next page  
   The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

LITERATURE ANTHOLOGY

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
NO AUTHOR.  Classic Short Stories: Irish Short Stories; Russian Short Stories; English Short Stories; French Short Stories.
London:, Folio Society,, 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine, Slip Case Near Fine. Green cloth, 437 pages + red cloth, 386 pages + blue cloth, 412 pages + light blue cloth, 444 pages. This set is in excellent shape, one volume has a small mark on front cover, but otherwise clean & bright internally with strong bindings. Slip case is clean and bright. Due to size, overseas shipping is unavailable. Due to size, overseas shipping is unavailable.
USD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.25 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 5825] Book number: 242948
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Everbody's Magazine Vol. Xxix, No. 2; August 1913. Main Story: "the Uttermost South" the Undying Story of Captain Scott + "from Hell, Hull, & Halifax" By Talbot Mundy, Etc.
New York:, Ridgway Co.,, 1913. Paperback. Very Good. 1st U.S. edition, illustrated wraps, pages 146-288 + ads (80 pages). Binding edgeworn.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 220162
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  The New Year's Gift, and Juvenile Souvenir.
Boston:, Otis, Broaders & Company,, 1841. Hardcover. Near Good. 1st edition, 12mo, quarter brown leather w/ yellow paper-covered boards, (191) pages, all edges gilt. Spine worn. scuffed, & chipped at head, boards rubbed & edgeworn, corners very worn, stain on rear board, first & final few pages dampmarked, business stamp, light scattered foxing, plates missing;.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 204328
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Weird Tales Scottish.
London:, William Paterson & Company,, no date. Hardcover. Good+. 24mo, half brown leather w/ marbled paper-covered boards, 256 pages, top edge gilt. This book is in good shape; leather lightly edgeworn, spine tips & corners lightly bumped, former owner's bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 46.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4104] Book number: 229525
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  The Yale Literary Magazine. Conducted By the Students of Yale College. Vol. Xlv. Oct. , 1879 - June, 1880. ( Volume 45 ).
New Haven:, Published By the Editors,, 1880. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Half leather and marbled boards with title, volume number and initialls, in gilt, on spine. vi, 380 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine tips & corners lightly worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. This vol. only. This vol. only.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 238522
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  The Yale Literary Magazine. Conducted By the Students of Yale College. Vol. Xxxix. Oct. , 1873 - June, 1874. ( Volume 39 ).
Published By the Editors,, 1874. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Half leather and marbled boards with title, volume number and initialls, in gilt, on spine. vi, 452 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine tips & corners lightly worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. This vol. only. This vol. only.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 238523
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  The Yale Literary Magazine. Conducted By the Students of Yale College. Vol. Xl. Oct. , 1874 - June, 1875. ( Volume 40 ).
New Haven:, Published By the Editors,, 1875. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Half leather and marbled boards with title, volume number and initialls, in gilt, on spine. vi, 508 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine tips & corners lightly worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. This vol. only. This vol. only.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 238524
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BENAZON, MICHAEL (COMPILER).  Montreal Mon Amour: Short Stories from Montreal.
Toronto:, Univ. of Toronto Press,, 1989. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, blue paper-covered boards, 290 pages. ISBN: 0888792247.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 169868
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BOTKIN, B. A. (EDITOR).  Space: Vol. One, No. One; May 1934.
Norman, OK:, Transcript Press,, 1934. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, quarto, off-white stapled leaves, 12 pages. Wraps lightly tanned & foxed, lightly worn down spine, folded horizontally. The first issue. The first issue.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 221790
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BOTTOMS, DAVID & PAM DURBAN (EDITORS).  Five Points: Vol. Ii, No. 2, Winter.
Atlanta, GA:, Georgia State Univ. Press,, 1998. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, blue photo-illustrated wraps, 188 pages. Trade Paperback. Signed by both editors. Trade Paperback. Signed by both editors.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 184339
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BROOKS, VAN WYCK, LEWIS MUMFORD, ET AL. (EDITORS).  The American Caravan: A Yearbook of American Literature.
New York:, Macaulay Co.,, 1927. chips, spine slightly faded. 1st edition, green cloth, 843 pages. Contains early book appearances by Robert Penn Warren & Allen Tate, as well as Hemingway, William Carlos Williams, et al. Contains early book appearances by Robert Penn Warren & Allen Tate, as well as Hemingway, William Carlos Williams, et al.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 221340
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

{BRYANT, WILLIAM CULLEN (EDITOR)}.  Tales of the Glauber-Spa, By Several American Authors in Two Volumes. 2 Vols. Library of Select Novels, No. Xxvii + Xxviii
New York:, J. & J. Harper,, 1832. Hardcover. Good+. 1st U.S. edition, small 8vo, green cloth, 276 + 263 pages. Bindings lightly fadded & rubbed, corners bumped, scattered foxing & offsetting, top edges of title pages trimmed, name; Vol. II head of spine chipped; The stories are by (Vol. I) Catherine Segwick, James Kirke Paulding, & 2 by Bryant; (Vol. II) William Leggett, Robert Charles Sands, Paulding & Sands. The stories are by (Vol. I) Catherine Segwick, James Kirke Paulding, & 2 by Bryant; (Vol. II) William Leggett, Robert Charles Sands, Paulding & Sands.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 211467
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BURNETT, WHIT AND MARTHA FOLEY, EDS. CORNELL WOOLRICH.  Goodbye, New York in Story. The Magazine of the Short Story. Vol. Xi, No. 63. October, 1937.
Story Magazine,, 1937. Paperback. Very Good. Printed orange wraps. Very Good overall; wraps a little soiled, spine lightly worn at ends w/ small chip, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Also includes stories by Martha Gellhorn, Eric Knight and others. Also includes stories by Martha Gellhorn, Eric Knight and others.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 234350
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BURNETT, WHIT & JOHN PEN.  Story: The Magazine of the Short Story, November-December: Vol. Xxi, 1942, No. 98. Immortal Bachelor: The Lovey Story of Robert Burns
New York:, Story Magazine,, 1942. Paperback. Good+. Orange wraps, 107 pages. This book is in good shape; spine tips & corners lightly chipped & worn, spine sunned & creased, spine, wraps & textblock edges lightly soiled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 234351
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BURNETT, WHIT AND MARTHA FOLEY (EDITORS).  Story. The Magazine of the Short Story. Vol Xii, No. 71. June, 1938.
Story Magazine,, 1938. Paperback. Good+. Printed orange wraps. Nice Good; wraps a little edgeworn, short tear. Includes stories by Andreas Latzko, Sean O'Faolain, Hamlen Hunt and others. Includes stories by Andreas Latzko, Sean O'Faolain, Hamlen Hunt and others.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 234345
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

DELBANCO, ANDREW (EDITOR).  Writing New England: An Anthology from the Puritans to the Present.
Cambridge, MA:, Belknap Press,, 2001. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, white cloth spine, green paper-covered boards, 463 pages. ISBN: 0674006038.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 159370
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

EGGERS, DAVE (EDITOR).  Mcsweeney's Windfall Republic; Issue No. 3.
Iceland:, Oddi Printing,, 1999. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, white decorated wraps, 283 pages. Slightly soiled exterior.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 205564
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

FOX, HUGH (EDITOR).  The Living Underground : A Prose Anthology.
Troy, NY:, Whitston Publishing Company,, 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, white paper-covered boards, 416 pages. ISBN: 0878753427.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 222624
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GARDNER, JOHN AND L. M. ROSENBERG (EDITORS).  Mss Spring 1981.
Pressworks Publishing,, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Grey quarter cloth and boards with front cover illustrated pastedown. 192 pp, illustrations. This book is in excellent shape; the corners are bumped, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Plain acetate Dust Jacket has short tears at corners. 1st ed, limited to 250 signed copies, this copy signed but unnumbered. Signed by both Gardner & Rosenberg. 1st ed, limited to 250 signed copies, this copy signed but unnumbered. Signed by both Gardner & Rosenberg. ISBN: 0939722127.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 234702
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GRAY, DOUGLAS (EDITOR).  The Oxford Book of Late Medieval Verse and Prose.
Oxford:, Clarendon Press,, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, blue paper-covered boards, 586 pages. Extremities lightly bumped, bookplate, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 019812452x.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 218937
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HALPERN, DANIEL, (EDITOR).  Antaeus 40/41; 1970-1980 Tenth Anniversary Issue, Winter/Spring, 1981.
New York:, The Echo Press,, 1981. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, tan wraps, 552 pages. Wraps lightly soiled.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 101334
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HALPERN, DANIEL, (EDITOR).  Antaeus 3; Autumn 1971.
New York:, Antaeus,, 1971. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, tan wraps, 117 pages. Binding lightly soiled.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 101337
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HALPERN, DANIEL (EDITOR).  Antaeus 21 / 22: Spring / Summer, 1976. Special Essay Issue.
New York:, Ecco Press,, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, cream wraps, 311 pages. Binding lightly soiled & rubbed. Trade Paperback. Contributors include W. H. Auden, Octavio Paz, Federico García Lorca, and Ezra Pound. Trade Paperback. Contributors include W. H. Auden, Octavio Paz, Federico García Lorca, and Ezra Pound.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 192963
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HALPERN, DANIEL (EDITOR).  Antaeus: The Final Issue: No. 75/76, Autumn.
Hopewell, NJ:, Ecco Press,, 1995. Paperback. Near Fine. grey wraps, 410 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. Paperback. Signed by several of the contributors; Roy Blount, Jr. on page 333, Richard Ford on page 60, William Hoffman on page 100, & Michael Ondatje on page 313. Paperback. Signed by several of the contributors; Roy Blount, Jr. on page 333, Richard Ford on page 60, William Hoffman on page 100, & Michael Ondatje on page 313. ISBN: 0880013923.
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 225679
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HSU, KAI YU & TING WANG (EDITORS).  Literature of the People's Republic of China. Chinese Literature in Translation
Bloomington, IN:, Indiana Univ. Press,, 1980. along top edge. 1st edition, brown cloth, 976 pages. Textblock edges lightly soiled, spine cover concave. ISBN: 0253160154.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 166030
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

45 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005