next page  
   The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

EUROPEAN & WORLD HISTORY

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 450 title(s) on 18 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
X.7.  The Return of the Kings: Facts About the Conspiracy for the Restoration of Monarchy in Central Europe.
New York:, Dodd, Mead & Co.,, 1925. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st U.S. edition, red cloth, 271 pages. Spine lightly sunned.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 193535
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

(RITSON, JOSEPH).  Robin Hood: A Collection of All the Ancient Poems, Songs, and Ballads, Now Extant Relative to That Celebrated English Outlaw; to Which Are Prefixed Historical Anecdotes of His Life.
No place:, No publisher. Hardcover. binding Near Good, text Very Good. Later edition?, half brown leather w/ brown marbled paper-covered boards, 112 pages. Boards rubbed, short tears & spine leather loose across head of spine, spine ends chipped, corners bumped, scar to bottom corner of front board, hinges cracked, name, endpapers offset, lacks title page & publication information. Possibly the 1832 edition?1; has what appears to be a Bewick bookplate on the front pastedown endpaper. Possibly the 1832 edition?1; has what appears to be a Bewick bookplate on the front pastedown endpaper.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 223268
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ABRANTÈS, {LAURE JUNOT} DUCHESS D' .  Memoires Sur la Restauration, Tome Sixieme: Ou Souvenirs Historiques Sur Cette Epoque, la Revolution de 1830 Et Les Premieres Annees Du Regne de Louis-Philippe.
Paris:, Boule et Cie,, 1838. Hardcover. Very Good. Reprint, brown leather spine & blue marbled paper-covered boards, 499 pages. Binding lightly rubbed & edgeworn. This vol. only. Text in French. This vol. only. Text in French.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 128495
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ACOMB, FRANCES DOROTHY.  Mallet Du Pan (1749-1800): A Career in Political Journalism.
Durham, NC:, Duke Univ. Press,, 1973. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket lightly soiled. 1st edition, green cloth, 304 pages. ISBN: 0822302950.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 193955
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ADCOCK, A. ST. JOHN.  Famous Houses and Literary Shrines of London.
London:, J. M. Dent & Sons,, 1912. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, red cloth, 356 pages, top edge gilt. The book is in good shape with a solid binding, interior clean & bright. Spine sunned, binding lightly smudged & spotted, gift inscription, endpapers lightly foxed.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 223483
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ADDLESHAW, PERCY.  Sir Philip Sidney.
London:, Methuen & Co.,, 1910. Hardcover. Very Good. 2nd edition, blue cloth, 381 pages. Textblock edges lightly foxed, bookplate, endpapers offset.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 203799
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ADKINS, LESLEY & ROY A. ADKINS.  A Thesaurus of British Archaeology.
Totowa, NJ:, Barnes & Noble,, 1982. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket laminated. 1st U.S. edition, red paper-covered boards, 319 pages. ISBN: 0389202452.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 123849
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALCOCER, D. MARIANO & D. SATURNINO RIVERA.  Historia de la Universidad de Valladolid: Bio-Bibliografias de Juristas Notables. Anales Universitarios
Valladolid:, Casa Social Católica,, 1925. Paperback. wraps Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, cream wraps, 240 pages. Wraps lightly soiled & edgeworn, spine cracked & chipping at ends, name. This vol. only. Text in Spanish. Signed by Rivera. This vol. only. Text in Spanish. Signed by Rivera.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 220197
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ALTING, J.H. CARPENTIER & W.DE COCK BUNING.  The Netherlands and the World War: Studies in the War History of a Neutral, Volume Iii: The Effect of the War Upon the Colonies. Economic and Social History of the World War, Netherlands Series.
New Haven:, Yale Univ. Press,, 1928. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, blue cloth, 140 pages. Binding lightly soiled. This vol. only. This vol. only.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 217053
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

AMBROSINI, GASPARE.  Transformzione Delle Persone Giuridiche Con Speciale Riguardo Alle Istituzioni Di Beneficenza E D'istruzione, Alle Confraternite Ed Ai Legati Di Culto, Volume Ii: Diritto Moderno.
Turin:, Unione Tipografico-Editrice Torinese,, 1914. Paperback. wraps Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, tan wraps, 394 pages. Wraps edgeworn & sunned, spine ends & rear cover chipped. Text in Italian. This vol. only. Text in Italian. This vol. only.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 216429
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ANDREYEV, A.  The Soviets of Workers' and Soldiers' Deputies on the Eve of the October Revolution: March-October 1917. Translated from the Russian By J. Langstone.
Moscow:, Progress Publishers,, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket laminate lightly wrinkled. 1st English language edition, grey cloth, 356 pages.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 91599
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ANTICH, JOSÉ.  El Virrey: ¿Es Jordi Pujol Un Fiel Aliado de la Corona O Un Caballo Du Troya Dentro de la Zarzuela?
Barcelona:, Edirotial Planeta,, 1994. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, white photo-illustrated wraps, 427 pages. Wraps lightly sunned, name. Trade Paperback. Text in Spanish. Trade Paperback. Text in Spanish.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 191447
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

APPLE, R. W., JR.  Apple's Europe: An Uncommon Guide. Illustrations By Mark Hampton
New York:, Atheneum,, 1986. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, black cloth spine, brown paper-covered boards, 264 pages. Top edge very slightly sunned. Scarce. Scarce. ISBN: 0689116071.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 214234
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

ATKINSON, R. J. C.  Stonehenge.
New York:, Macmillan Company,, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket lightly soiled. 1st U.S. edition, blue paper-covered boards, 210 pages. Corners lightly bumped, front free endpapers lightly offset.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 191045
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  The Ango-Saxon Chronicle, According to the Several Original Authorities: Vol. I: Original Texts. Edited, with a Translation, By Benjamin Thorpe.
London:, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts,, 1861. Hardcover. binding Good+, text Very Good. Reprint?, small quarto, brown cloth spine w/ black paper-covered boards, 415 pages + 8 fold-out plates. Boards edgeworn, hinges cracked. This vol. only. This vol. only.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 216040
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Annuario Da Universidade de Coimbra: Anno Lectivo de 1881 a 1882.
Coimbra:, Universidade de Coimbra,, 1881. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, grey wraps, 275 pages. Wraps worn and chipped at spine, lightly foxed. Text in Portuguese. Text in Portuguese.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 220502
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Biographical Memoirs of Fellows of the Royal Society: 1956, Volume 2. A New Series in Continuation of Obituary Notices of Fellows of the Royal Society, Vols. 1-10 (1933-1955)
London:, Royal Society,, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, small quarto, blue cloth, 345 pages. Binding lightly sunned, top corners lightly bumped. This vol. only. This vol. only.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 216343
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  British Columbia Heritage Series. Series 1 : Our Native Peoples. Vol. 1, Introduction to Our Native Peoples. Vol. 2, Coast Salish. Vol. 3, Interior Salish. Vol. 4, Haida. Vol 5, Nootka. Vol. 6, Tsimshian. Vol. 7, Kwakiutl. Vol. 8, Kootenay. Vol. 9, Déné
Victoria:, Provinical Archives, Provincial Museum,, 1952 - 1966. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, stapled blue wraps, 41 + 71 + 53 + 58 + 58 + 58 + 70 + 51 + 59 + 77 pages. Spines sunned. Paperbacks. Paperbacks.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 190500
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Comemorações Henriquinas Em Nova York.
New York:, A Luta,, 1960. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, stapled green & pink wraps, 56 pages. Spine lightly rubbed. Text in Portuguese. Text in Portuguese.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 221501
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Doing Busines in the Ussr.
London:, Ernst & Whinney,, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, black & grey illustrated wraps, 67 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 206540
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Early Notaries of Canada. With an Introduction By René Chartrand. Index By Ruth Ortego Berthelot
New Orleans:, Polyanthos,, 1977. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition thus, brown wraps, 83 pages. Label taped to spine, address stamps, blindstamp, cardpocket to rear wrap.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 196957
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  The History and Curious Adventures of Bampfylde-Moore Carew, King of the Mendicants.
London:, Robert Davies,, no date {1866}. Hardcover. binding Good, text Very Good. "Popular edition", small 8vo, red cloth, 160 pages. Ex-library (numbers inked on front board), spine sunned & missing top 3/4", bottom corners lightly bumped, light scattered foxing. Scottish Gypsies. Scottish Gypsies.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 179928
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  History of the Wars of the French Revolution, Including Sketches of the Civil History of Great Britain and France, from the Revolutionary Movements, 1788, to the Restoration of a General Peace, 1815.
Glasgow:, Khull, Blackie, & Co.,, 1820. Hardcover. binding Fair, text Near Good. 1st edition, full brown leather, 511 pages. Binding rubbed & edgeworn, spine binding very chipped & hanging loose, corners heavily bumped, front board partially detached, rear board detached, ink notes on front pastedown endpaper, front endpapers chipped, "contents" pages crudy sewn in, cracked signatures with some loose pages, bookplate; Another edition was published in 1828 (1 copy on OCLC). One copy on OCLC. Another edition was published in 1828 (1 copy on OCLC). One copy on OCLC.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 214125
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Herefordshire: Vol. Ii - East. Royal Commission on Historical Monuments England.
London:, Her Majesty's Stationery Office,, 1932. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, grey cloth, 266 pages. Spine ends lightly worn, corners lightly bumped. This vol. only. Color folding map & prospectus for Vol. I in pocket. This vol. only. Color folding map & prospectus for Vol. I in pocket.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 221867
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

NO AUTHOR.  Little Baddow: A Century of Village Life.
Little Baddow, Essex, UK:, Little Baddow Historical Society,, 1999. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, green wraps, 160 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 0953563707.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 224608
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

450 titles found on 18 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005