| next page |
| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 392 title(s) on 16 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABDULLAH, ACHMED. The Thief of Bagdad. Norfolk, VA:, Donning Company,, 1987. Paperback. Very good. 1st printing, quarto, illustrated wraps, 119 pages. Book is in very good to excellent condition: clean, bright and solidly bound, with light corner wear and slight fading on the spine. ISBN: 0898655234. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 239706 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ALEXANDER, LLOYD. The Marvelous Misadventures of Sebastian. New York:, E. P. Dutton & Co.,, 1970. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket lightly rubbed. 1st edition, black cloth, 204 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 220245 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ALEXANDRE, ARSÈNE. L'art Du Rire Et Du la Caricature. Paris:, Librairies-Imprimeries Réunies,, no date. Hardcover. Good+. Edition unknown, quarto, rebound in black buckram, 350 pages. Owner's name, text tanned, some tender signatures. Text in French. 12 color plates. Text in French. 12 color plates. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 220456 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ANDERSON, WILL. The Beer Poster Book. 23 Turn-of-the-Century Advertising Posters. Harrisburg, PA:, Cameron House,, 1977. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, folio, white illustrated wraps, unpaginated. Wraps lightly worn down spine, very light soil on rear wrap. ISBN: 0811720748. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 214310 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ANDERSON, DALE. Maria Mitchell, Astronomer. Women in Science Philadelphia:, Chelsea House Publications,, 2003. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, maroon photo-illustrated paper-covered boards, 110 pages. ISBN: 0791072495. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 199709 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ANDREAS. Rork: 1. Fragments. New York:, Nantier, Beall, Minoustchine,, 1990. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st U.S. edition, quarto, brown & yellow illustrated wraps, unpaginated. Paperback. Graphic novel. Paperback. Graphic novel. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 149462 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARAGONES, SERGIO. The Groo Adventurer. New York:, Epic Comics,, 1990. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition thus, small quarto, orange illustrated wraps, unpaginated. Paperback. Signed w/ illustration. Paperback. Signed w/ illustration. ISBN: 0871357712. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 168694 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARMENTROUT, DAVID. The Bill of Rights. Documents That Shaped the Nation Vero Beach, FL:, Rourke Publishing,, 2005. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, small quarto, red & tan illustrated paper-covered boards, 48 pages. ISBN: 1595152342. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 206584 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARORA, SHIRLEY L. "What Then, Raman?" Illustrated By Hans Guggenheim Chicago:, Follett Publishing Co.,, 1960. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket lightly soiled, small chips & tears. 1st edition, orange illustrated paper-covered boards, 176pp. Extremities lightly worn, bottom corners bumped, name, o/w. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 136568 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Aladdin Or the Wonderful Lamp. Aunt Mary's Series New York:, McLoughlin Bro's,, ca. 1870's. Paperback. Good+. Later edition, illustrated yellow string-bound wraps, 8 pages. Wraps lightly staind & starting at heel, extremities bumped, light soil to text. Tebbel does not record McLoughlin being at 30 Beerman Street. Tebbel does not record McLoughlin being at 30 Beerman Street. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 211451 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Album de Animales Mexicanos. Ilustraciones de Gabriel Fernandez Ledesma Mexico:, Ediciones De La Secretaria De Education Publica,, 1944. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, oblong octavo, tan wraps, unpaginated (21 plates). Binding edgeworn. Text in Spanish. Text in Spanish. USD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 121 | £UK 108 | JP¥ 16005] Book number: 219809 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Almanach de Paris an 2000. Présenté Par le Cercle D'échanges Artistiques Internationaux. Paris:, Gescofi,, 1949. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, pale yellow paper-covered boards, 396 pages. Boards lightly soiled, small scars at spine ends, corners bumped. Text in French. Text in French. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 156698 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The American Comic Strip: Original Works By 45 Outstanding American Cartoonists Selected from the Jerome K. Muller Collection. Costa Mesa, CA:, Museum Graphics,, 1981. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, small quarto, white stapled wraps, unpaginated. This paperback is in good shape, attractive all around with a solid binding, pages & illustrations clean & bright. Wraps lightly sunned, & the head of spine has been bumped, but otherwise a solid copy. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 223028 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Annual of the Society of Illustrators. With an Introduction By Royal Cortissoz New York:, Charles Scribner’s Sons,, 1911. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, red cloth spine w/ brown paper-covered boards, unpaginated. Boards lightly soiled & edgeworn, corners bumped. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 211186 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Apple Pie Abc. New York:, McLoughlin Bros.,, 1888. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition? small quarto, green illustrated wraps, unpaginated. Spine repaired w/ masking tape, edges chipped & lightly creased, text detached from wraps at lower staple. Linen book. Linen book. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 145550 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Best of the Log Art Years. No place:, No publisher,, 1982. Paperback. Near Very Good. 1st edition, oblong 4to, illustrated wraps, unpaginated Art & cartoons from the Naval Academy magazine. Circa 1982. Art & cartoons from the Naval Academy magazine. Circa 1982. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 102998 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Big Book of Nursery Tales. Kenosha, WI:, John Martin's House, Inc.,, 1946. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, quarto, disbound stitched wraps, 118 pages. Lacks binding, lightly sunned & soiled first & final pages. Includes "Little Black Sambo". Includes "Little Black Sambo". USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 176350 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Cartoon Comedy. Cartoons & Gags By America's Leading Artists! New York:, Zenith Publishing Comp.,, 1948. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, 12mo, red & yellow wraps, 130 pages. Wraps lightly edgeworn, text tanned. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 207838 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Coloring Book of Birds. New York:, Samuel Gabriel Sons & Co.,, ca. 1930s. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, illustrated wraps, {24}pp. Wraps lightly foxed, pages browned along gutter & edges. Uncolored. Uncolored. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 146260 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Comic Arithmetic. London:, Richard Bentley,, 1844. Hardcover. binding Good, text Very Good. 1st edition(?), purple embossed cloth, 177pp. Ex-library (numbers on spine), spine covered w/ brown cloth tape, binding sunned & spotted, corners & edges of boards bumped, gift inscription. It would appear that this is not the same book as "The Tutor's Assistant; or, Comic Figures of Arithmetic" (1843) by Alfred Henry Forrester (Alfred Crowquill). OCLC attributes this book also to Forrester and to Percival Leigh. Scarce. It would appear that this is not the same book as "The Tutor's Assistant; or, Comic Figures of Arithmetic" (1843) by Alfred Henry Forrester (Alfred Crowquill). OCLC attributes this book also to Forrester and to Percival Leigh. Scarce. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 150012 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Daisy Dimple's Album of Pictures: A Book of Picture Stories. New York:, Cassell & Co.,, ca. 1883. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, quarto, blue gilt-decorated cloth, (188) pages. Binding lightly sunned & soiled, corners & spine ends lightly worn, hinges starting, creases & small chips to free endpapers, light scattered foxing, rear blank & rear free endpaper scratched & starting at bottom of gutter. Very scarce; not on OCLC. Apparently a continuation of "Daisy Dimple's Picture Book" (one copy on OCLC) which has 96 pages & is dated 1883. Very scarce; not on OCLC. Apparently a continuation of "Daisy Dimple's Picture Book" (one copy on OCLC) which has 96 pages & is dated 1883. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 176947 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Early Work of Aubrey Beardsley. New York:, Da Capo Press,, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket very good. Quarto, blue cloth-covered boards, 18 pages text + 157 plates. Book is in great shape: clean, bright and tightly bound, with light edge and corner wear. Jacket is also clean and bright with small chips at the tips of the corners and a short closed tear at the top front edge; colors are bright; protected in a mylar cover. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 243402 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Harper's Monthly Magazine: Volume Cxix, June, 1909, to November, 1909. New York:, Harper & Brothers,, 1909. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, green cloth, 972 pages. Binding silverfished & lightly soiled, corners lightly bumped. Publisher's binding. Publisher's binding. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 212553 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Harry's Story Book. Cover Title: Little Harry's Indestructible Story Book Philadelphia:, Willis P. Hazard,, 1857. Hardcover. Good. 1st edition?, 16mo, green embossed cloth, 62 linen pages. Binding lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped, front free endpaper worn, name, text foxed with edges lightly frayed, a large stain to illustration following page 26 and two small ones to the reverse of the illustration following page 46. Printed on linen. 4 copies on OCLC. The entry there does not include "indestructible" in the cover title, as this copy does. The OCLC listing for the microfilm reprint does include "indestructible.". Printed on linen. 4 copies on OCLC. The entry there does not include "indestructible" in the cover title, as this copy does. The OCLC listing for the microfilm reprint does include "indestructible.". USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 302.5 | £UK 269.75 | JP¥ 40014] Book number: 180368 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Illustrated London News Vol. Xcii, January to June, 1888. Ingram Brothers,, 1888. Hardcover. Very Good. Folio, publisher's gilt-decorated blue cloth, 728 + 40 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine a little darkened w/ light silverfishing, boards have some light silverfishing as well as a damp spot on front board, corners bumped & fraying, small nick on rear cover, a skillful paper-tape repair to one page, cover mis-printed "July to Decr. 1888", but still a very nice copy. Contains H. Rider Haggard's "Mr. Meeson's Will". Publisher's binding. Several color plates. Due to the size of this book, overseas shipping is UNAVAILABLE and domestic shipping will cost much more. Contains H. Rider Haggard's "Mr. Meeson's Will". Publisher's binding. Several color plates. Due to the size of this book, overseas shipping is UNAVAILABLE and domestic shipping will cost much more. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 243084 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005