| next page |
| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 209 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (CORP, HARRIET). An Antidote to the Miseries of Human Life, in the History of the Widow Placid and Her Daughter Rachel. New York:, T. & J. Swords,, 1808. Hardcover. Good. 1st U.S. edition, duodecimo, rebound in quarter black leather w/ green cloth, 167 pages. This book is in good shape overall; Ex-library, boards lightly edgeworn, former owner's name on title page, title page has several long jagged tears (not affecting text), text tanned, offset & lightly soiled;. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3108] Book number: 226386 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ABBEY, CHARLES J. The English Church and Its Bishops, 1700-1800: Vol. I. London:, Longmans, Green & Co.,, 1887. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, green cloth, 399 pages. Binding lightly edgeworn, slightly cocked, names. Vol. I (of 2) only. Vol. I (of 2) only. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 220519 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ABSIL, TH. Annotations de Esse. Liber Primus. Vol. I (of Iii) Harlem:, Joannis H. Gottmer,, 1943. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition thus, grey wraps, 427 pages. Binding sunned, head of spine chipped, a small tear to top rear wrap. Trade Paperback. Text in Latin. This volume only. Trade Paperback. Text in Latin. This volume only. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 185424 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ADAMS, SARAH FLOWER. The Story of "Nearer, My God, to Thee," with a Sketch of the Life of Sarah Flower Adams, Its Author. By Mrs. V.L. Pendleton. Raleigh:, Mutual Publishing Co.,, no date. Paperback. binding Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, small 8vo, stapled green wraps, (16) pages. Ex-library (internal stamps), spine starting, wraps chipped. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 209370 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| AHMAD, HADHRAT MIRZA TAHIR. Absolute Justice, Kindness and Kinship: The Three Creative Principles. Surrey, UK:, Islam International Publications Ltd.,, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st English language edition, blue paper-covered boards, 149 pages. Front board very lightly creased. ISBN: 1853725676. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 173992 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARBER, EDWARD (EDITOR). The Revelation to the Monk of Evesham 1196. English Reprints Westminster:, A. Constable & Co.,, 1895. Hardcover. Good+. Reprint, 12mo, green cloth, 112 pages. Ex-library (ink numbers on front top corner), slight foxing, hinges starting. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 112214 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Criminal Libels Against the Knights of Columbus Exposed. New Haven:, Knights of Columbus,, 1931. Hardcover. binding Good, text Very Good. Later edition, grey cloth spine w/ grey paper-covered boards, 69 pages. Ex- library (small stamp on front board), Boards rubbed & stained, corners worn, endpapers lightly foxed;. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 156832 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. History of Riverside Lodge No. 112: Free and Accepted Masons of Washington. Wenatchee, WA:, Columbia Valley Printing,, no date. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, blue wraps, 110pp. Wraps soiled, name. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 87275 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments Translated out of the Original Tongues: Being the Version Set Forth A.D. 1611, Compared with the Most Ancient Authorities Revised: Vols. I - V + Apocrypha. Six Volumes Oxford:, Oxford Univ. Press,, 1885. Hardcover. Good+. black cloth, 628 + 520 + 364 + 534 + 606 + 516 pages. This set is in good shape; bindings lightly rubbed & just a bit worn along edges, spine ends just fraying, corners lightly bumped, endpapers foxed, former owner's name on front pastedown of each volume, a few signatures tender; spot of silverfishing on front board of Vol. V; Vol. VI spine covered w/ clear tape; but otherwise clean & bright internally with strong bindings. Complete in six volumes including Apocrypha. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this set of books. Complete in six volumes including Apocrypha. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this set of books. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 235.25 | £UK 210 | JP¥ 31122] Book number: 226692 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Holy Bible, Containing the Old Testament, and the New; Translated out of the Original Tongues; and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised. Hartford, CT:, Andrus, Judd and Franklin,, 1839. Hardcover. Good. full brown leather, 32mo, 728 + 222 pages. This small book is in good shape overall; leather rubbed & worn along edges, joints cracked, corners bumped, 2 small chips to edges of spine label, former owner's name on pastedown endpapers, light scattered foxing, but is otherwise clean & bright internally with a solid binding. USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5331] Book number: 226950 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Le Koran, Qui Est la Guidance Et le Différenciateur. Translated By J. -C. Mardrus Paris:, Eugène Fasquelle,, 1926. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition thus, red wraps, (311) pages. Wraps lightly sunned, spine ends lightly worn, endpapers & margins of text lightly foxed. Paperback. Limited to 600 copies on Lafuma paper, #451. Text in French. Paperback. Limited to 600 copies on Lafuma paper, #451. Text in French. USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2534] Book number: 205228 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Memorial Days of the Renewed Church of the Brethren. London:, Moravian Publication Office,, 1895. Hardcover. binding Good, text Very Good. 1st English language edition, 12mo, purple cloth, 227 pages. Binding sunned, lightly silverfished, short tears at spine ends, gift inscription, owner's stamps, endpapers lightly offset. As we understand the preface, this has different contents than the work published in 1822. 4 copies on OCLC. As we understand the preface, this has different contents than the work published in 1822. 4 copies on OCLC. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 179852 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Das Neue Testament Unsers Herrn Und Heilandes Jesu Christi. Nach Der Deutschen Uebersetzung D. Martin Luthers . . . Lancaster:, Johann Bar,, 1845. Hardcover. Good+. full brown leather over wood boards, raised bands & red leather spine label, 536 pages. Leather crackling & worn at spine tips & corners, head of spine more heavily worn, front joint starting, lacks clasps, scattered foxing & offsetting. A solid book in good+ condition with a tight binding. Text in German Script. Text in German Script. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 223817 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Proceedings of the Grand Lodge of Ancient, Free and Accepted Masons of North Carolina: Ninety-Fifth Annual Communication . Raleigh:, Uzzell & Wiley,, 1882. Paperback. Good. 1st edition, disbound, 171 + 14pp. Wraps lacking, title page soiled w/ one corner torn away, a few marks to text, o/w. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 98846 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Proceedings of the Grand Commandery, Knights Templar; of the State of North Carolina, at Its Eighth Annual Conclave. Wilmington:, Mercantile Water-Power Press,, 1888. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, tan wraps, 38 + 19 pages. Spine chipped, lightly soiled. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 98935 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Proceedings of the Grand Commandery of Knights Templar of the State of North Carolina, at Its Seventh Annual Conclaveheld in Greensboro, N.C. Raleigh:, Edwards & Broughton,, 1887. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, tan wraps, 40pp. Lightly edgeworn & sunned , name, o/w. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 99997 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Proceedings of the Fifth Session of the North Montana Annual Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church Held at Polson, Montana Aug. 16-21,1911 {Through} Journal of the Twenty-Ninth Session of the Montana Annual Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Chu Montana:, The Church,, 1915. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, half black leather with brown cloth, various pagination. Binding lightly rubbed, soiled, & edgeworn. Contains: North Montana Annual Conference (1911-15 - 5th thru 9th) + Journal Montana Annual Conference (1911-15 - 25th thru 29th). 1911-1915. Contains: North Montana Annual Conference (1911-15 - 5th thru 9th) + Journal Montana Annual Conference (1911-15 - 25th thru 29th). 1911-1915. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 115327 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. A Remonstrance Against the Spirit of War and Some of Its Modern Manifestations. Stillwater, OH:, Listed below.,, 1895. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, tan wraps, 8pp. Lightly soiled, small chips & tears, dampstain to top edge of pamphlet, Publisher: Meeting for Sufferings of Ohio Yearly Meeting of the Religious Society of Friends. Publisher: Meeting for Sufferings of Ohio Yearly Meeting of the Religious Society of Friends. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 105800 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Royal Arch Mason: Volume Ix, Nos. 1 - 12. Trenton, MO:, Royal Arch Mason,, 1969. Hardcover. binding Good, text Very Good. 1st edition thus, blue cloth, 382 pages + index. Binding silverfished, name. 12 issues. Pub. dates are 1967-1969. 12 issues. Pub. dates are 1967-1969. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 216495 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Select Temperance Tracts. New York:, American Tract Society,, no date. Hardcover. binding Near Good, text Good. brown embossed cloth, various paginations. Boards dampmarked, rubbed, & edgeworn, front board a bit warped, spine ends chipped, corners bumped, hinges cracked, scattered dampmarking & foxing, lacks blanks & free endpapers, ink stamp on front pastedown;. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 225612 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Studieri Skriften: Tillkomme Ditt Rike. Brooklyn, NY:, International Bible Students Association,, 1912. Hardcover. Very Good. Early edition in Swedish, small 8vo, maroon cloth, 398 pages. Spine slightly faded, small stain to top textblock edge, name. Jehovah's Witness pyramidology. Text in Swedish. Jehovah's Witness pyramidology. Text in Swedish. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 213126 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| AYERS, ROBERT H. & WILLIAM T. BLACKSTONE (EDITORS). Religious Language and Knowledge. Athens, GA:, Univ. of Georgia Press,, 1972. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, grey wraps, 149 pages. Wraps lightly sunned. ISBN: 0820302694. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 216140 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BANE, MARY JO, BRENT COFFIN, RICHARD HIGGINS (EDITORS). Taking Faith Seriously. Cambridge, MA:, Harvard Univ. Press,, 2005. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, white cloth spine, grey paper-covered boards, 381 pages. ISBN: 0674017102. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 212183 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BANKSON, MARJORY ZOET. Braided Streams; Esther and a Woman's Way of Growing. Minneapolis:, Augsburg Books,, 2005. Paperback. Near Fine. Revised edition, green wraps, 152 pages. ISBN: 080665144x. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 200123 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BARNHART, MARJORIE. Prisoners of Hope: A Search for Mission, 1815-1822. Philadelphia:, Presbyterian Historical Society,, 1980. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, cream wraps, 217 pages. Corners lightly curled, a few dog- eared pages, name. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 206457 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005