| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| BECKFORD, WILLIAM. MARION V. DORN (ILLUSTRATOR). TRANSLATED BY HERBERT B. GRIMSDITCH. Vathek. Illustrations By Marion V. Dorn. Bloomsbury:, Nonesuch Press,, 1929. Hardcover. Very Good. White vellum spine w/ orange gilt-decorated cloth, 172 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine lightly soiled, gilt on front board lightly rubbed, corners heavily bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Limited to 1550 copies; this numbered 1071. Limited to 1550 copies; this numbered 1071. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 240875 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| FOLSOM, MICHAEL BREWSTER & STEVEN D. LUBAR. The Philosophy of Manufactures: Early Debates over Industrialization and the United States. Documents in American Industrial History; V. 1 Cambridge, MA:, MIT Press,, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. Black cloth, 462 pages. This book is in excellent shape; previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket is lightly edgeworn with a few small tears, a few small chips, but otherwise clean, bright, and now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0262060760. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 243124 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| GABLER, EDWIN. The American Telegrapher: A Social History, 1860-1900. New Brunswick, NJ:, Rutgers Univ. Press,, 1988. Paperback. Very Good+. White wraps, 264 pages. This book is in great shape; wraps tanned, textual ink bleeding, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 0813512859. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 228773 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| KORMBLUH, JOYCE L., ED. Rebel Voices. An I.W. W. Anthology. The University of Michigan Press,, 1964. Hardcover. Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, quarto, red cloth, 419 pp, illustrations. Book is in great shape, clean and sharp all around, with a tight binding and clean pages. Dust jacket is also bright and sharp, with some light wear to corners. jacket now protected in mylar cover. Overseas shipping will be more. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 234217 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| OROSCO, JOSE-ANTONIO. Cesar Chavez and the Common Sense of Nonviolence. Albuquerque, NM:, Univ. of New Mexico Press,, 2008. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Black cloth, 143 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0826343759. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 241228 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| WATKINS, DAMON D. Keeping the Home Fires Burning: A Book About the Coal Miner. Columbus, OH:, Ohio Company,, 1937. Paperback. Very Good. 2nd edition, black wraps, 183 pages. Small spot of rubbing on front wrap, corners lightly bumped, gift inscription. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 183710 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| WEARMOUTH, ROBERT F. Some Working - Class Movements of the Nineteenth Century. London:, The Epworth Press,, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. 1st edition, Navy cloth with gilt spine title. xi, 338 pp. This book is in great shape; textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Unclipped Dust Jacket spine very lightly sunned, minor soil, now protected in a mylar cover. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 232907 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005