next page  
   The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

LITERATURE CRITICISM

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 278 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, HAZARD.  Antithetical Essays in Literary Criticism and Liberal Education.
Tallahassee:, Florida State Univ. Press,, 1990. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, brown cloth, 292 pages. ISBN: 0813009553.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 170109
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALLEN, M. D.  The Medievalism of Lawrence of Arabia.
University Park, PA:, Pennsylvania State Univ. Press,, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Blue cloth, 220 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine ends very lightly bumped, textblock edges & first & last few leaves very lightly foxed, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket fore edges of flaps very lightly foxed, now protected in a mylar cover.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 934] Book number: 239521
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ARMSTRONG, PAUL B.  Conflicting Readings: Variety and Validity in Interpretation.
Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 1990. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, grey cloth, 192 pages. ISBN: 080781895x.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 170404
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ARMSTRONG, NANCY.  Desire and Domestic Fiction: A Political History of the Novel.
New York:, Oxford Univ. Press,, 1987. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, blue cloth, 300 pages. Very faint notation to front free endpaper. ISBN: 0195041798.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 208806
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AUSTIN, SARAH.  Goethe and His Contemporaries, from the German of Falk, Von Muller, &C. With Biographical Notices, and Original Anecdotes, Illustrative of German Literature. Three Volumes.
Effingham Wilson,, 1836. Hardcover. Good+. 2nd edition, Period brown half leather and marbled boards with title and volume number on spine. xliv, 331, 336, 352 pp. Near Very Good, the front cover of volume one is a little loose, the spine leather is a little faded & worn along edges, boards lightly rubbed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6220] Book number: 235719
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  The New York Times Book Reviews 2000. 2 Vols.
Chicago:, Fitzroy Dearborn Publishers,, 2000. Hardcover. Fine. quartos, white decorated paper-covered boards, 2461pp. ISBN: 159580580.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 148574
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BARBOUR, JAMES & TOM QUIRK (EDITORS).  Writing the American Classics.
Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 1990. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket spine faded. 1st edition, brown cloth, 287 pages. Page edges slightly soiled, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 0807818968.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 221575
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BARKER, FRANCIS ET AL. (EDITORS).  1936: The Sociology of Literature: Volume I - the Politics of Modernism.
Essex, UK:, Univ. of Essex,, 1979. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, grey wraps, 296 pages. This paperback is in good shape with a solid binding. Wraps lightly sunned, but clean & bright internally. Paperback. This vol. only. Paperback. This vol. only.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 222911
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BARON, SAMUEL.  Introspection in Biography: Biographer's Quest for Self-Awareness.
The Analytic Press. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st ed. 8vo. Tan cloth. x, 367 pp. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. Dust Jacket spine a little faded, but still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. Birthday inscription on endpaper from "Sam" who could be the author. Birthday inscription on endpaper from "Sam" who could be the author. ISBN: 0881630357.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 237223
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BATTERSBY, JAMES L.  Unorthodox Views: Reflections on Reality, Truth, and Meaning in Current Social, Cultural, and Critical Discourse. Contributions to the Study of World Literature, Number 111
Westport, CT:, Greenwood Publishing Group,, 2002. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, blue cloth, 236 pages. ISBN: 0313321663.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 159054
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BELL, QUENTIN.  Bloomsbury.
London:, Weidenfeld & Nicolson,, 1968. other small chips & tears. 1st edition, brown paper-covered boards, 126 pages. Extremities rubbed.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 202334
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BENSON, LARRY D. & JOHN LEYERLE (EDITOR).  Chivalric Literature.
Kalamazoo, MI:, Medieval Institute Publications,, 1980. Paperback. Very Good. White & black wraps, 176 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps lightly rubbed & tanned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 240134
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BENSON, ROBERT G. & ERIC W. NAYLOR (EDITOR).  Essays in Honor of Edward B. King.
Sewanee, TN:, Univ. of the South,, 1991. Paperback. Very Good+. tan wraps, 253 pages. The book is in very good shape, with a tight binding & sharp corners.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 225937
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BEYER, HARALD.  A History of Norwegian Literature.
New York:, New York University Press,, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st English language edition, Blue cloth, 370 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; light silverfishing along edges, textblock edges & endpapers very lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Unclipped Dust Jacket very lightly soiled, spine tips & corners chipping, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 234771
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BIELSA, ESPERANÇA.  The Latin American Urban Crónica: Between Literature and Mass Culture.
Lanham, MD:, Lexington Books,, 2006. Paperback. Near Fine. yellow & purple wraps, 237 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 0739113763.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 224755
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BLOCK, HASKELL M.  Naturalistic Triptych; the Fictive and the Real in Zola, Mann, and Dreiser.
New York:, Random House,, 1970. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, black wraps, 114 pages. Text tanned.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 209890
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BOTTA, ANNE C. LYNCH.  Hand-Book of Universal Literature, from the Best and Latest Authorities; Designed for Popular Reading and As a Text-Book for Schools and Colleges.
New York:, Derby & Jackson,, 1860. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, embossed full brown leather, 567 pages, all edges gilt. This book is in very good shape overall; spine leather & edges of boards darkened, boards lightly worn along edges, bookplate, rear hinge started, former owner's name, text light tanned along edges, some light marginal pencil marks, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Signed by Botta on front free endpaper. Signed by Botta on front free endpaper.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: 226298
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BOWEN, CATHERINE DRINKER.  Biography: The Craft and the Calling.
Boston:, Little, Brown & Co.,, 1969. 1 corner, heel of spine lightly worn. 1st edition, green cloth, 174 pages. Name. Signed. Signed.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 206235
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BOYERS, ROBERT.  F.R. Leavis: Judgment and the Discipline of Thought.
Columbia, MO:, Univ. of Missouri Press,, 1978. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, blue & white wraps, 122 pages. Spine faded, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 0826202543.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 214505
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BRADBROOK, MURIEL.  The Artist and Society in Shakespeare's England: The Collected Papers of Muriel Bradbrook, Volume I.
Sussex, UK:, Harvester Press,, 1982. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, red cloth, 176 pages. This vol. only. This vol. only. ISBN: 0710803915.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 221063
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BRADBURY, MALCOLM & DAVID PALMER (EDITORS).  The American Novel and the Nineteen Twenties. Stratford-Upon-Avon Studies 13
London:, Edward Arnold,, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket spine lightly sunned & stained. 1st edition, green cloth, 269 pages. Light stain to top edge of textblock. ISBN: 0713156155.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 205994
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BRADY, PATRICK.  Daughter of Burgundy: Lucette Desvignes and the French Revolution.
Knoxville, TN:, New Paradigm Press,, 1994. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, speckled white illustrated wraps, 124 pages. Trade Paperback. Signed Presentation Copy. Trade Paperback. Signed Presentation Copy. ISBN: 1886935076.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 176499
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BREDSDORFF, ELIAS ET AL.  An Introduction to Scandinavian Literature from the Earliest Time to Our Day.
Cambridge, England:, Cambridge Univ. Press,, 1951. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st English edition, red cloth, 245pp. Lightly sunned spine, name.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 118977
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BROADDUS, DOROTHY C.  Genteel Rhetoric: Writing High Culture in Nineteenth-Century Boston. Studies in Rhetoric/Communication
Columbia, SC:, Univ. of South Carolina Press,, 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, tan cloth, 136 pages. Review Copy. Review Copy. ISBN: 1570032440.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 170415
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BRØNNER, HEDIN.  Three Faroese Novelists: An Appreciation of Jørgen-Frantz Jacobsen, William Heinesen, Hedin Brú. The Library of Scandinavian Studies
New York:, Twayne Publishers,, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket spine lightly faded. 1st edition, red cloth, 140 pages. ISBN: 0805733744.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 213494
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

278 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005