The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

FISHING

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
BEWICK, THOMAS. AUSTIN DOBSON, (EDITOR).  A Memoir of Thomas Bewick, Written By Himself. Embellished By Numerous Wood Engravings, Designed By the Author for a Work on British Fishes.
London:, Bernard Quaritch,, 1887. Hardcover. Good. New Edition Small quarto. Brown cloth with printed spine label. xxii, 393 pp. Good, square overall; spine label worn & browned, covers a little soiled, spine tips & corners lightly worn, hinges tender, endpapers foxed, but still clean & bright internally. AS IS. AS IS.
USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5291] Book number: 234695
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

BRIDGES, ANTONY.  Modern Salmon Fishing.
New York:, Charles Scribner’s Sons,, 1940. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st U.S. edition, Red cloth. 236 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; endpapers tanned, former owner's name, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket price-clipped, lightly soiled, spine just a bit faded, now protected in a mylar cover.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 231507
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

CLARK, GREGORY.  With Rod and Reel in Canada.
Ottowa:, Canadian Government Travel Bureau,, ca. 1950. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, 12mo. Color illustrated wraps. 40 pp, photo illustrations and color plates by W. Blackford Law. This book is in excellent shape; light wear down spine, otherwise clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 234500
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GILBERT, CHARLES H. & EDWIN C. STARKS.  The Fishes of Panama Bay.
Stanford, CA:, Stanford Univ. Press,, 1904. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Quarto. Original printed wraps bound into a little later green cloth with gilt title on front cover. 304 pp, 33 plates. Very Good overall; a few of the early leaves have a light dampmark on the bottom corner, the cloth binding is Very Good with a few small smudges, there is a college department of biology stamp on thr cloth endpaper, small name stamp, and neat old name on front wrap cover. Contibution to Biology from The Hopkins Seaside Laboratory of the Leland Stanford Jr. University Volume XXXII, reprinted from the Memoirs of the California Academy of Sciences Vol. IV. Contibution to Biology from The Hopkins Seaside Laboratory of the Leland Stanford Jr. University Volume XXXII, reprinted from the Memoirs of the California Academy of Sciences Vol. IV.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 234407
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

GWATHMEY, JOHN H.  Fly-Fishing in the South. Introduction By Winston Montague
Richmond, VA:, Dietz Press,, 1942. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, tan wraps w/ yellow spine, 74 pages. This book is in good shape all around; wraps lightly tanned along edges, small spot of wear to top edge of front wrap, hinges a bit tender, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Scarce. Scarce.
USD 79.95 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7056] Book number: 228608
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HANSEN, JENS PLOUG; CEDERBERG, GORAN.  The Complete Book of Spinning and Baitcasting.
Swan Hill Press,, 1998. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, Square quarto. Black photo ilustrated boards. 232 pp, many color plates. This book is in excellent shape; Remainder mark, otherwise clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 235621
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

HOLDEN, JOHN.  Long Distance Casting : A Complete Guide to Tackle and Technique.
The Crowood Press,, 1986. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Later printing, Quarto. Black paper-covered boards, 96 pp, many photo, drawn illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket has one tiny closed tear, but still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0946284008.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 236513
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

JONES, THOMAS C. (EDITOR).  The Ways of Game Fish: Featuring Reproductions of Paintings By Bob Hines and Fred Sweney and Etchings By R.H. Palenske Plus Numerous Photographs of Fishing Scenes.
Chicago:, J. G. Ferguson Publishing Co.,, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good. Folio, blue cloth, 326 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; board corners and spine ends lightly worn, large ink stamp on front pastedown endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket is edgeworn with a few tears, lightly rubbed and soiled, a small chip at the rear flap fold, now protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping is UNAVAILABLE for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping is UNAVAILABLE for this item.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 243419
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

MCCLANE, A. J.  The American Angler.
New York:, Henry Holt and Co.,, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. 1st edition, Green cloth. ix, 207 pp, photo plates. The book is in very good shape, with a tight binding & sharp corners. Dust Jacket lightly sunned, spine tips & corners lightly worn, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. A volume in the Field and Stream Outdoor Series. A volume in the Field and Stream Outdoor Series.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 231934
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

MCDONALD, JOHN, SHERMAN KUHN & DWIGHT WEBSTER.  The Origins of Angling. An Inquiry Into the Early History of Fly Fishing with a New Printing of Fishing with an Angle.
Lyons & Burford,, 1997. cover. 1st printing of this reprint Quarto. Two color boards. xiii, 273 pp, color, black and white illustrations. This book is in great shape; tiny discolored spot on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 1558215875.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 232673
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ROST, TOM.  Sportoons.
The Stackpole Company,, 1952. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, oblong quarto, orange wraps with cloth spine, not paginated. Book is in great shape: clean, bright and tightly bound with very slight edge and corner wear.
USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3967] Book number: 233324
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

STARBUCK, ALEXANDER.  History of the American Whale Fishery from Its Earliest Inception to the Year 1876. Two Volumes
New York:, Argosy -Antiquarian Ltd.,, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good. Gray cloth. vii, 407, 408 - 767, six plates. This set of books is in very good shape, with tight bindings & sharp corners. 1st ed thus, limited to 750 copies. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. 1st ed thus, limited to 750 copies. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
USD 74.95 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6615] Book number: 232513
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

STARBUCK, ALEXANDER.  History of the American Whale Fishery from Its Earliest Inception to the Year 1876.
Waltham, MA:, author,, 1878. Hardcover. Good+. Black cloth, 1029 pages. Good shape overall; ex-library w/ no external markings, binding just a bit rubbed w/ faint spots of fading, corners bumped, spine cloth has a light wrinkle, hinges started, front board & title page a little wobbly, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 241484
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

SUTTON, RICHARD L.  The Silver Kings of Aransas Pass and Other Stories.
Kansas City, MO:, The Brown - White Company,, 1937. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good. 1st edition, Orange cloth, 352 pages. This book is in great shape; top edge of textblock a little dusty, spine ends very lightly worn, endpapers lightly foxed, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. The jacket has a chip at the head of the spine affecting the "SI" in Silver, sticker mark on spine, general edgewear, front flap loosening held on by two small pieces of tape on the blind side. rear flap fold has a split half the length, now protected in a mylar cover. Signed Presentation from Sutton " To Sir Frederick from his friend Richard". Signed Presentation from Sutton " To Sir Frederick from his friend Richard".
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 235638
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

WALKER, ROBERT.  Angling "Know-How" Fresh and Salt Water. A Handbook on Angling.
Riegel Printing Company,, 1959. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, Yellow wraps. 74 pp, many illustrations. This book is in great shape; covers just a little tanned, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Signed and inscribed by the author on the inside of the front cover. Signed and inscribed by the author on the inside of the front cover.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 234950
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

15 titles found
   
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005