next page  
   The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

SOUTHERN LITERATURE

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 195 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABBOTT, DOROTHY (EDITOR).  Mississippi Writers: Reflections of Childhood and Youth: Volume I, Fiction + Volume Ii, Non-Fiction + Volume Iii, Poetry.
Jackson, MS:, Univ. Press of Mississippi,, 1985, 1986, 1988. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 2nd printing (v.1) + 1st edition, blue + red + yellow cloth, 785 + 735 + 423 pages. ISBN: 08780523130878052330878052356.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 220648
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALVES, JULIET.  Huldah.
Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1942. Hardcover. Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, orange cloth with titles in black, 365pp. Book is in great shape, clean and very sharp, with a tight binding and clean pages. a superlative copy. Dust jacket is very good, bright and clean, with light wear to bottom corners and some small chips and tears along top edge. Written by a Kentuckian the title character is a " wild backwoodsy creature " from North Carolina. Surprisingly scarce with no copy in the North Carolina Collection at Chapel Hill.
USD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 198.25 | £UK 177 | JP¥ 26231] Book number: 235014
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ANDREWS, ELIZA FRANCES.  A Family Secret: A Novel.
Knoxville, TN:, Univ. of Tennessee Press,, 2006. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st edition, black cloth, 433 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 1572334398.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 223032
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Catalogue of the Salley Collection of the Works of Wm. Gilmore Simms.
Columbia, SC:, A. S. Salley,, 1943. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st edition, red cloth, 121 pages. The book is in very good shape, attractive all around with a solid binding, interior clean & bright. Spine ends lightly worn, otherwise a nice copy. Dust Jacket soiled, spine ends chipped, other light edgewear, now protected in mylar cover.
USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4357] Book number: 223832
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  In Memoriam Margaret Mitchell. Margaret Mitchell Memorial Issue - the Atlanta Historical Bulletin, Vol. Ix, May, 1950, No. 34.
Atlanta, GA:, Atlanta Historical Society,, 1950. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, Printed gray wraps. 150 pages, illustrations. This book is in good shape overall; spine lightly worn & w/ crack started at head, but otherwise clean & bright internally. Issue of the Bulletin which is wholly devoted to Mitchell including biography, some of her newspaper columns, etc. Issue of the Bulletin which is wholly devoted to Mitchell including biography, some of her newspaper columns, etc.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 233554
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Jargon at Forty, 1951-1991: An Exhibition and Celebration: The Poetry/Rare Books Collection.
Buffalo, NY:, State University of NY Press,, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. Square octavo, white wraps, unpaginated. This book is in very good shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, wraps & textblock edges lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2930] Book number: 231443
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Walker Percy 1916-1990: Memorial Tributes to Walker Percy.
New York:, Farrar, Straus & Giroux,, 1991. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, small 8vo, off-white wraps, unpaginated.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 215767
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BENNETT, BARBARA.  Understanding Jill Mccorkle.
Columbia, SC:, Univ. of South Carolina Press,, 2000. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Duodecimo, blue cloth, 190 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 1570033501.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 228305
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BENNETT, JOHN ET AL. (EDITORS).  The Year Book of the Poetry Society of South Carolina. Volume I, Number Iii
Charleston:, The Poetry Society of South Carolina,, 1923. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, brown paper wraps, 107 pages. Edges of wraps chipped with a few tears. Paperback. The 3rd annual issue includes Dubose Heyward, Olive Tilford Dargan & Archibald Rutledge. Paperback. The 3rd annual issue includes Dubose Heyward, Olive Tilford Dargan & Archibald Rutledge.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 188428
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BENNETT, JOHN ET AL (EDITORS).  The Year Book of the Poetry Society of South Carolina. Fifth Number
Charleston:, The Poetry Society of South Carolina,, 1925. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, tan wraps, 67 pages. Edges of wraps chipped, faint stamp on front cover.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 188432
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BLOOM, HAROLD (EDITOR).  The Ballad of the Sad Cafe. Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations.
Philadelphia:, Chelsea House Publications,, 2005. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, black & brown paper-covered boards, 160 pages. ISBN: 0791081257.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 222613
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BONNIE, FRED.  Food Fights; Tales from the Restaurant Trade. Stories.
Montgomery, AL:, Black Belt Press,, 1997. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, red paper-covered boards, 191 pages. ISBN: 1881320731.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 173651
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BRANDT, ANN.  Crowfoot Ridge.
New York:, HarperCollins Publishers,, 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st edition, tan paper spine w/ pink paper-covered boards, 278 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Signed. Signed. ISBN: 0060192151.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 223397
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BRYANT, JOSEPH A., JR.  Understanding Randall Jarrell.
Columbia, SC:, Univ. of South Carolina Press,, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good+. Duodecimo, blue paper-covered boards, 193 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine lightly sunned, short closed tear to top front corner. ISBN: 087249487x.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 230644
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BURGWYN, JOHN FANNING.  Kinchen.
Virginia Beach, VA:, McBride Creative Inc.,, 2003. Paperback. Near Fine. Tan wraps, 352 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Signed presentation by the author on title page. Signed presentation by the author on title page. ISBN: 0974392606.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 241600
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BURGWYN, MEBANE HOLOMAN.  Penny Rose.
Oxford University Press,, 1952. Hardcover. Good, Dust Jacket very good. 1st edition, light blue cloth-covered boards, 223 pages. Book is in good to good+ condition, with yellow and whitish spotting on the cover plus wear along the edges; end papers are lightly foxed; gift inscription penned on the front end paper; otherwise, binding is solid and square, and pages are clean. Jacket is somewhat browned but is otherwise clean; protected in a mylar cover.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1418] Book number: 234240
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BUSH, ROBERT.  Grace King: A Southern Destiny.
Baton Rouge, LA:, Louisiana State Univ. Press,, 1983. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, green cloth, 317 pages. Name. ISBN: 080711112.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 12937
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

{CABLE, GEORGE WASHINGTON}.  Cable to Gardiner.
Northampton:, Gehenna Press,, [1970]. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, stapled brown wraps, unpaginated. Top front corner slightly creased.2000 copies printed at Gehenna Press in Northampton as a keepsake for the Friends of the Smith College Library. "2000 copies printed at Gehenna Press in Northampton as a keepsake for the Friends of the Smith College Library.".
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 180444
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CALHOUN, RICHARD JAMES & JOHN CALDWELL GUILDS (EDITORS).  A Tricentennial Anthology of South Carolina Literature, 1670-1970.
Columbia, SC:, Univ. of South Carolina Press,, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Blue paper-covered boards, 580 pages. This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly worn, now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0872491919.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 231085
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CAMAK, DAVID ENGLISH.  June of the Hills: The Junaluska Prize Novel: A Story of the Southern Mounatins with Lake Junaluska, N.C. , As the Center of Action.
Waynesville, NC:, Literary Department Junaluska Woman's Club,, 1927. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Burgundy cloth, 252 pages. This book is in very good shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, spine, boards & textblock edges lightly soiled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 231328
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CARUTHERS, WILLIAM ALEXANDER.  The Knights of the Golden Horse-Shoe: A Traditionary Tale of the Cocked Hat Gentry in the Old Dominion.
Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good. Mustard cloth, 248 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine ends lightly bumped, very light soil to corners of boards, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 0807840548.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 231086
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CHESNUTT, CHARLES WADDELL.  The Quarry. Edited with Introduction & Notes By Dean Mcwilliams.
Princeton, N.J.:, Princeton University Press,, 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st edition, blue cloth, 298 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0691059950.
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3108] Book number: 224762
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CLARK, BILLY C.  Miss America Kissed Caleb: Stories. Kentucky Voices
Lexington, KY:, Univ. Press of Kentucky,, 2003. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, red cloth spine w/ black paper-covered boards, 173 pages. ISBN: 0813122961.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 195444
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

O'CONNOR, FLANNERY.  A Good Man Is Hard to Find.
New York:, Harcourt, Brace & Co.,, 1955. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st ed, 1st issue Black cloth, 251 pages. Nice, square & tight; light wear to a small portion of the bottom edges of the covers and top edge of textblock a bit dusty. Dust Jacket has strong color on the front, the spine well-sunned, a three and a half inch piece of clear tape along the top of the spine running front to back, small piece of clear tape at top of front cover flap fold with some foxing and light black spotting to parts of the front and rear cover, now protected in mylar cover. 1st ed, 1st issue with "tyring" on page 125 in first issue dustjacket. 1st ed, 1st issue with "tyring" on page 125 in first issue dustjacket.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 336.25 | £UK 299.75 | JP¥ 44460] Book number: 235186
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

COOPER, PAT O.  Letters to Mexico: Poetical Images of Migrant Workers.
Chapel Hill:, Professional Press,, 1995. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. Black cloth, 95 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust jacket is lightly worn with a small tear on top of spine, but overall in very good condition. Signed by author on first free end page. Signed by author on first free end page. ISBN: 1570871965.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 231031
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

195 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005