The Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
400 W. Franklin St., Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313, USA
bookshop@bellsouth.net

ETIQUETTE

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 4 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 4
WILLIAM DARRELL; GEORGE HICKES.  The Gentleman Instructed, in the Conduct of a Virtuous and Happy Life. In Three Parts. Written for the Instruction of a Young Nobleman. To Which Is Added, a Word to the Ladies. . .
Printed By W. B. For E. Smith, and are to be Sold By Rich. Wilkin,, 1720. Hardcover. Binding Poor, text Good+. 7th ed 8vo. Full period leather. (xxii), 584 pp. Tight, leaves modrately browned and foxed, lacks rear cover and endpapers, front cover moderately rubbed, large chip at heel of spine, smaller chip at head, front endpaper starting, former owner's names on title page; Sold AS IS. Sold AS IS.
USD 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8821] Book number: 233938
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

JELLISON, KATHERINE.  It's Our Day: America's Love Affair with the White Wedding, 1945-2005.
Lawrence, Kan.:, University Press of Kansas,, 2008. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Purple cloth spine with purple paper covered boards, 297 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0700615598.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 241295
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

LONGSTREET, ABBY BUCHANAN.  Good Form. Hospitality in Town and Country with Usages, Formal and Informal. How to Make It a Leasure to Entertainer and Entertained.
Frederick A. Stokes,, 1892. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, 16mo. Green cloth with gilt titles and device. 78 pp. This book is in good shape overall; hinge before the title-page cracked but holding, owner name dated 1893 on endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 236303
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

MRS. TUTHILL.  I Will Be a Lady: A Book for Girls.
Crosby, Nichols, and Company,, 1854. Hardcover. Near Fine. 28th ed., publisher's blind-stamped red cloth with gilt spine title and decoration. Frontis, iv, 167 pp. Book is in great shape, clean and very bright, with sharp gilt design and lettering, tight binding and clean pages. Hint of wear to extremities. A lovely copy.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 234638
    Click here to order or inquire at The Bookshop, Inc..

4 titles found
   
 
   The Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Bookshop 2005