next page  
   The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

POETRY CRITICISM

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 184 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, JAD.  Madder Music, Stronger Wine: The Life of Ernest Dowson, Poet and Decadent.
London:, I. B. Tauris,, 2000. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, maroon cloth, 211 pages. Name, blindstamp. ISBN: 1860644708.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 210712
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AKINS, ZOE; EDITED BY CATHERINE N. PARKE.  In the Shadow of Parnassus: Zoe Akins's Essays on American Poetry.
Selinsgrove, PA:, Susquehanna University Press,, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. Black paper covered boards, 273 pages. This book is in excellent shape; board corners and spine ends lightly worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.Dust jacket is lightly edgeworn with one medium sized tear at top rear, now protected by a mylar cover. Signed presentation by author (first name only) on front free endpaper. Signed presentation by author (first name only) on front free endpaper.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 242913
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALLEN, ROY F.  German Expressionist Poetry.
Boston:, Twayne Publishers,, 1979. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, red cloth, 158 pages. Name, remainder mark on bottom edge, but otherwise clean & sharp all around. ISBN: 0805763864.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 216831
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALLEN, PHILIP SCHUYLER.  Medieval Latin Lyrics.
The University of Chicago Press,, 1931. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st edition, Brown cloth. ix, 341 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; binding a little spotted, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket sunned, lightly edgeworn, closed tear along front flap edge, now protected in a mylar cover.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 234089
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALTICK, RICHARD D. & JAMES F. LOUCKS II.  Browning's Roman Murder Story; a Reading of "the Ring and the Book"
Chicago:, Univ. of Chicago Press,, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket rubbed & torn. 1st edition, pink cloth, 376 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 203066
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AMADUCCI, PAOLO.  La Fonte Della Divina Commedia: Scoperta E Descritta: Parte Seconda.
Rovigo:, Tipografia Sociale Editrice,, 1911. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, small quarto, off-white wraps, 386 pages. Wraps sunned, light ridge to spine. Text in Italian. This vol. only. Signed. Text in Italian. This vol. only. Signed.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 216427
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ARNOLD, A. JAMES.  Paul Valery and His Critics: A Bibliography: French-Language Criticism, 1890-1927. Published for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia
Charlottesville, VA:, University Press of Virginia,, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, grey cloth, 617pp. Name, scattered marginal ink notes & underlines. ISBN: 0813902959.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 150473
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AUDEN, W. H. & T. C. WORSLEY.  Education Today - and Tomrrow. Day to Day Pamphlets, No. 40
London:, Hogarth Press,, 1939. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, 12mo, orange wraps, 51 pages. Wraps lightly soiled, name. Paperback. Bloomfield & Menelson A19. 1,520 copies printed. Paperback. Bloomfield & Menelson A19. 1,520 copies printed.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 184513
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AUDEN, W. H.  Making, Knowing and Judging: An Inaugural Lecture Delivered Before the University of Oxford on 11 June 1956.
Oxford:, Clarendon Press,, 1956. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, gray wraps, 33 pages. Rear wrap slightly foxed with 3/4" tear.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 80191
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  John Keats, 1795-1995: With a Catalogue of the Harvard Keats Collection.
{Boston}:, Houghton Library,, 1993. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, quarto, tan illustrated wraps, 126 pages. Small hole punched in top corner of rear wrap. ISBN: 0914630172.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 187395
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  John Brown's Body. Critical Estimates of the Pulitzer Prize Poem By Stephen Vincent Benet.
Garden City, NY:, Doubleday, Doran & Co.,, 1929. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, 12mo. Printed tan wraps. 15 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps lightly soiled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 234762
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BAIKIE, JAMES.  The Charm of the Scott Country. Illustrations By Gordon Home.
London:, A. & C. Black, Ltd.,, 1927. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Small quarto, blue illustrated cloth, 128 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; boards have some spots of fading, endpapers very lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine lightly sunned, head of spine has some light wear, now protected in a mylar cover.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 242950
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BAILEY, ELMER JAMES.  Religious Thought in the Greater American Poets.
Boston:, Pilgrim Press,, 1922. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, small 8vo, green cloth, 258 pages. Binding lightly soiled, corners lightly bumped. Signed Presentation Copy. Signed Presentation Copy.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 163778
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BAUDELAIRE, CHARLES.  Å’Uvres Posthumes Et Correspondances inédites. Précèdes D'une étude Biographique Par Eugène Crépet.
Paris:, Maison Quantin,, 1887. spine. 1st edition, pink wraps, 333 pages. Lacks most of spine binding, quires hanging together by threads, wraps lightly soiled & chipped, lightly foxed text; Paperback. Text in French. Paperback. Text in French.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 221588
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BAUM, PAULL F.  Tennyson: Sixty Years After.
Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 1948. edgeworn. 1st edition, green cloth, 331pp. Textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 139125
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BAUM, PAULL F.  Tennyson: Sixty Years After.
Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, green cloth, 331 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 165048
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BAWER, BRUCE.  The Middle Generation: The Lives and Poetry of Delmore Schwartz, Randall Jarell, John Berryman and Robert Lowell.
Hamden, CT:, Archon Books,, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. Charcoal cloth, 216 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket has 2" closed tear to head of spine, short closed tear to bottom edge of front panel, top & bottom edges of panel & corners lightly bumped, a few light scratches to front panel, bottom front corner lightly sun faded, now protected in mylar cover. ISBN: 0208021256.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 229474
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BAWER, BRUCE.  The Middle Generation: The Lives and Poetry of Delmore Schwartz, Randall Jarell, John Berryman and Robert Lowell.
Hamden, CT:, Archon Books,, 1986. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good. Charcoal cloth, 216 pages. This book is in excellent shape; clean & sharp all around. Dust Jacket spine lightly faded, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0208021256.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 242101
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BERKE, NANCY.  Women Poets on the Left: Lola Ridge, Genevieve Taggard, Margaret Walker.
Univ Press of Florida,, 2001. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, Quarter cloth and paper-covered boards, 202 pages. Book is in excellent condition: clean, bright and tightly bound. ISBN: 0813021154.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 235816
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BETHEA, DAVID M.  Khodasevich: His Life and Art.
Princeton, NJ:, Princeton Univ. Press,, 1983. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket lightly sunned & soiled. 1st edition, blue cloth, 380 pages. ISBN: 0691065594.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 221628
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BINGHAM, MILLICENT TODD.  Ancestors' Brocades: The Literary Debut of Emily Dickinson.
New York:, Harper & Brothers,, 1945. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. green cloth, 464 pages. This book is in very good shape; light silverfishing along edges of boards, but is otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket edgeworn w/ small chip, lightly soiled, now protected in a mylar cover.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 227057
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BLANK, PHILIP E., JR.  Lyric Forms in the Sonnet Sequences of Barnabe Barnes.
The Hague:, Mouton,, 1974. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, blue wraps, 162 pages. Wraps lightly soiled, front wrap lightly creased, corners bumped, name. Trade Paperback. Signed Presentation Copy. Trade Paperback. Signed Presentation Copy.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1512] Book number: 163135
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BOLTON, W. F.  Alcuin and Beowulf; an Eighteenth-Century View.
New Brunswick, NJ:, Rutgers Univ. Press,, 1978. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, brown cloth, 200pp. ISBN: 0813508657.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 146398
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BOWEN, HENRY SEBASTIAN.  Dante.
London:, Catholic Truth Society,, 1907. Hardcover. Good+. 2nd edition, 32mo, cream cloth spine w/ grey paper-covered boards, 100 pages. The book is in good shape all around; boards lightly sunned & smudged, slightly cocked, corners bumped, endpapers tanned, frontispiece foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 225745
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BRADY, MARGERY.  The Last Rose of Summer: The Love Story of Tom Moore and Bessy Dyke.
Kilkenny:, Green Hills Publications,, 1993. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, maroon illustrated wraps, 137 pages. Trade Paperback. Signed Presentation Copy. Trade Paperback. Signed Presentation Copy. ISBN: 0952259907.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 155260
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

184 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005