| next page |
| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 63 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABEL, RICHARD. The Ciné Goes to Town: French Cinema, 1896-1914. Berkeley, CA:, Univ. of California Press,, 1994. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. small quarto, black cloth spine w/ blue paper-covered boards, 568 pages. This book is in excellent condition; textblock edges very lightly foxed, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 05200793653. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 226510 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| AMENGUAL, BARTHÉLEMY. René Clair. Cinema D'aujourd'hui 17. {Paris}:, Editions Seghers,, 1963. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, 12mo, white & pale blue photo-illustrated wraps, 222 pages. Wraps lightly sunned. Paperback. Text in French. Paperback. Text in French. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 176680 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARNOUX, ALEXANDRE. Raimu. Le Cinema En Marche Paris:, Chavane,, 1950. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, 12mo, white & brown photo-illustrated wraps, 77 pages. Wraps lightly sunned. Paperback. Text in French. Paperback. Text in French. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 176681 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARONSON, MICHAEL. Nickelodeon City: Pittsburgh at the Movies, 1905-1929. Pittsburgh:, Univ. of Pittsburgh Press,, 2008. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Blue cloth, 300 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0822943220. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 241185 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Heavenly Cinema - Films About Flying. Frankfurt am Main:, Deutsche Lufthansa,, 1991. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, quarto, grey paper-covered boards, 112 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 188787 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| AUTRY, GENE. The Gene Autry Show Souvenir Program. No place:, The Gene Autry Show,, no date (ca. 1950's). Very Good. Quarto. Color photo wraps with a large portrait of Autry. 15 pp, many photo ilustrations. Front cover and contents in excellent shape, rear cover has a few tiny holes, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Facsimile of Autry's signature on the cover. The show also featured Autry, Champion and Little Champ, Annie Oakley, Pat Buttram, Cass Country Bous, The Strongs, Rufe Davis, Audrey Hass, The Cycling Villenaves and others. Facsimile of Autry's signature on the cover. The show also featured Autry, Champion and Little Champ, Annie Oakley, Pat Buttram, Cass Country Bous, The Strongs, Rufe Davis, Audrey Hass, The Cycling Villenaves and others. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 234491 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BAKER, ELLEN R. On Strike and on Film: Mexican American Families and Blacklisted Filmmakers in Cold War America. Chapel Hill:, The University of North Carolina Press,, 2007. Hardcover. Near Fine. Black cloth, 349 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. No dust jacket. ISBN: 0807830836. USD 53.95 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4639] Book number: 241829 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BAKER, JOSEPHINE. Une Vie de Toutes Les Couleurs. Grenoble:, B. Arthaud,, 1935. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, blue illustrated wraps, (117) pages. Cocked, wraps rubbed, lightly soiled,21 & edgeworn, short tears at spine ends, text edges tanned. Paperback. Text in French. Paperback. Text in French. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 202220 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BARRIER,MICHAEL. Hollywood Cartoons: American Animation in Its Golden Age. New York:, Oxford Univ. Press,, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket a small tear. 1st edition, purple cloth spine w/ yellow paper-covered boards, 648 pages. Top edge bumped. ISBN: 0195037596. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 180798 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BARSAM, RICHARD. The Vision of Robert Flaherty: The Artist As Myth and Filmmaker. Bloomington, IN:, Indiana Univ. Press,, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. Beige wraps, 144 pages. This book is in very good shape; wraps lightly sunned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 0253204607. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 229002 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BERTIN, CÉLIA. Jean Renoir. Paris:, Libr. Académique Perrin,, 1986. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, red photo-illustrated wraps, 481 pages. Bottom corner of front wrap slightly creased. Trade Paperback. Text in French. Signed Presentation Copy. Trade Paperback. Text in French. Signed Presentation Copy. ISBN: 2262004226. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 193087 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BOYREAU, JACQUES. Trash: The Graphic Genius of Xploitation Movie Posters. Chronicle Books,, 2002. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, quarto, illustrated wraps, 144 pages. Book is in excellent condition: clean, bright and solidly bound. ISBN: 0811834174. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 243215 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BURKE, JIM. Warren Beatty. New York:, Belmont Tower Books,, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, 12mo, tan photo-illustrated wraps, 182 pages. Binding lightly soiled. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 183402 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BURNETT, CAROL. One More Time: A Memoir. New York:, Random House,, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket price-clipped, lightly yellowed. 1st edition, red cloth spine w/ white paper-covered boards, 359 pages. Remains of address label on front endpaper. Signed. Signed. ISBN: 0394552547. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 196180 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CARVER, RAYMOND & TESS GALLAGHER + URSULA K. LEGUIN. Dostoevsky: A Screenplay + King Dog: A Screenplay. Capra Back-to-Back Santa Barbara, CA:, Capra Press,, 1985. Paperback. Very Good. blue wraps, 111 + 125 pages. The book is in very good shape, clean & bright, with a tight binding. Paperback. 2 works in one volume. Paperback. 2 works in one volume. ISBN: 0884962369. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 224100 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| CONARD, MARK T. (EDITOR). The Philosophy of the Coen Brothers. Lexington, KY:, Univ. of Kentucky Press,, 2009. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Black cloth, 296 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 081312526x. USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2232] Book number: 240982 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| EDERA, BRUNO. Full Length Animated Feature Films. Edited By Joh Halas. The Library of Animation Technology New York:, Visual Communication Books, Hastings House,, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket lightly sunned spine. 1st edition, quarto, red paper-covered boards, (198) pages. Front free endpaper missing. ISBN: 0803823177. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 180039 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| FAIRBANKS, DOUGLAS, JR. The Salad Days. New York:, Doubleday,, 1988. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket extremities lightly worn. 1st edition, black cloth spine w/ black paper-covered boards, 431 pages. Signed Presentation by "the author". Signed Presentation by "the author". ISBN: 0385174047. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 201878 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| FAIRBANKS, DOUGLAS JR. The Salad Days. London:, Collins,, 1988. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+. Black cloth spine w/ black paper-covered boards, 431 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket in great shape; light wear at spine ends w/ very small tear at heel, corners very lightly worn, three very small damp marks on rear panel, now protected in mylar cover. Signed Presentation from Fairbanks on title page. Signed Presentation from Fairbanks on title page. ISBN: 0002163322. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 226609 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| FARADAY, GEORGE. Revolt of the Filmmakers: The Struggle for Artistic Autonomy and the Fall of the Soviet Film Industry. Post-Communist Cultural Studies University Park, PA:, Pennsylvania State Univ. Press,, 2000. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, paperback issue, grey photo-illustrated wraps, 252 pages. ISBN: 0271019832. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 184027 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| FEINSTEIN, JOSHUA. The Triumph of the Ordinary: Depictions of Daily Life in the East German Cinema, 1949-1989. Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 2002. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, black cloth, 331 pages. ISBN: 0807827177. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 199386 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| FEINSTEIN, JOSHUA. The Triumph of the Ordinary. Depictions of Daily Life in the East German Cinema, 1949 - 1989. UNC Press,, 2002. Paperback. Near Fine. Grey wraps. 331 pp, illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0807853852. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 232505 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| FERNANDEZ, DONINIQUE. Eisenstein. L'arbre Jusqu'aux Racines, Ii. Paris:, Bernard Grasset,, 1975. Paperback. Very Good+, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, paperback issue, yellow wraps, 289 pages. Trade Paperback. Text in French. Trade Paperback. Text in French. ISBN: 2246002761. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 220793 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| FINKELSTEIN, ADRIAN. Marilyn Monroe Returns: The Healing of a Soul. Charlottesville, VA:, Hampton Roads Publishing,, 2006. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Black paper covered boards, 308 pages. This book is in excellent shape; bottom edge of front board at spine lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Signed presentation by author on front free endpaper. Signed presentation by author on front free endpaper. ISBN: 1571744843. USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3655] Book number: 241603 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| FRENCH, WARREN (EDITOR). The South and Film. Jackson:, Univ. Press of Mississippi,, 1981. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket a 1" closed tear. 1st edition, blue cloth, 258 pages. Lightly cocked. ISBN: 0878051481. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 180620 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005