: Black Hawk Press, 1935. First Edition. Sm 8vo Brown cloth w/paper label of title on spine. Corners & spine slightly rubbed else very good. ; This is a narrative of the society of human leopards. A rather naïve European view of the African native prevails through this narrative while assuming to tell the more intimate aspects of African life.; Frontispiece; 287pp pages. No dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 14118 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| CHURCH, R. J. HARRISON Africa and the Islands New York, N. Y.: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1967. Second Edition. 8vo red cloth. Book is in fine condition. ; GEOGRAPHIES: An intermediate series edited by Professor R. W. Steel. Africa in History, the physical environment, the peoples of Africa and modes of life. Regional Studies-North-West Africa, North-East Africa, West Africa, etc.; Maps, Diagrams & Plates; 494pp pages. D/jacket is near fine w/protective bro-dart cover . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14130 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| CLARK, J. DESMOND The Prehistory of Africa New York: Praeger Publishers, 1970. First Edition. 8vo brown cloth. Book is in fine conditiion with protective bro-dart cover. ; Ancient Peoples and Places. General Editor: Glyn Daniel. Includes 48 photographs, 62 line drawings and 10 maps. The methods of the prehistorian, the emergence of man the tool-maker, unspecialized hunting societies, the coming and spread of modern man, specialized hunting and gathering societies, farmers and present-day peoples. This is volume seventy-two in the series Ancient Peoples and Places. ; Photographs, Maps & Line-Drawings; 302pp pages. D/jacket is price-clipped else fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 14131 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| CURRIE, DAVID P. - EDITOR Federalism and the New Nations of Africa Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1964. Sm 4to green cloth. Book is in fine condition. ; A group of African political leaders, and scholars in law, economics, and politics from around the world, here address themselves to the immense challenge of establishing sound government in the emerging natioins of Africa. ; 440pp pages. D/jacket little wear at top edge else v. G . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 13966 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| DAVIDSON, BASIL The Lost Cities of Africa - Revised Edition Boston: Atlantic-Little, Brown, 1970. Revised Edition. Sm 8vo color wrappers. Fine condition. ; With maps and illustrations. Includes the peopling of Ancient Africa, the mystery of Meroe, Kingdoms of the Old Sudan, Traders of the Indian Ocean, Fair Cities of Stone, etc.; Maps & Illustrations; 366pp pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 14054 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| DAVIDSON, BASIL Report on Southern Africa London: Liberty Book Club, 1952. First Edition. Sm 8vo crème cloth. Fine; The author's invaluable report, based upon personal study and experience, explain exactly what was happening in Southern Africa in the mid-20th century. This book discusses all the countries of the southern portion of the African continent; 281pp+index pages. Partial d/j pasted on fly-leaf & back inner cover . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14055 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| DAVIS', HASSOLDT Sorcerers' Village New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1955. 1st edition stated. 8vo black cloth. Book is in fine condition. ; This book is unusual and exciting. It is the record of an extraordinary experience, a journey into the jungles of the Ivory Coast in search of a secret school of magicians and witch doctors. ; Photographs & Map; 334pp pages. D/jacket is very good++ . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14056 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| DAVIS, HASSOLDT Sorcerers' Village New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1955. First Edition stated. 8vo black cloth. Book is very good+. ; With photographs by Ruth and Hassoldt Davis. This book is unusual and exciting. It is the record of an unusual experience, a journey into the jungles of the Ivory Coast in search of a secret school of magicians and witch doctors.; Photographs; 334pp pages. D/jacket little wear at spine else v. G. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 14057 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| DEL REY, SISTER MARIA Safari by Jet New York: Scribners, 1962. "A". Sm 4to orange cloth. Book is in new condition. End papers illustrated. ; Safari by Jet through Africa and Asia. In this book the author is our guide on a grand tour across the world. Her description is full of humor and anecdotes. Included are Tanganyika, Ceylon, The Philippines, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Korea, Japan and the Pacific Trust Territory. ; Photographs; 308pp pages. D/jacket tiny bit rubbed at top edge else fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14155 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| DELF, GEORGE Asians in East Africa London: Oxford University Press, 1963. First Edition. 12mo yellow wrappers. Spine faded, some pencilling else very good+. ; Previously owned by H. Kuper (author) with her signature on fly-leaf. Includes map of east Africa. Historical and Religious background, Patterns of Colonial Developent 1895-1939, Kenya Uganda, Tanganyika and Zanzibar. The Shift of Power, 1939-1962 Kenya, Tanganyika, Uganda and Zanzibar.; Frontispiece-Map; 73pp pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 14165 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| DIHOFF, GRETCHEN Katsina - Profile of a Nigerian City New York: Praeger, 1970. First Edition. 8vo yellow cloth. Book is in fine condition. ; Includes a view of Katsina, the people of Katsina, History, Islam, The Emir of Katsina, Sports & Social Life, Education, Agriculture, health, Local Crafts and Industries; Map & Photographs; 166pp pages. D/jacket is fine w/protective bro-dart cover . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14150 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| DINESEN, ISAK Out of Africa Alexandria, Virginia: Time Life Books, 1980. Reprint. 8vo color wrappers. ISBN: 0809435985. 2 tiny red dots on outer edge else near fine condition. ; Time Reading Program Special Edition. With an introduction by Alan Moorehead. ; 380pp pages. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 14148 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| DOOB, LEONARD W. Becoming More Civilized - a Psychological Exploration New Haven: Yale University Press, 1960. First Edition. Sm 4to orange cloth. Book has tape marks on inner covers else very good+; Psychological Exploration, the attributes of less civilized people, evidence and method, motives and goals, attitudes toward people and groups, beliefs and values, intelligence and skill, effects of personality, etc, ; 333pp pages. D/jacket near fine . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 14151 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| DOUGLAS, M. The Cape and Its Story or the Struggle for South Africa London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1902. First Edition. 12mo navy blue color illus.. Lovely condition. Illustrated cover & gilt spine w/navy letters. Front cover has gilt letters. ; The title page is in colour of General Sir George White, V. C. W/glassine protector cover & opposite page is in colour of "On came the Zulus to eat up the 'red soldiers' at Rorke's Drift. "; Colour Illustrations; 314pp+6pp pages. No dust jacket . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 14166 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| DUGAN, JAMES & LAURENCE LAFORE Days of Emperor and Clown New York: Doubleday, 1973. 1st - thus. Sm 4to black cloth. ISBN: 0385046081. Book is in fine condition. ; The Italo-Ethiopian War 1935-1936. Included are many photographs. ; Illustrations, Map Photos; 383pp pages. D/jacket v. G. W/protective cover bro-dart . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14136 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| EDBERG, ROLF The Dream of Kilimanjaro New York: Pantheon Books, 1976. First American Edition. 8vo blue cloth w/yellow lettering. ISBN: 0394503848. Previous owner's name on front inner cover else fine. ; The Dream of Kilimanjaro is a breathtaking exploration of the development of humankind. In recounting his pilgrimage to the Great Rift Valley of Africa, the author takes the reader on a vast journey of discovery..; 179pp pages. D/jacket is very good+ w/bro-dart protective cover . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 14134 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| EMERSON, RUPERT From Empire to Nation Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1960. First - thus. Sm 4to red cloth. Very good++ Previous owner's neat bookplate on inner cover. ; The rise to self-assertion of Asian and African Peoples. Includes the rejection of colonialism, colonial policy and national movements, the nature of the nation, people, territory and state, language, culture and religion. ; 466pp pages. No dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 14135 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| EVANS-PRITCHARD, E. E. The Nuer London: Oxford University Press, 1967. Reprint. 8vo navy cloth w/gold lettering on spine. Fine; A description of the modes of livelihood and political institutions of a nilotic people. Includes list of plates, maps and text figures. Interest in cattle, oecology, time and space, the political system, the lineage system and the age-set system. ; Maps,illus. Photos; 271pp pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 14145 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| EVANS-PRITCHARD, E. E. The Nuer - W/ Hilda Kuper Signature on Half-Title Page Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1947. Reprint from 1st ed. Sm 4to black cloth w/gilt lettering on spine. Fly-leaf missing. Kuper written on side edge. Contents v. G.; A description of the modes of livelihood and political instittions of a nilotic people. Hilda Kuper's signature on half-title page. (author) .; Maps,photographs, Plates; 271pp pages. No dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 14156 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| FAGE, J. D. - EDITOR Africa Discovers Her Past London: Oxford University Press, 1970. First Edition. 8vo orange cloth. Book is in fine condition. ; This book consists of 12 essays looks at current methods of research and what they have achieved; and it shows how archaelogy, anthropology and linguistics can be combined with the study of written and oral records to reconstruct African history. ; 96pp pages. D/j is price-clipped else near fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 13942 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| FALLERS, LLOYD A. Bantu Bureaucracy - Signed by H. Kuper Chicago: Phoenix Books Univ. of Chicago Press, 1965. 1st Phoenix edition. 8vo color illus. Wrappers. Very good++ condition. ; A Century of political evolution among the Basoga of Uganda. Signed by H. Kuper (Author) . The first edition was published in 1956 in England. This book includes maps, tables, figures and plates. ; Photo, Plates, Maps; 283pp +1 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 13938 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. |
| next page | |
| mybookiejoint.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and mybookiejoint.com 2005