| next page |
| The Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Jezuitsky Konvikt. Sidlo Umeleckeho Centra Univerzity Palackeho V Olomoci. Olomouc, Czech Republic:, Univerzita Palackeho Olomouci,, 2002. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st edition, Quarto. Illustrated boards. 414 pp, many color plates and illustrations. This book is in excellent shape; very bottom edges of pages 353 through rear endpapers faintly dampmarked & wrinkled, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. History of the Jesuit School in Olomouc. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. History of the Jesuit School in Olomouc. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. ISBN: 8024405210. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 238719 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| AHARONIAN, KERSAM. A Historical Survey of the Armenian Case. Watertown, Mass.:, Baikar Publications,, 1989. Paperback. Very Good. Black wraps, 158 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wrap edges lightly edgeworn and rubbed, textblock edges lightly foxed, ink marks and highlighting scattered throughout, pages 83-86 contain small stain, last signature a bit loose, but otherwise a good reading copy. ISBN: 0936893028. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 241723 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| AUBERY, LOUIS. Memoires Pour Servir a L'histoire de Hollande Et Des Autres Provinces-Unies. Paris:, Jean Villette,, 1687. Hardcover. Good+. Later edition, Small 8vo. Quarter leather over brown paper-covered boards, (38), 482, (2) pp. Period quarter leather and boards. Good, leaves very clean; front hinge cracked, spine ends chipped, corners bumped & worn, but clean internally w/ tight textblock. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 231813 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BALIOZIAN, ARA (EDITOR). Armenia Observed. New York:, Ararat Pr,, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Red paper covered boards, 225 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; texblock edges lightly foxed, ghost of a sticker on front pastedown endpage, slight offsetting from same sticker on opposite page, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket is lightly edgeworn, spine lightly sunned, but otherwise complete and now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0933706103. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 241724 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| BOGAARD, M. TH. UIT DEN. De Gereformeerden En Oranje Tijdens Het Eerste Stadhouderloze Tijdperk. Historische Studies Iii J. B. Wolters,, 1955. Paperback. Good+. Gray wraps, 258 pages. Book is in good to very good condition: clean, bright and solidly bound, with yellowing on the spine and edges of the cover, light soiling near the spine, and very slight edge and corner wear. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 235470 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DU BOIS,HENRI PENE (EDITOR). Love Affairs of Famous Men and Women; "Princesses in Love" Brentano's,, 1895. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, 12mo. Green cloth with elaborate gilt decoration, top edge gilt. vii, 246 pp, illustrations. This book is in excellent shape; plates & pages opposite plates a little foxed, otherwise clean & tight; a beautiful little book. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 235724 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| DIX, WILLIAM GILES. The Unholy Alliance: An American View of the War in the East. New York:, Charles B. Norton,, 1855. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Publisher's brown blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine title. 257 pages. This book is in good shape overall; spine ends chipped, corners bumped, boards have some light soiling, very narrow old light stain on the top of most leaves & at gutters of endpapers, short tear at front hinge but still tight, otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Inscribed " With the regards of the author" on endpaper. Inscribed " With the regards of the author" on endpaper. USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 235916 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| FARBMAN, MICHAEL (EDITOR). The Europa Yearbook: An Annual Survey of Economic and Social Conditions; a European Directory and Who's Who in Politics, Trade, Commerce, Science, Art, and Literature 1927. New York:, Harper & Brothers,, 1927. Hardcover. Good+. Red cloth, 642 pages. This book is in good shape overall; board corners and spine ends lightly worn, top edge of texblock lightly foxed, ex- library ( call number on spine, ink and blind stamps scattered throughout text, sticker on front pastedown, remnants of sticker on front free endpaper), back of textblock starting to seaparate from binding, but otherwise complete and bright internally. As is. As is. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 241776 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| FLEURY, M. LAME. L'histoire Moderne, Racontee a la Jeunesse : Tome Premier + Tome Seconde. Paris/New York:, Borrani et Droz/George R. Lockwood,, 1853. Hardcover. Good+. 4th edition, Thick 16mo, black quarter leather over burgundy cloth, 346 + 460 pages. Spine leather lightly worn along edges & starting to come loose at rear joint, corners lightly bumped, light scattered foxing, but still tight & solid w/ clean contents. Two volumes bound as one. No frontispieces. Two volumes bound as one. No frontispieces. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 240661 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| FUNKE, JAROMIR AND VOJTECH VOLAVKA. Prazske Kostely. Prague:, Miroslav Stekskal,, 1946. Hardcover. Very Good, NO Dust Jacket. 1st edition, Quarto, gray cloth. 196 pp including 152 full psge photographic plates. Tight, contents very clean, covers a little rubbed and soild, owners names on endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. The photographs are of a high quality. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. The photographs are of a high quality. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 233812 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| HELMREICH, PAUL C. From Paris to Sevres: The Partition of the Ottoman Empire at the Peace Conference of 1919-1920. Columbus:, Ohio State University Press,, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good+. 1st edition, Brown cloth, 376 pages. This book is in great shape; textblock edges lightly foxed, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Inscribed by Helmreich, Signed as "Paul" on verso of half title. Inscribed by Helmreich, Signed as "Paul" on verso of half title. ISBN: 0814201709. USD 73.50 [Appr.: EURO 49.25 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 6487] Book number: 240403 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| LEWITT - HIM. Polish Panorama. London:, M. I. Olin Ltd.,, 1941. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good. 1st edition, Square 8vo. Off-white illustrated cloth. (143) pp, many black and white photo plates. This book is in very good shape overall; binding lightly age-toned, spine tips & corners lightly worn, first & final few leaves lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket edgeworn, lightly soiled, missing chips at spine ends, now protected in a mylar cover. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 232448 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| HJSTRAKHOVSKY, LEONID I. (EDITOR). A Handbook of Slavic Studies. Cambridge, MA:, Harvard Univ. Press,, 1949. Hardcover. Good+, Dust Jacket Good. Green cloth, 753 pages. This book is in good shape overall; spine tips & corners very lightly worn, bookplate & former owner's names on endpapers, rear hinge a little weak, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket sunned & edgeworn, spine ends missing large chips, now protected in a mylar cover. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 241318 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| LANDISH, BOHUMIL. Praha, Matka Mest. Prague:, Olympia,, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st edition, Quarto. Cloth. 161 photo illustrations plus text. Very Good overall; boards a little foxed along edges, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket edgeworn, now protected in a mylar cover. A photo tour of Prague. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. A photo tour of Prague. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 233855 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| LEROUX-DHUYS, JEAN FRANCOIS; GAUD, HENRI. Les Abbayes Cisterciennes En France Et En Europe. Place des Victoires,, 1998. cover. 1st edition, Quarto. Green cloth with gilt title. 399 pp, many color photo plates and illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. ISBN: 2844590004. USD 64.95 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5732] Book number: 234839 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| LINDSAY, J. O., ED. The New Cambridge Modern History. Volume Vii : The Old Regime. Cambridge, UK:, Cambridge University Press,, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Blue cloth. xx, (615) pp. This book is in very good shape overall; spine lightly sunned, owner name and namestamp on front and rear endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 233477 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| MCNEILL, WILLIAM H. La Civilization de Occidente. Manual de Historia. Puerto Rico:, Editorial Universitaria Universidad De Puerto Rico,, 1969. Paperback. Good. 3rd edition, Yellow illustrated wraps, 586 pages, maps, illustrations. This book is in good shape overall; wraps lightly soiled, edgeworn, former owner's name, approx. one quarter of the pages have some underlining. Text in Spanish. Text in Spanish. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 238365 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| MOORE, JOHN. A View of Society and Manners in France, Switzerland, and Germany with Anecdotes Relating to Some Eminent Characters. Boston:, Belknap and Young,, 1792. Hardcover. Binding Near Good, text Good+. 1st U.S. edition, Full contemporary leather. xx, 430 pp. Textblock still tight, front cover detached but present, rear cover loosening, spine has some chipping, a few leaves are slightly foxed, & evenly tanned. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 238160 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| MOORE, JOHN. A View of Society and Manners in France, Switzerland, and Germany with Anecdotes Relating to Some Eminent Characters. Boston:, Belknap and Young,, 1792. Hardcover. Good+. 1st U.S. edition, 8vo. Full contemporary leather. xx, 430 pp. Tight, covers moderately rubbed, corners bumped, joints started, front hinge cracked, some moderate foxing & scattered smudges, lacks front free endpaper, part of title page missing slightly affecting the imprint, but still square & solid. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 236298 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| ORHONLU, CENGIZ. Osmanli Imparatorlugunda Asiretleri Iskan Tesebbusu (1691-1696). Istanbul:, Edebiyat Fakultesi,, 1963. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Grey printed wraps. xvi, 120, [2] p. 8 folding maps. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps lightly sunned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 236342 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| OTETEA, ANDREI (EDITOR); ENGLISH EDITION EDITED BY ANDREW MACKENZIE. A Concise History of Romania. London:, Robert Hale,, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good+. Brown paper covered boards, 591 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; fore edge of textblock lightly soiled, former owner's blind stamp on front free endpaper, rear free endpaper had small tear that has been taped by previous owner, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, but otherwise clean and bright, now protected in a mylar cover. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 243436 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| RIEMER, HANS. This Pearl Vienna: A Book of Pictures Taken from Vienna's Most Dreadful Time. Vienna:, Jugend und Volk,, 1946. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket good+. 1st edition, quarto, paper-covered boards, 127 pages. Book is in very good condition, with light edge wear and some rounding to the tips of the corners; otherwise, cover is bright, binding is solid, and pages are clean. Jacket is soiled, with chips, several short tears and creases at the edges and corners; photo cover is bright; protected in a mylar cover. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 236592 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| SCHMID, HERMAN AND KARL STIELER. The Bavarian Highlands and the Salzkammergut. Profusely Illustrated By. . . With an Account of the Habits and Manners of the Hunters, Poachers, and Peasantry of the District By H. Schmid and K. Stieler. London:, Chapman and Hall,, 1874. Hardcover. Good+. Folio. Green cloth with gilt title. 205 pp, many plates and illustrations. Covers Good; spine ends lightly worn, joints starting at ends, hinges started, gift inscription w/ recipient's name rubbed-out, otherwise contents nice save two plates which are loose and are chipped on the edges. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5291] Book number: 235002 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| SCHUTZ, BERNARD. Great Cathedrals of the Middle Ages. New York:, Abrams,, 2002. Hardcover. Near Fine, Slip Case Very Good+. Folio, blue leatherette spine over photo-illustrated paper-covered boards, 472 pages. This book is in excellent shape; a bumped corner, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Slipcase head & heel lightly bumped. Due to the size of this book, overseas shipping is UNAVAILABLE. Due to the size of this book, overseas shipping is UNAVAILABLE. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 242227 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. | ||
| SCOTT, JAMES BROWN. The Hague Peace Conferences of 1899 and 1907. A Series of Lectures Delivered Before the Johns Hopkins University in the Year 1908. Volume Ii - Documents. Baltimore, MD:, Johns Hopkins Univ. Press,, 1909. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Green cloth. vii, 548 pp. Very Good shape overall; there is a small chip on the spine, corners bumped, spine tips & corners lightly worn, boards lightly rubbed, hinges cracked, former owner's blindstamp on title-page, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a tight textblocok. Volume II only. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Volume II only. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 234472 Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| The Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005