next page  
   The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

PHILOSOPHY

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 193 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABERCROMBIE, JOHN AND JACOB ABBOTT.  Inquiries Concerning the Intellectual Powers, and the Investigation of Truth.
Robert B. Colins,, 1955. Hardcover. Good+. Revised edition, Black cloth spine over brown cloth-covered boards, 284 pp, ads. Tight Good+, covers lightly edgeworn, tiny superficial chips, heel of spoine bumped w/ small chips, endpapers browned, light scattered foxing, but still strong, bright internally.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 232813
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ADAMS, E. M.  Ethical Naturalism and the Modern World-View.
Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 1960. Hardcover. Good+, Dust Jacket Good. 1st edition, brown cloth, 229 pages. The book is in good shape, clean & bright, with a sharp corners. The endpapers are lightly foxed, a few scattered ink marks, & a few hand-written note pages tipped in, but otherwise a solid copy. Dust Jacket is price-clipped & foxed, now protected in mylar cover.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 223162
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ADAMS, GEORGE P.  Man and Metaphysics.
New York:, Columbia Univ. Press,, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket spine sunned, lightly edgeworn. 1st edition, brown cloth, 162 pages. Name.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 211609
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ADAMS, E. M.  Philosophy and the Modern Mind: A Philosophical Critique of Modern Western Civilization.
Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 1975. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st edition, brown cloth, 232 pages. The book is in good shape, attractive all around with a solid binding, pages clean & bright. The book has a light shelf cock, a gift inscription, and some foxing to the textblock edges, the first & final few leaves. Other wise a solid copy. The Dust Jacket spine is lightly faded and has some spots of silverfishing, but is now protected in mylar cover. ISBN: 0807812420.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 222930
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ADAMS, GEORGE P. ET AL (EDITORS).  Studies in the Nature of Facts: Lectures Delivered Before the Philosophical Union, University of California, 1931. University of California Publications in Philosophy, Vol. 14
Berkeley, CA:, Univ. of California Press,, 1932. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, red buckram, 232 pages. Textblock edges lightly soiled.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 201364
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ADORNO, THEODORE.  The Adorno Reader.
Oxford:, Blackwell Publishers,, 2006. Paperback. Very Good. Multicolored wraps, 368 pages. This book is in excellent shape; a few small dents near bottom of spine, wrap corners lightly worn, small, faint stripe of discoloration on fore edge of textblock, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 0631210776. ISBN: 0631210776.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 242772
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AQUINAS, THOMAS.  Selected Political Writings. Edited with an Introduction By A.P. D'entreves. Translated By J.G. Dawson
Oxford:, Basil Blackwell,, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. green cloth, 199 pages. The book is in very good shape, attractive all around with a solid binding, interior clean & bright. Textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, name, otherwise Very Good. Dust Jacket lightly sunned & smudged, extremities worn, now protected in mylar cover.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 224029
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ARNAUD, PIERRE (EDITOR).  Politique D'auguste Comte.
Paris:, Armand Colin,, 1965. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, 12mo, off-white wraps, 391 pages. Wraps lightly soiled, text lightly tanned along edges. Paperback. Signed Presentation from the editor. Text in French. Paperback. Signed Presentation from the editor. Text in French.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 202808
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ARNAULD, ANTOINE & PIERRE NICOLE.  Logic Or the Art of Thinking.
Cambridge, UK:, Cambridge Univ. Press,, 1996. Paperback. Near Fine. Blue wraps, 281 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 243529
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  The Legacy of Francis Bacon. Studies in the Literary Imagination, Vol. Iv, No. 1
Atlanta, GA:, Georgia State Univ.,, 1971. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, pale green wraps, 226 pages. Wraps lightly sunned, 1 corner bumped, ink note to table of contents.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 165519
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AZAM, IKRAM.  Towards the Third Millennium: Seven Types of Creativity.
Islamabad, Pakistan:, Pakistan Futuristics Foundation & Institute,, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, blue decorated wraps, 336 pages. Paperback. Signed Presentation Copy. Paperback. Signed Presentation Copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 141605
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BACON, FRANCIS.  The Novum Organon, Or, a True Guide to the Interpretation of Nature. A New Translation By G.W. Kitchin
Oxford:, Oxford Univ. Press,, 1855. Hardcover. binding Good, text Very Good. 1st edition thus, maroon cloth, 338 pages. Slightly cocked, spine label chipped & rubbed, binding lightly stained & edgeworn, corners bumped, joints starting at head, name, hinges cracked;.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 153629
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BAIER, ANNETTE C.  Moral Prejudices: Essays on Ethics.
Cambridge, MA:, Harvard University Press,, 1994. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st edition, Green cloth, 353 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. Dust Jacket spine very lightly faded, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0674587154.
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2451] Book number: 240880
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BAKHTIN, M. M.  Toward a Philosophy of the Act.
Austin, TX:, Univ. of Texas Press,, 1993. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, Magenta & cyan wraps, 106 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, personal library blind stamp to half title page, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 029270805x.
USD 89.95 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 7735] Book number: 239568
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CENTRO STUDI "GIROLAMO BARUFFALDI".  Cesare Cremonini (1550 - 1631): Il Suo Pensiero E Il Suo Tempo. Covegno Di Studi Cento, 7 Aprile 1984
Ferrara:, Cassa di Risparmio di Cento,, 1990. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, navy & orange wraps, 310 pages. Top front corner lightly bumped, gift inscription. Trade Paperback. Text in Italian. Trade Paperback. Text in Italian.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 192578
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BEAKLEY, BRIAN & PETER LUDLOW (EDITORS).  The Philosophy of Mind: Classical Problems/Contemporary Issues.
Cambridge, MA:, MIT Press,, 1992. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, paperback issue, small quarto, blue & red illustrated wraps, 433 pages. ISBN: 0262521679.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 174790
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BELINSKY, V. G.  Selected Philosophical Works.
Moscow:, Foreign Languages Publishing House,, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. Brown cloth spine with cream paper covered boards, 552 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; board corners lightly bumped and worn, top edge of textblock lightly soiled, light foxing to endpapers, slight shelf- cock, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Duse jacket is lightly browned, lightly foxed on back, spine ends and corners bumped and worn, now protected in a mylar cover.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 243509
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BENDER, RICHARD N.  A Philosophy of Life.
New York:, Philosophical Library,, 1949. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket tanned spine, slightly silverfished. 1st edition, green cloth, 249 pages. Spine lightly faded, textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, bookplate, ink note to front free endpaper.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 211730
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BENHABIB, SEYLA.  The Reluctant Modernism of Hannah Arendt.
Thousand Oaks:, Sage Publications, Inc,, 1996. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, Grey paper-covered boards, 247 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. ISBN: 0803938160.
USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4725] Book number: 240881
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BERLIN, ISAIAH.  Personal Impressions. Edited By Henry Hardy. Introduction By Noel Annan.
New York:, Viking Press,, 1981. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket nicks to bottom edge. 1st edition, black cloth spine & tan paper-covered boards, 219 pages. Date & place on front endpaper, owner's blind stamp. ISBN: 0670548332.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 211364
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BIANCHI, MASSIMO LUIGI.  Lessico Del Paragranum Di Theophrast Von Hohenheim Detto Paracelsus: I: Indici. Lessico Intellettuale Europeo Xlvii
Rome:, Edizioni dell'Ateneo,, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, white wraps, 327 pages. Wraps lightly sunned & soiled, head of spine lightly bumped.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 163673
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BIRMINGHAM, PEG.  Hannah Arendt & Human Rights: The Predicament of Common Responsibility.
Bloomington:, Indiana University Press,, 2006. Paperback. Near Fine. Black wraps, 161 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. As new. ISBN: 0253218659.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 240884
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BLACK, MAX.  Models and Metaphors: Studies in Language and Philosophy.
Ithaca, NY:, Cornell Univ. Press,, 1962. soiled. 1st edition, brown cloth, 267 pages. Faint stains to binding, lightly soiled textblock edges, name, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 217931
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BLAIR, HUGH.  An Abridgement of Lectures on Rhetoric.
Paraclete Potter,, 1818. Hardcover. Good. Potter's second edition 12mo. Full period leather with gilt spine title. vi, 276 pages. This book is in good shape overall; boards a bit bowed, very short cracks at spine joints, corners bumped, light scratch & some soil to boards, text foxed & tanned, first few leaves have a stain, former owner's name.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 234908
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BLANSHARD, BRAND.  The Philosophy of Analysis. Annual Philosophical Lecture, Henriette Hertz Trust. From the Proceedings of the British Academy, Volume Xxxviii
London:, British Academy,, 1952. Paperback. Very Good. 1st separate edition, grey wraps, 69 pages. Binding tanned, corners bumped.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 207443
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

193 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005