| next page |
| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 152 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALBERTSON, ALICE O. Nantucket Wild Flowers. Illustrated By Anne Hinchman Little Compton, RI:, Theophrastus,, 1973. Hardcover. Good+. Reprint of the 1921 edition, 12mo, blue cloth, 442 pages. Binding & textblock edges lightly soiled, lightly shaken, light stain at bottom corner of text. ISBN: 0913728020. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 181968 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ALCOSSER, MURRAY. America in Bloom: Great American Gardens Open to the Public. Introduction By Phoebe Cutler. New York:, Rizzoli,, 1991. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, quarto, purple cloth, 224 pages. ISBN: 0847813266. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 181422 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ANGELY, JOÃO. Flora AnalÃtica Do Paraná / Flora of Parana, Brazil. Contém 5287 Espécies. Coleção Saint-Hilaire Vol. 7. Curitiba, Paraná, Brazil:, Edições Phyton,, 1965. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, off-white wraps, 728 pages. Wraps lightly sunned, soiled, & edgeworn. Text in Portuguese. Text in Portuguese. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 218196 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARLING, EMANIE. A Pot with Feeling: Flower Paintings with a Short Autobiography. New York:, Eriksson-Taplinger Co.,, 1960. chips & tears. 1st edition, tan cloth spine w/ black paper-covered boards, 46 pages + plates. Slightly cocked. Signed Presentation copy w/ typed note, signed. Signed Presentation copy w/ typed note, signed. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 104134 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The American Agriculturist. For the Farm, Garden, and Household. Volume Twenty-Eight, for the Year 1869. New York:, Orange Judd & Co.,, 1869. Hardcover. binding Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, brown cloth, 472 pages. Spine chipped at ends & cracked along joints, worn corners. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 70263 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The American Agriculturist. For the Farm, Garden, and Household. Volume Twenty-Six, for the Year 1867. New York:, Orange Judd & Co.,, 1867. Hardcover. binding Near Good, text Good. 1st edition, quarto, brown cloth, 468 pages. Spine cover missing, boards edgeworn & bumped at cormers, tender signatures. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 217562 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The American Agriculturist. For the Farm, Garden, and Household. Volume Twenty-Seven, for the Year 1868. New York:, Orange Judd & Co.,, 1868. Hardcover. binding Near Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, brown cloth, 472 pages. Spine cover missing, bumped & worn at cormers, tender signatures. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 217563 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club. Vol. Xxii. New York:, Torrey Botanical Club,, 1895. Hardcover. Good+. Black cloth, 522 pages + plates. This book is in good shape overall; binding lightly soiled, textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. This vol. only. This vol. only. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 229744 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Experiments on Plants Grown in Space; Annals of Botany, Volume 54, Supplement 3. London:, Academic Press,, 1984. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, green wraps, 76 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 121946 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Forest Influences. Fao Forestry and Forest Products Studies, No. 15 Rome:, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations,, 1962. Paperback. binding Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, green wraps, 307 pages. Wraps edgeworn, corners bumped, name stamps, name. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 175120 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Garden & Weather Record Book. Illustrations from the Collections with Adaptations By Elisabeth Hyder Boston:, Museum of Fine Arts,, 1981. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, oblong small quarto, green decorated paper-covered boards, 143 pages. ISBN: 0878462031. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 177364 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Huntia. A Yearbook of Botanical and Horticultural Bibliography. Volume 2. 15 October 1965. Pittsburgh:, The Hunt Botanical Library / Carnegie Institute of Technology,, 1965. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good. 1st edition, Small quarto, green cloth with gilt decoration. vi, 364 pp, illustrations. Near Fine in plain glasine Dust Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 233020 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Japanese Gardens: Catalogue of an Exhibition from Japan. Introduction By Loraine E. Kuck. Eugene, OR:, Univ. of Oregon, Eugene,, 1957. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, small quarto, black tape spine w/ tan wraps, 30 pages. Light stain on rear wrap. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 189751 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Japanese Gardens: Catalogue of an Exhibition from Japan. Introduction By Loraine E. Kuck. Eugene, OR:, Univ. of Oregon, Eugene,, 1957. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, small quarto, black tape spine w/ tan wraps, 30 pages. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 189752 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Landscape Planning for Energy Conservation. Reston, VA:, Environmental Design Press,, 1977. Paperback. Very Good. Small quarto, white wraps, 224 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps lightly tanned, former owner's name ink stamped on front cover, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 0918436036. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 240538 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Moon's Hardy Trees and Plants for Every Place and Purpose, 1908. Morrisville, PA:, Wm. H. Moon Company,, 1908. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, small quarto, white wraps, (80) pages. Wraps soiled, top corner bumped & stained. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 188250 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. North State Nursery Co. ; Julian, North Carolina: Price List 1952-1953. Julian, NC:, North State Nursery Co.,, 1952. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, narrow 8vo, stapled green wraps, 24 pages. Mainly trees & shrubs. Mainly trees & shrubs. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 187481 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Photosynthetic Mechanisms of Green Plants: Papers Presented at a Symposium Sponsored By the Committee on Photobiology of the National Academy of Sciences - National Research Council with the Support of the National Science Foundation, 14-18 October, 1963. Washington, D.C.:, National Academy of Sciences-National Research Council,, 1963. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, grey cloth, 766 pages. Corners lightly bumped, name stamp. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 184332 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Rural Recreations: Or the Gardener's Instructor; Exhibiting in a Clear and Perspicuos Manner, All the Operations Necessary in the Kitchen, Flower, and Fruit Garden, &C. For Every Month in the Year: With a Treatise on the Management of Bees, &C. + Elements London:, Vernor and Hood,, 1802. Hardcover. Good+. contemporary full tree calf w/ gilt-tooled spine, 163 + 427 pages in first vol., second vol. 126 + 219 pages + plates. Ex-library, boards lightly edgeworn, small scuffs, spine tips and corners rounded & worn, joints started, text lightly tanned & foxed, both vols. lack free endpapers & blanks; Vol. I small chip on rear board; Vol. II head of spine chipped, plates blindstamped & foxed w/ light dampmarks at margins; Complete; 20 full-page plates (8 folding). Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this set. Complete; 20 full-page plates (8 folding). Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this set. USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 369.75 | £UK 329.75 | JP¥ 48905] Book number: 227643 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| AYENSU, EDWARD S., & ROBERT A. DEFILIPS. Endangered and Threatened Plants of the United States. Washington:, The Smithsonian Institution & The World Wildlife Fund,, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good. 2nd edition, quarto, decorated red paper-covered boards, 403 pages. ISBN: 0874742226. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 93387 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BAENZIGER, P. STEPHEN ET AL. (EDITORS). Intellectual Property Rights: Protection of Plant Materials. Cssa Special Publication No. 21 Madison, WI:, Crop Science Society of America,, 1993. Paperback. Near Fine. green wraps, 187 pages. This paperback is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. Other than a long streak of soil on rear wraps, the book is. ISBN: 0891185372. USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2934] Book number: 223195 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BEHNKE, H. DIETMAR ET AL. (EDITORS). Progress in Botany 55: Structural Botany, Physiology, Genetics, Taxonomy, Geobotany. New York:, Springer-Verlag,, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st U.S. edition, green paper-covered boards, 393 pages. This vol. only. This vol. only. ISBN: 0387573216. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 218318 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BEHNKE, H. DIETMAR ET AL. (EDITORS). Progress in Botany 57: Structural Botany, Physiology, Genetics, Taxonomy, Geobotany. New York:, Springer-Verlag,, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st U.S. edition, green paper-covered boards, 435 pages. This vol. only. This vol. only. ISBN: 3540594604. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 218319 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BEHNKE, H. DIETMAR ET AL. (EDITORS). Progress in Botany 58: Structural Botany, Physiology, Genetics, Taxonomy, Geobotany. New York:, Springer-Verlag,, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st U.S. edition, green paper-covered boards, 619 pages. This vol. only. This vol. only. ISBN: 3540613293. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 218320 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BEHNKE, H. DIETMAR ET AL. (EDITORS). Progress in Botany 54: Structural Botany, Physiology, Genetics, Taxonomy, Geobotany. New York:, Springer-Verlag,, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st U.S. edition, green paper-covered boards, 561 pages. Owner's name stamp, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. This vol. only. This vol. only. ISBN: 354056358x. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 218322 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005