| mybookiejoint.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| L'AMOUR, LOUIS West from Singapore New York: Bantam, April, 1987. Authorized Edition. 16mo color wrappers. ISBN: 0553263536. Near fine condition. Book is nice and tight. ; Stories of adventure personally selected and introduced by the author. This is the only authorized edition first time in paperback. ; 160pp pages. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 13429 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| BOLAN, MACK The Executioner 52 Tuscany Terror Inscribed by Author Toronto, New York: Gold Eagle From Worldwide Library, April, 1983. First Edition stated. 16mo color wrappers. ISBN: 0373610521. Minor crease at bottom corner else near fine condition. ; Inscribed by the author's real name: " 9-16--83 To Paul Bishop-- All best wishes to a great fan and a great guy - Steve Mertz". Mack Bolan is the author's pseudenym. Steve Mertz is the author's name. Paul Bishop is an author now in his own right. At rear are 15 pages of guns illustrated & their descriptions of The Guns of Colonel John Phoenix. ; Gun Illustrations; 162pp pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13348 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE The Beasts of Tarzan New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927. 4th printing. Sm 8vo red cloth w/black lettering. Little wear at extremities. Contents very good. ; Tarzan enlists jungle beasts to aid his search through Africa for Jane and his kidnapped son, Jack. Has double-page frontispiece-and-title picture (of Tarzan shooting an arrow, with Cheeta and three apes) . This is the first printing of Grosset & Dunlap, but actually the 4th printing. Even though it is dated 1916, it is actually 1927 according to the Hein bibliography. ; Illustrations; 337pp + ads pages. No dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 12154 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE Jungle Tales of Tarzan Chicago: A. C. Mcclurg & Co, March, 1919. First Edition. Sm 8vo orange cloth w/black lettering. Little bit of spine wear at base & 2 bottom corners. Fly-leaf missing & small piece at corner missing on first title page. ; According to Heins bibliography, this is the first true edition. It was published on March, 1919 with orange cloth & 5 illus. Plates by J. Allen St. John & 12 black & white illustrations at the beginning of each chapter. This book contains twelve tales of Tarzan's youth, relating his adventures with the apes and the natives in the jungle. There is the McClurg symbol with the acorn near the bottom of the title page. There are 3 lines at the base of the spine of the publisher. ; 17 Illustrations; 319pp pages. No dust jacket . USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 | £UK 84.25 | JP¥ 12356] Book number: 11102 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE Tarzan of the Apes New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927. Sixth Edition. Sm 8vo red cloth. Spine frayed at extremities & corners worn. ; According to the Heins bibliography on page 35 it is noted that this is the 6th printing (but first G & D) . The frontispiece is on coated paper. This story is about the son of an English nobleman came to be born in Africa and raised at 'Tarzan' by a she-ape; relating his life in the jungle, his meeting Jane Porter and his journey to America to find her. ; Frontispiece; 392pp pages. No dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9276 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| CLIFTON, VIOLET The Book of Talbot New York: Harcoourt, Brace & Co, 1933. First Edition. Black cloth. Good/extremities worn; The life of Talbot Clifton from childhood to hislater years. At early age his preference for adventure became evident..; Maps; 439 pp pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 4392 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| DEANE-DRUMMOND, ANTHONY Return Ticket Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co, 1954. Orange cloth. Vg/vg, sm white spots on cvr, lt wear & dusty; Return Ticket is pure adventure from start to finish, narrated wit6h an exactly suitable verve. ; Maps; 254 pp pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5066 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| DYSON, JOHN The Hot Arctic Boston &toronto: Little Brown & Co, 1979. First Edition. Grn/tan cloth. Very fine/DJ very good; sml indent on spine, spine corners bent; Record of adventure in a dangerous world. It is vivid, intimate and authoritative. ; Maps, Pictures; ix-290 pp pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4391 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| HOWARD, ROBERT E. The Coming of Conan New York: Gnome Press, 1953. 1st edition stated. 8vo maroon boards w/black lettering. Neat bookplate on inner cover M. J. Miller & back end-papers lightly marked else very good.; This is the fourth volume in the Conan the Cimmerian Series. At the close of the book, Conan, an older and much wiser adventurer, takes the first ship outward bound from the coast of Argos. This author is a great story teller of adventure. Included is a letter from Robert E. Howard to P. Schuyler and to Donald Wollheim. ; 224pp pages. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 11431 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| HUTCHISON, BRUCE Canada's Lonely Neighbor Toronto, Ny, London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1954. First Edition. Yellow cloth. Fine/nr. Fine, lt wear DJ spine, inscription ffep; The author traces roots of transatlantic misunderstanding: exaggeration of habits and manners of Europeans. ; 30 pp pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 4534 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| JACKSON, CLARENCE S Picture Maker of the Old West William H. Jackson New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. First Edition. Brown cloth. Nr fine/vg+. DJ worn at extremities; An unrivaled pictorial records of the Old West through the eyes of William Jackson. Later years he actually painted what he saw. ; Maps, Sketches, Paintings; v-308 pp pages. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 4470 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| KOMROFF, MANUEL (EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION BY) The Travels of Marco Pollo (the Venetian) New York: Horace Liveright, Inc, 1930. Black/gold. Vg, dusty sl. Faded cover, wear at extremities; The adventures of Marco Pollo. He, his father and uncle were absent from Venice for 26 years. The had been in Kublai Khan. ; Pictures by Witold Gordon; v-370 pp pages. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 4382 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| MALCOLM, ANDREW H. The Canadians New York: Times Books, 1985. First Edition. Tan/grn cloth. Fine/nr fine, DJ lt dusty; A rich, colorful, adventurous work, classic study of a people, their mind, and their land. ; Maps, Pictures; vii-385 pp pages. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 4531 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| MARSTON, MUKTUK Men of the Tundra Alaska Eskimos at War New York: October House Inc, 1972. Second Edition. Paperback. Near fine, sl. Warp in front cover; An odyssey: narrative one one man's adventurous journeyings across the Arctic and sub-arctic of Alaska . ; Pictures; v-265 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4386 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| OLSON, SIGURD F. The Lonely Land New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1961. Third Edition. Green cloth. Near fine/very good, DJ torn spine top; A true tale of thrilling white-water adventure by canoe down 500 miles of Canada's wild Churchill River. ; Drawings; vii-273 pp pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4396 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| RUSSELL, ANDY Grizzly Country New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1967. First Edition. Brown cloth. Fine/nr, fine, sl wear top DJ spine; A many-sided view of the grizzly bear & the world in which he lives. ; Pictures; ix-302 pp pages. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4511 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| SPILLANE, MICKEY Survival Zero - Signed by Author New York: Signet, April, 1971. 1st printing stated. 12mo photo illustrated wrappers. Back cover some water-stain & tiny bit rubbed on cover else G+; Signed by author on title page; 160pp pages. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13346 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| WISTER, FANNY KEMBLE (EDITED) Owen Wistar out West Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1958. First Edition. Brn/tan cloth. Very fine/fine DJ price clipped; This book is part of the private journals of Wistar & his 15 trips that were found by his daughter 14 years after his death. ; vii-269 pp pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4466 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. |
| mybookiejoint.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and mybookiejoint.com 2005