| next page |
| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 451 title(s) on 19 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, GEORGE. Physical and Etherial Spaces. London:, Rudolf Steiner Press,, 1965. Paperback. Very Good. white wraps, 71 pages. This book is in very good shape; wraps lightly sunned, short closed tear at head of spine, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 229000 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| AINSWORTH, M. ET AL. Advances in Numerical Analysis: Volume Iv: Theory and Numerics of Ordinary and Partial Differential Equations. Oxford:, Oxford Univ. Press,, 1995. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, silver paper-covered boards, 333 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0198511930. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1596] Book number: 223561 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ANDERSON, NORMAN B. (EDITOR). Encyclopedia of Health & Behavior, 1 + 2. 2 Vols. Thousand Oaks:, Sage Publications,, 2004. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, quartos, grey paper-covered boards, 968 pages. ISBN: 0761923608. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.75 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 10670] Book number: 130581 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ANDREWS,LORI B., (ET AL, EDS.). Assessing Genetic Risks: Implications for Health and Social Policy. Washington:, National Academy Press,, 1994. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, red & blue paper-covered boards, 338pp, name, o/w. ISBN: 0309047986. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 98160 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ANGELO, JOSEPH A., JR. The Facts on File Space and Astronomy Handbook. The Facts on File Science Handbooks New York:, Facts on File,, 2002. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, black & burgundy illustrated paper-covered boards, 278 pages. ISBN: 0816045429. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 163081 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ANSPAUGH, JEAN RENFRO. Fat Like Us. Durham, NC:, Generation Books,, 2001. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, yellow photo-illustrated wraps, 262 pages. Trade Paperback. Signed. Trade Paperback. Signed. ISBN: 0965449955. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 207569 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ANTONELLI, FERRUCCIO (EDITOR). Therapy in Psychosomatic Medicine: Main Lectures and Workshops, Symposia, Pharmacotherapeutic Tribune, Autogenic Therapy. Proceedings of the 3rd Congress of the International College of Psychosomatic Medicine. 4 Vols. Rome:, Edizioni L. Pozzi,, 1977. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, green & white wraps, 267 + 846 + 837 + 415pp. Wraps lightly soiled, a few bumped corners. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 141513 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARMENGAUD, JACQUES EUGÈNE. Traité Théorique Et Pratique Des Moteurs a Vapeur: Tome Premier. Paris:, author,, 1861. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, quarter black leather w/ brown paper-covered boards, 560 pages. Binding rubbed & edgeworn, ink stamp & pencil note to back of title page, endpapers lightly foxed. This vol. only. Text in French. This vol. only. Text in French. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 216342 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ASHLEY, JULIAN. Anatomy of a Hospital. Oxford Medical Publications Oxford:, Oxford Univ. Press,, 1987. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, black paper-covered boards, 162 pages. ISBN: 0192615785. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 156333 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ASHWORTH, J. M. & J. E. SMITH (EDITORS). Microbial Differentiation, 23rd Symposium of the Society for General Microbiology. Cambridge, England:, Cambridge Univ. Press,, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, green paper-covered boards, 450 pages. Name. ISBN: 0521201047. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 113109 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. American Society for Gravitational and Space Biology; Fifth Annual Meeting. Program and Abstracts. Cocoa Beach, FL:, ASGSB,, 1989. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, white wraps, 158 pages. Name. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 118358 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. American Society for Gravitational and Space Biology; Fourth Annual Meeting. Program and Abstracts. Arlington, VA:, ASGSB,, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, white wraps, 86 pages. Name. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 184287 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution, Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for the Year 1874. Washington, D.C.:, Government Printing Office,, 1875. Hardcover. Good. 1st edition, Red cloth, 416 pages. This book is in good shape overall; binding sunned & silverfished, dampstain on front board & first few leaves, but still stoutly-bound w/ clean contents. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 242981 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Automatic Packaging Company; Manufacturers of "Weyant's Patent" Automatic Weighing Machine and Carton Sealers. Buffalo, NY:, Automatic Packaging Company,, 1909. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, 12mo, stapled beige illustrated wraps, 31 pages. Wraps lightly soiled & edgeworn. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 188246 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Centennial Celebration of the United States Coast and Geodetic Survey, April 5 and 6, 1916. Dept. Of Commerce, U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey Washington, D.C.:, Government Printing Office,, 1916. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, small quarto, maroon cloth, 196 pages. Ex-library w/ no external markings, binding sunned. USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2090] Book number: 154796 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. A Chemical Almanack Treating of Divers Chemicals, Where They Are Found, How They Are Made, Also Who Prepares Them; Being a Short History of Chemistry . . . Rahway, NJ:, Merck & Co.,, 1934. Paperback. Very Good. 2nd edition, 16mo, blue stapled wraps, (32) pages. This paperback is in very good shape, with a tight binding & sharp corners. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 239650 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Coal Bibliography: Part One. Morehead, KY:, Camden-Carroll Library, Morehead State Univ.,, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition, quarto, blue paper-covered boards, unpaginated. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 188412 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Curiousities for the Ingenious: Selected from the Most Authentic Treasures of Nature, Science and Art, Biography, History, and General Literature. Philadelphia:, Ash and Mason,, 1825. Hardcover. Good. Later printing, 16mo, half red leather with marbled paper-covered boards, 192 pages. Spine heavily chipped, cocked, joints & spine cracked, edges & extremities worn, text browned & foxed. First published in the US in 1822. First published in the US in 1822. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 180634 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Exploring the Living Universe: A Strategy for Space Life Sciences: A Report of the Nasa Life Sciences Strategic Planning Study Committee + Summary. 2 Vols. Washington, D.C.:, NASA,, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, red & purple decorated wraps, 217 + 11 pages. Name on front of each. Paperbacks. Paperbacks. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 183792 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Flight Mechanics / Estimation Theory Symposium, May 1976. Nasa Conference Publication 2022. Sponsored By Systems Development & Analysis Branch, Mission Support Computing & Analysis Division Greenbelt, Maryland:, Goddard Space Flight Center,, 1977. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, small quarto, staple-bound white wraps, 180 pages. Wraps slightly sunned, owner's stamp to textblock edges. Paperback. Paperback. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 137258 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Gravitational Biology Facility Project Hardware Catalog. Document # Arc/Gbf 21001 Moffett Field, CA:, NASA,, 1993. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, quarto, black plastic comb-bound gray wraps, various pagination (ca 300 pages). USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 113254 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Industrial Engineering Terminology: A Revision, Consolidation, and Redesignation of Ansi Z94 Index and Ansi Z94. 1-12. Norcross, Ga.:, John Wiley & Sons,, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket lightly sunned. 1st edition, small quarto, green cloth, 398 pages. ISBN: 0471802700. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 154463 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Inspection, Maintenance and Rehabilitation of Old Dams. Proceedings of the Engineering Foundation Conference, September 23-28, 1973 American Society of Civil Engineers,, 1974. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, illustrated wraps, 946 pages. Book is in very good condition, with moderate edgewear, some rounding at the tips of the corners, a short closed tear at the top edge of the spine, and a crease on the lower back cover; an owner's name is inked at the top edge of the inside cover; otherwise, cover is bright, binding is solid, and pages are clean. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 234865 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Institute for Advanced Study. Publications of Members 1930 - 1954. Princeton:, ( The Institute ),, 1955. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Quarto. Blue cloth. 270 pp. Very Good shape overall; covers a little rubbed along edges, small spot of soil on front edge of textblock, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 232287 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Iros '92: Proceedings of the 1992 Ieee / Rsj International Conference on Intelligent Robots & Systems: Sensor-Based Robotics and Opportunities for Its Industrial Applications: July 7-10, 1992. 3 Vols. Piscataway, NY:, IEEE Press,, 1992. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, paperback issue, quartos, white & pink wraps, 2214 pages. Bottom edges of textblocks lightly soiled. Paperbacks. Paperbacks. ISBN: 0780307372. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 188211 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005