next page  
   The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

LITERATURE

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1565 title(s) on 63 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
( WICKHAM, BETSY ).  Mr. Thackeray in Richmond. Descriptive Comments from a Letter Written By a Young Lady in I853, After Meeting the Distiguished British Novelist.
Richmond:, Printed for the Valentine Museum By the Attic Press,, 1955. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Grey printed wraps. n.p (12 ) pages including half-title and colophon, small illustration of the Wickham House garden on title-page by Eleannor Shell. Wraps lightly soiled, some light foxing to the first and last leaves. 1st ed, limited, number unknown, printed as a Keepsake for Friends of the Valentine Museum preceeding an edition of 100 printed for sale to the general public. Scarce. 1st ed, limited, number unknown, printed as a Keepsake for Friends of the Valentine Museum preceeding an edition of 100 printed for sale to the general public. Scarce.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP 4446] Book number: 235054
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

(JAMES, G. P. R.).  The Robber. A Tale. Two Volumes.
New York:, Harper & Brothers,, 1838. Hardcover. Good. 1st U.S. edition, Original cloth. Spine labels worn off, one spine cocked, moderately foxed, cloth worn with a few splits; overall rough-looking externally, but still bright & tight internally. AS IS. AS IS.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP 3552] Book number: 231531
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

(HUGHES, THOMAS).  The Scouring of the White Horse, Or, the Long Vacation Ramble of a London Clerk and What Came of It, and, the Ashen Faggot: A Tale for Christmas, By the Author of "Tom Brown's School Days" Illustrated By Richard Doyle
London:, Macmillan & Co.,, 1889. Hardcover. Good+. green cloth, 327 pages. The book is in good shape all around with a solid binding, interior clean & bright. Light shelf cock, binding dampmarked, small chip at heel of spine, corners lightly bumped, endpapers lightly foxed.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP 2223] Book number: 224347
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

(WHITCHER, MIRIAM FRANCES).  The Widow Bedott Papers. With an Introduction By Alice B. Neal.
New York:, Derby & Jackson,, 1857. Hardcover. Good+. Green embossed cloth, 403 pages + publisher's advertisments. This book is in good shape overall; binding rubbed & smudged, spine fraying at ends, spine gilt rubbed, corners heavily bumped, light scattered foxing, a few signatures tender, but otherwise tight & bright internally.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP 889] Book number: 239710
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AARTUN, KJELL.  Zur Frage Altarabischer Tempora.
Oslo:, Universitetsforlaget,, 1963. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, red wraps, 131 pages. Trade Paperback. Unsigned Presentation Copy. Text in German. Trade Paperback. Unsigned Presentation Copy. Text in German.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP 2223] Book number: 212566
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ABERCROMBIE, LASCELLES.  Phoenix: Tragicomedy in Three Acts.
London:, Martin Secker,, 1923. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, small octavo, yellow cloth spine w/ tan paper-covered boards, 95 pages.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP 667] Book number: 34124
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ACKERMAN, KATHY CANTLEY.  The Heart of Revolution: The Radical Life and Novels of Olive Dargan.
Knoxville, TN:, Univ. of Tennessee Press,, 2004. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st edition, Black cloth, 237 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. ISBN: 1572332433.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP 1063] Book number: 240522
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ACKROYD, PETER.  The Plato Papers, a Prophecy.
New York:, Doubleday,, 1999. Hardcover. Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st U.S. edition, gray paper-covered boards, 173pp. ISBN: 0385497687.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP 889] Book number: 161025
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ADDISON, DANIEL DULANY.  Lucy Larcom: Life, Letters and Diary.
Boston:, Houghton Mifflin Co.,, 1894. Hardcover. Good+. 1st ed. 12mo. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt spine titles, top edge gilt. viii, 295 pp, frontis. This book is in good shape overall; binding just a bit darkened, tiny spots of silverfishing to boards, spine tips & corners lightly worn, rear hinge cracked, gift inscription.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP 1467] Book number: 234709
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ADDISON, JOSEPH.  The Miscellaneous Works of Joseph Addison. In Four Volumes
Oxford:, D. A. Talboys,, 1830. Hardcover. Very Good. Later edition, sm8vo, 1/2 red leather and marbled boards, 248 + 249 + 272 + 247 pp. Books are in very good condition, with moderate edge and corner wear, soiling on spines, light foxing on end papers and some text pages; bookplates on front pastedowns; marbled boards are clean and bright, gilt on text blocks is bright, pages are clean, bindings are solid.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP 6669] Book number: 233806
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

{ADDISON, JOSEPH & RICHARD STEELE}.  Spectator, Volumes 1 - 8: No. 1 - 635. 8 Vols. The British Essayists (Chalmers) Vols. V-Xii
Boston:, Little, Brown & Co.,, 1856. Hardcover. bindings Good, text Very Good. 1st edition thus, small 8vos, embossed brown cloth, various pagination. Small chips on spines look to be done by insects, lightly edgeworn, some endpapers foxed. Dates are 1855 - 1856. Dates are 1855 - 1856.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP 7114] Book number: 113362
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

{ADDISON, JOSEPH & RICHARD STEELE}.  The Spectator, Volume the Second.
London:, J.& R. Tonson & S. Draper,, 1747. Hardcover. Good. 1st edition, brown leather, 522 pages. Binding rubbed & edgeworn, bookplate, rear free endpaper missing, scattered foxing. This vol. only (of 8). This vol. only (of 8).
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP 3557] Book number: 217617
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

{ADDISON, JOSEPH & RICHARD STEELE}.  The Spectator, Volume the Eighth and Last.
London:, J.& R. Tonson & S. Draper,, 1747. Hardcover. Good. 1st edition, brown leather, 429 pages. Binding rubbed & edgeworn, bookplate. This vol. only (of 8). This vol. only (of 8).
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP 3557] Book number: 217618
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AGHEANA, ION TUDRO.  The Prose of Jorge Luis Borges: Existentialism and the Dynamics of Surprise. American Univ. Studies, Series Ii: Romance Languages & Literature. Vol 13
New York:, Peter Lang,, 1984. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, white & green wraps, 320 pages. ISBN: 0820401307.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP 1334] Book number: 184423
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AINSWORTH, WILLIAM HARRISON.  Old Saint Paul's: A Tale of the Plague and the Fire. Illustrations By John Franklin. 3 Volumes.
London:, Hugh Cunningham,, 1841. Hardcover. Good. 1st edition, brown embossed cloth, 352 + 334 + 327 pages. The set is in good shape, attractive all around with solid bindings, interior clean & bright. Boards lightly rubbed & scratched, spine tips & corners lightly worn, corners bumped, hinges starting; Vol. I front free endpaper detached but present.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 | £UK 135 | JP 20007] Book number: 224061
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AJOSE, AUDREY.  Yomi's Adventures. Illustrated By Mary Pilcher.
Cambridge, England:, Cambridge Univ. Press,, 1964. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, 12mo, stapled red wraps, 90 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP 889] Book number: 218412
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AKHMATOVA, ANNA.  My Half-Century: Selected Prose.
Evanston, IL:, Northwestern Univ. Press,, 1998. Paperback. Near Fine. Green wraps, 439 pages. This book is in excellent shape; corners lightly edgeworn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 0810114852.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP 1289] Book number: 241059
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AKUTAGAWA, RYUNOSUKE .  Rashomon and Other Stories.
Rutland, VT:, Charles E. Tuttle Co.,, 1952. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Near Good. 1st U.S. edition, Green cloth, 95 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; endpapers lightly offset, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket sunned, lacks most of the spine but title and author name partly present, edge chipping, large tear on rear with no loss, rear flap in two pieces, now protected in a mylar cover.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP 1596] Book number: 235623
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALARCÓN, PEDRO ANTONIO DE.  "the Nail" and Other Stories. Translated By Robert M. Fedorchek. Introduction By Cyrus C. Decoster.
Lewisburg, PA:, Bucknell Univ. Press,, 1997. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket lightly faded spine. 1st edition thus, orange cloth, 131 pages. ISBN: 0838753612.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP 2223] Book number: 221820
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALAS, LEOPOLDO "CLARÍN".  Obras Selectas.
Madrid:, Bibliotexa Nueva,, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good. 2nd edition, maroon embossed paper-covered boards, 1317pp. Joints worn, binding sunned, name stamps on endpapers. Text in Spanish. Text in Spanish.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP 5780] Book number: 151078
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALBERTI, CARLO.  I Rimm Del Me' Paës (Poesie Per Il Mio Paese).
Cernusco sul Naviglio:, Assessorato alla Cultura, Comune di Cernusco sul Naviglio,, 1984. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition thus, small quarto, tan wraps, 461 pages. Corners lightly bumped. Italian vernacular poetry. Italian vernacular poetry.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP 1778] Book number: 214103
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY.  A Modern Mephistopheles and Taming a Tartar. Introduction By Madeleine B. Stern.
New York:, Praeger,, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, paperback issue, gold wraps, 381 pages. Spine lightly creased, name stamp. ISBN: 0275927806.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP 711] Book number: 197363
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALDINGTON, RICHARD.  Jane Austen.
Pasedena, CA:, Ampersand Press,, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, black cloth, 16 pages. Spine lightly faded, binding lightly soiled, gift inscription.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP 1778] Book number: 221766
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALFRED, WILLIAM.  Hogan's Goat.
New York:, Farrar, Straus & Giroux,, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, purple cloth, 145pp. Review copy. Review copy.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP 1067] Book number: 125665
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

COUSIN ALICE.  All's Not Gold That Glitters; Or the Young Californian.
New York:, D. Appleton and Company,, 1853. Hardcover. Good-. 1st edition, Dark green paper-covered boards, 214 pages. Book is in pretty good condition: pages are free of marks and binding is solid; however, cover is faded and water stained (though gilt remains bright) and the water stain has marked all text pages with a brown ragged line and caused most to buckle a bit.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP 2001] Book number: 239695
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

1565 titles found on 63 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005