| next page |
| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, MARILYN (EDITOR). Georgia Local and Family History Sources in Print. Clarkston, GA:, Heritage Research,, 1982. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, small quarto, white stapled wraps, 72 pages. This paperback is in good shape with a solid binding, interior clean & bright. Wraps lightly sunned, corners lightly bumped. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 223559 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| AMERSON, ANNE DISMUKES. Dahlonega's Historic Public Square: Then & Now Stories About the Buildings and the People. Dahlonega, GA:, Chestatee Publications,, 2002. Paperback. Near Fine. White wraps, 86 pp. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. Signed presentation by author. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 230219 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ANDREWS, GIBSON C. The Story of Creation. Greenville, GA:, Printed by F. H. Word, at the Vindicator Job Office,, 1900. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, gray wraps, 233 pages. Ex-library, slightly soiled & stained, small chips on edges of wraps, a few short tears on spine edges. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36308 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARNALL, ELLIS GIBBS. The Shore Dimly Seen. Philadelphia:, J. B. Lippincott Co.,, 1946. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, blue cloth, 312 pages. Slightly cocked, name. Signed. Signed. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 160085 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Brenau College-Conservatory Thirty-Third Annual Catalogue. Vol. I, No. 2 Gainsville, GA:, Brenau College,, 1911. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, brown string-bound wraps, 79 pages. Wraps lightly soiled & edgeworn, corners lightly bumped, occasional light soil at outer margins. Paperback. Bound upside-down & backwards. Photographs of the grounds & color illustrations. Paperback. Bound upside-down & backwards. Photographs of the grounds & color illustrations. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 188296 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BAKER, PAM. Columbus: The Spirit, the People, the Promise. Corporate Profiles By Pam Keene Montgomery, AL:, Community Communications Corp,, 1992. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, quarto, grey cloth, 264 pages. ISBN: 0963002929. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 154829 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BARLETT, PEGGY F. American Dreams, Rural Realities: Family Farms in Crisis. Studies in Rural Culture Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 1993. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, green cloth, 305 pages. ISBN: 0807820679. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 184091 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BERENDT, JOHN. Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil; a Savannah Story. New York:, Random House,, 1994. Hardcover. Fine, Slip Case. 1st edition, black cloth, 388 pages. Limited to 2500 Signed copies, #1673. Limited to 2500 Signed copies, #1673. ISBN: 0679449574. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 211970 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BOLTON, ELIZABETH. Papa Was a Georgia Preacher: Growing Up in Madison, Georgia, Showplace of Modern Architecture. Chapel Hill:, author,, 1999. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, pink illustrated wraps, 82 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Signed Presentation from Bolton on half title page. Signed Presentation from Bolton on half title page. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 186052 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BREWTON, WILLIAM W. The Life of Thomas E. Watson. Atlanta, GA:, author,, 1926. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, blue cloth, 408 pages. The book is in very good shape all around with a solid binding, interior clean & bright. Spine tips & corners lightly worn, a bumped corner, gift inscription on front free endpaper. USD 38.95 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3438] Book number: 224809 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| O'BRIANT, DON. Atlanta. Photographs By David King Gleason. Introduction By John Stone Baton Rouge:, Louisiana State Univ. Press,, 1994. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, quarto, blue cloth, 156 pages. ISBN: 0807119377. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 155830 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DAVIS, ELIZABETH LOCKHART AND ETHEL WARREN SPRUILL. The Story of Dunwoody. Its Heritage and Horizons 1821 - 1975. No place:, No publisher,, 1975. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, Red cloth with gilt title. x, 251 pp, photo illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. SIGNED by both authors on the title page. SIGNED by both authors on the title page. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 232506 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| FLAMMING, DOUGLAS. Creating the Modern South: Millhands and Managers in Dalton, Georgia, 1884-1984. UNC Press,, 1992. cover. 1st edition, Brown cloth. xxxi, 433 pp, maps, illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. ISBN: 0807820563. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 235877 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| GEDNEY, MATT. Living on the Unicoi Road: Helen's Pioneer Century and Tales from Th Georgia Gold Rush. Marietta, GA:, Little Star Press,, 1996. Paperback. Near Fine. Multi-colored wraps, 184 pp. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 0965119696. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 230225 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| GILBERT, STIRLING PRICE. A Georgia Lawyer: His Observations and Public Service. Athens, GA:, Univ. of Georgia Press,, 1946. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket rubbed & edgeworn. 1st edition, maroon cloth, 257 pages. Name. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 160063 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| GRAY, MARLESA A. The Old Home Place: An Archaeological and Historical Investigation of Five Farm Sites Along the Savannah River, Georgia and South Carolina. Russell Papers 1983. Funded By the Us Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District Atlanta, GA:, Archaeological Services,, 1983. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, quarto, yellow photo-illustrated wraps, 274 pages. Top corner of rear wrap lightly creased, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 220871 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| GRIFFITH, LOUIS TURNER & JOHN ERWIN TALMADGE. Georgia Journalism, 1763 - 1950. Athens, GA:, University of Georgia Press,, 1951. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Near Good. 1st edition, Black cloth, 413 pp, photo illustrations. This book is in very good shape overall; binding lightly rubbed, front free endpaper lightly creased, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket lightly soiled, chips & tears, now protected in a mylar cover. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 233807 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| HARWELL, RICHARD BARKSDALE. Confederate Imprints in the University of Georgia Libraries. Athens, GA:, University of Georgia Press,, 1964. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, grey wraps, 49 pages. Wraps lightly sunned, stain to top edge of front wrap & the spine has a small chip. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 223319 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| HERNDON, ANGELO. Let Me Live. New Preface By Howard N. Meyer. New York:, Arno / New York Times,, 1969. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition thus, white & blue wraps, 409 pages. Trade Paperback. Legal cause celebre in Atlanta involving this black Communist organizer. Trade Paperback. Legal cause celebre in Atlanta involving this black Communist organizer. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 219108 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| HILL, JANE. Cobb County: At the Heart of Change. Photographs By Flip Chalfant Atlanta, GA:, Longstreet Press,, 1991. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, quarto, white cloth spine w/ black paper-covered boards, 167 pages. ISBN: 1563520001. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 154808 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| HOLMES, JAMES. Dr. Bullie's Notes: Reminiscences of Early Georgia and of Philadelphia and New Haven in the 1800's. Compiled, Edited, and with an Introduction By Delma Eugene Presley Atlanta:, Cherokee Publishing Company,, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket lightly rubbed & edgeworn. 1st edition, red cloth, 247 pages. ISBN: 0877970386. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 169880 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| JENKINS, J. H. Incidents. Vienna, GA:, author/ Vienna Kiwanis Club,, 1972. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, blue cloth, 75 pages. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 216202 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| JOHNSON, HERBERT J. (ED.). Biographies of the Ex-Presidents of the Georgia State Dental Society. N.p.:, The Society,, 1927. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, brown cloth, 88pp, Slightly bumped & rubbed, name, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 9524 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| KEMBLE, FRANCES ANNE. Journal of a Residence on a Georgian Plantation in 1838 - 1839. London:, Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green,, 1863. Hardcover. Very Good. XXth-century half black leather over blue marbled paper-covered boards with gilt title, author and devices on spine by Putnam's of New York, all edges marbled. 434 pp. This book is in excellent shape; covers very lightly rubbed across surface of boards & at extremities, corners very lightly bumped, but otherwise a beautiful copy, finely bound. Very handsome. Rebound w/o ads. Howes K70 Travels in the Old South III:187. Rebound w/o ads. Howes K70 Travels in the Old South III:187. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 232638 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| LANE, MILLS (EDITOR) . General Oglethorpe's Georgia: Colonial Letters, 1733 - 1743. 2 Volumes. Savannah, GA:, Beehive Press,, 1975. onlay, lightly sunned & rubbed. 1st edition, small quarto, blue cloth, 674 pages. A few spots on textblock edges. USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.75 | £UK 69.25 | JP¥ 10150] Book number: 167688 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005