next page  
   The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

WESTERN AMERICA

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 205 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABERNATHY, FRANCIS EDWARD (EDITOR).  T for Texas; a State Full of Folklore. Publications of the Texas Folklore Society No. Xliv
Dallas:, E-Heart Press,, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition, red illustrated cloth, 277 pages. Binding lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0935014039.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 197917
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ABERNATHY, FRANCIS EDWARD (EDITOR).  Texas Toys and Games. Publications of the Texas Folklore Society No. Xlviii
Dallas:, Southern Methodist Univ. Press,, 1989. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, small quarto, red cloth, 253 pages. ISBN: 0870742930.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 197915
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ABERNETHY, FRANCIS EDWARD (EDITOR).  The Folklore of Texan Cultures. Publications of the Texas Folklore Society No. Xxxviii
Austin, TX:, Encino Press,, 1974. edgeworn, large piece missing top rear panel. 1st edition, orange cloth, 366 pages.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 197924
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ABERNETHY, FRANCIS EDWARD (EDITOR).  Observations & Reflections on Texas Folklore. Line Drawings By James R. Snyder. Publications of the Texas Folklore Society #Xxxvii.
Austin, TX:, Encino Press,, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, red cloth, 151 pages. Signed Presentation Copy. Signed Presentation Copy.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 197869
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ABERNETHY, FRANCIS EDWARD (EDITOR).  The Texas Folklore Society, Volumes I - Ii; 1909 - 2000. 3 Vols. Publications of the Texas Folklore Society #Li + Liii + Lvii.
Denton, TX:, Univ. of North Texas Press,, 2000. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jackets. 1st edition, red cloth, 326 + 320 + 232 pages. Pub. dates are 1992, 1994, 2000. Pub. dates are 1992, 1994, 2000.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 197871
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ABERNETHY, FRANCIS EDWARD (EDITOR).  What's Going on? (in Modern Texas Folklore). Publications of the Texas Folklore Society No. Xl
Austin, TX:, Encino Press,, 1976. bottom front edge. 1st edition, green cloth, 309 pages. Name.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 197929
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALEXANDER, ELAYNE.  Venice California. Images of America
Charleston, SC:, Arcadia Publishing,, 1999. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, tan photo-illustrated wraps, 128 pages. ISBN: 0738502510.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 219679
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ANDERSON, LORENE & ALAN W. FARLEY (EDITORS).  A Bibliography of Town and County: Histories of Kansas.
Topeka, KS:, Kansas Historical Quarterly,, 1955. Paperback. Very Good. orange stapled wraps, pages (513)-551. A few small spots of silverfishing.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 223511
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ANDREWS, RALPH W.  Historic Fires of the West. 1865 to 1915, a Pictorial History
Seattle:, Superior Publishing Company,, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket lightly soiled & rubbed. 1st edition, quarto, red cloth, 191 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 166348
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ARMITAGE, MERLE.  Stella Dysart of Ambrosia Lake. Foreword By Dennis Chavez
New York:, Duell, Sloan & Pearce,, 1959. chip to head of spine. 1st edition, yellow cloth, 160 pages. Binding very lightly soiled. Signed Presentation from Armitage. Signed Presentation from Armitage.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 201710
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ARMSTRONG, RICHARD L. ET AL.  Development of Methodology for Evaluation and Prediction of Avalanche Hazard in Th San Juan Mountain Area of Southwestern Colorado. Occasional Paper No. 13. Prepared for Office of Atmospheric Water Resources, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation
Boulder, CO:, Institute of Arctic and Alpine Research,, 1974. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, quarto, black tape spine with green wraps, 141 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 212666
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ARMSTRONG, ROBERT D.  Nevada Printing History: A Bibliography of Imprints & Publications, 1881-1890.
Reno:, University of Nevada Press,, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good+. 1st edition, small quarto, brown cloth, 403 pages. The book is in good shape, attractive all around with a solid binding, interior clean & bright. ISBN: 0874171245.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 223387
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ATHERTON, LEWIS ELDON.  The Cattle Kings.
Bloomington, IN:, Indiana Univ. Press,, 1961. large piece missing top front edge. 1st edition, off-white cloth, 308 pages. Binding lightly soiled.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 191818
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ATWOOD, EVANGELINE.  Anchorage, Star of the North. Photographs By Phillip Radcliffe
Tulsa, OK:, Continental Heritage Press,, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket lightly sunned & edgeworn. 1st edition, quarto, black cloth, 224 pages. ISBN: 0932986250.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 155777
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Catalogue 50: Parts I - V: California: Spanish Exploration to American Statehood: The Library of Jennie Crocker Henderson, with Additions. 5 Volumes.
San Francisco:, John Howell Books,, 1979. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, tan wraps, various paginations. This set of paperbacks is in very good shape, clean & bright with sharp corners. Paperbacks. Paperbacks.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 223129
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Kansas and the Great Plains: Rare Books, Maps, Prints, &C. : Catalogue 137.
New York:, Edward Eberstadt & Sons,, 1955. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, red buckram, 96pp. Pencil marks & highlighting. Rebound - original wraps bound in. Rebound - original wraps bound in.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 146951
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Memorial of Dedication of St. Anthony's Church, Columbus, Texas. Sunday, May 28, 1961.
San Antonio:, the church,, 1961. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, yellow photo-illustrated wraps, 88pp.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 144981
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  The Mission Trail: An Exhibition Arranged in Cooperation with His Excellency, the Archbishop of Los Angeles in Celebration of the 100th Anniversary of the Founding of the Diocese of California.
Los Angeles:, Los Angeles County Museum,, no date. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, small quarto, black & white photo-illustrated wraps, unpaginated. Lightly soiled & edgeworn, name stamp on rear wrap.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 151983
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Views of Texas, 1852-1856: Watercolors By Sarah Ann Lillie Hardinge, Together with a Journal of Her Departure from Texas. With an Introduction and Captions By Ron Tyler
Fort Worth:, Amon Carter Museum,, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, oblong quarto, white illustrated wraps, 76pp. Wraps lightly soiled, remnant of price sticker on rear wrap. ISBN: 0883600617.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 152656
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BAKKER, ELNA S.  An Island Called California: An Ecological Introduction to Its Natural Communities. Photographs By Philip Hyde
Berkeley, CA:, Univ. of California Press,, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket slightly rubbed. 1st edition, green cloth, 357 pages. ISBN: 0520016823.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 213899
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BALYEAT, ERNEST H.  We Can Plant Trees.
San Francisco:, Rachel Balyeat,, 1996. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, tan wraps, 53 pages. Trade Paperback. Signed presentation copy. Trade Paperback. Signed presentation copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 116282
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BARTIS, PETER & MARY HURFORD.  Arizona Folklife Survey.
Washington, D.C.:, American Folklife Center,, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, tan wraps, 53pp. Corners lightly bumped.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 144209
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BERKMAN, BRENDA.  Index to Maps in the Catalogue of the Everett D. Graff Collection of Western Americana. Edited By Robert W. Karrow
Chicago:, Newberry Library,, 1972. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, small quarto, brown wraps, 17pp. A few ink marks.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 146803
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BERWANGER, EUGENE H.  The West and Reconstruction.
Urbana, IL:, Univ. of Illinois Press,, 1981. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, brown paper-covered boards, 294 pages.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 103190
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BLANCHARD, DEAN HOBBS.  Of California's First Citrus Empire: A Rainbow Arches from Maine to Ventura County. Edited By Grant W. Heil, with Drawings By Danilo Matteini
Pasedena, CA:, Castle Press,, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket spine faded & lightly foxed. 1st edition, quarto, maroon cloth, 215 pages. Corners lightly bumped, textblock edges lightly foxed.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 211570
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

205 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005