next page  
   The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

NORTH CAROLINA

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 982 title(s) on 40 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(CLEVELAND, SALLIE S.).  Appendix.
No place:, No publisher,, 1948. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, lacks wraps, string-bound 6 pages; published ca. 1948. Ex- library. Per OCLC this is the appendix to "Things I Remember" (1948). No copies on OCLC. Per OCLC this is the appendix to "Things I Remember" (1948). No copies on OCLC.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 208700
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

( FLEMING, J. MARTIN ).  The History of the North Carolina Dental Society with Biographies of Its Founders.
Raleigh:, North Carolina Dental Society,, 1939. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st edition, 1st ed. 8vo. Green cloth. 509 pp, photo illustrations. This book is in very good shape overall; ex-library w/ no external markings or card pocket, but other than that is very nice, clean & tight. Dust Jacket lacks a small chip at head of spine which is also sunned, small ink mark on spine, top edge a little worn, now protected in a mylar cover.
USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3997] Book number: 232098
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ADAMS, W. J.  Address on the Occasion of Convening the First Term of the Superior Court of Anson County in the New Court House at Wadesboro, N.C. , Monday, June 8, 1914.
Raleigh:, Edwards & Broughton Co.,, 1914. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, stapled grey wraps, (16) pages. Ex-library (internal ink stamps), spine lightly worn.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 210094
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ADAMS, AGATHA BOYD.  The Old North State. Unc Library Extension Publication, Vol. Vii, No. 2.
Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 1941. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, yellow wraps, 35pp.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 50524
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ADDO, LINDA D. & JAMES H. MCCALLUM.  To Be Faithful to Our Heritage: A History of Black United Methodism in North Carolina.
Winston-Salem:, N.C. Annual Conference & Western N.C. Annual Conference, The United Methodist Church,, 1980. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, maroon cloth, 264 pages. ISBN: 0894591150.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 37527
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ADDO, LINDA D. & JAMES H. MCCALLUM.  To Be Faithful to Our Heritage: A History of Black United Methodism in North Carolina.
Winston-Salem:, N.C. Annual Conference & Western N.C. Annual Conference, The United Methodist Church,, 1980. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, maroon cloth, 264 pages. Name . Signed by McCallum. Signed by McCallum. ISBN: 0894591150.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 154932
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALBERTSON, CATHERINE.  Legends of the Dunes of Dare.
Raleigh:, Capital Printing Co.,, 1936. Paperback. Very Good. 2nd edition, blue wraps, 25 pages.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 140285
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALBERTSON, CATHERINE.  Legends of the Dunes of Dare.
Raleigh:, Capital Printing Co.,, 1936. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, green wraps, 22 pages. Staples removed.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 186788
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALBRIGHT, JAS. W.  Greensboro, 1808-1904: Facts, Figures, Traditions and Reminiscences.
Greensboro:, Jos. J. Stone & Co.,, 1904. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, green cloth, 134 pages. Binding edgeworn, spine ends & lower fore-edge of front cover frayed, name stamp.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 195435
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALEXANDER, J. B.  The History of Mecklenburg County from 1740 to 1900.
Charlotte:, Observer Printing House,, 1902. Hardcover. Good. 1st edition, brown cloth, 431pages. Binding lightly soiled, head of spine worn, heel of spine missing 3/8" x 3/4" chip, corners worn, front hinge starting, name, a few pencil notes.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 212391
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALEXANDER, JOHN BREVARD.  Reminiscences of the Past Sixty Years.
Charlotte:, Ray Printing Co.,, 1908. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, brown cloth, 513 pages. Binding slightly soiled & speckled, endpapers & adjacent pages foxed.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 212411
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALLCOTT, JOHN V.  Unc Coloring Book.
{Chapel Hill}:, Chapel Hill Historical Society,, (ca. 1990). Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, small quarto, stapled white wraps, unpaginated (15 drawings).
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 85651
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALLRED, HOYLE T.  Without Trumpets.
Durham, NC:, Moore Publishing Co.,, 1977. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket very good. 1st edition, brown leatherette, 104 pages. Book is in excellent condition; jacket has a short tear plus 1 worn corner and 2 ink marks, but is otherwise in great shape. Gaston Baptist Association. Gaston Baptist Association. ISBN: 0877160791.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 154990
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALLRED, HOYLE T.  Without Trumpets.
Durham, NC:, Moore Publishing Co.,, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket . 1st edition, brown paper-covered boards, 104 pages. Book has two small abrasions to bottom edge and a bump at the top edge of front board, but is otherwise in great shape. Jacket is lightly soiled, with bottom edges chipped. Gaston Baptist Association. Gaston Baptist Association. ISBN: 0877160791.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 155026
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ANDERSON, JEAN BRADLEY.  Campus Club: Duke University: A History.
Durham, NC:, J. B. Bradley,, 1998. Paperback. Very Good+. Off white wraps, 111 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 230545
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ANDERSON, JEAN B. ET AL (EDITORS).  The Durham Record: Volume I, Fall.
Durham, NC:, Historic Preservation Society of Durham,, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, cream wraps, 64 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 213160
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ANDERSON, J. T.  Industrial Directory and Reference Book of the State of North Carolina. Dept. Of Conservation & Development & Dept. Of Labor.
Durham:, Christian Printing Co.,, 1938. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, cream cloth, 932 pages. Lightly soiled binding, textblock edges foxed. Folding maps. Folding maps.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 155573
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ANDERSON, JEAN BRADLEY.  The Kirklands of Ayr Mount.
Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 1991. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st edition, maroon cloth, 241 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Folding genealogical chart. Folding genealogical chart. ISBN: 0807819301.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 226747
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ANDERSON, JEAN BRADLEY.  The Kirklands of Ayr Mount.
Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 1991. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st edition, maroon cloth, 241 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket has a small light scratch on rear panel, now protected in mylar cover. Folding genealogical chart. Folding genealogical chart. ISBN: 0807819301.
USD 89.95 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 7998] Book number: 228234
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ANDERSON, J. JAY.  North Wilkesboro: The First Hundred Years, 1890-1990.
North Wilkesboro, NC:, North Wilkesboro Centennial Committee,, 1990. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, quarto, blue cloth, 280 pages. ISBN: 0962356808.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 208863
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ANONYMOUS.  Southern Slavery Considered on General Principles; Or, a Grapple with Abstractionists By a North Carolinian.
New York:, Rudd & Carleton,, 1861. Paperback. Very Good. 3rd edition, cream wraps, 24 pages. Slightly soiled, rear wrap slightly chipped. Pro-Slavery. Howes S789; Thornton 13097. Pro-Slavery. Howes S789; Thornton 13097.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 208552
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ARNETT, ETHEL STEPHENS.  O. Henry from Polecat Creek.
Piedmont Press,, 1963. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket. Second edition, brown cloth, 240 pp, illustrations, signed presenation. Book is in great shape, clean and very sharp, with a tight binding; hint of wear of tips of corners, light foxing to textblock. Dust jacket is good, clean and presentable, with some chipping and wear to corners. jacket now protected in mylar cover.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1240] Book number: 235367
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ASBURY, FRANCIS.  Francis Asbury in North Carolina: The North Carolina Portions of the Journal of Francis Asbury. Edited By Grady L.E. Carroll.
Nashville:, Parthenon Press,, {1964}. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition thus, Red cloth, 300 pages. This book is in good shape overall; binding lightly rubbed, corners bumped, former owner's name on front pastedown endpaper, front hinge a bit tender, light dampmarking & wrinkling to lower third of text, but otherwise clean & bright, a solid reference copy. SIGNED by Carroll on front free endpaper. SIGNED by Carroll on front free endpaper.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: 240338
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ASHE, SAMUEL A'COURT (EDITOR).  Biographical History of North Carolina, from Colonial Times to the Present Vol. Vi.
Greensboro:, Charles L. Van Noppen,, 1907. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Gilt-decorated full leather, 508pp, top edge gilt. This book is in good shape overall; spine leather chipped & peeling in spots, corners bumped, some light foxing at plates, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. This vol. only. "Old North State" Edition. This vol. only. "Old North State" Edition.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 242720
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ASHE, SAMUEL A'COURT (EDITOR).  Biographical History of North Carolina, from Colonial Times to the Present Vol. Iv.
Greensboro:, Charles L. Van Noppen,, 1906. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Gilt-decorated full leather, 492 pages, top edge gilt. This book is in good shape overall; spine leather lightly rubbed, chipping at spine ends, corners bumped, frontis & title foxed as usual, faint wrinkling along lower margin of final few pages, some other plates lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. This vol. only. "Old North State" Edition. This vol. only. "Old North State" Edition.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 242721
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

982 titles found on 40 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005