| next page |
| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 141 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (HEWATT, ALEXANDER). An Historical Account of the Rise and Progress of the Colonies of South Carolina and Georgia: Vol. Ii. London:, Printed for Alexander Donaldson,, 1779. Hardcover. Binding Fair, text Good. 1st edition, tan paper spine w/ blue paper-covered boards, 329 pages. Lacks spine binding, front board & front free endpaper detached but present, front free endpaper lacks top edge, rear board hanging by a thread, boards soiled & lightly edgeworn, corners bumped, stains to upper & lower margins of title page through page 34, rear blank chipped at bottom corner & detached but present, scattered foxing. Howes H452; Sabin 31630. Original boards; final page of text mis-printed as page 309. This vol. only. Howes H452; Sabin 31630. Original boards; final page of text mis-printed as page 309. This vol. only. USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 433.75 | £UK 390.75 | JP¥ 57367] Book number: 227508 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ACKERMAN, ROBERT K. South Carolina Colonial Land Policies. University of South Carolina Press,, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Blue paper-covered boards, 133 pages. Book is in excellent condition, though two phrases on pages 4 and 5 have been underlined in pen; otherwise, cover is bright, binding is tight, and remaining pages are clean. Tricentennial Studies, No. 9. Tricentennial Studies, No. 9. ISBN: 0872492540. USD 89.95 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7939] Book number: 236434 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ALLSTON, ROBERT F. W. & J. H. EASTERBY (EDITOR). The South Carolina Rice Plantation As Revealed in the Papers of Robert F.W. Allston. Chicago:, Univ. of Chicago Press,, 1945. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Red cloth with gilt device, 478 pages, frontis portrait, folding map. This book is in great shape; spine binding & top edges of boards very lightly faded, spine tips & corners very lightly worn, small blindstamp on title-page, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Signed and inscribed by Easterby on endpaper. Very scarce in the first edition, especially signed. Signed and inscribed by Easterby on endpaper. Very scarce in the first edition, especially signed. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 234509 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Carolinians in New York. {Columbia, SC}:, Columbia Museums of Art and Science,, 1981. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, white plastic comb-bound white photo-illustrated wraps, unpaginated. Front wrap lightly creased. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 176347 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. U.S. Census, 1850: Region of Graniteville, S.C. (Copies). No place:, no publisher,, no date. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition thus, small quarto, green cloth w/ red leather labels, unpaginated. Binding lightly rubbed, o/w Photostats of the actual census return forms. Photostats of the actual census return forms. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 138073 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. U.S. Census, 1860: Region of Graniteville, S.C. (Copies). No place:, no publisher,, no date. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition thus, small quarto, green cloth w/ red leather labels, unpaginated. Binding lightly rubbed, o/w Photostats of the actual census return forms. Photostats of the actual census return forms. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 138075 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. U.S. Census, 1870: Region of Graniteville, S.C. (Copies). No place:, no publisher,, no date. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition thus, folio, green cloth w/ red leather title labels, unpaginated. Binding lightly spotted, textblock edges lightly soiled, o/w Photostats of the original census return forms. Photostats of the original census return forms. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 138381 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Controversy between John C. Calhoun and Robt. Y. Hayne As to the Proper Route of a Railroad from South Carolina to the West. Spartanburg, SC:, No publisher,, 1919. Hardcover. Good+. rebound in brown buckram, 22 pages. Ex-library, binding lightly soiled, but interior clean & bright. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 223274 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. A Description of the Province of South Carolina, Drawn Up at Charles Town, in September, 1731. Translated from Mr. Parry's Original Treatise, in French, and Published in the Gentleman's Magazine, for August, September, and October, 1732. Washington City:, Peter Force,, 1887. Paperback. Good. Green twentieth-century wraps. 15 pp. Good, most leaves are lightly tanned, and have an old light stain which is heavier on the blank bottom margin. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 232139 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Epitaphs in St. Paul's Cemetery Summerville, South Carolina August, 1855 - October, 1977. With Historical Notes and a Map Showing the Location of the Graves. Summerville, SC:, St. Paul's Episcopal Church,, 1977. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Illustrated white wraps. viii, 160 pp, folding map in rear pocket. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps very lightly soiled, ink correction to date on front wrap, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 236383 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Heyward Washington House. Charleston, SC:, The Charleston Museum,, 1949. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, 12mo., gray wraps, stapled, 16 pages. Booklet is in excellent condition: clean, bright and solidly bound, with very slight yellowing at the edges of the cover. Charleston Museum Leaflet Number 23. Charleston Museum Leaflet Number 23. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 234453 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Images of Palmetto Bluff. Palmetto Bluff, SC:, no publisher,, no date. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. oblong folio, brown cloth, 57 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 110.25 | £UK 99.25 | JP¥ 14562] Book number: 224798 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Kirkwood: The Story of a Neighborhood. (Camden, SC):, Kershaw Country Historical Society/Camden District Heritage Foundation,, 1971. Paperback. Very Good. 2nd printing, green illustrated wraps, 17 pages. Spine sunned. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 159541 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Newberry County South Carolina 1850 Census with Genealogical Data on Mnay Families. The Newberry County Historical Society,, 1985. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, Quarto. Blue cloth with gilt illustration and titles. 315 pp + index and bibliography. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. USD 74.95 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6615] Book number: 236464 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Picturesque Charleston Illustrated Also Guide Map of City. Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co., 1935. Paperback. Good. Small white wraps, 40 pp., with map. Book is in good shape, with a solid binding; covers though are foxed and smudged, previous owner's name on front cover, some wear to corners. Otherwise internally solid and clean. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 230396 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Report of the Joint Investigating Committee on Public Frauds and Election of Hon. J.J. Patterson to the United States Senate, Made to the General Assembly of South Carolina at the Regular Session 1877-78 . Columbia, SC: :, Calvo & Patton,, 1878. Paperback. text Good overall. 1st edition, blue wraps, 135pp. Most of spine missing, front w/ corner torn off & several smaller chips & tears & inked/penciled scribbles, rear cover missing, large piece detached from (but present) & penciled notes to last leaf, lightly soiled; This the report on "Pay Certificates". Turnbull IV: 90. Paperback. This the report on "Pay Certificates". Turnbull IV: 90. Paperback. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 101944 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. South Carolina Genealogical Society: Volume I. Columbia, SC:, South Carolina Genealogical Society,, 1971. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, black paper spine w/ white wraps, 33 pages. Spine chipping w/ label taped to heel of spine, wraps lightly foxed. Paperback. Its first publication; history, list of members, queries, etc. Paperback. Its first publication; history, list of members, queries, etc. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 198308 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Walhalla Presbyterian Church, 1868-1968. Illustrated By Margaret Mills Seaborn. Westminster, SC:, Westminster (S.C.) News Press,, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, blue cloth, 104 pages. The book is in very good shape, clean & bright, with a tight binding. Binding lightly foxed on rear board, otherwise Illustrator's own copy with her subscription plate. Illustrator's own copy with her subscription plate. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 224339 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BARNWELL, JOHN. Love of Order: South Carolina's First Secession Crisis. Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 1982. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+. 1st edition, grey cloth, 258 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket spine very lightly sun-faded, residue from small sticker on front flap. ISBN: 0807814989. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 224149 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BARNWELL, JOHN. Love of Order. South Carolina's First Secession Crisis. Chapel Hill:, University of North Carolina Press,, 1982. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good. 1st edition, Gray cloth. x, 258 pp, map. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Unclipped Dust Jacket spine faded, now protected in a mylar cover. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 232202 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BLESER, CAROL K. ROTHROCK. The Promised Land; History of South Carolina Commission, 1869-1890. Tricentennial Studies, No. 1 Columbia:, Univ. of South Carolina Press,, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, blue paper-covered boards, 189 pages. ISBN: 087249148x. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 197509 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BRIGGS, WILLIAM J. & HENRY CAUTHEN. The Cotton Man: Notes on the Life and Times of Wofford B. ("Bill") Camp. Columbia, SC:, Univ. of South Carolina Press,, 1983. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, small quarto, red cloth spine w/ green paper-covered boards, 341 pages. ISBN: 0872494152. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 215020 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BRIGGS, WILLIAM J. & HENRY CAUTHEN. The Cotton Man: Notes on the Life and Times of Wofford B. ("Bill") Camp. Columbia, SC:, Univ. of South Carolina Press,, 1983. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket 2 short tears. 1st edition, small quarto, red cloth spine w/ green paper-covered boards, 341 pages. ISBN: 0872494152. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 215113 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BRINSFIELD, JOHN WESLEY. Religion and Politics in Colonial South Carolina. Easley, SC:, Southern Historical Press, Inc.,, 1983. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good. beige cloth, 172 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket lightly smudged & foxed, now protected in mylar cover. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 226225 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BROCKINGTON, PAUL E., JR. An Archeological Survey of Oolenoy Watershed Project 40 Pickens County, South Carolina. Research Manuscript Series No. 135 Columbia, SC:, Institute of Archaeology & Anthropology,, 1978. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, quarto, stapled blue wraps, 20 pages. Name stamps, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 220852 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005