| next page |
| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 113 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOTT, J. H. M. The Newcastle Packets and the Hunter Valley. Sydney:, Currawong Publishing Company,, 1943. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket lightly soiled & edgeworn. 1st edition, blue paper-covered boards, 242 pages. Slightly cocked, textblock edges lightly foxed, bookplate. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 153792 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ALBINSKI, HENRY STEPHEN. Politics and Foreign Policy in Australia: The Impact of Vietnam and Conscription. Durham, NC:, Duke Univ. Press,, 1970. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket lightly tanned. 1st edition, green cloth, 238 pages. ISBN: 0822302225. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 215089 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ANTIN, PARKER & PHYLLIS WACHOB WEISS. Himalayan Odyssey: The Perilous Trek to Western Nepal. New York:, Donald I Fine,, 1990. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, grey cloth spine w/ blue paper-covered boards, 291 pages. Signed by Antin. Signed by Antin. ISBN: 1556111975. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 175151 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, SALLY. Veiled Threat: The Hidden Power of the Women of Afghanistan. New York:, Four Walls Eight Windows,, 2002. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket light scratches on front panel. 1st U.S. edition, green paper-covered boards, 223 pages. ISBN: 1568582528. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 202683 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ASH, ROBERT F. & Y. Y. KUEH (EDITORS). The Chinese Economy Under Deng Xiaoping. Studies on Contemporary China Oxford:, Oxford Univ. Press,, 1996. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, red photo-illustrated wraps, 288 pages. ISBN: 0198288220. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 201080 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Atlas of Japan. Division of Naval Intelligence, Far Eastern Theater, November 1943 Washington, D.C.:, Office of Naval Intelligence,, 1944. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition thus, folio, blue buckram, 408 pages. Binding lightly rubbed, corners blightly worn, name. Title from cover. Many black & white maps including 3 folding. All text in Japanese. Apparently a facsimile of a Japanese publication. Title from cover. Many black & white maps including 3 folding. All text in Japanese. Apparently a facsimile of a Japanese publication. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 169013 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Australia Touring Atlas. Queensland:, Hema Maps,, 2001. Paperback. Very Good+. 3rd edition, quarto, blue photo-illustrated wraps, 112 pages. Name, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 1865001155. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 220887 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Australians: The Guide and Index. New South Wales:, Fairfax, Syme & Weldon,, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition, quarto, brown leatherette spine w/ yellow paper-covered boards, 83 pages. Binding lightly soiled. ISBN: 0949288314. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 151264 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Bangkok Standard Magazine, July 3, 1971 - Sept. 25, 1971. 14 Issues: June 19, July 3, 10, 17, 24, 31, Aug. 14, 21, 28, Sept. 4, 11, 18, 25, July 1, 1972 Bangkok:, Bangkok World,, 1971-72. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition, folio, black cloth, various paginations. Front free endpaper chipped at bottom edge, July 17, page 5 contest cut out. USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 133757 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. China Handbook, 1955-56. Compiled By the China Handbook Editorial Board. Taipei, Taiwan:, China Publishing Co.,, 1955. & tears. 1st edition, maroon cloth, 851 pages. Corners lightly bumped, textblock edges lightly foxed, endpapers & pages 78-79 offset. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 179562 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Frozen Tombs: The Culture and Art of the Ancient Tribes of Siberia. London:, British Museum Publications,, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Small quarto, black paper-covered boards, 102 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, textblock edges lightly soiled, a few small spots of soil to bottom edge of front pastedown, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine ends, top & bottom edges & corners lightly bumped, panels lightly rubbed, now protected in mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. ISBN: 071410096x. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 228739 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Guidebook of Japan; Hokkaido + Tohoku + Kinki + Chubu + Inland Sea and Kyushu + Northern Shikoku. 6 Vols. International Geographical Union Science Council of Japan, Regional Conference in Japan. Regional Geography of Japan, #1-6 Tokyo:, Kokonshoin,, 1957. edgeworn. 1st edition, small 8vos, tan wraps, 148 + 112 + 67 + 114 + 112 + 63 pages. Vol. 6; 1 corner bumped, rear wrap lightly creased. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 200812 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Handicrafts in Maharashtra: Himroo Weaving at Aurangabad. Census of India, 1961. Vol. X: Maharashtra, Part Vii-a(1) Bombay:, Maharashtra Census Office,, 1966. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, white & yellow illustrated wraps, 40 pages. Wraps lightly soiled & edgeworn. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 153099 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. The Motor Roads of Burma. Rangoon:, The Burma Oil Co. ( Burma Trading, Ltd. ),, 1948. Paperback. Good+. 4th edition, 12mo. Printed green wraps. 121 pp, maps, one folding in rear pocket. Good, somewhat sunned, a little wrinkled and slightly stained from an old light dampening, but still a sturdy copy. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 234726 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Plant Studies in the People's Republic of China: A Trip Report of the American Plant Studies Delegation : Submitted to the Committee on Scholarly Communication with the People's Republic of China. Washington, D.C.:, National Academy of Sciences,, 1975. Paperback. Very Good. yellow wraps, 205 pages. This paperback is in very good shape, attractive all around with a solid binding, pages clean & bright. ISBN: 0309023483. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 223051 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Shinto Shrines of Japan. Izumo. Photographed By Yukio Futagawa. Tokyo:, Bijutsu Shuppan-sha,, 1962. worn. 1st edition, folio, orange paper-covered boards, 48 pages. Corners lightly bumped, name, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Text mostly in Japanese - some in English. Text mostly in Japanese - some in English. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 214355 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Thailand: Land of Cultural Treasures. Bangkok:, Tourism Authority of Thailand,, 2000. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine, Slipcase Near Fine. 1st edition, Quarto, red paper-covered boards, 272 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. Limited to 5,000 copies. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Limited to 5,000 copies. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. ISBN: 9747804174. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 240710 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Water Supply and Sanitation - Beyond the Decade. Asian and Pacific Regional Consultation, 4-8 June, 1990 Manila, Philippines:, Asian Development Bank,, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, off-white photo-illustrated wraps, 228 pages. Spine lightly sunned, light scar on front wrap. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 174367 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BARBER, ELIZABETH WAYLAND. The Mummies of ûrûmchi. New York:, W. W. Norton & Co.,, 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, maroon spine & cream paper-covered boards, 240 pages. Small bookplate. ISBN: 0393045218. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 203298 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BASABE, FERNANDO M. ET AL. Japanese Youth Confronts Religion: A Sociological Survey. Tokyo:, Sophia Univ. & Charles E. Tuttle,, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket sunned, small tears. 1st edition, small quarto, tan cloth spine w/ maroon patterned paper- covered boards, 183 pages. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 139922 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BERNIER, RONALD M. The Temples of Nepal: An Introductory Survey. S. Chand and Company,, 1978. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+. 2nd edition, Red cloth. v, 171 pp, 19 plates. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket very lightly age-toned, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0317521594. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 236815 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BJORKMAN, JAMES WARNER (EDITOR). Fundamentalism, Revivalists, and Violence in South Asia. Riverdale, MD:, Riverdale Company,, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, red cloth, 220 pages. ISBN: 0913215066. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 200871 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BLAKE, W. T. Thailand Journey. London:, Alvin Redman,, 1955. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket lightly rubbed. 1st edition, green paper-covered boards, 192 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 200787 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BRASS, PAUL R. Factional Politics in an Indian State; the Congress Party in Uttar Pradesh. Berkeley, CA:, Univ. of California Press,, 1965. spine. 1st edition, green cloth, 262 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 215360 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BROWN, NICHOLAS. Governing Prosperity: Social Change and Social Analysis in Australia in the 1950s. Cambridge, England:, Cambridge Univ. Press,, 1995. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, grey paper-covered boards, 299 pages. Review copy. Review copy. ISBN: 0521471605. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 65249 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005