| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| ( PERCY, THOMAS ). Reliques of Ancient English Poetry Consisting of Old Heroic Ballads, Songs,and Other Pieces of the English Poets Together with Some Few of Later Date. Three Volumes. London:, F. C. And J. Rivington,, 1812. Hardcover. Very Good. 5th edition, Three volumes. Small 8vos. Full period green leather with heavy gilt spine titles and decoration, marbled endpapers. Very tight & attractive all around; spine tanned & moderately to heavily rubbed, some light rubbing & small scuffs to boards, corners lightly bumped, endpapers lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with strong bindings. Sir Edward Cust's copy with his bookplate in each volume. Cust was a prominent soldier, politician and courtier 1794 - 1878. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this set. Sir Edward Cust's copy with his bookplate in each volume. Cust was a prominent soldier, politician and courtier 1794 - 1878. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this set. USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 236579 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Echo, and Other Poems. Porcupine Press by Pasquin Petronius,, (1807). Hardcover. Good+. Brown leather, 331 page + index. Good condition overall; boards have some wear along edges, joints just starting, conrers bumped, some light occasional foxing, small ink mark on front pastedown endpaper, tissue protector at frontis torn out, page 5-6 torn near gutter (not affecting text), top corner of rear free endpaper chipped, but still solid & tight, clean & bright internally. Frontis piece & 4 full-page plates hors-texte. Frontis piece & 4 full-page plates hors-texte. USD 149.95 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13234] Book number: 242514 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BECK, JULIAN ET AL. Living Theatre Poems. New York:, Boss,, 1968. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, Black & white photo-illustrated wraps, unpaginated. This book is in good shape overall; wraps lightly sunned & rubbbed w/ some light scratches, front wrap has some dampmarking, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 239470 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BLY, ROBERT (EDITOR). The Sixties. Number 8. Spring 1966 ( Twenty-Six German Poets ). Madison, MN:, The Sixties Press,, 1966. Paperback. Very Good. 1st ed. Small 8vo. Illustrated purple wraps. 102 pages. Very Good, the spine and a small portion of the front cover has some fading, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 235133 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| COGHILL, NEVILL & ALISTAIR SANDFORD (EDITORS). New Oxford Poetry 1937. Oxford:, Basil Blackwell,, 1937. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, cream paper spine & green & gray decorated paper-covered boards, 65 pages. Tanned spine, light wear at ends, name, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 202453 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| COOKE, JOHN. The Dublin Book of Irish Verse, 1728-1909. Dublin, Ireland:, Hodges, Figgis, & Co., Ltd.,, 1913. Hardcover. Very Good. Green cloth, 803 pages, all edges gilt. This book is in good shape; spine tips & corners lightly chipped & worn, spine heel starting at front board, boards lightly rubbed & soiled, bookplate to front pastedown, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, first & final few leaves lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 230538 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CORNELL, DAVID (EDITOR). The Spider Anthology: Contemporary American Poets on Spiders. No place:, Arachne's Muse Foundation,, 1983. Paperback. Good+. Tan wraps, 67 pages. This book is in good shape overall; spot of scarring and a few spots of silverfishing on front wrap, damp mark on rear wrap, wraps lightly worn at spine ends and wrap corners, damp mark on fore edge of textblock, slightly warped with a slight dent to the back wrap, but otherwise is complete. Signed by editor on title page. Signed by editor on title page. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 243414 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| FEINSTEIN, ELAINE. Three Russian Poets: Margarita Aliger, Yunna Moritz, Bella Akhmadulina. Manchester:, Carcanet,, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, small octavo, green photo-illustrated wraps, 80 pages. Wraps lightly tanned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Scarce. Scarce. ISBN: 0856352276. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 221477 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| FLAHERTY, DOUGLAS AND JAMES BRADFORD (EDITORS). Road Apple Review. Winter 1968 - 1969, Vol. I, No. 1. Albuquerque, NM:, Road Runner Press,, 1968. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Orange wraps, stapled, 40 pages. Booklet is in very good condition: clean, bright and solidly bound with a bit of fading at the edges of the cover and light foxing on the first and last pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 235330 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| GARRETT, EDMUND AND EDMUND GOSSE. Victorian Songs. Lyrics of the Affections and Nature. Boston:, Little, Brown & Co.,, 1895. Hardcover. Very Good. Gilt decorated beige cloth, top edge gilt. (xiii), 228 pp, plates with tissue guards. Tight, contents in great shape, covers a little soiled, spine a little sunned & fraying at ends, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 235996 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| GOKAK, VINAYAK KRISHNA (EDITOR). The Golden Treasury of Indo-Anglian Poetry, 1828-1965. New Delhi, India:, Sahitya Akademi,, 1970. chips along top edge. 1st edition, brown cloth, 323 pages. Textblock edges lightly foxed. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 216924 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| KACIAN, JIM (EDITOR). Inside the Mirror: The Red Moon Anthology of English-Language Haiku, 2005. Winchester, VA:, Red Moon Press,, 2006. Paperback. Near Fine. yellow & white wraps, 184 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 1893959538. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 227837 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| LISH, GORDON (EDITOR). Genesis West. Volume One, Number Two. Burlingame, CA:, The Chrysalis West Foundation,, 1962. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, Illustrated red wraps, 192 pages. Illustrated. This book is in good shape overall; spine lightly sunned, spine ends lightly worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. This vol. only. This vol. only. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 238293 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| LOCKHART, J. G. (TRANSLATOR). Ancient Spanish Ballads; Historical and Romantic. Boston:, Whittemore, Niles, & Hall,, 1856. Hardcover. Very Good. Revised edition, small octavo, embossed blue cloth, 151 pages. Binding lightly rubbed, spine ends & corners a little worn, top half of front free endpaper missing, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 219217 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| MAKKAI, ADAM (EDITOR). In Quest of the "Miracle Stag": The Poetry of Hungary. An Anthology of Hungarian Poetry in English Translation from the 13th Century to the Present. Tertia:, Atlantis-Centaur,, 2000. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 2nd edition, green cloth, 1140 pages. ISBN: 0964209497. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 205431 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| MOULT, THOMAS, EDITOR. The Best Poems of 1927. New York:, Harcourt, Brace & Company,, 1927. Hardcover. Very Good. Quarter maroon cloth, brown boards, 99 pp. Book is in very good shape, clean and sharp all around, with a tight binding; corners show slight wear, spine label browned and chipped at very edges. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 230745 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| OWEN, GUY (EDITOR). Southern Poetry Reviews: A Decade of Poems. Raleigh, NC:, Southern Petry Review Press,, 1969. Paperback. Very Good. Blue-grey wraps, 91 pages. This book is in very good shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, wraps lightly scratched & soiled, short closed tear to top edge of front wrap, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Gift inscription to " Dick Calhoun" from editor on title page. Gift inscription to " Dick Calhoun" from editor on title page. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 230652 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| PANKOWSKI, MARIAN, ET AL. Oficyna Poetow. London:, Poets' and painters' Press,, 1970. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Quarto. Green printed wraps. (48) pp, illustrations. This book is in very good shape overall; top corners bumped & lightly creased, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. A scarce anthology of Polish poetry and prose. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. A scarce anthology of Polish poetry and prose. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 238055 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| PERCY, THOMAS. Reliques of Ancient English Poetry: Consisting of Old Heroic Ballads, Songs, and Other Pieces of Our Earlier Poets; Together with Some Few of Later Date: Vol. Ii. Philadelphia:, James Moore,, 1823. Hardcover. bindings Near Good, text Good. Blue paper-covered boards, 439 pages. Spine cracked & chipped at ends, lacks most of spine label, boards lightly edgeworn & hanging by threads, corners bumped, former owner's name, some light foxing & offsetting; AS IS. This vol. only. AS IS. This vol. only. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 229749 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| PERCY, THOMAS. Reliques of Ancient English Poetry: Consisting of Old Heroic Ballads, Songs, and Other Pieces of Our Earlier Poets; Together with Some Few of Later Date: Vol. I. Philadelphia:, James Moore,, 1823. Hardcover. bindings Near Good, text Good. Blue paper-covered boards, 385 pages. Spine cracked & chipped, lacks most of spine label, boards stained, edgeworn & hanging by threads, corners bumped, former owner's name, scattered foxing & offsetting; AS IS. This vol. only. AS IS. This vol. only. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 229750 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| SIDGWICK, FRANK. Old Ballads. Cambridge, MA:, Cambridge Univ. Press,, 1928. Hardcover. Very Good. Sextodecimo, red cloth, 189 pages. This book is in good shape, spine tips & corners lightly chipped & worn, spine & edges of boards lightly sunned, textblock edges lightly foxed, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, light pencil notes scattered throughout, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 230559 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| WAUGH, DAN F. (TRANSLATOR). Crumpled Leaves from Old Japan. Done Into English Verse By Frank Prentice Rand Amherst, MA:, No publisher,, 1922. Paperback. Very Good. Duodecimo, tan wraps, unpaginated, unopened (uncut). This book is in very good shape; spine tips & corners lightly chipped & worn, a few small spots of soil to spine, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 239289 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| WHITE, STEVEN F. (EDITOR). Poets of Chile: A Bilingual Anthology, 1965 1985. Greensboro, NC:, Unicorn Press,, 1986. Paperback. Very Good+. White wraps, 283 pages. This book is in excellent shape; small chip to spine heel, joints lightly rubbed, top front corner lightly bumped, wraps very lightly tanned, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Text in Spanish & English. Text in Spanish & English. ISBN: 0877751803. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 229466 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005