| next page |
| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 107 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| NO AUTHOR. Acts and Joint Resolutions Passed By the General Assembly of the State of Virginia During the Session of 1906. Richmond, VA:, Davis Bottom, Superintendent of Public Printing,, 1906. Hardcover. Good. Half leather, marbled boards, 638 pp. Book is good minus, with scuffed leather on spine, edge and corner wear, rubbing to covers, front hinge loose. book is pretty beat up but book is internally tight. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 230802 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Alexandria, U.S. A. : Yesterdays Remembered. Alexandria, VA:, First & Citzens National Bank of Alexandria,, 1964. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, tan illustrated wraps, unpaginated. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 150993 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Charter and Ordinances of the City of Petersburg. Published By Authority of the Comon Council. John B. Ege's Publishing House,, 1879. Hardcover. Binding Fair, text Very Good. 1st edition, 8vo. Half period leather and marbled boards. 154 pp. Binding Fair, leaves clean, covers loosening and the leather drying, former owner's name label on front cover, newspaper clippings glued to endpapers, title page & front blank detached but present, pages 151-154 detached but present, a few dog-ears; Sold AS IS. Sold AS IS. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 232572 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Debates & Other Proceedings of the Convention of Virginia, Convened at Richmond, on Monday the Second Day of June, 1788, for the Purpose of Deliberating on the Constitution Recommended By the Grand Federal Convention. To Which Is Prefixed the Federal Cons Richmond, VA:, Richie & Worsley and Augustine Davis,, 1805. Hardcover. Good+. 2nd edition, Period full leather with gilt spine title in red compartment. viii, 477 pp. Tight & square, covers have some moderate scuffing and wear, corners bumped, leaves decent but lightly tanned with the occasional fox spot, period inscription at top of title-page, 2 pages offset from a newspaper clipping, but still solid & nice all around. USD 199.95 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17195] Book number: 236041 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Front Royal-Riverton, Virginia: An Ideal Industrial Center with Exceptional Advantages and Attractions. Front Royal, VA:, Chamber of Commerce,, ca. 1920. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, oblong small quarto, brown wraps, unpaginated. Paperback. Not in Haynes. Paperback. Not in Haynes. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 158211 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Jamestown Exposition, Illustrated. No place:, Jamestown Official Photograph Corporation,, 1907. Paperback. Good+. oblong small quarto, green wraps, unpaginated. The book is in good shape all around with a solid binding, interior clean & bright. Wraps lightly smudged, spine lightly worn, but plates are clean & bright. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 224571 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Marriage Records - 1811-1853, Mecklenburg County, Virginia. Collected and Compiled By Prestwould Chapter, Dar South Hill, VA:, Prestwould Chapter, DAR,, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, blue buckram, 235 pages. Label stain on spine, owner's stamp, glue residue on rear endpaper. Errata glued to rear endpaper. Errata glued to rear endpaper. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 196755 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Report on Express Highways Through and between the Cities of Richmond and Petersburg, Virginia. Richmond, VA:, R. Stuart Royer and Consoer, Townsend and Associates,, 1946. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket soiled, silverfished, chips & tears. 1st edition, quarto, white cloth spine w/ brown cloth-covered boards, 74 pages. Bottom edges of boards lightly spotted, joints darkened, small chip at bottom edge of front board, name. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 158206 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Richmond. Capital of Virginia. Approaches to Its History, By Various Hands. Whittet & Shepperson,, 1938. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st ed., limited to 163 numbered copies Quarto. Quarter brown leather and red cloth. xxi, 337 pp, illustrations. This book is in very good shape overall; spine leather has a few minor scuffs, front hinge weak, some light foxing at plates, but still a very nice copy. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5155] Book number: 232742 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Vbappa: Virginia Books and Pamphlets Presently Available. Berryville, VA:, Virginia Book Company,, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, green cloth, 430 + 69 pages. Binding lightly soiled, address stamps, glue stain on rear pastedown endpaper. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 196984 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Virginia Local History. Richmond, VA:, Virginia State Library,, 1971. Paperback. Very Good. Small quarto, tan wraps, 42 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps a little tanned, light soil on rear wrap, top corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 242155 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BARKA, NORMAN F. The Archaeology of Flowerdew Hundred Plantation: The Stone House Foundation Site - an Interim Report. November 8, 1976. No place:, Southside Historical Sites, Inc. c/o Department of Anthropology College of William and Mary,, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Quarto. Illustrated Velo-bound wraps, 68 pp, full page drawn plans + 68 plates all printed on rectos only. Very Good, wraps lightly sunned, a few lines have very light underlining. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 235651 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BARKA, NORMAN F. The Archaeology of Flowerdew Hundred Plantation: The Stone House Foundation Site - an Interim Report. November 8, 1976. No place:, Southside Historical Sites, Inc. c/o Department of Anthropology College of William and Mary,, 1976. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, Quarto. Illustrated Velo-bound wraps, 68 pp, full page drawn plans + 68 plates all printed on rectos only. Very Good, wraps lightly sunned, a few old tape marks. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 240949 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BARKSDALE, JAMES WORSHAM. A Comparative Study of Contemporary White and Negro Standards in Health, Education and Welfare, Charlottesville, Virginia. Phelps-Stokes Fellowship Papers, Number 20. Charlottesville:, Univ. of Virginia Press,, 1949. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, cream wraps, 91pp. Spine & edges slightly sunned. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 105573 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BEEMAN, RICHARD R. The Evolution of the Southern Backcountry: A Case Study of Lunenburg County, Virginia, 1746-1832. Philadelphia:, Univ. of Pennsylvania Press,, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good+. Yellow cloth, 272 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine ends lightly bumped, top & fore edge of textblock very lightly foxed, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly worn, now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0812279263. USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2318] Book number: 229951 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BELL, J. P. Our Quaker Friends of Ye Olden Time. Being in Part a Transcript of the Miunte Books of Cedar Creek Meeting, Hanover County, and the South River Meeting, Campbell County, Va. J. P. Bell Company. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Grey cloth, 287 pp, illustrations. This book is in good shape overall; binding a little soiled, rubbing on spine, corners bumped, small name tag on front and rear endpaper, rear hinge cracking, still very tight, small spot of tanning to one plate, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 74.95 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6445] Book number: 233087 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BOWEN, L. P. Makemieland Memorials; with Eastern Shore Wild Flowers and Other Wild Things. Richmond:, Whittet & Shepperson,, c. 1910. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st edition, Pink cloth, 205 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; head of spine lightly pulled, tiny bump to bottom edge of rear board, gift inscription & tiny smudge on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket sunned, spine ends chipped, lightly soiled, now protected in a mylar cover. 1/3 Eastern Shore VA Presbyterian history, 2/3 poetry. 1/3 Eastern Shore VA Presbyterian history, 2/3 poetry. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 242529 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BROWN, ROBERT E. & B. KATHERINE BROWN. Virginia, 1705-1786: Democracy Or Aristocracy. East Lansing, MI:, Michigan State Univ. Press,, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Red cloth, 333 pages. This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, spine lightly sunned, boards & textblock edges lightly soiled, light foxing & offsetting from glue at pastedowns & endpapers, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly chipped & worn, short closed tear to head & heel of spine, panels lightly tanned & soiled, light creases to corners of flaps, now protected in a mylar cover. Folding chart. Folding chart. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 230512 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BRUCE, PHILIP ALEXANDER . Virginia; Rebirth of the Old Dominion in Five Volumes: Volumes Ii - V. 4 Vols. (of 5) Chicago:, Lewis Publishing Co.,, 1929. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, small quartos, brown leatherettem, 534 + 532 + 513 + 498 pages. Bindings edgeworn, ex-library (minor markings). Lacking vol. I. Lacking vol. I. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 126637 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BRYDON, GEORGE MACLAREN. Virginia's Mother Church and the Political Conditions Under Which It Grew: An Interpretation of the Records of the Colony of Virginia and of the Anglican Church of That Colony, 1607-1727. Richmond, VA:, Virginia Historical Society,, 1947. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, blue cloth, 571 pages. Spine lightly faded & worn at ends, binding lightly soiled, corners lightly bumped, textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed. Vol. I only; Vol. II was published in 1952. Signed. Vol. I only; Vol. II was published in 1952. Signed. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 191934 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BRYDON, GEORGE MACLAREN. Virginia's Mother Church and the Political Conditions Under Which It Grew: An Interpretation of the Records of the Colony of Virginia and of the Anglican Church of That Colony, 1607-1727. Richmond, VA:, Virginia Historical Society,, 1947. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, blue cloth, 571 pages. Top edge of spine worn, spine slightly faded, slightly soiled. Vol. I only; Vol. II was published in 1952. Signed. Vol. I only; Vol. II was published in 1952. Signed. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 213229 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BUCKLEY, THOMAS E. The Great Catastrophe of My Life: Divorce in the Old Dominion. Studies in Legal History Series. Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 2002. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, red cloth, 346 pages. Some small spots to front textblock edge. ISBN: 0807827126. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 198078 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BUCKLEY, THOMAS E. The Great Catastrophe of My Life: Divorce in the Old Dominion. Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 2002. Paperback. Near Fine. Dark blue wraps, 346 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. ISBN: 0807853801. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 235978 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CANNON, JAMES, JR. Bishop Cannon's Own Story: Life As I Have Seen It. Edited By Richard L. Watson, Jr. Durham, NC:, Duke Univ. Press,, 1955. chipped. 1st edition, red cloth, 465 pages. Spine slightly faded. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 154926 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CAPPON, LESTER J. & IRA V. BROWN (EDITORS). New Market, Virginia, Imprints, 1806-1876: A Check-List. Charlottesville, VA:, Alderman Library,, 1942. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, tan stapled wraps, 36 pages. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 223516 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005