| next page |
| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 171 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A. Regulations for the Uniform & Dress of the Army of the United States. June, 1851. From the Original Text and Drawings in the War Department. Philadelphia:, William H. Horstmann & Sons,, 1851. Hardcover. Binding Fair, text Good. 2nd edition, Folio, brown embossed cloth, 13 pages + 25 plates. Ex- library, front board & endpapers detached but present, spine chipped, boards rubbed & edgeworn, corners bumped, some light foxing; Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. All 25 plates present. AS IS. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. All 25 plates present. AS IS. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 240458 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ADDINGTON, LARRY H. The Blitzkrieg Era and the German General Staff, 1865-1941. New Brunswick, NJ:, Rutgers Univ. Press,, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket rubbed. 1st edition, grey cloth, 285 pages. Faint spotting to binding. Signed Presentation Copy. Signed Presentation Copy. ISBN: 0813507049. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 36731 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ALLARD, C. KENNETH. Command, Control, and the Common Defense. New Haven:, Yale Univ. Press,, 1990. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, black cloth, 317 pages. Bottom corners lightly bumped. ISBN: 0300043600. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 184699 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ANGLE, GLENN D. (EDITOR). Aerosphere's Modern Aircraft. No place:, Aircraft Publications,, 1943. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st ed, 2nd printing Quarto. Red cloth with silver decoration. lxxx, 320 pp, supplement, many photo illustrations. This book is in very good shape overall; spine lighlty sunned, faint former owner's name on front cover & front free endpaper, first & final few leaves lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. A comprehensive look at all types of aircraft produced in the world at this time, the many pages of advertising are themselves very interesting. A comprehensive look at all types of aircraft produced in the world at this time, the many pages of advertising are themselves very interesting. USD 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 4280] Book number: 233472 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ATTERIDGE, A. HILLIAARD. Famous Modern Battles. Boston:, Small, Maynard and Co.,, 1913. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Red cloth. viii, 401 pp, maps, plans. Tight & square, spine cloth a little dulled, some light soil to binding, spine tips & corners lightly worn, handsome bookplate, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 232131 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. 25 Missions: The Story of the Memphis Belle. Training Aids Division, Army Air Forces,, 1943. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo, grey printed wraps, 36 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps a little sunned, old light sticker mark on front cover, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3967] Book number: 242067 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Air Movement of Fleet Marine Force Units. Marine Corps Landing Force Development Activities Fmfm 4-6 Quantico, VA:, Navy MCS,, 1963. Paperback. Very Good. Revised edition, small quarto, stapled white wraps, 177 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 184984 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Air Movement of Troops and Equipment. Department of the Army Field Manual Tm 57-210 Washington, D.C.:, Government Printing Office,, 1960. Paperback. Very Good. Revised edition, small quarto, stapled tan wraps, 179 pages. Lightly soiled, ink stamps on front cover. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 185604 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. British and Commonwealth Armed Forces. Marine Corps Educational Center Mcs 1-20 Quantico, VA:, Navy MCS,, 1963. Paperback. Very Good. Revised edition, small quarto, stapled white wraps, 142 pages. Slightly soiled, rear corner missing piece. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 184990 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Description and Rules for the Management of the Springfield Rifle, Carbine, and Army Revolvers. Springfield, MA:, National Armory,, 1882. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Brown cloth spine over blue printed paper-covered boards. 71 pages, folding plates, illustrations. Contents in great shape, covers a little worn along edges with a few small, light damp spots, lacks first free endpaper, owner name and date on inside of front cover, but still tight and bright internally. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 233157 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Helicopterborne Operations. U.S. Marine Corps Fmfm 3-3 Washington, D.C.:, Government Printing Office,, 1963. Paperback. Very Good. Revised edition, small quarto, stapled tan wraps, 167 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 184651 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Iroquois: The 98th Infantry Division in Training 1942-43. No publisher,, No date. Paperback. Fair. Small quarto, illustrated wraps, stapled, not paginated. Book is in fair to good condition, with lots of rubbing and soiling on the cover, some fingermarks on internal pages, a fold down the front and back covers, a short closed tear on the bottom edge of the back cover, and moderate edge and corner wear; note penned on a photo of the 323rd Medical Battalion points out names of two soldiers pictured; otherwise, text and photos are clean, colors on the cover are quite bright, and stapled binding is solid. Photos and descriptions of the 98th in training at Camp Breckinridge, KY, 1942-43. Photos and descriptions of the 98th in training at Camp Breckinridge, KY, 1942-43. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 242669 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Law and Regulations Relative to the Massachusetts Volunteer Militia. No place:, Adjutant General,, 1913. Paperback. binding Fair, text Very Good. 1st edition, tan wraps, 150 pages. Binding chipped. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 114364 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Law for the Government of the Massachusetts Militia. Chapter 411, Acts of 1887. Boston:, Wright & Potter,, 1887. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, small 8vo, black cloth wraps, 63 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 121544 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Mid-Week Pictorial Souvenir Etchings: The Issues of Mid-Week Pictorial of Nov. 10, 17, 24 and Dec. 1, 1921, Which Contain the Etchings Telling the Story in Pictures of the Burial of America's Unknown Soldier and the Opening of the Arms Conference at Washi New York Times Co.,, 1921. Hardcover. Very Good. Folio, brown cloth spine w/ brown paper-covered boards, unpaginated. This book is in good shape overall; covers have a few light scuffs & dents on rear board, corners bumped, but still tight & complete. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 242144 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Missiles, Rockets and Space; Volumes I-V + Missiles, Rockets, and Space in War and Peace. 6 Vols. Department of the Army Pamphlets 70-5-1 Thru 70-5-6 Washington, D.C.:, Government Printing Office,, 1959. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, small quartos, tan wraps, various pagination. Pub. dates are 1958-1959. Pub. dates are 1958-1959. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 184633 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Official Register of the Officers and Cadets . . . For the Academic Year Ending 30 June, 1945. {West Point, NY}:, U. S. Military Academy,, 1945. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, maroon cloth, 176 pages. Small spots of silverfishing to edges of binding, text lightly browned. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 175318 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Pointer. United States Military Academy 1935 - 1936 (Bound Volume). September 1935 - June 1936. New York:, The United States Corps of Cadets,, 1935-6. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Quarto. Twenty consecutive issues bound with covers in period green cloth with leather spiine label. Approx. 640 pp, colorful covers, thousands of photo and drawn illustrations. Very tight, contents Fine, covers a little rubbed & darkened, spine label gilt a little worn away & chipped at edges, corners lightly bumped. A set of this bi-weekly magazine published by the cadets, virtually all of whom fought in World War II and every major American conflict for the next 40 years. A set of this bi-weekly magazine published by the cadets, virtually all of whom fought in World War II and every major American conflict for the next 40 years. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 235236 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Rcaf Overseas; the Fifth Year. Foreword By Colin Gibson. Toronto:, Oxford Univ. Press,, 1945. ends. 1st edition, blue cloth, 404 pages. Name stamp on bottom textblock edge, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. This vol. only. Royal Canadian Air Force. Typed & initialed letter (1946) from Air Marshal Robert Leckie to Air Vice Air Marshal George R. Howsam glued-in. Howsam's signature on front endpaper. This vol. only. Royal Canadian Air Force. Typed & initialed letter (1946) from Air Marshal Robert Leckie to Air Vice Air Marshal George R. Howsam glued-in. Howsam's signature on front endpaper. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 216490 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Studies in Battle Command, By the Faculty Combat Studies Institute. Fort Leavenworth, KS:, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College,, 1998. Paperback. Very Good+. maroon wraps, 175 pages. Wraps rubbed, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 225732 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Terrain Factors in the Russian Campaign. Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 20-290. Washington, DC:, Dept. of the Army,, 1951. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, stapled gray wraps, 60 pages. Wraps lightly sunned w/ small spots of silverfishing, address stamp & small ink marks on front wrap, title page slightly foxed. Folding Map. Folding Map. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 228105 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. United States Naval Academy, Annapolis, Md. New York:, E. H. Hart,, ca. 1890 (list of faculty & staff dated June 1, 1890). Hardcover. binding Fair, text Good. 1st edition, oblong folio, full brown leather, unpaginated photographic plates. Spine cover missing, boards edgeworn & stained, corners worn, scattered foxing, lower margins of pages lightly dampmarked. Viewbook with well-rendered photographs. Viewbook with well-rendered photographs. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 201149 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Unpublished Naval Histories in the "Z" File, Record Group 45, U.S. Naval Archives, 1911-1927: Checklist. U.S. Naval History Division, Operational Archives Washington, D.C.:, Government Printing Office,, 1971. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, small quarto, stapled pale blue wraps, 18 pages. Wraps lightly sunned. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 212746 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Uss King Dlg-10: Shake Down Cruise, 1961. San Diego:, C & M Offset Printing Co.,, 1961. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, blue cloth, unpaginated. Binding lightly soiled, spine ends lightly worn, endpapers lightly foxed. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 212955 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Women's Army Corps Basic Training United States Women's Army Corps Center and School Fort Mcclellan Alabama Company a, 1st Battalion. n.p. ( United States Women's Army Corps Center and School Fort McClellan Alabama ),, no date (ca. 1976). Hardcover. Very Good. Quarto. Green cloth with gilt titles and illustration. n.p. (approx. 90 pp), many color, black and white photo illustrations. The book is in very good shape, with a tight binding & sharp corners. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 235024 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005