The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

FLORIDA

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
NO AUTHOR.  Florida and Nassau in Sunlight Pictures.
St. Augustine, FL:, Foster & Reynolds,, 1901. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, oblong quarto, maroon cloth spine w/ grey paper-covered boards, unpaginated. Spine cloth lightly silverfished, boards lightly soiled, corners lightly worn, first & final few leaves lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. A wonderful collection of photos in a handsome binding. A wonderful collection of photos in a handsome binding.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 234968
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Fort Lauderdale Florida - Postcard Booklet.
Fort Lauderdale, FL:, Eli Witt Cigar & Tobacco Co.,, 1947. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition thus, 4" by 6" linen color-scene illustrated case containing accordion-style pull-out of total 18 color scenes (postcard size) on both sides. 1 1/2 cent stamp cancelled Jan 31, 1947, name & address on front of case & sender's name inside. Approximate date 1947. Approximate date 1947.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 132959
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BEACH, REX.  The Miracle of Coral Gables.
Coral Gables, FL:, No publisher,, 1926. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Quarter vellum spine and tan boards with printed front cover pastedown. 63 pages, color plates. This book is in very good shape overall; front hinge started, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. A lovely production with beautiful color plates. A lovely production with beautiful color plates.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 234316
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BLOOMFIELD, MAX.  Bloomfield's Illustrated Historical Guide, Embracing an Account of the Antiquities of St. Augustine, Florida (with Map). To Which Is Added a Condensed Guide of the St. John's, Ocklawaha, Halifax and Indian Rivers.
St. Augustine, FL:, Max Bloomfield, Bookseller, Newsdealer, & Stationer,, 1885. Hardcover. Very Good. Later printing of the 1883 first edition Red cloth with gilt title. 104 pp, two folding maps, one in color, illustrations. Cover a little dusty, leaves clean, the rear folding color map is very nice save a very narrow browning & wear on the edge, the frontis map is a little chipped and browned on the edge, not affecting its content. Overall a nice tight copy.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 235299
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CARON, ERIC C.  One-Hundred Years of Rockledge: The Centennial History of Brevard's Oldest City.
Rockledge, FL:, City of Rockledge,, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition, blue paper-covered boards, 122 pages.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 212930
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

DIBBLE, ERNEST F.  Colonial Pensacola + Andrew Jackson and Pensacola + Antebellum Pensacola and the Military Presence. Vols. I-Iii the Pensacola Series.
Pensacola, FL:, Pensacola/ Escambia Development Commission,, 1974. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jackets lightly worn. 1st edition thus, blue cloth, 124 + 110 + 143 pages. 3 volumes. 3 volumes.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 204116
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

DUFFET, WILLIAM (WORDS & MUSIC).  In Daytona: Florida By the Sea.
Daytona Beach, FL:, author,, 1924. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, off-white illustrated wraps, 5pp. Lightly soiled, 2 small dampmarks. Sheet music. Color cover shows fun on the beach; a woman water-skiing; & 2 racing cars of the period. Sheet music. Color cover shows fun on the beach; a woman water-skiing; & 2 racing cars of the period.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 147290
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

DUNN, HAMPTON.  Yesterday's Tampa.
Miami:, E. A. Seemann,, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket lightly soiled, very short tears. 3rd printing, small quarto, maroon cloth, (160) pages. Lightly silverfished along binding edges. ISBN: 0912458119.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 157419
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

FRIEDMAN, KENNETH A.  Kenneth A. Friedman's Cartoon Guide of Florida.
J. J. Augustin,, 1938. Hardcover. Good. 1st edition, 12mo. Beige illustrated boards. vi, 142 pp, illustrations, large folding map in rear pocket. Spine paper gone, covers well attached, a couple of spots on front cover are worn with loss, contents in great shape, large folding map excellent.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 235565
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HOWE, HENRY V.  Ostracoda of the Arca Zone of the Choctawhatchee Miocene of Florida. State of Florida Dept. Of Conservation Geological Bulletin No. 13
Tallahassee, FL:, State Board of Conservation,, 1935. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, grey wraps, 47pp. Lightly sunned along edges, name.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 140032
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

MATTHEWS, JANET SNYDER.  Sarasota: Journey to Centennial.
Tulsa, OK:, Continental Heritage Press,, 1985. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket lightly soiled & edgeworn. 1st edition, quarto, blue cloth, 224 pages. Corners lightly bumped. ISBN: 0932986404.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 155878
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

MCMICHAEL, ANDREW.  Atlantic Loyalties: Americans in Spanish West Florida, 1785-1810.
Athens, Ga.:, University of Georgia Press,, 2008. Paperback. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. White ill. wraps, 226 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 082033023x.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 241262
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

MILLER, VIVIEN M. L.  Crime, Sexual Violence, and Clemency: Florida's Pardon Board and Penal System in the Progressive Era. New Perspectives on the History of the South
Gainesville, FL:, Univ. Press of Kansas,, 2000. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, grey cloth spine w/ red paper-covered boards, 366 pages. ISBN: 0813018080.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 218947
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

OPPENHEIMER, DAWSON.  Keepers of the Fifth Commandment: The River Garden Story: A Fifty Year History of River Garden Hebrew Home for the Aged, 1946-1996.
Jacksonville, FL:, River Garden Hebrew Home,, 1996. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, quarto, grey & green illustrated paper-covered boards, 93 pages. Bookplate.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 201318
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

PEREZ, LOUIS A. (EDITOR).  Jose Marti in the United States: The Florida Experience.
Tempe:, Arizona State University, Center for Latin American Studies,, 1995. Paperback. Near Fine. grey wraps, 114 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 0879180811.
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 224876
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

RILEY, NANO.  Florida's Farmworkers in the Twenty-First Century. Photographs By Davida Johns
Gainesville, FL:, Univ. Press of Florida,, 2003. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, red cloth spine, cream paper-covered boards, 208 pages. ISBN: 0813025923.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 161586
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

WAGMAN, JULES L.  Jacksonville and Florida's First Coast.
Northridge, CA:, Windsor Publications,, 1988. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket bottom rear corner chipped. 1st edition, quarto, brown cloth, 335 pages. ISBN: 0897812786.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 155921
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

17 titles found
   
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005