next page  
   The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

TRUE CRIME

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAM, H. L.  Oriental Crime.
London:, T. Werner Laurie,, 1908. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, red cloth, 383 pages. Spine sunned, binding sliverfished, edges of rear board dampstained, extremities lightly worn, light scattered foxing, name.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 138778
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AMAN, MICHAEL.  Preventing Terrorist Suicide Attacks.
Sudbury, MA:, Jones and Bartlett Publishers,, 2007. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, purple photo-illustrated wraps, 98 pages. ISBN: 0763741094.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 216859
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  International Congress on the Prevention and Repression of Crime, Including Penal and Reformatory Treatment: Penal and Reformatory Treatment: Preliminary Report of the Commissioner.
Washington, D.C.:, Government Printing Office,, 1872. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Black cloth. 248 pages. This book is in good shape overall; binding lightly soiled & silverfished, corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 232792
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Trial of Thomas O. Selfridge, Attorney at Law, Before the Hon. Isaac Parker, Esquire. For Killing Charles Austin on the Public Exchange, in Boston, August 4th, 1806.
Boston:, Russell & Cutler, Belcher & Armstrong, & Oliver & Munroe,, 1806. Hardcover. Good. 1st edition, tan paper spine with grey paper-covered boards, 168pp. Nearly all of spine cover missing, boards attached only by cords, binding edgeworn & soiled, endpapers lightly bookwormed, light pencil marks to front endpapers, front pastedown chipped along bottom edge, text browned, scattered foxiing. McDade 861: The trial was for manslaughter. "The case was long an authority on the law of self-defense, Paul Revere was a member of the jury which acquitted Selfridge.". McDade 861: The trial was for manslaughter. "The case was long an authority on the law of self-defense, Paul Revere was a member of the jury which acquitted Selfridge.".
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 138828
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BARNES, MARGARET ANNE.  Murder in Coweta County.
New York:, Reader's Digest Press,, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket small nick top of spine. 1st edition, black cloth spine with red paper-covered boards, 287 pages. ISBN: 0883490641.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 216992
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BEVERLY, WILLIAM.  On the Lam: Narratives of Flight in J. Edgar Hoover's America.
Jackson:, University Press of Mississippi,, 2003. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st edition, black cloth spine w/ brown paper-covered boards, 236 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 1578065372.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 222934
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BRINSON, JEAN SMALL.  Murderous Memories: One Woman's Hellish Battle to Save Herself.
Far Hills, NJ:, New Horizon Press,, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, black cloth spine with purple paper-covered boards, 213 pages. ISBN: 0882821261.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 76589
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CARTWRIGHT, GARY.  Dirty Dealing.
New York:, Atheneum,, 1984. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket short tear to head of spine. 1st edition, red cloth spine, red paper-covered boards, 372 pages. Edges slightly faded. ISBN: 0689112432.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 214237
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CHANDLER-WILLIS, LYNN.  Unholy Covenant: A True Story of Murder in North Carolina.
Omaha, NE:, Addicus Books,, 2000. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, black & blue photo-illustrated wraps, 294 pages. One corner lightly creased. Signed. Signed. ISBN: 1886039410.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 146778
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CROWTHER, CHRIS.  Policing Urban Poverty. Foreword By Alan Walder.
Hampshire:, Macmillan Press Ltd.,, 2000. Hardcover. Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, black paper-covered boards, 264 pages. ISBN: 0312228465.
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 146341
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

O'DARE, KAIN.  Philosophy of the Dusk.
New York:, Century Co.,, 1929. Hardcover. Good. 1st edition, purple cloth, 247 pages. Lightly worn at edges.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 77986
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

DAVENPORT, BASIL (EDITOR).  Great Escapes.
New York:, William Sloane Associates,, 1952. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket lightly soiled & edgeworn. 1st edition, red cloth spine w/ blue cloth-covered boards, 409 pages. Endpapers lightly tanned.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 222238
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

DAVIS, LARRY E.  The Money Trucks.
Raleigh, NC:, Castle Publishing Company,, 1987. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, 12mo, white & orange illustrated wraps, 320 pages. Paperback. Signed. Armored trucks. Scarce. Paperback. Signed. Armored trucks. Scarce. ISBN: 094117722x.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 217867
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GABRIEL, DANIEL.  Sacco & Vanzetti: A Narrative Longpoem.
New York:, Gull Books,, 1983. Paperback. Very Good+. White wraps, 77 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; light dampmark down wraps near spine, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 0940584050.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 239728
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GOODWIN, JOHN C.  Crook Pie.
London:, Alston Rivers Ltd.,, 1927. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition, green cloth, 319 pages.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 218014
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GRAHAM, JOHN.  Summing Up of John Graham, Esq. , to the Jury, on the Part of the Defence, on the Trial of Daniel Macfarland, in the Court of General Sessions, at the City of New York.
New York:, W. A. Townsend & Adams,, 1870. Hardcover. binding Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, quarter black leather w/ marbled maroon paper-covered boards, 119 pages. Spine has been shellacked & is worn & chipped, front joint splitting, binding edgeworn, corners bumped, book plate, hinges cracked, front hinge reinforced w/ a wide band of white paper. McDade 654. The defendant's actual last name was McFarland; he was a scoundrel, alienating his wife to the point that she divorced him. She fell in love with Albert D. Richardson, whom McFarland murdered. He was acquitted. McDade 654. The defendant's actual last name was McFarland; he was a scoundrel, alienating his wife to the point that she divorced him. She fell in love with Albert D. Richardson, whom McFarland murdered. He was acquitted.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 109240
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GRIBBLE, LEONARD.  More Famous Historical Mysteries.
London:, Frederick Muller,, 1972. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket lightly soiled. 1st edition, blue paper-covered boards, 152 pages. ISBN: 0584620403.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 138118
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HALLETT, BENJAMIN F.  A Full Report of the Trial of Ephraim K. Avery, Charged with the Murder of Sarah. M. Cornell. . . Bound with Avery's Trial. (Supplementary Edition) Bound with the Srguments of Counsel in the Close of the Trial of Rev. Ephraim K. Avery, for the Murder . .
Boston:, Offices of the Daily Commercial Gazette and the Boston Daily Advocate,, 1833. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Recent quarter cloth and marbled boards with printed spine title label. 207, 40, 94 (1) pp, folding map. Tight, covers Near Fine, leaves Very Good, map a little browned. Two of the works have the ownership signature of B. F. Thomas at top of title page. Benjamin F. Thomas (1813-1878) was a member of the US House of Representatives from Massachusetts and a member of the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court. Two of the works have the ownership signature of B. F. Thomas at top of title page. Benjamin F. Thomas (1813-1878) was a member of the US House of Representatives from Massachusetts and a member of the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 234647
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HAMMER, RICHARD.  Between Life and Death.
New York:, Macmillan Company,, 1969. of spine, sticker remains on front corner. 1st edition, grey cloth, 305 pages. Light dampmark at top edge of textblock, boards very lightly bowed, endpapers lightly foxed. Account of 9 yrs on death row. Account of 9 yrs on death row.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 217872
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HART, HASTINGS H.  Plans for City Police Jails and City Lockups.
New York:, Russell Sage Foundation,, 1932. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Quarto. Blue cloth. 27 pages, photo plates, plans. This book is in very good shape overall; spine ends very lightly worn, binding lightly soiled, endpapers lightly foxed, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 231676
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HOSFORD, RAY E. & C. SCOTT MOSS (EDITORS).  Crumbling Walls: Treatment and Counseling of Prisoners.
Urbana, IL:, Univ. of Illinois Press,, 1975. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket lightly soiled, spine lightly faded. 1st edition, brown cloth, 257 pages. ISBN: 0252004248.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 216738
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

JOHNSON, JAMES.  Lives and Adventures of the Most Celebrated Highwaymen, Street Robbers, & C.
London:, Hodgson & Co., 43 King St. Snow Hill & 43 Holywell St Strand,, no date (1822). Hardcover. Good+. 8vo. Original boards with plain paper back. 286 pp, (ii) (index), nine hand colored plates. Covers remarkably fresh with minor surface soil as normal, a chip at heel of spine, corners bumped, boards lightly worn along edges. Tightly bound, leaves very fresh with only a minor spot here or there, old book dealer catalog citation affixed to endpaper. Newly-made folding cloth case has a spine label and matching slipcase, the label on the folding cloth covers is worn. The old bookdealer citation gives the publication date as 1815 and credits a plate to Cruikshank. A remarkable copy in the original boards, thus extremely rare. The old bookdealer citation gives the publication date as 1815 and credits a plate to Cruikshank. A remarkable copy in the original boards, thus extremely rare.
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1000.75 | £UK 901.5 | JP¥ 132386] Book number: 236172
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

JOYCE, JAMES AVERY.  Capital Punishment, a World View.
New York:, Thomas Nelson,, 1961. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket lightly sunned & soiled. 1st edition, black cloth, 288 pages.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 77699
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

KERMODE, JENNIFER.  Women, Crime and the Courts in Early Modern England.
Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 2006. Paperback. Near Fine. Cream wraps, 216 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. ISBN: 0807845000.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 235881
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

MCCORKLE, LLOYD & DONAL E. J. MACNAMARA.  Crime, Criminals, and Corrections.
New York:, John Jay Press,, 1982. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, paperback issue, blue wraps, 287 pages. ISBN: 0894440330.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 218042
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

48 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005