| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| The Mayflower Descendant. A Quarterly Magazine of Pilgrim Genealogy and History. 1899. Volume I. Heritage Books,, 1899. Hardcover. Fine. No date listed (c. 1990), REPRINT of the Boston 1899 ed., green cloth with gilt spine title. 281 pp, illusrations. Book has one line underlined in ink but is otherwise as new. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 233321 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ADKINS, ARLENE REED. Reed Heritage. Volumes I and Ii Greenacres, WA:, Reed Heritage Publications,, 1988. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, quarto, illustrated wraps, stapled, 41 + 39 pages. Books are in pretty good shape, although the back cover page is missing from Vol. I; both covers show light soiling and edge and corner wear, plus a couple of creases; otherwise, bindings are solid, and pages are clean. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 234607 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Kay Family Heritage Book. Beatrice Bayley,inc.,, no author. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, Quarto. Gilt decorated green cloth. n.p , approx. 140 pp, illustrations. This book is in excellent shape; gift inscription on endpaper, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 236424 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. On to Richmond! Four Centuries of Family History 12 - 15 October 1994 - Richmond, Virginia. Syllabus " a Conference for the Nation's Genealogists" Richmond:, The Federation of Genealogical Societies and The Virginia Genealogical Society,, 1994. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, Quarto. White illustrated wraps. 420 pages. This book is in great shape; wraps a little soiled, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. A wonderful reference packed with methods, advice and bibliographic sources for researching family history. A wonderful reference packed with methods, advice and bibliographic sources for researching family history. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 232018 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Scotch-Irish in America. Proceedings and Addresses of the Fifth Congress, at Springfield O. . May 11-14. 1896. Nashville, TN:, Scotch-Irish Society of America,, 1893. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Green cloth, 343 pages. This book is in good shape overall; spine binding silverfished, narrow stain along fore edge of textblock, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 242854 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CURRIER, PHILIP JOSEPH. Currier Family Records of U.S. A. And Canada. (Nine Volumes in Ten Books). Concord, NH:, Philip Joseph Currier,, 2007. Hardcover. Near Fine. Red cloth with gilt titles. xxii, 663, xxii, 397, vii, 206, ix, 482, viii, 1049, v, 623, v, 497, vi, 1230, vi, 579 - 1283, v, 670 pp. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. Publish dates 1964 - 2007. 10 volume set. Due to the size of this book, overseas shipping is UNAVAILABLE. 10 volume set. Due to the size of this book, overseas shipping is UNAVAILABLE. USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 400.25 | £UK 360.75 | JP¥ 52954] Book number: 236201 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| HARLLEE, WILLIAM CURRY. Kinfolks: A Genealogical and Biographical Record. Volume Iii Only: 6 Bethea, 7 Robertson, and 8 Dickey Sections New Orleans, LA:, Searcy and Pfaff, Ltd.,, 1937. Hardcover. Fair. 1st edition, green cloth-covered boards, pages 1952 through 2964; scarce. Book is ex library in fair condition, with all the standard stamps, pockets and markings inside and out of an old, retired library book; cover is nearly detached from the spine; text block is split in two at page 2299; text pages are clean; sold as is, no returns. Binding poor; text good. Binding poor; text good. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 243305 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| HODGE, RAY KEITH. A Genealogical Study of the Larkin George Boyette Family and Descendants. No place:, No publisher,, 1994. Paperback. Very Good+. Quarto, black cloth tape spine w/ gold wraps, 128 pages. This book is in very good shape, clean & sharp all around. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 229285 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| LIVIGNSTON, NOEL. Sketch Pedigrees of Some of the Early Settlers in Jamaica. Clearfield Company,, 1992. Paperback. Very Good+. Reprint of the Jamaica 1909 ed. Yellow wraps. vi, 139 pp. This book is in excellent shape; top rear corners lightly creased, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 233295 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NELSON, HOWARD C., ESTHER C. NELSON AND FLOYD W. WICKENKAMP. A Seaton - Zenor Family History. The Descendants of. Col. Howson Kenner Bonum Seaton and Sarah Kenner Prichard Seaton. Third Edition Including Information on the Hewitt, Philpott and Rodham Ancestors of Howson and Sarah Seaton. Howard C. Nelson,, 1988. Paperback. Very Good+. 3rd edition, Quarto. Printed spiral bound stiff wraps. vi, 150 pp, printed on rectos only. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 234610 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| PALEN, MARGARET KRUG. Genealogical Guide to Tracing Ancestors in Germany. Heritage Books,, 1995. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, White wraps. 156 pp, illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. ISBN: 0788402803. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 233329 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| PUNCH, TERRENCE M. (EDITOR). Genealogist's Handbook for Atlantic Canada Research. New England Historic Genealogical Society,, 1989. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, Red cloth with gilt title. viii, 142 pp, map. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0880820225. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 233272 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| REAMAN, GEORGE ELMORE. The Trail of the Huguenots: In Europe, the United States, South Africa and Canada. Addenda and Corrigenda By Milton Rubincam Baltimore, MD:, Genealogical Publishing Company,, 1983. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Good+. Reprint, red cloth, 318 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket is smudged, but now protected in mylar cover. ISBN: 0806302909. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 224117 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| RUTHERFORD, WILLIAM KENNETH, ET AL, (EDITORS). Genealogical History of the Halliburton Family. Kansas City, Mo:, Brown - White - Lowell Press,, 1959. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Blue cloth with gilt titles. x, 385 pp, photo illustrations.This book is in excellent shape; binding has some light spotting, owner inscription on endpaper, owner blindstamp on title-page, short tear at head of spine cloth, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 235936 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| SEVERINGHAUS, JOHN W. (EDITOR). Elmer L. Severinghaus, 1894-1980: An Autobiographical and Biographical Collection . . . With Genealogical Appendices of the Family of Johann Diederich Severinghaus, 1803-1883. Ross, CA:, author,, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good. Blue paper-covered boards, 290 pages. This book is in very good shape; small spots of soil to boards, top edge of textblock lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Signed Presentation from the editor. Signed Presentation from the editor. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 229714 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| STUART, RODERICK W. Royalty for Commoners: The Complete Known Lineage of John of Gaunt, Son of Edward Iii, King of England, and Queen Philippa. Baltimore, MD:, Genealogical Publishing Co.,, 1995. Hardcover. Near Fine. Revised second ed. Blue cloth with gilt decoration and title, 265 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. As new. ISBN: 0806314869. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 233282 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DE VALINGER, LEON. Calendar of Kent County Delaware Probate Records 1680 - 1800. Dover:, Public Archives Commosion,, 1944. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, 8vo. Blue cloth. 558, 133 pp index. Tight, fore edge and endpapers a little foxed, tiny white spots on front cover, owner name on textblock edge and endpaper, a few stray marginal ink marks, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. 1st ed., limited to 300 copies. 1st ed., limited to 300 copies. USD 64.95 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5732] Book number: 236270 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| WEYGANT, CHARLES H. History of the Palatine Family of Weygandt - Weigand - Weygant - Wygant - Weyant - Weiant, in America. Newburgh, NY:, Charles H. Weygant,, 1899. Paperback. Good. 38 pp plus two portraits. Good+. This appears to be part of a larger work, being pages 65 to 102, stapled together with its own title page. Appears to be disbound, the last page stops in mid-sentence but that could be the way it was issued. First & last page pages have some small tears near hinge staples & are lightly foxed, small dampstain on final few pages near spine;. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 239082 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| WILBOR, JOHN REED AND BENJAMIN FRANKLIN WILBOUR. The Wildbores in America. A Family Tree. Volume No. 5. George W. King Printing Co.,, 1941. Hardcover. Very Good. 2nd ed, revised. 8vo. Black cloth with silver decoration and title. 304 pp. Signed by author. Very Good, some foxing on the edges, light wear to corners. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 234608 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| WILBOR, JOHN REED AND BENJAMIN FRANKLIN WILBOUR. The Wildbores in America. A Family Tree. Volume No. 4. George W. Kinig Printing Co.,, 1940. Hardcover. Very Good. 2nd ed, revised. 8vo. Black cloth with silver decoration and title. 298 pp. Very Good, with moderate wear to corners. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 234609 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005