next page  
   The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

POETRY

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 673 title(s) on 27 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALBERTI, RAFAEL.  Selected Poems. Edited & Translated By Ben Belitt. Introduction By Luis Monguió.
Berkeley, CA:, Univ. of California Press,, 1966. tears. 1st edition thus, blue cloth, 219 pages. Top & bottom edges of textblock lightly speckled.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP„ 2223] Book number: 218407
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALDAN, DAISY.  The Destruction of Cathedrals, and Other Poems.
Paris - New York:, Two Cities Press,, 1963. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, white & blue wraps, 75 pages. Wraps lightly sunned.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 221595
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALDINGTON, RICHARD.  Collected Poems.
New York:, Covici Friede Publishers,, 1928. Hardcover. Very Good. Dark brown cloth, 234 pp. Book is in very good shape, clean and bright, with a solid binding and clean pages. Corners show slight wear and bumping, previous owner's bookplate affixed to paste-down endpaper.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP„ 1023] Book number: 230171
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALIGHIERI, DANTE. ALLEN MANDELBAUM, BARRY MOSER.  The Divine Comedy. A Verse Translation. Drawigs By Barry Moser.
University of California Press,, 1980. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st ed. thus, 1st state of the d/j. Small quarto. Pale yellow cloth. xxiv, 307 pp, illustrations by barry Moser. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket has 3 tiny closed tears, barely visible under mylar cover. ISBN: 05200217124.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP„ 3552] Book number: 232680
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALIGHIERI, DANTE; CARY, HENRY FRANCIS (TRANSLATOR).  The Vision; Or Hell, Purgatory, and Pardise of Dante Alighieri.
New York:, Hurst and Company,, 1844. Hardcover. Very Good. Brown cloth-covered boards, 600 pages. Book is in excellent condition, with wear at the edges and tips of the corners of the cover and some yellowing at the edges of the pages; top corner of the front brown end paper is torn away; otherwise, the lovely embossed and gilded cover is bright (as are the gilded text-block edges), binding is solid, and pages are clean. No copyright date; February 1844 is the date of the last preface entered by H. F. Cary. No copyright date; February 1844 is the date of the last preface entered by H. F. Cary.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1329] Book number: 243298
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALLEN, HERVEY.  The Blind Man: A Ballad of Nogent L'artaud.
New Haven:, Yale Univ. Press,, 1923. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good. 1st separate edition, blue paper-covered boards, unpaginated. The book is in very good shape, clean & bright, with a tight binding. Spine ends lightly bumped, endpapers offset, otherwise Very Good. Dust Jacket smudged, lightly edgeworn, spine ends chipped, now protected in mylar cover.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 2130] Book number: 224807
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALLEN, HERVEY.  Earth Moods, and Other Poems.
New York:, Harper & Brothers,, 1925. tape-reinforced on blind side. 1st edition, black cloth, 126 pages. Gift inscription.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP„ 3112] Book number: 221758
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALLEN, GILBERT.  In Everything; Poems 1972-1979.
Detroit:, Lotus Press,, 1982. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, green wraps, 75 pages. Trade Paperback. Signed Presentation Copy. Trade Paperback. Signed Presentation Copy. ISBN: 0916418375.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1334] Book number: 215501
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ANDERS, SHIRLEY.  Shirley Anders: Palaemon Poets, Number One.
Winston-Salem:, Palaemon Press,, 1984. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, stapled self wraps, 15 pages. Wraps sunned and foxed. Paperback. Signed Presentation Copy. Paperback. Signed Presentation Copy.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP„ 2668] Book number: 192070
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ANDERSON, JACK.  The Clouds of That Country.
New York:, Hanging Loose Press,, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, White wraps, 101 pages. This book is in good shape overall; wraps lightly tanned w/ a bit of smudging, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a tight binding. Signed Presentation from Anderson on front free endpaper. Signed Presentation from Anderson on front free endpaper.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1334] Book number: 239379
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

DANTE ALIGHIERI & MELVILLE BEST ANDERSON (TRANSLATOR).  The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri. La Divine Comedy: A Line-for-Line Translation in the Rime-Form of the Original . . .
World Book Company,, 1921. Hardcover. Very Good. Quarter paper vellum amd brown boards. xiii, 449 pp, top edge gilt. Very tight, leaves Near Fine, spine sunned with some staining at bottom and some moderate blue smudges on the edge of the front cover, former owner's name on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Limited to 390 copies, signed by Anderson. This copy not signed but designated in pen as a "Review Copy". Limited to 390 copies, signed by Anderson. This copy not signed but designated in pen as a "Review Copy".
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP„ 2219] Book number: 236034
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ANDERSON, JACK.  The Dust Dancers.
Kansas City, MO:, BookMark Press,, 1977. Paperback. Very Good. White & black wraps, 55 pages. This book is in good shape overall; wraps lightly worn along edges & smudged, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Gold NEA Book sticker on front wrap. Gold NEA Book sticker on front wrap.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1334] Book number: 239377
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ANDERSON, JACK.  Field Trips on the Rapid Transit.
New York:, Hanging Loose Press,, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Black wraps, 89 pages. This book is in good shape overall; wraps very lightly worn along edges, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Signed Presentation from Anderson on half title. Signed Presentation from Anderson on half title.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1334] Book number: 239378
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ANDERSON, JACK.  The Invention of New Jersey. Pitt Poetry Series.
Pittsburgh:, Univ. of Pittsburgh Press,, 1969. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket lightly sunned & rubbed. 1st edition, brown cloth, 67 pages.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1645] Book number: 213703
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ANDERSON, JACK.  Selected Poems.
New York:, Release Press,, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Beige wraps, 133 pages. This book is in good shape overall; spine sun-faded, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Signed Presentation from Anderson on title page. Signed Presentation from Anderson on title page. ISBN: 0913722243.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1334] Book number: 239380
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ANDREW, MALCOLM (EDITOR).  Two Early Renaissance Bird Poems: The Harmony of Birds, the Parliament of Birds.
Washington, D.C.:, Folger Books,, 1984. but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. 1st edition, black cloth spine w/ tan cloth-covered boards, 113 pages. Top corners bumped, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 0918016738.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 796] Book number: 169061
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

APOLLINAIRE, GUILLAUME.  Calligrams.
Santa Barbara, CA:, Unicorn Press,, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good+. Grey cloth, 48 pages. This book is in excellent shape; light glue offsetting in gutters of endpapers, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP„ 3779] Book number: 226804
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

APPLEMAN, PHILIP.  Kites on a Windy Day.
Nottingham:, The Byron Press,, 1967. Paperback. Very Good. white wraps, 32 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps lightly tanned, light wear down spine, light crease to wraps & text, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. SIGNED and inscribedby the poet on half-title. SIGNED and inscribedby the poet on half-title.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1774] Book number: 236071
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

APPLEWHITE, JAMES.  Foreseeing the Journey.
Baton Rouge, LA:, Louisiana State Univ. Press,, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. Grey & pink wraps, 56 pages. This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Signed presentation from author on half title page. Signed presentation from author on half title page. ISBN: 0807110809.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP„ 889] Book number: 239388
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ARNOLD, MATHEW.  Poems, Early Poems, Narrative Poems and Sonnets; Lyric and Elegiac Poems; Dramatic and Later Poems. 3 Vols.
London:, MacMillan and Co.,, 1888 - 1890. Hardcover. Bindings Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, Small 8vos. Full period morocco with titles in gilt on spine, inner gilt dentelles by Worsfold, decorative endpapers, 274 + 256 + 209 pages, all edges heavy gilt. Volumes have chips at the heads of the spines & light wear down spine joints, small stickers on front pastedowns, free endpapers offset along margins; Vol. I the front cover is hanging by threads, volume two has narrow two inch chip at the head and two much smaller chips, lower half of spine leather is loosening; volume three has a small chip at the head and the front cover & spine binding is loosening a little; overall a sturdy set with bright gilt and clean interiors. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP„ 17784] Book number: 232447
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ASHBURN, GENE HOLMES.  Dark Gods. The William Frederick Poets : 88.
New York:, The William Frederick Press,, 1952. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, White printed wraps, 26 pages. This book is in good shape overall; wraps lightly soiled, wear down spine, but solid w/ clean contents. Scarce book of poetry by a Liberian woman who moved to the US, attended Hampton Institute and New York University before setttling in Ohio. Scarce book of poetry by a Liberian woman who moved to the US, attended Hampton Institute and New York University before setttling in Ohio.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP„ 4446] Book number: 232778
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ASHMORE, HELEN.  Lady Chesterfield's Stepdaughter: Poems, 1958-78.
No place:, No publisher,, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, white wraps, 87 pages. Wraps lightly soiled. Trade Paperback. Signed Presentation Copy. Trade Paperback. Signed Presentation Copy.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 207828
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AUDEN, W. H.  Collected Poems.
Franklin Center, PA:, Franklin Library,, 1976. Hardcover. Near Fine. Full red gilt-decorated leather, 696 pages, all edges gilt. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP„ 2663] Book number: 241754
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AUDEN, W. H.  Poems.
London:, Faber & Faber,, 1930. lightly soiled, small tears. 2nd edition, green cloth, 89 pages. Binding tanned, spine ends lightly bumped, endpapers lightly foxed. Adds some poems & removes others. Adds some poems & removes others.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP„ 11115] Book number: 204261
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AUSTER, PAUL.  Disappearances: Selected Poems.
Woodstock, NY:, Overlook Press,, 1987. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, tan paper-covered boards, 126 pages. Remainder mark. ISBN: 0879513284.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 198575
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

673 titles found on 27 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005