next page  
   The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

FOREIGN LANGUAGE

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 189 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
D'ALBANÈS, A. & GEORGES FATH.  Les Nain Célèbres Depuis L'antiquité Jusques Et Y Compris Tom-Pouce. Illustrations By édouard de Beaumont.
Paris:, Gustave Havard,, 1845. Hardcover. Good. Original brown gilt-decorated cloth boards, 139 pages + adverts, all edges gilt. Spine damaged & repaired w/ brown cloth at head, dark stain down rear joint & at head of spine, boards lightly soiled & sun-faded in spots, corners rounded & worn, endpapers heavily offset, light scattered foxing, a few signatures cracked; OCLC dates 1845. Text in French. OCLC dates 1845. Text in French.
USD 94.95 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8443] Book number: 229700
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALBAS, MAURICE ET AL.  Les Censurés Sociaux: Le Recueil D'actualités Des Chansonniers. Frontispiece de Noel-Noel, Président Du Syndicat Des Chansonniers
Paris:, Les Editions du Scorpion,, 1964. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, white and yellow illustrated wraps, 217 pages. Binding lightly soiled, text slightly tanned. Trade Paperback. Text in French. Trade Paperback. Text in French.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 192368
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALFIERI, DINO.  Due Dittatori Di Fronte.
Italy:, Rizzoli Editore,, 1948. Paperback. Good. White and green wraps, 397 pp. Book is in good shape, clean and presentable, with a good binding. Edge and corners are worn a bit, spine has small tear. otherwise a solid reading copy.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 241773
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALI, M. SAID.  Dificuldades Da Língua Portuguesa.
Rio De Janeiro:, Livraria Academica,, 1957. Paperback. Very Good. Tan wraps, 230 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; small smudges on spine and rear wrap, spine ends and wrap corners lightly worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Text in Portuguese. Text in Portuguese.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 243344
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ANDERSEN.  Fabeloj; Plena Kolekto, Tria Parto. Translated By L.L. Zamenhof.
Paris:, Esperantisa Centra Librejo,, 1932. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition thus, green wraps, 153 pages. Tanned spine & text, owner's name. Esperanto. Vol. 3 only. Esperanto. Vol. 3 only.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 220448
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ARMALEO-POPPER, LORE & HARALD BRAUN.  Business German Right from the Start: Beginning German for the Business-Minded: Textbook + Teacher's Manual. 2 Vols.
Berlin:, Langenscheidt Pub Inc,, 1986. Paperback. Very Good+. White wraps, 164 + 128 pages. This set of books is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and tight bindings. ISBN: 34689678103468967802.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 241489
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ADA {ATANAS D. ATANASOV}.  Rememoroj de Esperantisto.
Sofio:, Elondo De Ditmitr Tugarov,, 1925. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, 12mo, yellow wraps, 85 pages. Text tanned, lightly soiled. Paperback. Text in Esperanto. Paperback. Text in Esperanto.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 123580
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ATANAY, REGINALDO.  Meditaciones.
Santo Domingo, D.N.:, Caribe,, 1974. Paperback. Good+. Off white wraps, 53 pages. This book is in very good shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, spine, wraps & textblock edges lightly tanned & soiled, small piece of paper pasted to front interior wrap, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Signed presentation from author on front free endpaper. Signed presentation from author on front free endpaper.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 239549
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AUGE, CLAUDE.  Pequeno Larousse Ilustrado Nuevo Diccionario Enciclopedico.
Paris:, Libreria Larousse,, 1940. Hardcover. Very Good. Yellow illustrated cloth, 1528 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; covers very lightly soiled, pages lightly tanned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 242558
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Diccionario Griego Moderno-Espanol, Espanol-Griego Moderno.
Madrid:, Don Libro,, 1996. Hardcover. Near Fine. 12mo, blue black & white paper-covered boards, 748 pages. This book is in great shape; clean & sharp all around.
USD 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8887] Book number: 241431
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Ã©tudes Proustiennes Iv: Proust Et la Critique Anglo-Saxonne. Cahiers Marcel Proust, Nouvelle Série 11.
Paris:, Gallimard,, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, green wraps, 344 pages. Text in French. Text in French. ISBN: 2070248283.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 200309
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Das Grosse Worterbuch Der Deutschen Sprache in 8 Banden (Duden).
Dudenverlag,, 1993. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. Dark blue cloth-covered boards, 4096 pages. All eight books are in excellent condition: clean, bright and tightly bound. All eight jackets are also clean and bright, and protected in mylar covers. Text is in German. Because of their weight, shipping will be higher. Text is in German. Because of their weight, shipping will be higher.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 243246
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Das Grosse Fremdworterbuch: Herkunft Und Bedeutung Der Fremdworter (Duden).
Dudenverlag,, 1994. Hardcover. Near Fine. Red paper-covered boards, 1557 pages. Book is in excellent condition: clean, bright and tightly bound. Text is in German. Text is in German.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4442] Book number: 243248
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Jean-Joseph Mouret Et le Théâtre de Son Temps: Actes Des Journées D'études Consacrées à Jean Joseph Mouret Pour le Tricentenaire de Sa Naissance, Organisées à Aix-En-Provence, Les 28 Et 29 Avril 1982. Journées D'études D'aix-En-Provence.
Aix-en-Provence:, Univ. de Provence C.A.E.R. XVIII,, 1982. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, white & pink illustrated wraps, 177 pages. Trade Paperback. Text in French. Trade Paperback. Text in French. ISBN: 2826608606.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 200286
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Katalogo de Elektitaj Libroj En Esperanto.
Rotterdam:, Universala Esperanto-Asocio,, 1964. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, dark blue stapled wraps, 64 pages. Trade Paperback. Multi- lingual catalogue of Esperanto books. Trade Paperback. Multi-lingual catalogue of Esperanto books.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 220472
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Lettres de Charles Du Bos Et Réponses de André Gide.
Paris:, Corrêa,, 1950. Paperback. Good. 1st edition, white wraps, (211) pages. Binding sunned, spine chipped at head and heel, text tanned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Text in French. Text in French.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 191984
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Der Lustige Schûsse Humoristische Zeitschrift: No. 1 - No. 14.
No place:, No publisher,, 1872. Hardcover. Very Good. Half black leather w/ marbled boards, various paginations. This book is in very good shape overall; spine leather rubbed at ends w/ small chips, boards rubbed w/ light edgewear, some light occasional tanning w/ a few spots of soil to a few leaves, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Text in German Script. Text in German Script.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 240452
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  A Modern Comprehensive English - Chinese Dictionary.
n.p.:, n.p. (pub. information in Chinese),, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good+,. Small quarto, Green cloth. 2706 pages. This book is in excellent shape; textblock edges lightly foxed, otherwise clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. A massive volume with hundreds of thousands of words translated. Due to the size of this book, overseas shipping is UNAVAILABLE. A massive volume with hundreds of thousands of words translated. Due to the size of this book, overseas shipping is UNAVAILABLE.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 236222
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Nouveau Dictionnaire Complet Francois - Allemand Et Allemand - Francois, a L'usage de Tous Ceux Qui Veulent. Two Volumes.
Augsburg:, Chez Les Freres Rieger Libraries,, 1782-3. Hardcover. Very Good. Rebound in period half leather and boards with title and volume number in gilt in compartments on spine. 1020 + 796 pp. This set of books is in very good shape overall; some minor rubbing & soil to boards, corners heavily bumped, light scattered foxing, former owner's name on front free endpapers, but otherwise a soild & attractive set. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 | £UK 180 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 235204
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Rassegna Storica Del Risorgimento: Anno Lxiv - Fascicolo Iii, Luglio - Settembre 1977.
Rome:, Istituto per la Storia del Risorgimento Italino,, 1977. Paperback. Very Good. Yellow wraps, 383 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps have a little light wrinkling from handling, rear cover lightly tanned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 241778
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Spoken Chinese 900 (Hanyu Kouyu 900ju).
(Beijing:, Beijing Language Institute,, 1983). Paperback. Very Good. White & blue wraps, 414 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps very lightly soiled & a little wavy, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 241240
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Du Verbe Au Geste: Mélanges En L'honneur de Pierre Danchin.
Nancy:, Presses Univ. de Nancy,, 1986. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, blue & brown wraps, 401 pages. Wraps lightly edgeworn, corners lightly bumped. Trade Paperback. Text in French. Trade Paperback. Text in French. ISBN: 286480266x.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 200285
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

DIVERSAJ AUTOROJ.  Novaj Esperanto-Historietoj.
Aabyhoj:, Dansk Esperanto Forlag,, 1956. Paperback. Very Good+. 2nd edition, white, black & green wraps, 70 pages. Wraps lightly rubbed. Text in Esperanto. Text in Esperanto.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 220443
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AZIMONTI, EUGENIO.  Il Frumento: (Come Si Coltiva O Si Dovrebbe Coltivare in Italia): Seconda Edizione Completamente Rifatta Del Frumento E Mais Del Prof. Gaetano Cantoni.
Milano:, Ulrico Hoepli,, 1902. Hardcover. Good+. 2nd edition, Sextodecimo, green cloth, 273 + 64 pages. This book is in good shape; spine tips & corners lightly chipped & worn, boards & edges lightly rubbed & worn, textblock edges lightly soiled, front & rear boards cracked at gutters, small ex-library sticker to top corner of pastedown, a few light pencil notes to front blank & rear free endpaper, first & final few leaves lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally. Text in Italian. Text in Italian.
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 74 | £UK 66 | JP¥ 9781] Book number: 230533
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BADALONI, NICOLA.  Democratici E Socialisti Livornesi Nell'ottocento.
Rome:, Editori Riuniti,, 1966. Paperback. Very Good. White wraps, 372 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; outer edges of wraps and text lightly tanned, textblock beginning to separate from wraps at bottom, but otherwise clean internally. Text in Italian. Text in Italian.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 241764
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

189 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005