next page  
   The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

SPORTS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 68 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, JIMMY.  Trompovsky Attack.
Nottingham, UK:, The Chess Player,, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, pink wraps, 64 pages. Wraps lightly sunned & soiled. ISBN: 0906042135.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 215500
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Catalogue of the Collection of Ancient and Later Coins, the Property of the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Part I: Roman Gold Coins, Which Will Be Sold By Auction By Sotheby & Co. A.G. . . . at Dolder Grand Hotel, Zurich . . . Friday, 10th November, 1972.
London:, Sotheby & Co,, 1972. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, quarto, olive green gilt-decorated cloth, unpaginated; 347 items & VII plates of selected enlargements. Faint soil to binding. Part I only. Part I only.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 192391
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Numismatica Genevensis Sa: Vente Aux Encheres, No. 4. 11 & 12 Decembre 2006.
Geneva:, Numismatica Genevensis SA,, 2006. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, quarto, black wraps, unpaginated. Light creases to front wrap, corners lightly bumped. Text in French. Text in French.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 217478
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Outstanding United States Stamps, Featuring the Lakeview Collection of Mint Never-Hinged Stamps. Sale 836.
New York:, Robert A. Siegel Auction Galleries, Inc.,, 2001. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, quarto, black wraps, 286 pages.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 176375
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Postal History / United States and Foreign Stamps, Sept. 15-16, 1982.
New York:, Robson Lowe / Christie, Manson & Woods, International,, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, white decorated wraps, 168 pages. Lightly soiled, spine lightly creased.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 150426
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Public Auction Sale of Postage Stamps: British, North America, British Empire: Feb. 27th, 28th, Mar. 1st. Including the "Chapman Collection" and Others.
Toronto:, Sissons and Wegg,, 1947. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, stapled white wraps, 102 pages. Wraps lightly soiled & starting at ends & hinge staples.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 190735
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Ranger Bicycles. Catalogue
Chicago:, Mead Cycle Co.,, 1919. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, quarto, stapled tan & green illustrated wraps, 56 pages. Wraps soiled & edgeworn, extremities bumped, text dampmarked at upper margins through page 21, some offsetting from ink illustrations. Paperback. Bicycles, equipment, & parts. Color illustrations. Paperback. Bicycles, equipment, & parts. Color illustrations.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 193284
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Sale 614: United States Stamps, Covers, Autographs, B.N. A. , Foreign Stamps, Covers & Collections Featuring Albert L. Goldman Plate Number Singles & Blks. , Booklets & Telegraphs, Peterborough Collection of 3¢, 1851-57 Issues & Other Notable Properties.
Wellesley, MA:, Daniel F. Kelleher Co., Inc.,, 2005. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, small quarto, tan wraps, 270 pages. Bottom front corner worn.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 202815
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Stamps Public Auction #51, December 4, 2005.
St. Louis, MO:, Regency Superior,, 2005. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, quarto, red illustrated wraps, 144 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 202813
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Tournament of Roses, Pasadena, California 1931. New Year's Number of the Pasadena Post
Pasadena Post,, 1931. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, color illustrated wraps, stapled, not paginated (64 pages approx.). Magazine is in great shape, with moderate edge and corner wear and some rubbing on the cover; top 2+ inches of the spine is separated, but binding is solid; color picture on the cover is bright; pages are clean. New Year's issue of the Pasadena Post documenting the 1931 Tournament of Roses Parade. New Year's issue of the Pasadena Post documenting the 1931 Tournament of Roses Parade.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 234947
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BARR, BASIL D.  Big Game Hunting in Alaska, Arizona and North Carolina.
Johnson City, TN:, Overmountain Press,, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, blue illustrated wraps, 150 pages. Wraps lightly sunned, 2 small white stains on front wrap.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 187813
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BIRRELL, SUSAN & MARY G. MCDONALD (EDITORS).  Reading Sport: Critical Essays on Power and Representation.
Boston:, Northeastern Univ. Press,, 2000. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, paperback issue, yellow wraps, 326 pages. Spine lightly sunned. Review Copy. Review Copy. ISBN: 1555534295.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 208107
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BOHN, JEFFREY C.  Accountancy Markings Associated with the 1857 Franco-British Postal Convention: Part Ii: The French (Fr) Markings.
Greensboro, NC:, I.P.H.F. Symposium,, 2001. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, quarto, black plastic comb-bound clear + black plastic wraps, 102 pages + appendices. This vol. only. Paperback. This vol. only. Paperback.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 214102
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BRIDGES, BILL ET AL.  The Silver Record.
Clarkston, GA:, White Wolf Games Studio,, 1999. Paperback. Near Fine. brown wraps, 125 pages. This paperback is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 1565043073.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 222941
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BRILL, BILL & MIKE KRZYZEWSKI.  A Season Is a Lifetime: The Inside Story of the Duke Blue Devils and Their Championship Seasons.
New York:, Simon & Schuster,, 1993. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket price clipped. 1st edition, blue cloth spine w/ blue paper-covered boards, 270 pages. ISBN: 0226088006.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 219896
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BRUCE, ROBERT A.  North Atlantic Trawl Nets. Fish & Wildlife Service, Bureau of Commercial Fisheries, Fishery Leaflet 600.
Washington, D.C.:, U.S. Dept. of the Interior,, 1967. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, small quarto, stapled white wraps, 23 pages. Wraps lightly sunned, owner's name stamp.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 214281
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BUCKLEY, JOHN W.  Manqué*.
Sharon, CT:, Sacré Bleu Press,, 1988. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, green cloth, 173 pages. Top edge slightly foxed.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 206783
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CADY, EDWIN H.  The Big Game.
Knoxville, TN:, Univ. Of Tennessee Press,, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket lightly rubbed. 1st edition, orange cloth, 254 pages. Signed Presentation Copy. Signed Presentation Copy. ISBN: 0870492543.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36406
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CAMUTO, CHRISTOPHER.  A Fly Fisherman's Blue Ridge.
New York:, Henry Holt & Co.,, 1990. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, green cloth spine w/ brown paper-covered boards, 238 pages. Name, but otherwise clean & sharp all around. Scarce. Scarce. ISBN: 0805014667.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 189638
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CARR, J. L.  How Steeple Sinderby Wanderers Won the F.A. Cup.
London:, London Magazine Editions,, 1975. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 2nd printing, brown paper-covered boards, 124 pages. Name. ISBN: 0904388026.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 199380
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CHARLTON, JAMES & WILLIAM THOMPSON.  Croquet: The Complete Guide to History, Strategy, Rules, and Records.
New York:, Turtle Press/Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st edition, Small quarto. Green boards. (175) pp, many plates and illustrations. This book is in very good shape overall; bottom edges of boards lightly worn, long gift inscription, small name tag, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket lightly tanned, long tears tape-repaired, a few creases, now protected in mylar cover. ISBN: 0916844013.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 236477
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

COPPARD, A. E.  Rummy, That Noble Game. Expounded in Prose, Poetry, Diagram, and Engraving.
Boston:, Houghton Mifflin Co.,, 1933. Hardcover. Good+, Dust Jacket sunned & lightly rubbed at edges. 1st U.S. edition, green cloth, 52 pages. Lightly soiled & sunned, endpapers lightly foxed.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 79883
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CRAGG, MIKE (EDITOR).  Duke Football 1998: Blue Devils Yearbook.
Durham, NC:, Duke Sports Information Office,, 1998. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, quarto, yellow & blue photo-illustrated wraps, 192 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 209783
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CROWNINGSHIELD, DANIEL SMITH.  The Jolly Eight: Coast to Coast and Back.
Boston:, Richard G. Badger,, 1929. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, red cloth, 199 pages. This book is in very good shape; binding lightly worn at extremities, endpapers lightly tanned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. 12,000 mile automobile camping trip across the U.S.A. 12,000 mile automobile camping trip across the U.S.A.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 191601
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

DOLAN, EDWARD F. & RICHARD B. LYTTLE.  Dorothy Hamill, Olympic Skating Champion.
Garden City, NY:, Doubleday & Co.,, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket lightly edgeworn. 1st edition, white photo-illustrated paper-covered boards, 95 pages. ISBN: 0385140967.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 208112
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

68 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005