| next page |
| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 118 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLISON, RAY. North Carolina Gray Squirrel Investigations, 1947-1950. Wildlife Resources Commision Project 26-R. Raleigh:, North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission,, 1953. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, stapled grey photo-illustrated wraps, 61 + xx pages. Wraps lightly soiled. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 210238 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ANDERSON, MOIRA K. Coping with Sorrow on the Loss of Your Pet. Los Angeles, CA:, Peregrine Press,, 1987. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, orange illustrated wraps, 134 pages. Wraps laminated, address label, small ink number on title page. ISBN: 0961923202. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 215837 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ANGELL, GEORGE T. Autopbiographical Sketches and Personal Recollections. Boston:, American Humane Education Society,, 1892. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, maroon cloth, 37 pages. Ex-library (small label on front cover), binding silverfished. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 219471 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES. Audubon's America: The Narratives and Experiences of John James Audubon. Edited By Donald Culross Peattie Boston:, Houghton Mifflin Co.,, 1940. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket top edge & lower corners chipped. quarto, blue cloth, (329) pages. Binding lightly spotted, endpapers foxed. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 210345 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR NAMED; AUDUBON'S WIDOW (EDITOR). The Life of John James Audubon, the Naturalist. New York:, G. P. Putnam's Sons,, 1879. Hardcover. Very Good. Green cloth-covered boards, 443 pages. Book is in great shape, with a bit of edge and corner wear, including small chips at the top and bottom edges of the spine, a bookplate glued to the front pastedown, and an owner name penned at the top of a front end paper; title page is loosening; otherwise, cover is bright, binding is solid, and pages are clean. USD 52.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4668] Book number: 240035 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Book of Nature: Embracing a Condensed Survey of the Animal Kingdom As Well As Sketches of Vegetable, Anatomy, Geology, Botany, Mineralogy, &C. , &C. : Vol. Ii. Edited By an Association of Scientific Gentlemen. Philadelphia:, Saml. C. Atkinson,, 1834. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, quarto, full brown leather, 96 + plates. Leather scuffed, spine label missing, front joint cracked, rear joint starting, spine ends chipped, corners worn, hinges cracked, first & final few leaves creased & chipped along edges, scattered foxing. Vol. II of 2 only. 119 engraved plates. Vol. II of 2 only. 119 engraved plates. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 235.25 | £UK 210 | JP¥ 31122] Book number: 210808 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Global Climate Change: Economic Dimensions of a Cooperative International Policy Response Beyond 2000. Canberra:, ABARE,, 1995. Paperback. Near Fine. yellow wraps, 197 pages. ISBN: 0642235872. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 223038 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. National Acid Precipitation Assessment Program: 1990 Integrated Assessment Report. Washington, D.C.:, National Acid Precipitation Assessment Program,, 1991. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, quarto, blue wraps, 520 pages. This paperback is in good shape, attractive all around with a solid binding, pages & illustrations clean & bright. The spine shows light creasing, wraps have some light scratches & wear along edges, & there are 3 pages with high-lighting, but otherwise a solid copy. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 223114 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Oceanographic Atlas of the North Atlantic Ocean, Section I: Tides and Currents. Publication No. 700. Washington, D.C.:, U.S. Oceanographic Office,, 1965. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, folio, brown cloth-tape spine over tan wraps, 75 pages. Wraps lightly soiled, corners lightly bumped. This vol. only. This vol. only. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 215447 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Parlour Menagerie: Wherein Are Exhibited in a Descriptive and Anecdotal Form, the Habits, the Resources, and the Mysterious Instincts, of the More Interesting Portions of Animal Creation. London:, John Hogg,, 1878. Hardcover. Good. 2nd edition, Green gilt-decorated cloth, 520 pages. This book is in good shape overall; damp stain with mildew affecting bottom of boards and bottom margins of first and last 20 pages, small chips at spine ends, board corners lightly worn, cracked at front hinge, lacks front free endpaper, light scattered foxing throughout text, but otherwise textblock is still tight and plates are clean. USD 74.95 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6664] Book number: 243121 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BARNARD, J. LAURENS, ROBERT J. MENZIES AND MIHAI C. BACESCU. Abyssal Crustacea. Vema Research Series No. 1. New York:, Columbia University Press,, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good; no dust jacket. 1st edition, quarto, green cloth-covered boards, 223 pages. Book is in very good to excellent condition, with a few small stains and some fading on the bottom edge of the front cover and an owner's name penned below the authors' names on the title page; otherwise, cover is bright, binding is solid, and pages are clean. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 974] Book number: 231501 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BARRETT, CHARLES. An Australian Animal Book. Melbourne:, Oxford Univ. Press,, 1955. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket extremities chipped. 2nd edition, red cloth, 325 pages. Bottom edge of front board & 1 corner bumped, textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 209071 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BEDDARD, FRANK EVERS. Mammalia. London:, MacMillan,, 1923. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Fair. Gilt decorated green cloth. t.e.g. xii, 605 pp, ads, illustrations. Tight & clean; top edges of boards have some light silverfishing, former owner's name, but otherwise very nice, stoutly-bound w/ clean contents. Dust Jacket spine sunned, w/ large chips & closed tears, now protected in a mylar cover. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 231580 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BEGUN, DAVID R. ET AL. (EDITORS). Function, Phylogeny, and Fossils: Miocene Hominoid Evolution and Adaptations. Advances in Primatology Series New York:, Plenum Press,, 1997. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, small quarto, beige paper-covered boards, 424 pages. ISBN: 0306454572. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 213793 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BERGQUIST, PATRICIA R. Sponges. University of California Press,, 1978. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good. 1st edition, Black cloth. 268 pp, illusrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. Dust Jacket has 2 short closed tears, tiny chip to top edge, now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0520036581. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 234813 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BERKES, FIKRET & CARL FOLKE. Linking Social and Ecological Systems: Management Practices and Social Mechanisms for Building Resilience. Cambridge, UK:, Cambridge Univ. Press,, 1998. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+. 1st edition, green paper-covered boards, 459 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Former owners name, but otherwise a Near Fine copy. Dust Jacket has a light crease down spine & at corners w/ one short closed tear, now protected in mylar cover. ISBN: 0521591406. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 223046 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BIGELOW, EDWARD (EDITOR). Walking: A Fine Art As Practised By Naturalists and Explained By Original Contributions to This Volume, and By Quotation from the Published Works of Those Who Love to Dally Along Country Lanes. Salem, MA:, Samuel E. Cassino,, 1907. Hardcover. Very Good. Green cloth, (164) pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine sun-darkened, binding lightly silverfished in spots, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Signed Presentation from Bigelow on front free endpaper. Signed Presentation from Bigelow on front free endpaper. USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5331] Book number: 239731 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BLAKE, J. L. Hutton's Book of Nature Laid Open. Boston:, Lincoln, Edmands & Co., 1983. Hardcover. Good. 3rd edition, Purple cloth, 267 pages. Boards sunned & spotted, spine ends chipped, corners bumped, front joint cracked, light scattered foxing, former owner's name on front free endpaper. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 229708 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BRUNNER, JOSEF. Tracks and Tracking. New York:, Macmillan Co.,, 1941. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Later printing, Illustrated green cloth. xii, (219) pp, drawings, photo illustrations. This book is in good shape overall; a little cocked, name on title page a few very small stains on a few leaves but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket has some very light soil, spine ends lightly worn, but is still nice & bright, now protected in a mylar cover. Uncommon in Dust Jacket. Uncommon in Dust Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 231936 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BURT, WILLIAM HENRY (TEXT & MAPS). Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides: Mammals: Field Marks of All North American Species Found North of Mexico. Norwalk, CT:, Easton Press,, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good. Third Edition Duodecimo, all edges gilt, full brown leather, brown satin bookmark, 289 pages. This book is in good to very good shape; spine tips & corners very lightly bumped, boards very lightly bowed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Ex Libris bookplate laid in. Ex Libris bookplate laid in. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1507] Book number: 229027 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BUSH, BARBARA. C. Fred's Story. A Dog's Life Garden City, NY:, Doubleday & Co.,, 1984. edges. 1st edition, small quarto, blue cloth spine w/ red paper-covered boards, 109 pages. ISBN: 0385189710. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 209841 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BYERS, CALVIN A. One Wild Bee: A Saga of Modern Rural America. An Arrangement from: A Farmer's Diary By Lois Adams Byers, Collaborator. Ann Arbor, MI:, Edwards Brothers,, 1961. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Quarto, green cloth, 157 pages. This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, boars lightly soiled, textblock edges & first & last few leaves lightly foxed, ink note to front pastedown, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly worn, spine lightly tanned, short closed tear to spine head & top edge of front & rear panels, panels lightly foxed, now protected in a mylar cover. Signed presentation to the author of "Cracks in the Cornucopia" from Lois A. Byers. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Signed presentation to the author of "Cracks in the Cornucopia" from Lois A. Byers. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 231343 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CALVERT, AMELIA SMITH AND PHILLIP POWELL. A Year of Costa Rican Natural History. The Macmilan Co.,, 1917. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, blue cloth with gilt decoration, top edge gilt, 577 pp, large folding map, many photo illustration, one in color. Front hinge very slightly starting, fore-edge a little foxed, but book is otherwise excellent, clean and sharp, with bright gilt (spine is bright but not sharp), with a tight and square binding. A lovely copy. USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.25 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17339] Book number: 234412 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CHEVREUX, ED. Fascicule Xvi; Amphipodes Provenant Des Campagnes de L'hirondelle (1885-1888). Résultats Campagnes Scientifiques, Accomplies Sur Son Yacht Par Albert 1er Prince Souverain de Monaco . . . Avec Concours de M. Jules Richard. No place:, Imprimerie de Monaco,, 1900. Hardcover. binding Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, Folio, green half cloth w/ brown marbled paper-covered boards, 195 pages + xviii plates. Spine detached but present, boards scratched & edgeworn, spine cloth silverfished & edgeworn, corners bumped & worn, otherwise a solid copy. Signed Presentation Copy. This vol. only. 18 plates, 1 in color. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Text in French. Signed Presentation Copy. This vol. only. 18 plates, 1 in color. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Text in French. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 176877 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CLAASSEN, PETER W. Plecoptera Nymphs of America (North of Mexico). Springfield, IL:, Published for The Thomas Say Foundation by Charles C. Thomas,, 1931. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition, blue cloth, 199 pages. Name. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 184335 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005