| next page |
| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 114 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADDISON, JAMES THAYER. The Medieval Missionary: A Study of the Conversion of Northern Europe, A.D. 500-1300. Studies in the World Mission of Christianity, No. 11. New York:, International Missionary Council,, 1936. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, grey wraps, 176 pages. Binding lightly sunned, small punctures on front wrap, chip at top edge of rear wrap. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 171837 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ALBANESE, CATHERINE L. Nature Religion in America; from the Algonkian Indians to the New Age. Foreword By Martin E. Marty. Chicago:, Univ. of Chicago Press,, 1990. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, blue cloth, 267 pages. Lightly cocked. ISBN: 0226011453. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 100243 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ALLEN, BILLIE. Explanation, Please! E.S. P. Stories. Elizabethtown, NY:, Denton Publications,, 1967. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, green wraps, 96pp. Spine & wraps rubbed, o/w On the occult. Paperback. Signed Presentation Copy. On the occult. Paperback. Signed Presentation Copy. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 110579 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| AQUINAS, ST. THOMAS. Selected Political Writings. Edtited By A.P. D'entreves. Translated By J.G. Dawson. Oxford:, Basil Blackwell,, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket price clipped, lightly soiled. 1st edition, green cloth, 199pp. Scattered foxing to text, name. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 139417 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Extracts from the Minutes and Epistles of the Yearly Meeting of the Religious Society of Friends, Held in London, from Its First Institution to the Present Time, Relating to Christian Doctrine, Practice and Discipline. London:, Friends' Book Depository,, 1861. Hardcover. binding Near Good, text Very Good. 4th edition, quarto, half brown leather w/ brown cloth-covered boards, 252 pages. Binding rubbed,slightly stained & edgeworn, head & heel of spine & spine label chipped, bookplate, front flyleaf removed, endpapers foxed,. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 99595 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Kurze Fragen Uber Die Christliche Glaubens-Lehre. Skippackville, PA:, J. M. Schunemann,, 1855. Hardcover. Very Good. Later edition, 16mo, purple embossed cloth, 191 pages. Binding sunned & lightly soiled, name, some light offsetting, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. A Schwenkfelder catechism, first issued in 1763 in Skippack; cf. Kriebel, H.W. Schewenkfelders in Pennsylvania, p.66./ Vorerinnerung printed signature, p.xiv: Christoph Schultz./ Spine title: Catechismus. 8 copies on OCLC. Text in German script. A Schwenkfelder catechism, first issued in 1763 in Skippack; cf. Kriebel, H.W. Schewenkfelders in Pennsylvania, p.66./ Vorerinnerung printed signature, p.xiv: Christoph Schultz./ Spine title: Catechismus. 8 copies on OCLC. Text in German script. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 157916 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Leading Edge. 6 Issues: 61, 62, 64, 65, 66, 73 Yelm, WA:, Leading Edge Research Group,, 1994. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, quarto, white stapled pamphlets, 114-130pp each. Paperback. Motto: Take the Quantum Leap in consciousness. Pub. dates are 1993-1994. Paperback. Motto: Take the Quantum Leap in consciousness. Pub. dates are 1993-1994. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 139463 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Neue Realitäten: Herausforderung Der Philosophie. Xvi. Deutscher Kongreß Für Philosophie, 20. -24. September 1993, Tu Berlin. 2 Vols. Berlin:, Allgemeine Gesellschaft für Philosophie in Deutschland/Institut für Philosophie, Wissenschaftstheorie, Wissenschafts-der Technischen Universität Berlin,, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, green wraps, 1117 pages. Paperbacks. Text in German. Paperbacks. Text in German. ISBN: 3798315531. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 136996 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Periodical Accounts Relating to the Missions of the Church of the United Brethren, Established Among the Heathen. Vol. Xii. London:, The Brethren's Society for the Furtherance of the Gospel Among the Heathen,, 1831. Hardcover. binding Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, black cloth, 500 + 80pp + lists of donations. Binding rubbed & lightly soiled, corners bumped & worn, binding splitting at front joint & along lower fore edges, name, light foxing to endpapers; pp 475 - 500 waterstained along top edges, of which pp 486 - 493 are defective, with some text affected (only one of the pages is narrative); o/w Vol XII only. Vol XII only. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 108924 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Publications of the Wilhelm Reich Foundation on Orgonomy. Rangley, ME:, Orgone Institute Press,, 1952. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, blue wraps, 16pp. The book is in very good shape, clean & tight with sharp corners. Wraps very lightly tanned w/ light vertical crease, but otherwise bright internally with a strong binding. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 140426 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Revue Thomiste; Revue Doctrinale de Theologie Et de Philosophie, Janvier 1938. Paris:, Ecole de Theologie,, 1938. Paperback. binding Poor, text Very Good. 1st edition, tan wraps, 212 pages. Binding tattered (front wrap still mostly intact), name. Paperback. Text in French. Paperback. Text in French. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 135365 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Die Taglichen Loosungen Und Lehrtexte Der Bruder-Gemeine Fur Das Jahr 1859. Philadelphia:, Buchladen der Brudersirche,, 1858. Paperback. Near Good. 1st edition, 24mo, yellow stiff wraps, 133pp. Spine chipped & worn, front wrap splitting at joint, chipped, binding & title page dampstained, first free endpaper missing, 1/3 of last page torn away , o/w. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 109077 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Verlass Der Allgemeinen Synode Der Bruder-Unitat, Gehalten in Herrnhut Vom 8. Juni Bis 1. September 1857. Gnadau, Germany:, Buchhandlung der evangelischen Bruder-Unitat,, 1857. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, small 8vo, brown cloth, 117 pages. Binding lightly rubbed & dampmarked, fore edge of textblock lightly soiled, name. Text in German script. Rare - Not on OCLC. Text in German script. Rare - Not on OCLC. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 155091 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BECKER, JANE S. & BARBARA FRANCO. Folk Roots, New Roots: Folklore in American Life. Artisans & the Arts Series Lexington, MA:, Museum of Our National Heritage,, 1988. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, paperback issue, small quarto, black photo-illustrated wraps, 196 pages. ISBN: 0962110728. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 212353 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BERRY, JASON. Lead Us Not Into Temptation: Catholic Priests and the Sexual Abuse of Children. Urbana:, Univ. of Illinois Press,, 2000. Paperback. Near Fine. 2nd printing, brown photo-illustrated wraps, 407 pages. ISBN: 0252068122. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 164833 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BEYERSTEIN, BARRY L. & DALE F. BEYERSTEIN (EDITORS). The Write Stuff: Evaluations of Graphology - the Study of Handwriting Analysis. Buffalo:, Prometheus Books,, 1992. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, black paper-covered boards, 515 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 97598 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BRATCHER, ROBERT G. & BARCLAY M. NEWMAN. A Handbook on the Book of Joshua. Ubs Handbooks; Helps for Translators Series New York:, United Bible Societies,, 1992. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, maroon wraps, 340 pages. ISBN: 0826701094. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 214945 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BREWSTER, PAUL G. American Nonsinging Games. Norman, OK:, Univ. of Oklahoma Press,, 1953. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition, blue cloth, 218 pages. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 162110 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DE BRIE, G. A. (EDITOR). Bibliographia Philosophica, 1934-1945: Volumen I: Bibliographia HistoriÆ PhilosophiÆ. Brussels:, Editiones Spectrum,, 1950. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, small quarto, black cloth, 664 pages. Binding lightly soiled, corners lightly bumped, name, ink ownership message on front endpaper. Vol. I only. Vol. I only. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 160095 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BROWN, ROSEMARY. Immortals By My Side. Chicago:, Henry Regnery Co.,, 1974. edge. 1st U.S. edition, purple paper-covered boards, 239pp. Lightly spotted binding, extremities lightly worn, name. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 149737 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BUCHANAN, R. H. ET AL. (EDITORS). Man and His Habitat: Essays Presented to Emyr Estyn Evans. New York:, Barnes & Noble,, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket. 1st edition black cloth, 279pp. Textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, name. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 142179 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BURCKHARDT, TITIS. Alchemie; Sinn Und Weltbild. Olten und Freiburg im Breisgau:, Walter-Verlag,, 1960. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket edgeworn. tan cloth, 230pp. Notes to rear free endpaper, o/w Text in German. Text in German. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 110980 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BURNETT, CONSTANCE BUEL. The Shoemaker's Son: The Life of Hans Christian Andersen. Decorations By Fritz Kredel. New York:, Random House,, 1941. edgeworn. 1st edition, blue cloth, 313 pages. Endpapers lightly offset. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 221586 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BUTTERWORTH, JOHN. A New Concordance and Dictionary to the Holy Scriptures. Being the Most Comprehensive and Concise of Any Before Published. New York:, John Tiebout,, 1811. Hardcover. binding Poor, text Very Good. 1st U.S. edition, full brown leather, unpaginated. Binding scuffed rubbed & edgeworn, spine cracked & chipped at ends, front joint starting, text lightly browned. As is. As is. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 163678 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CARVALHO-NETO, PAULO DE. The Concept of Folklore. Coral Gables:, Univ. of Miami Press,, 1971. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket rubbed, lightly edgeworn. 1st edition thus, green cloth, 152 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 101055 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005