next page  
   The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

MISCELLANY

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 296 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACKERMAN, KENNETH D.  The Gold Ring: Jim Fisk, Jay Gould, and Black Friday, 1869.
New York:, Dodd, Mead & Co.,, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket small spot of soil & light crease. 1st edition, beige paper-covered boards, 340 pages. ISBN: 0396090656.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 197462
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ACKERMAN, KENNETH D.  The Gold Ring: Jim Fisk, Jay Gould, and Black Friday, 1869.
New York:, Carroll & Graf,, 2005. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition thus, black & brown wraps, 342 pages. ISBN: 0786714425.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 198097
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ADDISON, C. G.  A Treatise on the Law of Torts: Wrongs and Their Remedies, Volumes I + Ii. 2 Vols. American Notes By James M. Dudley & Edwin Baylies.
Albany, NY:, Banks & Brothers,, 1876. Hardcover. bindings Good, text Very Good. 4th edition, full brown leather, 1440 pages. Leather scuffed & lightly soiled, binding edgewonr, spine leather darkened with mild cracking, hinges cracked, ink business stamps, light scattered foxing; Vol. I rear joint starting;.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 | £UK 135 | JP¥ 20007] Book number: 216913
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALHADEFF, DAVID A.  Competition and Controls in Banking: A Study of the Regulation of Bank Competition in Italy, France, and England.
Berkeley, CA:, Univ. of California Press,, 1968. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, green cloth, 384 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 213615
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALLEN, GARY (EDITOR).  The Business of Food: Encyclopedia of the Food and Drink Industries.
Westport, CT:, Greenwood Press,, 2007. Hardcover. Near Fine. small quarto, yellow & green paper-covered boards, 439 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 031333725x.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 224978
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALPERT, WILLIAM T. & STEPHEN A. WOODBURY (EDITORS).  Employee Benefits and Labor Markets in Canada and the United States.
Kalamazoo, MI:, W. E. Upjohn Institute for Employment Research,, 2000. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, paperback issue, blue wraps, 523 pages. ISBN: 0880992050.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 934] Book number: 197464
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ANDERSON, KYM.  Changing Comparative Advantages in China: Effects on Food, Feed and Fibre Markets.
Paris:, Development Centre of Organisation and Development,, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. green wraps, 118 pages. The book is in very good shape, clean & bright all around. A few lightly creased corners, former owner's name. ISBN: 9264133542.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1240] Book number: 223031
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ANDERSON, KYM (EDITOR).  Strengthening the Global Trading System: From Gatt to Wto.
Adelaide:, Centre for International Economic Studies, Univ. of Adelaide,, 1996. Paperback. Near Fine. black & white wraps, 238 pages. This paperback is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 223156
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ANDREWS, ROBERT.  The Columbia Dictionary of Quotations.
New York:, Columbia Univ. Press,, 1993. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, small quarto, blue cloth spine w/ blue paper-covered boards, 1092 pages. Date & place on front endpaper, owner's blind stamp. ISBN: 0231071949.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 211171
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ANNAKIN, M. L.  Notes on the Dialect of Nidderdale (Yorkshire).
Cambridge, England:, Cambridge Univ. Press,, 1922. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, grey wraps, 8 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 220608
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

APOLLINAIRE, GUILLAUME.  Poésies Libres: Cortège Priapique, Julie Ou la Rose, le Verger Des Amours.
No place:, No publisher,, no date. Paperback. Good+. Later edition, white wraps with unbound text, unpaginated. Wraps lightly soiled & foxed, small tear, clear tape at heel of spine, otherwise clean & bright internall with a strong binding. Paperback. With 4 engraved plates + 2 duplicates which are hand-colored. Text in French. Paperback. With 4 engraved plates + 2 duplicates which are hand-colored. Text in French.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 204991
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ARCHER, WILLIAM.  Dhe Etimolojikal Arguement. The Simplified Spelling Society, Pamphlet No. 3
London:, The Simplified Speling Sosiety,, 1941. Paperback. Very Good. Reprint of 1909 edition, stapled green wraps, 16 pages. Browning at edges, address label.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 220495
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ARONOWITZ, STANLEY.  The Last Good Job in America: Work and Education in the New Global Technoculture.
Lanham, MD:, Rowman & Littlefield,, 2001. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, black paper spine w/ red paper-covered boards, 273 pages. ISBN: 0742509753.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 197469
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Catalogo Della Raccolta Di Statuti, Volume I; a-B: Consuetudini, Leggi, Decreti, Ordini E Privilegi de Comuni, Delle Associazioni E Degli Enti Locali Italiani Dal Medioevo Alla Fine Del Secolo Xviii.
Rome:, Tipografia del Senato,, 1943. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, original cream wraps rebound in red cloth, 290 pages. Binding lightly soiled, internal Library of Congress stamp. This vol. only. This vol. only.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 218375
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Consumer Expenditures in the United States: Estimates for 1935-36. National Resources Committee
Washington, D.C.:, Government Printing Office,, 1939. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, brown cloth, 195 pages. Extremities lightly worn, textblock edges lightly foxed. "Statistical Tables & Appendixes" (1941) laid in. "Statistical Tables & Appendixes" (1941) laid in.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 209630
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Dictionary of American Biography: Comprehensive Index, Complete Through Supplement Eight.
New York:, Charles Scribner’s Sons,, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, small quarto, maroon cloth, 1001 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. Ex-library with sticker residue on spine & rear board. ISBN: 0684191148.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1512] Book number: 223302
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  A Dictionary of Anecdotes: Chiefly Historical, and Illustrative of Characters and Events, Ancient and Modern.
London:, T. Simpson,, 1809. Hardcover. bindings Near Good, text Good+. full brown morocco, 440 + 439 pages. The book is in good shape all around with a solid binding, interior clean & bright. Ex-library, boards edgeworn, spine leather chipping, corners bumped, light scattered foxing & offsetting; Vol. I lacks lower spine label; Vol. II boards detached but present;.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 224282
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  The EncyclopÆDia (Encyclopedia) Britannica: A Dictionary of Arts, Sciences, Literature and General Information: Eleventh Edition (11th Edition). 29 Volumes
Cambridge, UK:, Cambridge Univ. Press,, 1910. Hardcover. bindings Good+, text Very Good. 11th edition, quartos, half red leather w/ red cloth, various paginations, top edges gilt. The set is in good shape, attractive all around with tight bindings, pages & illustrations clean & bright. The set is ex-library, (although with no external markings), the leather spines are all lightly sun-faded and show some nicks & scratches, the boards have light rubbing on the faces and light shelfwear & bumping on the bottom edges, most of the corners are bumped, & the dark maroon endpapers show some frosting; Vol. VI has a scratch to the leather at the bottom front corner; Vol. XXIV has a 1.5" scratch at the fore edge of the front board; Vol. XXVII joined pages 111-114 detached but present; Vol. XXVIII front board hanging by threads; Vol. XXIX front joint started. Otherwise an impressive set in solid condition. Twenty-nine volume set complete. Twenty-nine volume set complete.
USD 1700.00 [Appr.: EURO 1142.5 | £UK 1019.25 | JP¥ 151162] Book number: 223012
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  The Federal Constitution: Addresses Delivered at the Ninth Annual Institute of Citizenship, Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia, March 30th - April 2nd, 1936. Bulletin of Emory University, Vol. Xxii, No. 5
Atlanta, GA:, Emory Univ.,, 1936. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, stapled green wraps, 53 pages. Wraps lightly sunned, top & bottom edge lightly worn, pencil notes on front wrap.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 219271
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Franco Modigliani: Between Economic Theory and Social Commitment: Proceedings of the International Conference Organised By the Accademia Nazionale Dei Lincei Roma, 17-18, February 2005. Banca Nazionale Del Lavoro Quarterly Review, Vol. Lviii, Nos. 233-234
Rome:, Banca Nazionale del Lavoro,, 2005. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, blue & white paper-covered boards, 261 pages. Rear corners lightly bumped, light scratches on rear board, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 212069
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  The Guinness Book of Superlatives.
New Haven:, Superlatives,, 1956. tears. 1st U.S. edition, small quarto, green paper-covered boards, 224 pages. Light foxing to top edge & endpapers.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 104467
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  The Justice of the Peace and County, Borough, Poor Law Union, and Parish Law Recorder: Vols. Xxiii, Xxvii, Xxxiii, Xxxviii, Xl, Xlvi, Xlvii, Liii, Lvi, Lx, Lxv, & Lxxxiv. 12 Vols.
London:, Richard Shaw Bond,, 1920. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, quartos, 1/2 leather w/ blue cloth-covered boards, various pagination. Leather scuffed, extremities worn & chipped, corners bumped, bindings & textblock edges soiled; Vol. XXXIII rear board hanging by threads; Vol. XLVII front board detached but present; Vol. LVI front board hanging by threads, rear board detached but present; Vol. LXV front hinge cracked. 12 non-consecutive vols. from 1859 to 1920. Detailed information & guidance on the law at its lowest administrative level. Pub. dates are 1859 - 1920. 12 non-consecutive vols. from 1859 to 1920. Detailed information & guidance on the law at its lowest administrative level. Pub. dates are 1859 - 1920.
USD 235.00 [Appr.: EURO 158 | £UK 141 | JP¥ 20896] Book number: 138165
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Maps on File. 2 Vols.
New York:, Facts on File, Inc.,, 1999. Hardcover. Fine. 1st edition, 2 quarto red 3-ring notebooks, unpaginated. ISBN: 0816040036.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 97795
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Review of Radical Political Economics: Vol. 24, No. 1.
Riverside, CA:, Union for Radical Political Economics,, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, yellow wraps, 183 pages. The book is in very good shape, clean & bright, with a tight binding. Wraps lightly smudged, otherwise a nice copy.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 224209
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Rural Development Indicators Handbook from the World Development Indicators.
Washington, D.C.:, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development/World Bank,, 2001. Paperback. Near Fine. 2nd edition, white wraps, 236 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 223140
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

296 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005