| next page |
| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLOM, THOMAS. France Illustrated, Exhibiting Its Landscape Scenery, Antiquities, Military and Ecclesiastical Architecture, &C. : Vol. Ii. Descriptions By the Rev. G.N. Wright. London:, Fisher, Son, & Co.,, no date. Hardcover. Good+. Quarto, blue gilt-decorated cloth, 60 pages, all edges gilt. Binding lightly darkened w/ small spots of soil, spine tips and corners worn, corners bumped, former owners' names & gift inscription on front free endpaper, frontispiece & vignette title edgeworn & detached but present, plate at pages 6-7 detached but present, a few signatures tender, plates at pages 56-57 & final few leaves lightly dampmarked, otherwise complete & solid, plates clean & bright. 32 engraved plates including frontispiece & vignette title. Original binding & yellow endpapers. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. This vol. only. 32 engraved plates including frontispiece & vignette title. Original binding & yellow endpapers. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. This vol. only. USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 130.25 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 17210] Book number: 228184 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Guide Pittoresque Du Voyageur En France Par Une Société de Gens de Lettres, de Géographes Et D'artistes. Le Départment de L'ain Lyon:, Le Bastion,, 1996. Paperback. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. Facsimile of the 1834 edition, quarto, white wraps, 170 pages. Lightly bumped bottom corner. Paperback. Text in French. Paperback. Text in French. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 118174 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Innovating for Life. Rhone - Poulenc 1895 - 1995. Paris:, Albin Michel,, 1995. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st English language edition, Quarto. Gilt decorated black cloth. 223 pp, many color, black and white plates and illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 232191 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| AUTRAN, CHARLES & GEORGE G.-TOUDOUZE. Un Siècle de Vie Française, 1840-1940. Paris:, Editions S.N.E.P.,, 1948. Hardcover. Good+, Slip Case Poor. folio, cream wraps, 340 pages. Wraps lightly sunned & soiled, spine ends worn w/ top front joint starting, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Slipcase broken; boards, spine & bottom edge detached, sunned & edgeworn, but present. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 230064 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BENTLEY, JAMES AND HUGH PALMER. The Most Beautiful Villages of Burgundy. Thames and Hudson,, 1998. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st edition, Quarto. Green paper-covered boards, 224 pp, many color photo illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. Dust Jacket likewise in great shape, now protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. ISBN: 0500018626. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 238384 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BOSSEBOEUF, L. Le Chateau de Chaumont Dans L'histoire Et Les Arts. Illustre de 15 Planches Hors Texte Et de 270 Dans le Texte Tours:, Maison Alfred Mame Et Fils, Imprimeurs,, 1906. Paperback. Good. Creams wraps, quarto, 575 pp. Book is in good shape, with a good binding and clean pages; spine has chips and wear to top and bottom, as well as browning and reading creases, covers moderately smudged. otherwise book is tight internally. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 230174 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CAIN, GEORGES . Nouvelles Promenades Dans Paris. Paris:, Ernest Flammarion, Editeur,, No Date. Hardcover. Good. No date listed, white wraps, 414 pp. Book is in good shape, clean and bright, with a solid binding; corners show light wear, smallish taped tear to back cover, small tear at bottom of spine. Otherwise a nice copy overall. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 230207 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CARLYLE, THOMAS. Die Franzosische Revolution. Three Volumes. Wigand,, n.d. (c. 1920). Hardcover. Very Good. Quarto. Illustrated cloth. 336, 310, 340 pp, tipped in facsimiles, illustrations. This set of books is in excellent shape; spine cloth a little foxed, former owner's name in each volume, but overall very nice, a beautiful production with wonderful facsimiles of documents. Three volumes. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Three volumes. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 238366 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CHAPMAN, SARA E. Private Ambition and Political Alliances. The Phelypeaux de Pontchatrain Family and Louis Xiv's Government, 1650 - 1715. University of Rochester Press,, 2004. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st edition, Brown cloth. 292 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. Dust Jacket likewise as new, now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 1580461530. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 232982 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CHRIST, YVAN. Les Métamorphoses de la Normandie. Paris:, Balland,, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good, Slip Case Very Good. Quarto, green cloth, 216 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine lightly sunned, very light soil to boards, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Slip Case corners lightly bumped, 1" of top panel split at edges, book title written in ink at spine, otherwise in good shape. Folding map of Normandie laid in. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Folding map of Normandie laid in. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 230144 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CHRIST, YVAN. Les Metamorphoses de la Banlieue Parisienne. Paris:, Editions Andre Balland,, 1969. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. Quarto, red cloth, 172 pp. Book is in very good to fine shape, clean and very sharp, with a tight binding and clean pages; bottom edge of covers show some rubbing. Dust jacket is good, bright and presentable, with moderate edge and corner wear, some fraying to top of jacket spine; jacket now protected in mylar cover. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 230373 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CHRIST, YVAN. Les Metamorphoses de Paris. Paris:, Andre Balland Editeur,, 1967. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. Quarto, blue cloth, 188 pp. Book is in great shape, clean and very sharp, with a tight binding and clean pages; two very minor marks to bottom edge of book, otherwise as new. Dust jacket is very good, glossy, bright and attractive. with light wear to corners, a few tiny closed tears along edges; jacket now protected in mylar cover. USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3398] Book number: 230374 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CHRIST, YVAN. Yvan Christ : Les Metamorphoses de la Cote D'azur. Paris:, Balland,, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good. Quarto, yellow cloth, 198 pp. Book is in great shape, clean and sharp, with a tight binding and clean pages; very slight cock to spine, but book is otherwise excellent. Clear glossy jacket is in great shape as well. Overseas shipping will be more. USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2912] Book number: 230180 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| COLE, CHARLES WOOLSEY. Colbert and a Century of French Mercantilism: Vol. I + Vol. Ii. Two Volumes. Hamden, CT:, Archon Books,, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good. red cloth, 532 + 675 pages. This set of books is in good shape; Ex- library, bindings lightly smudged & spotted, but otherwise clean & bright internally with strong bindings. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this set of books. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this set of books. USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 226753 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| COMMYNES, PHILIPPE DE. The Memoirs of Philippe de Commynes, Volumes One + Two. 2 Vols. Edited By Samuel Kinser. Translated By Isabelle Cazeaux. Columbia, SC:, Univ. of South Carolina Press,, 1969 & 1973. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jackets slightly sunned & soiled. 1st hardcover edition thus, small quartos, red cloth, 665 pages. ISBN: 08724913070872492249. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 216065 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CONLEY, JOHN J. The Suspicion of Virtue: Women Philosophers in Neoclassical France. Ithaca, NY:, Cornell Univ. Press,, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good+. Blue cloth, 222 pages. This book is in superb shape; heel of spine lightly bumped with some slight wear, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket lightly spine-sunned, bumped at heel, now protected in mylar cover. ISBN: 0801440203. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 227201 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DANIEL, GEORGE BERNARD. The Development of the Tragédie Nationale in France from 1552-1800. Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 1964. Paperback. Very Good. cream wraps, 212 pages. This book is in very good shape; wraps lightly soiled, spine tips and corners lightly worn, but is otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Signed Presentation from Daniel on half title. Signed Presentation from Daniel on half title. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 227512 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DAUDET, LÉON. Vingt-Neuf Mois D'exil. Paris:, Bernard Grasset,, 1929. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, 12mo, off-white wraps, 294 pages. Wraps lightly foxed, 1" tear to top rear cover, text lightly tanned. Paperback. Limited to 658 copies, #4. Text in French. Paperback. Limited to 658 copies, #4. Text in French. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 203369 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DENUZIERE, MAURICE & JOHN CRAVEN (PHOTOGRAPHER). Boulevard Des Italiens. Draeger,, 1975. Hardcover. Near Fine, Case Very Good. Quarto, silver paper-covered boards, 148 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine ends very lightly bumped, but other than that the book is clean & sharp with tight binding. Smoked plexiglass case w/ molded cover decoration likewise in very good condition, some minor scratches & soil, rear cover inside corners have tiny chipping, but still very attractive. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 242661 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DUTEMPLE, EDMOND & L. LAUNAY. Vie Du Général Hoche, Précédée Du Discours de Léon Gambetta, Prononcé a Versailles, le 24 Juin 1872. Illustrated By Tony Favier Paris:, Charles Bayle et cie & Auguste Ghio,, 1883. Hardcover. Good+. New edition 12mo, red cloth spine w/ marbled paper-covered boards, 222 pages. Spine sunned, lightly worn at head & heel, binding edgeworn & lightly rubbed, corners bumped, hinges cracked, scattered foxing. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 149026 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| {EUSTACHE D' ANNEVILLE}. Abbrege de L'histoire de Normandie. Rouen:, Jacques & Jean Lucas,, 1665. Hardcover. Binding Fair, text Very Good. 16mo, brown leather, 367 pages. Front board through title page detached as one w/ tape residue, spine chipped head & heel, former owner's name on front pastedown endpaper, but the interior is otherwise in good shape, clean & complete, with only the lightest age-toning. 3 locations on OCLC. 3 locations on OCLC. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 240618 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| GEER, WALTER. Napoleon and His Family. The Story of a Corsican Clan. Volume One. Corsica - Madrid 1769 - 1809. Brentano's,, 1927. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Three quarter blue morocco and blue cloth with title, author and Napoleonic devices in gilt on spine, top edge gilt. xvii, 354 pp, two plates, 15 illustrations. Tight, contents in great shape, cover edges a little worn, spine is slightly dry with some wear on the front joint and raised bands of the spine, small chip near head, corners lightly bumped, still attractive but shows a little use. This vol. only. This vol. only. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 234645 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| GORE, {CATHERINE GRACE FRANCES}. Paris in 1841 ( Heath's Picturesque Annual Paris in 1841 ). Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans,, 1842. Hardcover. Binding Near Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with gilt decoration, all edges gilt. vii, 268 pp, 21 steel engravings, some full page, by Thomas allom. Cloth is Good if sunned, spine ends fraying w/ small chips, corners & edges of boards bumped, hinge broken front & back, frontis starting, title page detached but present, leaves and plates nice and clean, so overall a decent copy w/ need of professional repair, but very nice internally. Sold AS IS. Sold AS IS. USD 79.95 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7056] Book number: 235262 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| GOURNERIE, EUGÉNE DE LA. Histoire de Paris Et de Ses Monuments. Tours, France:, Alfred Mame et Fils,, 1880. Hardcover. Good+. Quarto, red leather spine w/ red cloth boards, 420 pages, all edges gilt, watered-silk endpapers. This book is in good shape; spine ends, corners & edges chipped & worn, boards rubbed, soiled & silverfished, small bookseller sticker to front pastedown, first few leaves lightly damp stained, half title page nearly detached, very light foxing throughout text (mostly to margins), short closed tape repaired tear to fore edge of page 54, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6174] Book number: 230143 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| HAGGARD, ANDREW C. P. Louis Xvi. And Marie Antoinette: With Photogravure Plates and Other Illustrations: Vol. I + Vol. Ii. London:, Hutchinson,, 1909. Hardcover. Very Good. Blue cloth, 346 + 347-688, top edges gilt. This set is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, spine & boards lightly soiled; Volume I cloth ripled at boards near spine, Volume II frontispiece starting at bottom edge, short closed tear to tissue paper at frontispiece, but otherwise these books are clean & bright internally with strong bindings. Two volume set. Two volume set. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 230923 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005