next page  
   The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

MUSIC

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 391 title(s) on 16 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
( CHENG KAM-FAN, JOSEPHINE ) EDITOR.  Hong Kong Chinese Orchestra Silver Jubilee ( 1977 - 2002 ) ( 25th Anniversary ).
Hong Kong:, Asia One Printing Limited,, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Oblong quarto, grey paper-covered boards, 198 pp, many color illustrations. This book is in great shape; spine ends lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Publisher's printed paper band has a few small nicks. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 232583
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ADLER, MARVIN STANLEY & JESSE C. MCCARROLL.  Making Music Fun: A Complete Collection of Games, Puzzles and Activities for the Elementary Classroom.
West Nyack, NY:, Parker Publishing Company,, 1988. edge of rear panel. 3rd printing, small quarto, orange paper-covered boards, 248 pages. ISBN: 0135474558.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 166060
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALDRICH, RICHARD.  A Guide to the Ring of the Nibelung: The Trilogy of Richard Wagner: Its Origin, Story and Music.
Boston:, Oliver Ditson Company,, 1905. Hardcover. Good+. Blue cloth, 125 pages. This book is in good shape; spine tips & corners worn, former owner's name on half title, number in ink on rear free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 228829
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALLEN, WARREN DWIGHT.  Philosophies of Music History.
New York:, American Book Company,, 1939. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, blue cloth, 382 pages. Spine lightly sunned w/ slight ridge.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 217026
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALPERT, HOLLIS.  The Life and Times of " Porgy and Bess " : The Story of an American Classic.
London:, Nick Hern Books,, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Quarter orange cloth over brown paper covered boards, 354 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, but otherwise bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket lightly edgeworn. ISBN: 1854590545.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 241042
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ANTOKOLETZ, ELLIOTT.  Bela Bartok: A Guide to Research.
New York:, Garland Publishing,, 1988. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, green cloth, 356 pages. Owner's name & initials. ISBN: 0824077474.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 201424
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ANTONICEK, THEOPHIL & GERNOT GRUBER (EDITORS).  Musikwissenschaft Als Kulturwissenschaft: Damals Und Heute: Internationales Symposion (1998) Zum Jubiläum Der Institutsgrûndung an Der Universität Wien Vor 100 Jahren. Wiener Veröffentlichungen Zur Musikwissenschaft Band 40
Tutzing:, Hans Schneider,, 2005. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, grey paper-covered boards, 253 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Text in German. Text in German. ISBN: 3795211662.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 203684
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AUDEN, W. H. & CHESTER KALLMAN.  The Magic Flute: An Opera in Two Acts. English Version After the Libretto of Schikaneder and Giesecke. Illustrations By Rouben Ter-Arutunian
New York:, Random House,, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st edition, Quarter black cloth and decorated boards, 108 pages. This book is in good shape overall; spot of wear at bottom edge of front board, long gift inscription on front pastedown endpaper, but otherwise tight, bright and square. Dust Jacket lightly soiled & foxed, short closed tear, 2 chips at bottom edge, now protected in a mylar cover.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 232465
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AUDSLEY, GEORGE ASHDOWN.  The Art of Organ-Building: A Comprehensive Historical, Theoretical, and Practical Treatise on the Tonal Appointment and Mechanical Construction of Concert-Room, Church, and Chamber Organs. 2 Vols.
New York:, Dodd, Mead & Co.,, 1905. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Folios, red cloth, 600 + 758 pages. These two large volumes are both in good shape; both have rubbing along joints & edges of boards w/ light wear at the spine ends, Vol. I frontis portrait & title leaf detached but present, Vol. II front hinge has started, but overall a solid & clean set. Due to the size of this set, shipping will cost much more, and overseas shipping is UNAVAILABLE. Both volumes have the bookplate of D. Byron Arnneson, Fellow of the American Guild of Organists. Due to the size of this set, shipping will cost much more, and overseas shipping is UNAVAILABLE. Both volumes have the bookplate of D. Byron Arnneson, Fellow of the American Guild of Organists.
USD 499.95 [Appr.: EURO 336 | £UK 299.75 | JP¥ 44455] Book number: 241946
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AUFENANGER, STEPHAN.  Die Oper Während Der Franzosischen Revolution: Studien Zur Gattungs- Und Sozialgeschichte Der Franzôsischen Oper. Frankfurter Beiträge Zur Musikwissenschaft, Band 31
Tutzing:, Hans Schneider,, 2005. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, red paper-covered boards, 538 pages. Text in German. Text in German. ISBN: 379521176x.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 203759
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AUSTIN, MARY.  The American Rhythm.
New York:, Harcourt, Brace & Co.,, 1923. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Brown cloth, 155 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; boards lightly soiled, spine tips & corners lightly worn, first few leaves lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 974] Book number: 239712
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AUSTIN, WILLIAM W.  "Susanna," "Jeanie," and "the Old Folks at Home": The Songs of Stephen C. Foster from His Time to Ours.
Urbana, IL:, Univ. of Illinois Press,, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good+. 2nd edition, green cloth, 422 pages. Minor dampstain to top corner of some text. ISBN: 0252014766.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 203935
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  The Big Broadcast 3rd Album of World Hits.
London:, Victoria Music Publishing Co.,, ca 1934. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, stapled red wraps, 47 pages (23 popular songs). Taped spine, lightly edgeworn, text tanned. Paperback. Sheet music for piano & voice. Paperback. Sheet music for piano & voice.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 114857
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Comprehensive Catalogue of Vocal Solos with Show and Film Songs; Ballads; Art Songs, Etc; and a Cross Index of Shows and Films.
New York:, Chappell Group,, 1959. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition(?), black cloth spine w/ tan paper-covered boards, 263 pages. Boards lightly sunned, title hand-lettered on spine, bottom corners worn. With May 1959 supplement laid in; probably published pre-1959. With May 1959 supplement laid in; probably published pre-1959.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 163132
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Crusaders.
London:, Warner Bros. Music Ltd.,, 1986. Paperback. Near Fine. quarto, blue wraps, 76 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. Paperback. Signed by the Sample, Felder, & Chandler. Paperback. Signed by the Sample, Felder, & Chandler.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 224796
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Dick Powell Song and Dance Folio. Containing Words & Music of Picture Songs Made Famous By the Warner Bros. Star - Also Biography, Interesting Phototgraphs, Scenes, Etc.
New York:, Witmark & Sons,, 1934. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, purple & yellow photo-illustrated wraps, 47 pages (16 songs). Spine worn, lightly soiled. Sheet Music. Sheet Music.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 135697
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Guide to the Lester S. Levy Collection of Sheet Music.
Baltimore, MD:, Milton S. Eisenhower Library, Johns Hopkins Univ.,, 1984. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, tan wraps, 40 pages. The book is in very good shape with a tight binding. Wraps lightly smudged.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 224237
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  The Hank Williams Memorial Show - 1969. Volume One.
Nashville, TN:, ( Hank Williams, Jr., Fan Club ),, 1969. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Quarto. Yellow illustrated wraps. n.p.(12) pp, photo illustrations. Very Good, small ring on cover, light vertical crease, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. The list of performers include Hank, Jr., Loretta Lynn, Nat Stuckey, Cheatin Hearts, and many others. The list of performers include Hank, Jr., Loretta Lynn, Nat Stuckey, Cheatin Hearts, and many others.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 233504
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Hot Pops: 40 Top of the 40: Piano/Vocal/Guitar.
Atlanta, GA:, Hansen Publications,, 1968. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, stapled yellow wraps, 104 pages. Spine lightly sunned, light wear at hinge staples, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 219416
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  A Hymnal for Friends.
Philadelphia:, Friends General Conference,, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good. Later printing, Burgundy cloth, (177) pages. This book is in great shape; binding very lightly spotted, small scratch on rear board, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 241077
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  La Notation Musicale Des Chants Liturgiques Latins. 2 Parts. Présentee Par Les Moins de Solesmes.
Paris:, No publisher,, 1963. tears at extremities. 1st edition, quarto, white stapled self-wraps, unpaginated + 39 pages (43 plates). Paperback. Text in French. Paperback. Text in French.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 217164
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Richard Rodgers Fact Book with Supplement.
New York:, Lynn Farnol Group, Inc.,, 1968. Hardcover. Near Fine. Revised edition, black cloth, 582 + 77 pages. Bookplate, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 163764
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Souvenir Programme: A Tribute to Sir David Webster.
London:, Royal Opera House,, 1970. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, white gilt-decorated wraps, unpaginated. Wraps lightly soiled. Paperback. Signed by Webster. Paperback. Signed by Webster.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 203089
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  The Ultimate Broadway Fake Book. C Edition. Contains over 625 Songs from 195 Shows.
Milwaukee, WI:, Hal Leonard Corp.,, 1984. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, quarto, white comb-bound red wraps, 456 pages. This book is in good shape overall; covers well-handled & showing wear, corners creased, but still very solid, a nice working copy. ISBN: 0881882844.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 243120
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BACH, JOHANN SEBASTIEN.  Magnificat. Edited By Herman Roth. Philharmonia No. 99
Vienna:, Philharmonia Partituren,, no date. Paperback. Very Good. Reprint, 12mo, grey wraps, 98 pages. Orchestral score. Orchestral score.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 203819
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

391 titles found on 16 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005