| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| NO AUTHOR. Report of the Commissioner of Agriculture for the Year 1870. Washington:, Government Printing Office,, 1871. Hardcover. Good+. Black cloth, 688 pages. This book is in fairly good shape; spine tips & corners lightly chipped & worn, spine & boards worn w/ some insect damage, spine boards & textblock edges lightly soiled, light pencil markings to front pastedown, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 239272 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BLAKE, JOHN L. The Farmer's Every-Day Book; Or, Sketches of Social Life in the Country: With the Popular Elements of Practical and Theoretical Agriculture, and Twelve Hundred Laconics and Apothegm Relating to Ethics, Religion, and General Literature; Also, Five Hundred New York:, Miller, Orton & Mulligan,, 1856. Hardcover. Good. Fifteenth thousand, Brown cloth, 653 pages. Boards dampmarked & edgeworn, corners crushed, spine cloth torn down joints, spine re-glued, hinges cracked, light scattered foxing, light tan stain at gutters of first & final few leaves, tear & chip to frontis affecting image; Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. AS IS. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. AS IS. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 237232 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| U. S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE BUREAU OF ANIMAL INDUSTRY. Eighth and Ninth Annual Reports of the Bureau of Animal Industry, for the Years 1891 and 1892. Washington, D.C.:, Government Printing Office,, 1893. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, black cloth, 428 pages. Binding rubbed, lightly soiled, free endpapers missing, light scattered foxing. 10 colored plates. 10 colored plates. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 154487 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| LATHAM, JOHN C. ET AL. Cotton Movement and Fluctuations, 1879 to 1884. Lamar, Alexander & Co., 1884. Hardcover. Good+. 11th annual ed. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt. All edges gilt. (156) pp, illustrations. Tight & square; contents in great shape, covers bright with some silverfishing, minor soil along edges of rear board, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 232810 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| LUTZ, ERNST (EDITOR). Agriculture and the Environment: Perspectives on Sustainable Rural Development. Washington, D.C.:, World Bank Publications,, 1998. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, quarto, green wraps, 383 pages. This book is in very good shape, clean and sharp all around. A bumped corner. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. ISBN: 0821342495. USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 222976 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| MASON, DAVID H. How Western Farmers Are Benefited By Protection. Chicago:, David H. Mason,, 1875. Paperback. Wraps Near Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, Original printed orange wraps. 112 pages. Wraps are well- rubbed & edgeworn, spine chipped at heel, front wrap started, but still clean & solid internally. Scarce. The author makes his case for protective tariffs, compiled from editorials that appeared in the Inter-Ocean. Scarce. The author makes his case for protective tariffs, compiled from editorials that appeared in the Inter-Ocean. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 232790 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| OPIE, JOHN. Ogallala: Water for a Dry Land. Lincoln:, Univ. of Nebraska Press,, 1995. Hardcover. Near Fine. 2nd printing, blue paper-covered boards, 412 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Signed Presentation Copy. Signed Presentation Copy. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 97732 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| PHELPS, C. E. D. A Farmer's Note Book. Boston:, Richard G. Badger,, 1912. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, green cloth, 300 pages. Extremities very lightly worn, top edge & fore edge of front board lightly bumed, corners lightly bumped, a light crease across binding of rear board, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 229336 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| SALAMON, SONYA. Prairie Patrimony: Family, Farming, and Community in the Midwest. Studies in Rural Culture Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 1992. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, blue cloth, 297 pages. ISBN: 0807820458. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 181171 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| SCOTT, GREGORY J. ET AL. (EDITORS). Product Development for Root and Tuber Crops: Volume I - Asia. Lima Peru:, International Potato Center,, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, white photo-illustrated wraps, 384 pages. Binding lightly sunned, name. 650 copies printed. This vol. only. 650 copies printed. This vol. only. ISBN: 9290601612. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 173781 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| STREET, JAMES H. The New Revolution in the Cotton Economy: Mechanization and Its Consequences. Chapel Hill:, UNC Press,, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, gray cloth, 294pp. Spine lightly sunned. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 153248 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| WILLIAMS. THOMAS B. Farmer's Guide in the Management of Domestic Animals, the Treatment of Their Diseases. A Treatise on Horses, Mules, Neat Cattle, Sheep, Swine, Poultry, Bees, Etc. New York:, Ensign, Bridgman & Fanning,, 1849. Hardcover. Fair. 12mo. Illustrated wraps bound into period full leather. 98 pp, illustrations. Fair; scuffs & scratches to boards, crack at head of spine, corners crushed, lacks last leaf of text which is on fruits, agricultural societies and fairs, no rear wrap or endpapers, front wrap chipped and worn, frontis torn, some light foxing; Bound in a rather unsophisticated leather as one would expect for a book used on the farm; a usuable copy of a scarce and charming little book. Bound in a rather unsophisticated leather as one would expect for a book used on the farm; a usuable copy of a scarce and charming little book. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 235554 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| WARREN, CARL. Animal Sex Control: A Practical Guide for Breeders. New York:, Orange Judd,, 1940. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, blue cloth, 174 pages. This book is in very good shape; spine tips and corners lightly worn, spine rubbed, slightly cocked, endpapers offset, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 21787 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005