next page  
   The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

NORTH CAROLINA LITERATURE

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 264 title(s) on 11 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, AGATHA BOYD.  Paul Green of Chapel Hill. University of North Carolina Library Extension Publication Vol. Xvi, No. 2.
Chapel Hill:, UNC Library,, 1951. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, tan wraps, 116pp. Slightly edgeworn. Lawrence London's copy. Lawrence London's copy.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 30542
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ADAMS, CHARLES M.  Randall Jarrell: A Bibliography.
Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 1958. Hardcover. Near Fine, torn glassine Dust Jacket. 1st edition, burgundy cloth spine w/ decorated paper-covered boards, 72 pages.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 37989
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ADAMS, CHARLES M. (COMPILER).  Randall Jarrell: A Bibliography.
Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 1958. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition, burgundy cloth spine w/ pink decorated paper-covered boards, 72 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 191809
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ADCOCK, BETTY.  Nettles.
Baton Rouge, LA:, Louisiana State Univ. Press,, 1983. Hardcover. Near Fine, DJ slightly rubbed. 1st edition, black cloth, 60 pages. 1/2" tear top of front blank page. ISBN: 0807111015.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 205929
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AMMONS, A. R.  Six-Piece Suite.
Winston-Salem, NC:, Palaemon Press,, 1978. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, 12mo, brown marbled paper wraps, unpaginated. Title label discolored from glue as usual. Limited to 230 signed copies. Signed presentation from Stuart (Wright, the publisher) to Bill (William Loftin, owner of Heritage Printers, the printer). Limited to 230 signed copies. Signed presentation from Stuart (Wright, the publisher) to Bill (William Loftin, owner of Heritage Printers, the printer).
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 214100
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ARMFIELD, LUCILLE.  Songs from the Carolina Hills.
New York:, ( Doxey's ),, 1902. Hardcover. Good+, Dust Jacket Good. 1st edition, 12mo. Printed gray boards. Good with some light staining to covers and heavily foxed endpapers, leaves are clean, former owner name, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket sunned & dampstained, cleanly split in two down front spine joint, chip at head of spine, now protected in mylar cover.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 235305
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ASHLEY-NELSON, CATHERINE (EDITOR).  O. Henry Festival Stories, 1995: Special Edition: Writers of the Piedmont Triad. With a Foreword By Evalyn Pierpoint Gill.
Greensboro, NC:, Transverse Press,, 1995. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket short closed tear. 1st edition, black cloth, 342 pages. Signed by Fred Chappell (page 76); Susan S. Kelly (page 181); Linda Beatrice Brown (page 275); Ann Deagon (page 107). Signed by Fred Chappell (page 76); Susan S. Kelly (page 181); Linda Beatrice Brown (page 275); Ann Deagon (page 107). ISBN: 0273191131.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 186871
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ATHAS, DAPHNE.  Crumbs for the Bogeyman, Poems.
Laurinburg, NC:, St. Andrews Press,, 1991. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, gray wraps, 46 pages. Trade Paperback. Signed Presentation copy. Trade Paperback. Signed Presentation copy. ISBN: 0932662781.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 171773
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ATHAS, DAPHNE.  Crumbs for the Bogeyman, Poems.
Laurinburg, NC:, St. Andrews Press,, 1991. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, gray wraps, 46 pages. Trade Paperback. Signed. Trade Paperback. Signed. ISBN: 0932662781.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 181236
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ATHAS, DAPHNE.  Cyclops in Steam: A View of Russia.
Chapel Hill:, No publisher,, no date. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, photocopy of typescript, 37 pages. Folded horizontally, staple marks, top corner lightly creased, front page lightly soiled w/ short tears, scratch through final 9 pages, affecting text on pages 34-36, light creases to top edge of final page. Paperback. Signed Presentation copy. Account of a trip to Russia in 1974. Not published in book form. Paperback. Signed Presentation copy. Account of a trip to Russia in 1974. Not published in book form.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 201230
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ATHAS, DAPHNE.  The Weather of the Heart.
New York:, D. Appleton-Century,, 1947. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, blue cloth, 276 pages. Spine faded, binding speckled & soiled, text lightly browned. 1st book. Signed Presentation Copy with 4 signed letters (3 typed, 1 autograph) from Athas laid in. 1st book. Signed Presentation Copy with 4 signed letters (3 typed, 1 autograph) from Athas laid in.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 161106
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  The Spirit of the Great Smokies: A Pageant, Presented By the Cherokee of North Carolina on Their Reservation in October 1935, As Part of Their First Annual Tribal Folk Festival to Commemorate the Hundredth Anniversary of the Great Removal.
{Cherokee, NC}:, No publisher,, 1935. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, rebound in blue buckram, 16 pages. Ex-library. Thornton 13186. Thornton 13186.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 185024
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  The Thomas Wolfe Newsletter. (Later the Thomas Wolfe Review).
Akron, OH:, University of Akron,, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, yellow or beige wraps, variously paginated. 32 issues of this semi-annual publication: Vols. 1-7; Vol. 8 #1; Vols. 9-12; Vol. 13 #1; Vols. 14-16; Vol. 17 #2; Vol. 19 #1 + Summer Report and Membership List 1981-1988 & Proceedings and Membership List 1988-1992. A total of 42 items. Spine of Vol. 17 #2 torn & mended with scotch tape. Pub. dates are 1977-1995. Pub. dates are 1977-1995.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 | £UK 135 | JP¥ 20007] Book number: 174293
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BAKER, EMMA EUGENIA AS EUGENE HALL.  Vernal Dune, in Which Is Shown the End of an Era.
New York:, Neale Publishing Company,, 1913. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, maroon cloth, 251 pages. Binding spotted & slightly rubbed, slightly soiled, name, bookplate; Krick 17. N.C. Fiction 18. Krick 17. N.C. Fiction 18.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 200960
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BARTLETT, PAUL.  Moods and Memories.
Charlotte, NC:, Heritage House,, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition, 12mo, black cloth spine & grey marbled paper-covered boards, 55 pages. Signed. Signed.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 215948
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BETTS, DORIS ET AL.  My Love Affair with Carolina: Together with Tributes to Doris Betts By Elizabeth Evans, Lewellyn Betts, and Max Steele on the Occasion of Her Acceptance of the North Carolina Society Award for 1998.
Chapel Hill:, North Caroliniana Society,, 1998. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, blue pictorial wraps, 46pp. Paperback. Limited to 500 Signed Copies. Paperback. Limited to 500 Signed Copies.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 97480
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BLACKSTOCK, WALTER.  Miracle of Flesh: New Poems.
Francestown, NH:, Golden Quill Press,, 1960. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Good+. green cloth spine w/ green paper-covered boards, 55 pages. The book is in very good+ shape, clean & bright, with a tight binding. Dust Jacket lightly sunned & smudged, now protected in mylar cover. Signed Presentation from Blackstock to Sam Ragan. Signed Presentation from Blackstock to Sam Ragan.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1240] Book number: 224756
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BLEDSOE, JERRY.  The Angel Doll: A Christmas Story. Illustrated By Tim Rickard.
Asheboro, NC:, Down Home Press,, 1996. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket 2 very short tears to top edges. 1st edition, small 8vo, white paper-covered boards, 125 pages. Signed. Signed. ISBN: 1878086545.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 192196
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BONGÉ, LYLE, FIELDING DAWSON, JONATHAN WILLIAMS.  Hot What? Collages, Text, Photographs.
Dublin, GA:, Mole Press,, 1975. Paperback. Near Fine, Dust Jacket lightly soiled. 1st edition, oblong 12mo, stapled white wraps, unpaginated. Paperback. Limited to 500 copies. Paperback. Limited to 500 copies.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 215759
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BONNETTE, PETE & ISABEL ZUBER (EDITORS).  The Gritloaf Anthology.
Winston-Salem, NC:, Palaemon Press,, 1978. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, tan wraps, 44 pages. Paperback. Limted to 500 copies. Paperback. Limted to 500 copies.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 209239
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BRAUN, RICHARD EMIL.  Bad Land. Jargon 70.
Penland, NC:, Jargon Society,, 1971. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket a short tear. 1st edition, small 8vo, black cloth, unpaginated.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 215300
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BROOKS, EUGENE CLYDE (EDITOR).  North Carolina Poems.
Raleigh, NC:, North Carolina Education,, 1912. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, red cloth, 160 pages. Slightly rubbed & sunned, front endpapers off-set.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 30208
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BROWN, GREY.  Staying in.
Carrboro, NC:, North Carolina Writers' Network,, 1992. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, off-white wraps, 24 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. Paperback. Signed by Brown on half title. Paperback. Signed by Brown on half title. ISBN: 0962427470.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 224760
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BROWNING, RAYMOND.  The Phantom Anvil and Other Melodies.
No place:, No publisher,, no date. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, duodecimo, limp suede tied with a leather strip, 38pp. Part of tie missing, first & final pages browned, o/w Poetry. Thornton 1355. One poem on Greensboro. Poetry. Thornton 1355. One poem on Greensboro.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 107097
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BULLINGTON, SUSAN & KIP WARD.  Juggling. Pitcher Poetry Pamphlet Series No. 2
No place:, UNC YMCA-YWCA Press,, 1970. Paperback. Good+. Off-white wraps, 53 pages. Wraps lightly foxed, short tears at spine ends, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 236952
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

264 titles found on 11 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005